undamentalytics Newsletter

Nuscale Power Corp (SMR) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: SMR NYSE Heavy Electrical Equipment Next results ~November 5, 2026

E Fundamentals grade

Nuscale Power Corp is a US-listed company in the heavy electrical equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$2.3

Growth cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$2.1–$2.5. Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 7 selling0 purchases and 16 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds330 adding, 165 cuttingOf 48 active managers that changed their stake, 22 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Nuscale Power files

Where Nuscale Power stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $11m, down 81.0% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 61.9% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 418 of 418 for growth among the industrials companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -7285.5% from -169.8% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -6854.0% from -233.9%. The diluted share count is up 51.7% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades E. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Nuscale Power Corp's trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 81.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -7285.5%. Where it lags: revenue growth of -81.0% ranks 581 of 581 industrials companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -81.0% (-19.0pp vs the prior quarter), the 3rd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.8bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 81.0% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 19.0 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -6854.0%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 6620.1 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -7285.5% of revenue over the last 12 months.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.13 against an average estimate of -$0.13: beat by 0.9%
Revenue
$0m, down 99.1% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-0.2% in the first session after the results on August 5, 2026, against -0.4% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.12

Nuscale Power's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.3%
  • 1 week-6.4%
  • 1 month-31.2%
  • This year-62.2%
  • 1 year-86.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$10.7M
Operating margin
-6854.0%
Net margin
-3888.7%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-3.21

Growth

Revenue growth
−81.0%
Change in growth rate
−19.0 pts
Share count change
+51.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$779M
FCF margin
-7285.5%
Stock pay % of revenue
198.5%

Earnings

Last results
August 5, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated November 3, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Our research
  2. Agreement
  3. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Nuscale Power Corp as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 14%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 2.25 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$2.3 ~$2.1–$2.5 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: fewer than 5 peers with a usable multiple
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$2.3 ~$2.1–$2.5 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Nuscale Power Corp with Heavy Electrical Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Nuscale Power Corp: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2022202320242025
Share price$10.26$3.29$17.93$14.17
Market value$521m$241m$1.7bn$2.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$218m−$120m−$402m−$836m
Enterprise value$303m$121m$1.3bn$1.5bn
Multiples
Price / sales 44.1x10.6x45.1x73.7x
Price / earnings ————
Price / free cash flow ————
EV / EBITDA ————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

14 /100

Weak moat

How hard Nuscale Power's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -20.3% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Pricing power 1 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 24.3%, moving by 19.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 5 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -1803.0%; its worst year was -6854.0%.

  • Cash conversion 0 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 5 years, at a median -1230.6% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $4m and EPS of −$0.12 (range −$0.17 to −$0.08) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Nuscale Power Corp: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.59 +73% $20m −35%
Next −$0.70 −19% $127m +520%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +14.4% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Nuscale Power Corp's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Nuscale Power Corp, last 90 days
−$0.80 −$0.60 −$0.40 −$0.20 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.51 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.48 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.48 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.48 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.59 −$0.59 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.73 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.72 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.73 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.73 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.70 −$0.70

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.51−$0.73
60 days ago −$0.48−$0.72
30 days ago −$0.48−$0.73
7 days ago −$0.48−$0.73
Now −$0.59−$0.70

Earnings against estimates

Nuscale Power Corp: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.13 −$0.13 +0.9%
Mar 2026 −$0.14 −$0.14 −1.5%
Dec 2025 −$0.15 −$0.80 −427.5%
Sept 2025 −$0.14 −$1.85 −1175.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

18 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy633%
Hold844%
Sell422%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026582218
  2. Sep 202659218
  3. Aug 202651018
  4. Jul 202651018

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Nuscale Power Corp, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
24.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.53
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+20%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
59%
of shares
Held by insiders
1.7%
of shares
Employees
428
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

Nuscale Power Corp: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 2023202420252026 to date
Return
SMR−68%+445%−21%−62%
Industry peers (median)——−3%+3%
S&P 500+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SMR25%67%58%36%
S&P 50067%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SMR−81%−60%−74%−75%
S&P 500−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since March 1, 2022: 90% from October 15, 2025 to October 26, 2026. Getting back needed a 914% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$5.27 – $40.83
From 52-week high
−86.9%
vs 50-day average
−31.5%
vs 200-day average
−50.4%
Volatility (1 year)
95%
Beta vs S&P 500
3.97

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±11.9%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±17.9%
After a month
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±31.0%
Nuscale Power Corp: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 5, 2026 −0.2% −0.4% +1.1% +2.7%
May 7, 2026 −7.2% +0.5% −10.8% −20.4%
February 26, 2026 −2.5% −1.0% −7.6% −21.9%
November 6, 2025 −20.0% −1.0% −38.9% −43.1%
August 7, 2025 −14.3% +0.7% −21.8% −26.1%
May 12, 2025 +24.0% +4.0% +40.5% +138.4%
March 3, 2025 +0.2% −2.9% −14.7% −14.8%
November 7, 2024 +14.4% +1.2% +15.2% +11.8%
August 8, 2024 +6.8% +2.8% +8.1% −12.8%
May 9, 2024 +7.4% +0.7% +4.1% +48.4%
March 14, 2024 +10.9% −0.9% −35.5% −31.5%
November 8, 2023 −35.2% −0.7% −16.5% +0.6%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Nuscale Power Corp in five measures

