Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Syndax Pharmaceuticals shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 128 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Syndax Pharmaceuticals, and 115 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 7.6M shares, +7.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 710K shares (+2.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 2.9M shares (+12.8%). 34 opened a new position and 38 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 128 institutions, 34 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 115 institutions, 38 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +7.6M shares (+7.5%)
Net change, active managers +710K shares (+2.2%), 20 bought, 30 sold
Buyers versus sellers
128 bought 32 115 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 20 bought · 30 sold · +710K
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +2.9M
Other institutions 99 bought · 83 sold · +3.9M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.9M +929.4% | 2.1M | $44.9M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +1.2M +27.7% | 5.7M | $124M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | +924K New position | 924K | $20.2M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +864K +17.3% | 5.9M | $128M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | +771K +83.3% | 1.7M | $37M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +766K +9.3% | 9.0M | $197M |
| UBS Group AG | +740K +64.2% | 1.9M | $41.4M |
| Orbimed Advisors LLC | +580K +60.2% | 1.5M | $33.7M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +457K New position | 457K | $10M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +441K +1223.8% | 477K | $10.4M |
| Prosight Management, LP | +430K +55.8% | 1.2M | $26.2M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +427K +19.8% | 2.6M | $56.5M |
| Trails Edge Capital Partners, LP | +408K +58.2% | 1.1M | $24.3M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | +403K New position | 403K | $8.8M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +367K New position | 367K | $8M |
| Jones Hill Capital LP | +340K New position | 340K | $7.4M |
| Silverarc Capital Management, LLC | +325K +36.6% | 1.2M | $26.5M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +309K New position | 309K | $6.7M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +305K New position | 305K | $6.7M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +297K +119.1% | 547K | $11.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.9M +929.4% | 2.1M | $44.9M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | +924K New position | 924K | $20.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +441K +1223.8% | 477K | $10.4M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +367K New position | 367K | $8M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | +309K New position | 309K | $6.7M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +305K New position | 305K | $6.7M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +297K +119.1% | 547K | $11.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +189K +104.0% | 370K | $8.1M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +136K +6.3% | 2.3M | $50M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +123K +13.2% | 1.1M | $23M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Stempoint Capital LP | −2.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −379K −98.5% | 5,636 | $123,203 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −373K −59.1% | 258K | $5.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −362K −22.6% | 1.2M | $27.1M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | −350K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −336K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −305K −34.1% | 589K | $12.9M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | −230K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −205K −4.8% | 4.0M | $88.4M |
| Essex Investment Management Co LLC | −199K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −183K −63.3% | 106K | $2.5M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −177K −35.4% | 322K | $7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −168K −96.8% | 5,574 | $121,852 |
| Pale Fire Capital Se | −159K −55.9% | 126K | $2.7M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −130K −8.7% | 1.4M | $29.8M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −127K −13.0% | 853K | $18.7M |
| Pfm Health Sciences, LP Hedge fund | −127K −51.7% | 118K | $2.6M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | −124K −37.5% | 207K | $4.5M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | −123K −12.4% | 868K | $19M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −379K −98.5% | 5,636 | $123,203 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −373K −59.1% | 258K | $5.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −362K −22.6% | 1.2M | $27.1M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | −183K −63.3% | 106K | $2.5M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −177K −35.4% | 322K | $7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −168K −96.8% | 5,574 | $121,852 |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −127K −13.0% | 853K | $18.7M |
| Pfm Health Sciences, LP Hedge fund | −127K −51.7% | 118K | $2.6M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −117K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Loomis Sayles & Co L PActive manager | 924K | $20.2M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | 457K | $10M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 403K | $8.8M |
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 367K | $8M |
| Jones Hill Capital LP | 340K | $7.4M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 309K | $6.7M |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 305K | $6.7M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 280K | $6.1M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 213K | $4.6M |
| Schroder Investment Management GroupActive manager | 115K | $2.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Stempoint Capital LP | 2.4M | $56.8M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 2.0M | $46.4M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | 350K | $8.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 336K | $7.8M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 230K | $5.4M |
| Essex Investment Management Co LLC | 199K | $4.6M |
| Cinctive Capital Management LPHedge fund | 117K | $2.7M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 105K | $2.5M |
| Yelin Lapidot Holdings Management Ltd. | 96K | $2.2M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 69K | $1.6M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 241
- Ten largest holders
- 44.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 23.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 30.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 20 | 30 | 7 | 13 | +710K | +2.2% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +2.9M | +12.8% |
| Other institutions | 99 | 83 | 27 | 25 | +3.9M | +8.5% |
← Back to Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc · Insiders · Politicians