Silence Therapeutics plc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Silence Therapeutics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 41 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Silence Therapeutics, and 20 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.8M shares, +20.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.5M shares (+46.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 15K shares (+6.0%). 20 opened a new position and 4 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 41 institutions, 20 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 20 institutions, 4 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.8M shares (+20.1%)
Net change, active managers +2.5M shares (+46.2%), 15 bought, 4 sold
Buyers versus sellers
41 bought 12 20 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 15 bought · 4 sold · +2.5M
Index fund managers 1 bought · 1 sold · +15K
Other institutions 25 bought · 15 sold · +1.3M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +630K New position | 630K | $6.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +611K New position | 611K | $6.7M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +547K +25.5% | 2.7M | $29.6M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | +400K +13.7% | 3.3M | $36.4M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +370K New position | 370K | $4.1M |
| Morgan Stanley | +338K +515.7% | 403K | $4.4M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | +327K New position | 327K | $3.6M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +269K New position | 269K | $3M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +268K +265.8% | 369K | $4.1M |
| Propel Bio Management, LLC | +192K New position | 192K | $2.1M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | +177K New position | 177K | $1.9M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +166K +96.5% | 338K | $3.7M |
| Caption Management, LLC | +162K New position | 162K | $1.8M |
| Tetragon Partners Gp Ltd | +134K +21.3% | 764K | $8.4M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +118K New position | 118K | $1.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +105K +646.8% | 121K | $1.3M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +103K +196.9% | 156K | $1.7M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +95K +7.7% | 1.3M | $14.6M |
| Birchview Capital, LP | +71K New position | 71K | $781,974 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +69K +60.1% | 185K | $2M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +630K New position | 630K | $6.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +611K New position | 611K | $6.7M |
| Nantahala Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +547K +25.5% | 2.7M | $29.6M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +269K New position | 269K | $3M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLC Active manager | +177K New position | 177K | $1.9M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC Hedge fund | +166K +96.5% | 338K | $3.7M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +118K New position | 118K | $1.3M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +105K +646.8% | 121K | $1.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +95K +7.7% | 1.3M | $14.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +59K +56.8% | 164K | $1.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Great Point Partners LLC | −570K −55.9% | 450K | $4.9M |
| Jones Hill Capital LP | −302K Sold out | 0 | — |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −275K −95.8% | 12K | $132,000 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −165K −15.4% | 909K | $10M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −120K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −98K −57.5% | 72K | $790,989 |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | −97K −61.7% | 60K | $659,975 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −11K −5.1% | 198K | $2.2M |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | −10K −40.0% | 15K | $164,700 |
| Bank Of America Corp | −4,493 −15.1% | 25K | $277,574 |
| UBS Group AG | −3,785 −1.5% | 243K | $2.7M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −3,773 −49.4% | 3,863 | $41,682 |
| Bank Of Montreal | −1,167 −0.6% | 202K | $2.2M |
| China Universal Asset Management Co., Ltd. | −860 −10.3% | 7,475 | $82,076 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −674 −29.1% | 1,639 | $17,996 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | −612 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | −349 −14.2% | 2,101 | $23,069 |
| Rhumbline Advisers Index funds | −120 −0.9% | 14K | $151,680 |
| Gf Fund Management Co. Ltd. | −72 −6.9% | 975 | $10,706 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −165K −15.4% | 909K | $10M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −120K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −98K −57.5% | 72K | $790,989 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −11K −5.1% | 198K | $2.2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 630K | $6.9M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 611K | $6.7M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 370K | $4.1M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 327K | $3.6M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 269K | $3M |
| Propel Bio Management, LLC | 192K | $2.1M |
| Fred Alger Management, LLCActive manager | 177K | $1.9M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 162K | $1.8M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 118K | $1.3M |
| Birchview Capital, LP | 71K | $781,974 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jones Hill Capital LP | 302K | $1.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 120K | $630,877 |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | 10K | $55,282 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 612 | $3,225 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 69
- Ten largest holders
- 72.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 1.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 34.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 15 | 4 | 8 | 1 | +2.5M | +46.2% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +15K | +6.0% |
| Other institutions | 25 | 15 | 12 | 3 | +1.3M | +9.8% |