Fundamentals grade E
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Nuscale Power Corp
$0 $20M $40M $60M $80M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $21.7M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $22.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $18.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $13.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $7.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $37M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $49M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $56.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $63.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $31.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $18.7M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $10.7M $10.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $21.7M
FY23 Q4 $22.8M
FY24 Q1 $18.7M
FY24 Q2 $13.9M
FY24 Q3 $7.4M
FY24 Q4 $37M
FY25 Q1 $49M
FY25 Q2 $56.1M
FY25 Q3 $63.9M
FY25 Q4 $31.5M
FY26 Q1 $18.7M
FY26 Q2 $10.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Nuscale Power Corp
-500% 0% 500% 1000% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 119.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 93.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 25.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -22.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -66.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 62.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 162.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 305.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 765.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -15.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -61.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -81.0% -81.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 119.2%
FY23 Q4 93.2%
FY24 Q1 25.7%
FY24 Q2 -22.6%
FY24 Q3 -66.0%
FY24 Q4 62.4%
FY25 Q1 162.5%
FY25 Q2 305.1%
FY25 Q3 765.7%
FY25 Q4 -15.0%
FY26 Q1 -61.9%
FY26 Q2 -81.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Nuscale Power Corp
-8000% -6000% -4000% -2000% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -1253.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -1208.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -1413.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -1803.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -2681.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -374.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -265.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -233.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -984.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -2190.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -3812.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -6854.0% -6854.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -1253.7%
FY23 Q4 -1208.1%
FY24 Q1 -1413.3%
FY24 Q2 -1803.0%
FY24 Q3 -2681.6%
FY24 Q4 -374.5%
FY25 Q1 -265.2%
FY25 Q2 -233.9%
FY25 Q3 -984.0%
FY25 Q4 -2190.6%
FY26 Q1 -3812.6%
FY26 Q2 -6854.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Nuscale Power Corp
-8000% -6000% -4000% -2000% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -720.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -811.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -936.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -1230.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -2106.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -293.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -200.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -169.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -442.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -1461.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -4035.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -7285.5% -7285.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -720.1%
FY23 Q4 -811.0%
FY24 Q1 -936.5%
FY24 Q2 -1230.6%
FY24 Q3 -2106.9%
FY24 Q4 -293.5%
FY25 Q1 -200.0%
FY25 Q2 -169.8%
FY25 Q3 -442.1%
FY25 Q4 -1461.7%
FY26 Q1 -4035.9%
FY26 Q2 -7285.5%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Nuscale Power Corp: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 1 3 12 23 37 31 11
Gross profit 0 1 4 4 32 11 3
EBITDA −157 −172 −227 −273 −137 −689 −732
Operating income −159 −174 −230 −276 −139 −690 −733
Net income −88 −102 −26 −58 −137 −356 −416
Diluted EPS $0.00 $0.00 −$0.51 −$0.80 −$1.47 −$2.17 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +377.0% +312.4% +93.2% +62.4% −15.0% −81.0%
Margins
Gross margin 40.8% 38.2% 38.0% 16.9% 86.7% 36.3% 23.5%
EBITDA margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −370.0% <−999% <−999%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% −374.5% <−999% <−999%
Net margin <−999% <−999% −219.5% −255.9% −368.8% <−999% <−999%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% <−999% <−999% −811.0% −293.5% <−999% <−999%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −47 −99 −149 −183 −109 −460 −776
Capital spending 4 2 2 2 0 1 2
Free cash flow −51 −101 −151 −185 −109 −460 −779
Stock-based pay 4 6 9 16 14 19 21
Free cash flow after stock pay −54 −108 −160 −201 −122 −479 −800
Balance sheet
Cash 2 77 218 120 402 836 766
Total debt 0 14 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −2 −63 −218 −120 −402 −836 −766
Diluted shares — — 51m 73m 93m 164m —
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 0 0 1 0 0 — —
Total returned 0 0 1 0 0 — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $2.0bn
Short-term assets $1.1bnLonger-term assets $948m
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.1bn
Short-term liabilities $29mLonger-term liabilities $6mShareholders' equity $2.1bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.1bn of assets due within a year against $29m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.1bn short-term assets against $6m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Nuscale Power Corp's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+51.7%
year over year
R&D spending
522.3%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in heavy electrical equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SMR GNRC GEV Median
Revenue, last 12 months $11m $4.4bn $44.0bn $4.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −81.0% 0.6% 16.9% 0.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −15.8% 3.3% — −6.2%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −99.1% 10.6% 26.8% 10.6%
Gross margin 23.5% 39.5% 21.7% 23.5%
Operating margin <−999% 9.5% 6.4% 6.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average <−999% 10.9% 3.4% 3.4%
Net margin <−999% 5.8% 23.5% 5.8%
Cash from operations / revenue <−999% 12.3% 43.6% 12.3%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% 8.5% 38.9% 8.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average <−999% 11.0% 17.8% 11.0%
Stock pay / revenue 198.5% 1.1% 0.6% 1.1%
Change in share count 51.7% −0.8% −2.8% −0.8%

