undamentalytics Newsletter

Sportradar Group AG (SRAD) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SRAD Nasdaq Application Software Next results ~November 3, 2026

B+ Fundamentals grade

Sportradar Group AG is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: our cash-flow value ($60.42) is 4.24x the share price ($14.25); a gap this wide almost always means a data problem.

Price vs value

Under review: our cash-flow value ($60.42) is 4.24x the share price ($14.25); a gap this wide almost always means a data problem. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders7 buying, 1 selling13 purchases and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds83 adding, 96 cuttingOf 35 active managers that changed their stake, 19 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Sportradar Group AG files

Where Sportradar stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $1.46bn, up 21.8% on a year earlier, slower than the 26.1% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 30.9% from 22.5% a year earlier. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B+. It passes 5 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Sportradar Group AG is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Sportradar Group AG's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 21.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 30.9%. Where it stands out: gross margin of 85.2% ranks 12 of 160 application software companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -4.3pp ranks 151 of 184 application software companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$60 per share in the base case (~$46–$78 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 19.7% while net income grew 207.0%: a 187pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 21.8% over the last 12 months, against a median of 12.0% for application software companies we cover.
  • Strong cash generation. 30.9% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 15.2% for application software companies we cover.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.4bn.

Things to watch

  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 4.3 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -4.3pp ranks 151 of 184 application software companies we cover (median +0.2pp).
  • Heavily shorted. 13.3% of the shares available to trade are sold short (7.5 days of average volume to cover).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$0.04 against an average estimate of $0.07: missed by 43.3%
Next report
November 3, 2026

Sportradar Group AG's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+7.0%
  • 1 week+2.1%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.5B
Net margin
7.8%

Growth

Revenue growth
+21.8%
Change in growth rate
−4.3 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$450M
FCF margin
30.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
4.3%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for SRAD from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: our cash-flow value ($60.42) is 4.24x the share price ($14.25); a gap this wide almost always means a data problem.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Sportradar Group AG's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $387M, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Sportradar Group AG as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.1 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$60 ~$46–$78 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$0.9 ~$6.3–$15 Left out: out of range vs price (0.07x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$1.8 ~$1.1–$2.7 Left out: out of range vs price (0.14x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$0.9 ~$0.8–$1.1 Left out: out of range vs price (0.07x)
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Sportradar Group AG with Application Software in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: High.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Sportradar Group AG: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Sportradar Group AG: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.07 $0.04 −43.3%
Mar 2026 $0.05 −$0.01 −118.8%
Dec 2025 $0.10 $0.20 +112.2%
Sept 2025 $0.07 $0.12 +60.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

23 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy1670%
Hold730%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026214723
  2. Oct 2026214723
  3. Sep 2026213722

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Sportradar Group AG, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
13.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
7.49
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+7%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
86%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.1%
of shares
Employees
4,882
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Sportradar Group AG in five measures

Fundamentals grade B+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Sportradar Group AG
$0 $500M $1B $1.5B FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $425.8M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $462M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $663.9M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $769.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $949.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.5B $1.5B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY19 Q4 $425.8M
FY20 Q4 $462M
FY21 Q4 $663.9M
FY22 Q4 $769.2M
FY23 Q4 $949.3M
FY24 Q4 $1.2B
FY25 Q4 $1.5B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Sportradar Group AG
0% 20% 40% 60% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 8.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 43.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 15.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 23.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 26.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 21.8% 21.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY20 Q4 8.5%
FY21 Q4 43.7%
FY22 Q4 15.9%
FY23 Q4 23.4%
FY24 Q4 26.1%
FY25 Q4 21.8%
FCF margin (TTM) Sportradar Group AG
20% 25% 30% 35% 40% FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 36.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 36.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 22.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 21.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 27.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 31.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 30.9% 30.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY19 Q4 36.6%
FY20 Q4 36.9%
FY21 Q4 22.5%
FY22 Q4 21.9%
FY23 Q4 27.8%
FY24 Q4 31.4%
FY25 Q4 30.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Sportradar Group AG: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 426 462 664 769 949 1,197 1,458
Gross profit 357 360 523 633 785 1,007 1,243
Net income 13 17 15 11 37 37 113
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +8.5% +43.7% +15.9% +23.4% +26.1% +21.8%
Net income — +32.4% −14.5% −22.8% — −1.4% +207.0%
Margins
Gross margin 83.9% 77.9% 78.7% 82.3% 82.7% 84.1% 85.2%
Net margin 3.1% 3.8% 2.2% 1.5% 3.9% 3.1% 7.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 36.6% 36.9% 22.5% 21.9% 27.8% 31.4% 30.9%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 163 173 156 177 280 382 456
Capital spending 7 2 7 9 16 6 6
Free cash flow 156 170 149 168 264 376 450
Stock-based pay 0 3 18 30 45 42 62
Free cash flow after stock pay 156 168 131 139 219 334 388
Balance sheet
Cash 64 472 841 261 307 361 429
Total debt 0 537 493 24 55 48 74
Net debt (negative = net cash) −64 65 −348 −236 −251 −312 −355
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — 4 10 31 119
Total returned — — — 4 10 31 119

