The J.M. Smucker Company: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold The J.M. Smucker shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 484 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in The J.M. Smucker, and 326 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 3.8M shares, −4.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 823K shares (+4.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.0M shares (+3.1%). 134 opened a new position and 72 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 484 institutions, 134 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 326 institutions, 72 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −3.8M shares (−4.0%)
Net change, active managers +823K shares (+4.2%), 43 bought, 27 sold
Buyers versus sellers
484 bought 127 326 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 43 bought · 27 sold · +823K
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +1.0M
Other institutions 431 bought · 297 sold · −5.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rwc Asset Management LLP | +1.6M New position | 1.6M | $175M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +145.7% | 1.8M | $208M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +857K +65.1% | 2.2M | $245M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +756K +39.1% | 2.7M | $303M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +671K +17.1% | 4.6M | $517M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +663K +9.9% | 7.4M | $831M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +612K New position | 612K | $69.9M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | +604K +27.6% | 2.8M | $314M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +591K +1659.9% | 627K | $70.5M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +507K +65.6% | 1.3M | $144M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +444K +87.2% | 953K | $107M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +282K +167.3% | 451K | $50.7M |
| Amundi | +233K +46.2% | 739K | $83.1M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | +229K +2375.0% | 238K | $26.8M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +188K +790.0% | 212K | $23.9M |
| HRT Financial LP | +167K New position | 167K | $18.8M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +159K New position | 159K | $17.9M |
| Edmond De Rothschild Holding S.A. | +145K +724900.0% | 145K | $16.3M |
| Peak6 LLC | +132K New position | 132K | $14.9M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +132K +17.2% | 899K | $101M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +145.7% | 1.8M | $208M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +756K +39.1% | 2.7M | $303M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +612K New position | 612K | $69.9M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | +604K +27.6% | 2.8M | $314M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +507K +65.6% | 1.3M | $144M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +188K +790.0% | 212K | $23.9M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +159K New position | 159K | $17.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +130K +559.3% | 154K | $17.3M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +117K +276.8% | 160K | $18M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +92K +107.1% | 179K | $20.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| UBS Group AG | −5.4M −90.2% | 587K | $66.1M |
| Barclays PLC | −2.7M −88.6% | 345K | $38.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.3M −65.2% | 690K | $77.6M |
| Capitolis Liquid Global Markets LLC | −1.0M −82.3% | 218K | $24.5M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | −721K −99.3% | 5,013 | $564,000 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −686K −41.7% | 961K | $108M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −459K −58.1% | 331K | $38.9M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −430K −80.3% | 105K | $11.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −417K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | −400K −98.8% | 4,676 | $526,050 |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | −368K −98.7% | 4,800 | $540,000 |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −292K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −284K −13.1% | 1.9M | $212M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −272K −12.4% | 1.9M | $216M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | −200K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −179K −61.5% | 112K | $12.6M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | −174K −96.5% | 6,210 | $698,625 |
| Night Squared LP | −168K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Keybank National Association | −140K −85.6% | 24K | $2.7M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −108K −63.5% | 62K | $7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −1.3M −65.2% | 690K | $77.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −686K −41.7% | 961K | $108M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −430K −80.3% | 105K | $11.9M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −417K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Freestone Grove Partners LP Hedge fund | −292K Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −272K −12.4% | 1.9M | $216M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −179K −61.5% | 112K | $12.6M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −108K −63.5% | 62K | $7M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −105K −59.9% | 70K | $7.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −100K −59.9% | 67K | $7.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Rwc Asset Management LLP | 1.6M | $175M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services CoActive manager | 612K | $69.9M |
| HRT Financial LP | 167K | $18.8M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 159K | $17.9M |
| Peak6 LLC | 132K | $14.9M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 128K | $14.4M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 91K | $10.3M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 90K | $10.2M |
| Natixis | 49K | $5.5M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | 42K | $4.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.Hedge fund | 417K | $40.2M |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 292K | $28.1M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 200K | $19.3M |
| Night Squared LP | 168K | $16.2M |
| Swedbank AB | 75K | $7.3M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 74K | $7.1M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 56K | $5.4M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P.Hedge fund | 56K | $5.4M |
| Tredje Ap-Fonden | 38K | $3.6M |
| Commerzbank Aktiengesellschaft | 32K | $3.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 882
- Ten largest holders
- 46.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 35.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 21.7% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 43 | 27 | 9 | 5 | +823K | +4.2% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +1.0M | +3.1% |
| Other institutions | 431 | 297 | 125 | 67 | −5.6M | −12.7% |