Median of all 3 companies we cover in heavy electrical equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

584 industrials companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -81.0% 7.6% 581 of 581
Change in growth rate Growth -19.0pp +1.1pp 525 of 580
Gross margin Profitability 23.5% 28.6% 277 of 443
Operating margin Profitability -6854.0% 5.5% 542 of 544
Net margin Profitability -3888.7% 3.8% 579 of 582
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -7285.5% 4.6% 577 of 579
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 198.5% 0.9% 504 of 512
Change in share count Balance sheet 51.7% 0.0% 492 of 529

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Power Plant and NPM Engineering Design and Licensing Services and Fees $30.1M 95.5% ▼ 16.8%
E2 Centers $1.3M 4.0% ▲ 168.1%
Other $134,000 0.4% ▼ 67.4%

From Nuscale Power Corp's 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$2.3B
Institutions reporting
516
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 34.4%
Positions opened / closed
91 / 70

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 330 institutions bought and 165 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+13.0M shares) and the biggest seller Renaissance Technologies LLC (−5.5M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Van Eck Associates Corp $294M 29.3M 13.0% ▲ 46.3%
Blackrock, Inc. $259M 25.9M 11.5% ▲ 101.2%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $152M 15.2M 6.7% ▲ 38.4%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $141M 14.1M 6.2% ▲ 31.2%
Marex Group Ltd $127M 12.7M 5.6% ▲ 39.7%
Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. $118M 11.8M 5.2% ▲ 2.8%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $117M 11.7M 5.2% ▲ 213.0%
Morgan Stanley $91.7M 9.1M 4.1% ▲ 29.6%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $68.5M 6.8M 3.0% ▲ 83.2%
State Street Corp $66.8M 6.7M 3.0% ▲ 88.3%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $38.4M 3.8M 1.7% ▲ 15.4%
UBS Group AG $34.7M 3.5M 1.5% ▲ 33.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Nuscale Power Corp's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 4 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Hamady Robert Ramsey Chief Financial Officer October 1, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 20,000 $7.89 $157,800
Hamady Robert Ramsey Chief Financial Officer August 27, 2026 Sell 29,880 $9.39 $280,573
Fujino Shinji Director August 18, 2026 Sell 20,000 $8.86 $177,200
Hamady Robert Ramsey Chief Financial Officer August 17, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 0 $9.49 $0
Hamady Robert Ramsey Chief Financial Officer August 17, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 20,000 $9.49 $189,800
Fisher Carl M. Chief Operating Officer August 5, 2026 Sell 18,771 $9.36 $175,697
Hamady Robert Ramsey Chief Financial Officer June 30, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 20,000 $10.14 $202,800
Tonnel David A Chief Accounting Officer March 25, 2026 Sell 2,290 $11.85 $27,136
Fisher Carl M. Chief Operating Officer March 4, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 13,500 $12.64 $170,640
Fisher Carl M. Chief Operating Officer March 4, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 35,777 $12.64 $452,221
Fisher Carl M. Chief Operating Officer March 3, 2026 Sell 22,197 $12.22 $271,247
Hamady Robert Ramsey Chief Financial Officer March 3, 2026 Sell 18,570 $12.22 $226,925

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 1 trade and filings

No trades in Nuscale Power Corp disclosed in the last 12 months; 1 earlier trade on record.

  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded November 8, 2024, filed August 13, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 5, 2026
  • May 7, 2026
  • February 26, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 12, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Nuscale Power Corp was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Nuscale Power Corp in brief

What does Nuscale Power Corp do?
Nuscale Power Corp is a US-listed company in the heavy electrical equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Nuscale Power Corp's stock ticker?
Nuscale Power Corp trades under the ticker SMR on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Nuscale Power Corp's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Nuscale Power Corp reported revenue of $10.7M, 81.0% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Nuscale Power Corp's free cash flow?
Nuscale Power Corp's free-cash-flow margin is -7285.5% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 577 of the 579 industrials companies we cover.
Who are Nuscale Power Corp's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Van Eck Associates Corp, Blackrock, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Nuscale Power Corp's market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Nuscale Power Corp's market capitalisation was about $2.3B and net debt of -$836M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Nuscale Power Corp's competitors?
In our Heavy Electrical Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Nuscale Power Corp are Generac and GE Vernova. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Nuscale Power Corp's.
Are insiders buying or selling Nuscale Power Corp stock?
Over the last 12 months, Nuscale Power Corp's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 16 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Nuscale Power Corp's next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Nuscale Power Corp announces its own schedule.