undamentalytics Newsletter

Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc (SNDX) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SNDX Nasdaq Biotechnology Next results ~January 21, 2027

C+ Fundamentals grade

Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$16

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$16–$16. Weighted average of 2 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-sales vs peers), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 4 selling0 purchases and 10 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds128 adding, 115 cuttingOf 50 active managers that changed their stake, 20 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Syndax Pharmaceuticals files

10-Q filed November 2: Syndax Pharmaceuticals

Model value +768.3%

Syndax Pharmaceuticals generated $290m in revenue over the twelve months to September 2026, a 159.7% increase on the prior year, though this marks a deceleration from the 222.7% growth posted a quarter earlier. Among the 172 biotechnology companies we cover, that growth ranks 29th. Losses have narrowed considerably: the free-cash-flow margin improved to -61.2% from -278.7%, while the operating margin widened to -61.7% from -275.1% a year earlier. Shareholders face some dilution, with the diluted share count up 2.5% on the year. Reflecting this progress, the fundamentals grade moves from D to C+. Our model value has risen sharply, from $1.80 to $15.63 a share, now comfortably above the current share price of $13.11.

Source: 10-Q filed November 2, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Syndax Pharmaceuticals stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $252m, up 222.7% on a year earlier, slower than the 397.3% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 3 of 49 among the biotechnology companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -87.5% from -387.1% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to -77.0% from -433.7%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $1.80 a share, against a share price of $14.35.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 21, 2027 (estimated)

Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 159.7% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -61.2%. Where it stands out: revenue growth of 159.7% ranks 29 of 172 biotechnology companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -63.0pp ranks 150 of 172 biotechnology companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 159.7% (-63.0pp vs the prior quarter), the 3rd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 159.7% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.6% for biotechnology companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 213.5 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 63.0 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -61.7%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -61.2% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Heavy stock-based pay. Stock pay equals 18.2% of revenue, against a median of 19.2% for biotechnology companies we cover: a real cost that cash-flow figures leave out.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 2.5% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 52% and a beta of 0.8 against the S&P 500.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed November 2, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.55 against an average estimate of -$0.48: missed by 13.7%
Revenue
$83m, up 81.6% on a year earlier
Next report
November 2, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.46

Syndax Pharmaceuticals' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+9.0%
  • 1 week+4.3%
  • 1 month-18.9%
  • This year-37.6%
  • 1 year+3.8%
  • 5 years-15.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$290M
Operating margin
-61.7%
Net margin
-72.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-2.36

Growth

Revenue growth
+159.7%
Change in growth rate
−63.0 pts
Share count change
+2.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$177M
FCF margin
-61.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
18.2%

Earnings

Last results
November 2, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 21, 2027

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Results
  3. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.09 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$16 ~$6.7–$23 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: book value or earnings not available
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$16 ~$16–$61 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$16 ~$16–$16 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$7.17$8.76$4.45$8.78$22.24$21.89$25.45$21.61$13.22$21.01$13.10
Market value$105m$184m$113m$268m$919m$1.2bn$2m$1.5bn$1.1bn$1.8bn$1.2bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$24m−$35m−$34m−$25m−$95m−$202m−$54m−$295m−$154m$215m$458m
Enterprise value$81m$149m$79m$243m$823m$972m−$53m$1.2bn$978m$2.0bn$1.6bn
Multiples
Price / sales 85.9x87.3x74.4x176.5xn/m8.4x——47.8x10.6x4.0x
Price / earnings —————47.1x—————
Price / free cash flow —————40.5x—————
EV / EBITDA —————14.0x—————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

8 /100

Weak moat

How hard Syndax Pharmaceuticals's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -43.1% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -3893.5%; its worst year was -5880.7%.

  • Cash conversion 0 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 0 of 7 years, at a median -2903.1% of revenue.