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

5 of 6 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $3.4bn
Short-term assets $787mLonger-term assets $2.6bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $3.4bn
Short-term liabilities $674mLonger-term liabilities $1.5bnShareholders' equity $1.1bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $787m of assets due within a year against $674m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $787m short-term assets against $1.5bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $429m of cash against $74m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 6% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 257% to 6% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $456m of operating cash flow against $74m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Sportradar Group AG's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$119M
Returned to shareholders
26%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$160M
Total shareholder yield
3.1%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 3.1% of market value
Days sales outstanding
27 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in application software
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SRAD GWRE PCOR KVYO DLB ZETA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.5bn $1.5bn $1.4bn $1.4bn $1.4bn $1.6bn $482m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 21.8% 22.7% 15.4% 28.9% 0.6% 35.9% 12.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 17.7% 19.6% 33.4% 1.7% 33.7% 11.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 15.3% 15.8% 26.4% −3.3% 43.5% 11.9%
Gross margin 85.2% 64.2% 80.0% 73.8% 87.6% 59.5% 69.2%
Operating margin — 10.2% −4.9% −1.9% 17.7% 1.6% 1.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 2.7% −10.0% −19.2% 18.4% −5.6% −0.8%
Net margin 7.8% 9.4% −2.7% 0.5% 16.7% −0.1% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 31.2% 26.4% 25.9% 19.9% 32.3% 15.3% 18.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 30.9% 25.6% 24.4% 18.2% 29.0% 14.3% 15.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — 23.2% 18.0% 16.2% 27.5% 12.0% 16.2%
Stock pay / revenue 4.3% 12.3% 17.5% 12.3% 9.6% 12.4% 9.3%
Change in share count — −0.6% 1.3% 10.0% −1.2% 15.0% 2.2%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in application software. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

185 application software companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 21.8% 12.0% 48 of 184
Change in growth rate Growth -4.3pp +0.2pp 151 of 184
Gross margin Profitability 85.2% 69.8% 12 of 160
Net margin Profitability 7.8% 2.1% 71 of 185
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 30.9% 15.2% 27 of 180
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 4.3% 9.3% 34 of 177
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 1.8% 16.9% 22 of 98
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 27 days 57 days 32 of 162

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$2.8B
Institutions reporting
150
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 1.6%
Positions opened / closed
41 / 53

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 83 institutions bought and 96 sold ; the biggest buyer was Spruce House Investment Management LLC (+6.4M shares) and the biggest seller Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The (−2.5M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board $1B 68.2M 36.5% 0.0%
Technology Crossover Management Ix, Ltd. $437M 29.2M 15.6% 0.0%
Radcliff Management LLC $197M 13.1M 7.0% 0.0%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. $152M 10.1M 5.4% ▼ 18.3%
Spruce House Investment Management LLC $137M 9.2M 4.9% ▲ 232.9%
Greenhouse Funds LLLP $124M 8.3M 4.4% ▼ 11.5%
Massachusetts Financial Services Co $98.4M 6.6M 3.5% ▲ 5.4%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $71.5M 4.8M 2.6% ▲ 999.5%
Assenagon Asset Management S.A. $65.6M 4.4M 2.3% New
Stephens Investment Management Group LLC $60.1M 4.0M 2.1% ▲ 28.9%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $36.6M 2.4M 1.3% ▲ 22.4%
UBS Group AG $34.5M 2.3M 1.2% ▼ 39.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Sportradar Group AG's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Miller Michael Connolly Chief Legal Officer October 15, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,840 $12.10 $22,263
Miller Michael Connolly Chief Legal Officer June 10, 2026 Sell 1,500 $16.50 $24,750
Koerl Carsten Chief Executive Officer May 6, 2026 Buy 157,801 $13.49 $2.1M
Koerl Carsten Chief Executive Officer May 5, 2026 Buy 158,000 $13.40 $2.1M
Koerl Carsten Chief Executive Officer May 4, 2026 Buy 182,000 $13.38 $2.4M
Koerl Carsten Chief Executive Officer May 1, 2026 Buy 143,000 $13.23 $1.9M
Bigley Deirdre Mary Director April 30, 2026 Buy 3,940 $12.57 $49,526
Fleet George Director April 30, 2026 Buy 7,850 $12.73 $99,930
Kurtz William Director April 30, 2026 Buy 8,000 $12.97 $103,760
Ramanathan Rajani Director April 30, 2026 Buy 8,003 $12.50 $100,040
Yabuki Jeffery W Director April 30, 2026 Buy 2,000 $13.00 $26,000
Yabuki Jeffery W Director April 30, 2026 Buy 5,000 $12.88 $64,400

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Sportradar Group AG was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Sportradar Group AG in brief

What does Sportradar Group AG do?
Sportradar Group AG is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Sportradar Group AG's stock ticker?
Sportradar Group AG trades under the ticker SRAD on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Sportradar Group AG's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Sportradar Group AG reported revenue of $1.5B, 21.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Sportradar Group AG's free cash flow?
Sportradar Group AG's free-cash-flow margin is 30.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 27 of the 180 application software companies we cover.
Who are Sportradar Group AG's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Canada Pension Plan Investment Board, Technology Crossover Management Ix, Ltd. and Radcliff Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
How much debt does Sportradar Group AG have?
Sportradar Group AG's debt-to-equity ratio is 6.4%, from its latest balance sheet (257.4% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Sportradar Group AG's competitors?
In our Application Software peer group, the companies closest to Sportradar Group AG are Guidewire Software, Inc., Procore Technologies, Inc., Klaviyo, Inc., Dolby Laboratories, Inc. and Zeta Global Holdings Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Sportradar Group AG's.
Are insiders buying or selling Sportradar Group AG stock?
Over the last 12 months, Sportradar Group AG's directors and officers reported 13 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Sportradar Group AG's next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Sportradar Group AG announces its own schedule.