SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold SS&C Technologies shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 379 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in SS&C Technologies, and 334 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 6.9M shares, +3.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 11.1M shares (+18.4%); index fund managers were net sellers of 2.2M shares (−4.0%). 87 opened a new position and 79 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 379 institutions, 87 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 334 institutions, 79 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +6.9M shares (+3.6%)
Net change, active managers +11.1M shares (+18.4%), 50 bought, 32 sold
Buyers versus sellers
379 bought 77 334 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 50 bought · 32 sold · +11.1M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 4 sold · −2.2M
Other institutions 322 bought · 298 sold · −2.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +3.2M +114.0% | 6.1M | $377M |
| Pzena Investment Management LLC Active manager | +1.3M +13.8% | 11.0M | $685M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +1.2M +10.9% | 12.2M | $755M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.1M +349.0% | 1.4M | $89.3M |
| UBS Group AG | +1.1M +182.6% | 1.7M | $106M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.0M +9.3% | 12.0M | $748M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +922K New position | 922K | $57.2M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +895K +2290.5% | 934K | $58M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | +891K +612.3% | 1.0M | $64.3M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +873K +154.6% | 1.4M | $89.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +847K +37.9% | 3.1M | $191M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +691K +94.2% | 1.4M | $88.4M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | +662K +269.9% | 907K | $56.3M |
| Swedbank AB | +555K +12.9% | 4.9M | $302M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +515K +101.8% | 1.0M | $63.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +464K +49.3% | 1.4M | $87.2M |
| Doma Perpetual Capital Management LLC | +449K New position | 449K | $27.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | +444K +1010.0% | 488K | $30.3M |
| Wedge Capital Management L L P Active manager | +423K +51.2% | 1.3M | $77.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +423K +41.6% | 1.4M | $89.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +3.2M +114.0% | 6.1M | $377M |
| Pzena Investment Management LLC Active manager | +1.3M +13.8% | 11.0M | $685M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +1.1M +349.0% | 1.4M | $89.3M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.0M +9.3% | 12.0M | $748M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +922K New position | 922K | $57.2M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | +895K +2290.5% | 934K | $58M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +847K +37.9% | 3.1M | $191M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +691K +94.2% | 1.4M | $88.4M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +515K +101.8% | 1.0M | $63.4M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +464K +49.3% | 1.4M | $87.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cantillon Capital Management LLC | −3.6M −95.4% | 173K | $10.7M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −3.4M −16.7% | 16.8M | $1B |
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | −1.6M −78.7% | 431K | $26.8M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −1.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −1.0M −61.0% | 652K | $40.4M |
| Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc | −1.0M −66.7% | 504K | $31.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −717K −44.7% | 888K | $55.1M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −605K −88.7% | 77K | $4.8M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −455K −76.2% | 142K | $8.8M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −380K −74.4% | 131K | $8.1M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −330K −68.4% | 153K | $9.5M |
| Bank Of Montreal | −243K −4.9% | 4.8M | $295M |
| Gmt Capital Corp | −228K −32.2% | 478K | $29.7M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −222K −21.6% | 803K | $49.8M |
| Jones Financial Companies LLLP | −216K −91.5% | 20K | $1.3M |
| Korea Investment Corp | −215K −55.6% | 172K | $10.7M |
| Natixis Advisors, LLC | −214K −91.2% | 21K | $1.3M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −194K −66.5% | 98K | $6.1M |
| Commerce Bank | −193K −29.4% | 465K | $28.9M |
| Glenmede Trust Co Na | −181K −93.5% | 13K | $777,548 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Diamond Hill Capital Management, LLC (Investment Advisor) Active manager | −1.6M −78.7% | 431K | $26.8M |
| Junto Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −1.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | −455K −76.2% | 142K | $8.8M |
| River Road Asset Management, LLC Active manager | −330K −68.4% | 153K | $9.5M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −194K −66.5% | 98K | $6.1M |
| Prana Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −163K −40.3% | 242K | $15M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −105K −43.9% | 134K | $8.3M |
| Lyrical Asset Management LP Active manager | −97K −4.2% | 2.2M | $138M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −59K −13.8% | 371K | $23M |
| LSV Asset Management Active manager | −49K −17.8% | 226K | $14M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 922K | $57.2M |
| Doma Perpetual Capital Management LLC | 449K | $27.8M |
| 12Th Street Asset Management Company, LLC | 335K | $20.8M |
| Vinva Investment Management Ltd | 306K | $19.3M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 180K | $11.2M |
| Invenomic Capital Management LPHedge fund | 159K | $9.9M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 101K | $6.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 90K | $5.6M |
| Algert Global LLCHedge fund | 89K | $5.5M |
| Aia Group Ltd | 72K | $4.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Junto Capital Management LPHedge fund | 1.0M | $69M |
| Peregrine Capital Management LLC | 125K | $8.5M |
| Olstein Capital Management, L.P. | 105K | $7.1M |
| Old West Investment Management, LLC | 100K | $6.8M |
| Btc Capital Management, Inc. | 74K | $5M |
| Katamaran Capital LLP | 59K | $4M |
| Leuthold Group, LLC | 54K | $3.6M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 52K | $3.5M |
| Lombard Odier Asset Management (Europe) Ltd | 52K | $3.5M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 44K | $3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 720
- Ten largest holders
- 44.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 26.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 35.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 50 | 32 | 12 | 7 | +11.1M | +18.4% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 4 | 0 | 0 | −2.2M | −4.0% |
| Other institutions | 322 | 298 | 75 | 72 | −2.0M | −2.6% |
← Back to SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc · Insiders · Politicians