  • Discipline 0 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 76.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 404.7% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (12 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$1.95 +41% $314m +82%
Next −$0.73 +63% $459m +46%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +21.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc's forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc, last 90 days
−$2.00 −$1.50 −$1.00 −$0.50 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$1.60 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$1.93 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$1.93 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$1.98 Current fiscal year, Now: −$1.95 −$1.95 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.36 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.82 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.82 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.84 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.73 −$0.73

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$1.60−$0.36
60 days ago −$1.93−$0.82
30 days ago −$1.93−$0.82
7 days ago −$1.98−$0.84
Now −$1.95−$0.73

Earnings against estimates

Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 −$0.48 −$0.55 −13.7%
Jun 2026 −$0.44 −$0.55 −26.0%
Mar 2026 −$0.59 −$0.48 +18.8%
Dec 2025 −$0.58 −$0.78 −34.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

12 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy12100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202621012
  2. Oct 202621012
  3. Sep 202621012

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
20.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
8.03
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−13%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
1.7%
of shares
Employees
298
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −4.4%

$13.70 on October 31, 2025 to $13.10

Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $78m $252m +222.7%
P/S multiple 15.1x 4.6x −69.8%
Share count 86m 88m −1.9%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SNDX−2%+16%−15%−39%+59%−38%
Industry peers (median)−36%−57%−18%−28%−5%−26%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SNDX50%58%42%33%58%36%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SNDX−47%−38%−61%−50%−47%−49%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since March 2, 2016: 79% from August 23, 2016 to December 24, 2018. Getting back needed a 376% gain, reached on April 28, 2020, 491 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$12.90 – $25.15
From 52-week high
−47.9%
vs 50-day average
−23.2%
vs 200-day average
−35.1%
Volatility (1 year)
52%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.82

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±10.2%
After a week
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±11.4%
After a month
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±19.9%
Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 +3.5% +1.6% +5.5% +8.0%
April 30, 2026 −7.4% +1.3% −0.4% −8.6%
February 26, 2026 +4.6% −1.0% +4.0% +13.2%
January 12, 2026 −2.5% 0.0% −3.7% +3.4%
November 3, 2025 +12.0% −1.0% +14.7% +43.9%
August 4, 2025 +26.0% +1.0% +25.4% +61.6%
May 5, 2025 −22.5% −1.4% −20.0% −20.2%
March 3, 2025 −8.1% −2.9% −19.9% −23.2%
November 5, 2024 +12.7% +3.7% −14.4% −11.3%
August 1, 2024 −7.3% −3.3% −11.9% −9.5%
May 8, 2024 −5.2% +0.6% −5.3% −15.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc
$0 $100M $200M $300M FY21 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $139.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $0 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $3.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $16M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $23.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $43.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $78.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $111.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $172.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $217.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $252.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $289.7M $289.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY21 Q4 $139.7M
FY24 Q1 $0
FY24 Q2 $3.5M
FY24 Q3 $16M
FY24 Q4 $23.7M
FY25 Q1 $43.7M
FY25 Q2 $78.2M
FY25 Q3 $111.6M
FY25 Q4 $172.6M
FY26 Q1 $217.4M
FY26 Q2 $252.3M
FY26 Q3 $289.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc
0% 5000% 10000% FY20 Q3 FY21 Q2 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q3: 0.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 0.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q1: 0.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q2: 0.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q3: 790.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 9109.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 2133.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 597.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 628.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 397.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 222.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 159.7% 159.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY20 Q3 0.0%
FY20 Q4 0.0%
FY21 Q1 0.0%
FY21 Q2 0.0%
FY21 Q3 790.8%
FY21 Q4 9109.6%
FY25 Q2 2133.7%
FY25 Q3 597.2%
FY25 Q4 628.9%
FY26 Q1 397.3%
FY26 Q2 222.7%
FY26 Q3 159.7%
Operating margin (TTM) Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc
-10000% -5000% 0% 5000% FY21 Q3 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q3: -661.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 18.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -8228.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -2007.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -1434.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -786.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -433.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -275.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -158.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -102.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -77.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -61.7% -61.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY21 Q3 -661.5%
FY21 Q4 18.8%
FY24 Q2 -8228.3%
FY24 Q3 -2007.6%
FY24 Q4 -1434.4%
FY25 Q1 -786.6%
FY25 Q2 -433.7%
FY25 Q3 -275.1%
FY25 Q4 -158.2%
FY26 Q1 -102.8%
FY26 Q2 -77.0%
FY26 Q3 -61.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc
-8000% -6000% -4000% -2000% 0% 2000% FY21 Q3 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q3: -645.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 20.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -6891.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -1617.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -1160.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -655.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -387.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -278.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -187.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -127.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -87.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -61.2% -61.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 2, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY21 Q3 -645.4%
FY21 Q4 20.9%
FY24 Q2 -6891.3%
FY24 Q3 -1617.9%
FY24 Q4 -1160.9%
FY25 Q1 -655.3%
FY25 Q2 -387.1%
FY25 Q3 -278.7%
FY25 Q4 -187.1%
FY26 Q1 -127.9%
FY26 Q2 -87.5%
FY26 Q3 -61.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 1 1 2 2 2 2 140 0 0 24 172 290
EBITDA −20 −44 −62 −76 −57 −71 69 −119 −218 −332 −267 −161
Operating income −21 −44 −62 −76 −58 −71 26 −152 −230 −340 −273 −179
Net income −24 −44 −61 −74 −56 −73 25 −149 −209 −319 −285 −209
Diluted EPS −$1519.27 −$3.22 −$2.90 −$2.92 −$1.84 −$1.87 $0.46 −$2.46 −$2.98 −$3.72 −$3.29 −$2.36
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +94.6% +72.8% −28.0% 0.0% 0.0% +>999% −100.0% — — +627.8% +159.7%
EBITDA — — — — — — — −271.6% — — — —
Operating income — — — — — — — −678.8% — — — —
Net income — — — — — — — −699.1% — — — —
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — −634.8% — — — —
Margins
EBITDA margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% 49.5% — — <−999% −155.0% −55.5%
Operating margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% 18.8% — — <−999% −158.4% −61.7%
Net margin <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% <−999% 17.8% — — <−999% −165.6% −72.3%
Free-cash-flow margin −395.1% <−999% <−999% <−999% — <−999% 20.8% — — <−999% −187.5% −61.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −2 −35 −47 −69 −51 −71 29 −134 −161 −275 −323 −177
Capital spending 0 0 0 0 — 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −2 −35 −47 −69 — −71 29 −134 −161 −275 −323 −177
Stock-based pay 4 5 5 6 6 9 13 16 31 43 48 53
Free cash flow after stock pay −6 −40 −53 −75 — −80 16 −150 −192 −318 −371 −230
Balance sheet
Cash 23 24 35 34 25 115 222 74 295 154 135 136
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 20 20 20 0 — 350 594
Net debt (negative = net cash) −23 −24 −35 −34 −25 −95 −202 −54 −295 −154 215 458
Diluted shares — 15m 21m 25m 30m 41m 54m — 70m 86m 87m 89m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 5 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $693m
Short-term assets $567mLonger-term assets $125m
What it owes, and who funded it · $710m
Short-term liabilities $121mLonger-term liabilities $589mShareholders' equity $-17m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $567m of assets due within a year against $121m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $567m short-term assets against $589m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $136m of cash against $588m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$177m of operating cash flow against $588m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$179m against $4,000 of interest.

From Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+2.5%
year over year
R&D spending
94.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
80 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SNDX PTGX VIR PHAT VCEL ADPT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $290m $282m $303m $275m $306m $308m $56m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 159.7% 34.8% >999% 86.8% 23.0% 50.1% 12.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 177.8% — −14.8% — 19.8% 17.6% 13.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 81.6% >999% >999% 71.1% 22.5% 21.5% 10.2%
Gross margin — — 96.1% 80.7% 74.6% 75.6% 82.9%
Operating margin −61.7% 20.7% −92.4% −9.3% 6.0% −12.2% −189.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average −781.5% 26.6% <−999% −416.8% 1.6% −66.8% −363.5%
Net margin −72.3% 29.4% −83.0% −30.2% 7.9% −20.7% −169.8%
Cash from operations / revenue −61.2% 46.5% −66.8% −7.5% 22.7% −6.8% −168.0%
Free-cash-flow margin −61.2% 46.3% −67.1% −7.7% 20.1% −7.8% −162.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −652.6% 45.5% <−999% −367.9% 5.3% −43.0% −310.0%
Stock pay / revenue 18.2% 17.7% 15.5% 8.6% 12.2% 15.9% 20.0%
Change in share count 2.5% 2.8% 8.2% 12.3% 0.6% 4.1% 8.2%

Median of all 184 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

184 biotechnology companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 159.7% 12.6% 29 of 172
Change in growth rate Growth -63.0pp -0.1pp 150 of 172
Operating margin Profitability -61.7% -189.4% 67 of 175
Net margin Profitability -72.3% -157.3% 71 of 180
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -61.2% -145.4% 69 of 176
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 18.2% 19.2% 87 of 179
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 35.3% 20.6% 59 of 78
Change in share count Balance sheet 2.5% 7.9% 51 of 156
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 80 days 75 days 54 of 100

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Net Product Revenues $125M 72.4% ▲ 1525.6%
Collaboration Revenue $42.4M 24.6% —
Milestone Revenue $5.1M 3.0% ▼ 67.9%

From Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc's 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$2.4B
Institutions reporting
241
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 7.5%
Positions opened / closed
34 / 38

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 128 institutions bought and 115 sold ; the biggest buyer was Millennium Management LLC (+1.9M shares) and the biggest seller Stempoint Capital LP (−2.4M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $197M 9.0M 8.3% ▲ 9.3%
Kynam Capital Management, LP $176M 8.1M 7.4% 0.0%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $128M 5.9M 5.4% ▲ 17.3%
State Street Corp $124M 5.7M 5.2% ▲ 27.7%
Bank Of America Corp $88.4M 4.0M 3.7% ▼ 4.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $85.9M 3.9M 3.6% ▲ 2.8%
Deerfield Management Company, L.P. $82.6M 3.8M 3.5% 0.0%
Eversept Partners, LP $61.2M 2.8M 2.6% ▼ 3.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $56.5M 2.6M 2.4% ▲ 19.8%
Hood River Capital Management LLC $56.1M 2.6M 2.4% ▲ 8.9%
Kingdon Capital Management, L.L.C. $54.6M 2.5M 2.3% 0.0%
Franklin Resources Inc $50M 2.3M 2.1% ▲ 6.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Podlesak Dennis Director October 29, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 8,000 $14.21 $113,716
Metzger Michael A Chief Executive Officer July 8, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 32,375 $24.24 $784,770
Botwood Nicholas A.J. Head of R&D, CMO June 12, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 31,235 $18.14 $566,603
Botwood Nicholas A.J. Head of R&D, CMO June 11, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 34,280 $18.00 $617,040
Metzger Michael A Chief Executive Officer June 1, 2026 Sell 6,847 $18.99 $130,025
Goldan Keith A. Chief Financial Officer June 1, 2026 Sell 1,177 $18.99 $22,351
Goldan Keith A. Chief Financial Officer February 9, 2026 Sell 3,410 $21.03 $71,712
Metzger Michael A Chief Executive Officer February 9, 2026 Sell 17,159 $21.03 $360,854
Goldan Keith A. Chief Financial Officer February 6, 2026 Sell 2,082 $20.62 $42,931
Metzger Michael A Chief Executive Officer February 6, 2026 Sell 7,412 $20.62 $152,835

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 21, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • November 2, 2026
  • August 4, 2026
  • April 30, 2026
  • February 26, 2026
  • January 12, 2026
  • November 3, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc in brief

What does Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc do?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc's stock ticker?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc trades under the ticker SNDX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc reported revenue of $290M, 159.7% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc's free cash flow?
Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc's free-cash-flow margin is -61.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 69 of the 176 biotechnology companies we cover.
Who are Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Kynam Capital Management, LP and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc's market capitalisation was about $1.2B and net debt of $458M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc's competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc are Protagonist Therapeutics, Inc, Vir Biotechnology, Inc., Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Vericel Corp and Adaptive Biotechnologies Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 10 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc's next earnings date?
Around January 21, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Syndax Pharmaceuticals Inc announces its own schedule.