undamentalytics Newsletter

SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc (SSNC) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SSNC Nasdaq Application Software Next results ~February 4, 2027

B Fundamentals grade

SS&C Technologies Holdings is a US provider of software and software-enabled services to the financial services and healthcare industries. It administers hedge funds, private equity and other alternative funds, acts as a mutual fund transfer agent, and runs the technology behind securities accounting, fund administration and regulatory reporting. Named products include SS&C GlobeOp for fund accounting, Global Investor and Distribution Solutions (GIDS) for transfer agency, the Intralinks virtual data rooms, Blue Prism automation software, and SS&C Health for medical and pharmacy claims processing.

Customers range from asset managers, insurers, banks, brokerages and wealth managers to health plans, pharmacy benefit managers and healthcare providers. Most revenue comes from software-enabled services sold on one- to five-year contracts with monthly or quarterly fees that renew automatically, with pricing scaled to factors such as assets under management and transaction or claims volumes. SS&C also licenses its software and sells maintenance.

Founded in 1986 and based in Windsor, Connecticut, SS&C employs more than 28,000 people across over 100 offices in 35 countries and serves more than 23,000 clients. It has acquired 70 businesses since 1995 and sells in the United States and abroad.

Based on SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's 10-K filed February 26, 2026.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$130

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$90–$180 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (2.7%–12.7% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 59% above it.

Price used: $81.55, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter SS&C Technologies files

Where SS&C Technologies stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $6.56bn, up 8.6% on a year earlier, faster than 7.5% a quarter earlier. That puts it 24 of 27 for growth among the application software companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 26.7% from 22.9% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 2.1% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 2 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $95.02 a share, against a share price of $86.52. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 6.5% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, close to the 5.4% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed July 30, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 4, 2027 (estimated)

SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 8.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 26.7%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 23.6% ranks 24 of 181 application software companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$130 per share in the base case (~$90–$180 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 26.3% while net income grew 7.1%: a 19pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $81.55 is 59% below our value per share of $130.
  • Strong cash generation. 26.7% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 15.2% for application software companies we cover.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 2.1% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Insiders selling. 3 insiders sold $13M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (0% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 35.5% ranks 77 of 98 application software companies we cover (median 16.9%).
  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 48.1% ranks 123 of 160 application software companies we cover (median 69.8%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed July 30, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.78 against an average estimate of $1.77: beat by 0.7%
Revenue
$1.70bn, up 10.3% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-4.7% in the first session after the results on October 22, 2026, against -1.7% for the S&P 500
Guidance given
adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share $1.88 to $1.94 (Q4 2026); adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share $7.11 to $7.17 (FY 2026)
Next report
October 22, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.91

SS&C Technologies' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.4%
  • 1 week-0.6%
  • 1 month+3.8%
  • This year-5.7%
  • 1 year-2.6%
  • 5 years+12.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$6.6B
Operating margin
23.6%
Net margin
13.2%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$3.47

Growth

Revenue growth
+8.6%
Change in growth rate
+1.1 pts
Share count change
−2.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$1.8B
FCF margin
26.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
4.1%

Earnings

Last results
October 22, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 4, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Our research
  2. Results
  3. Guidance
  4. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 0.8% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 5.4% a year revenue growth SS&C Technologies has delivered.

  • Priced in0.8%
  • Last 12 months8.6%
  • 3 years a year6.8%
  • 5 years a year5.4%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($80.67, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$130
Price used
$80.67close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +61%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($1.7B, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 6.3% and 6.8% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 7.7% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$90–~$180 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $1.7B, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.99 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$130 ~$90–$180 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$110 ~$89–$180 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$36 ~$26–$49 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$38 ~$33–$45 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$88 ~$36–$130 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc with Application Software in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −29%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +38%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −4%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +16%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −17%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $73$110$159$224$308$417
8.5% $49$75$111$157$217$295
10% $34$55$82$117$163$222

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$30.50$25.76$36.72$41.16$56.45$67.46$76.73$49.37$58.86$74.03$86.44$81.55
Market value$5.8bn$5.3bn$7.8bn$10.0bn$14.9bn$18.0bn$20.5bn$12.9bn$15.0bn$18.8bn$21.9bn$20.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$2.3bn$2.4bn$2.0bn$8.1bn$7.0bn$6.2bn$5.4bn$6.6bn$6.3bn$6.4bn$7.0bn$7.1bn
Enterprise value$8.1bn$7.7bn$9.8bn$18.1bn$21.9bn$24.2bn$25.9bn$19.6bn$21.3bn$25.2bn$28.9bn$27.4bn
Multiples
Price / sales 5.8x3.6x4.6x2.9x3.2x3.9x4.1x2.4x2.7x3.2x3.5x3.1x
Price / earnings 135.8x40.5x23.6x97.2x34.0x28.8x25.6x19.9x24.7x24.7x27.5x23.5x
Price / free cash flow 26.8x13.6x17.8x16.5x11.8x15.6x14.9x12.1x12.9x14.2x13.1x11.6x
EV / EBITDA 25.8x14.9x15.4x19.1x13.0x14.2x13.6x10.8x11.3x12.5x13.5x14.1x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

64 /100

Moderate moat

How hard SS&C Technologies's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 11 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 9.3% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 16 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 47.0%, moving by 2.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 14 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 22.4%; its worst year was 11.6%.

  • Cash conversion 20 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 23.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 18 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 7.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 2.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: High. In this industry, the core product is information work that AI systems increasingly perform. The score above includes a 15-point deduction for that exposure (79 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $7.14 +16% $6.8bn +8%
Next $7.73 +8% $7.1bn +5%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved 0.0% in 90 days, across 10 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +1.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 8 analysts raised SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc, last 90 days
$7.00 $7.20 $7.40 $7.60 $7.80 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $7.06 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $7.06 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $7.06 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $7.06 Current fiscal year, Now: $7.14 $7.14 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $7.73 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $7.73 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $7.73 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $7.73 Next fiscal year, Now: $7.73 $7.73

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $7.06$7.73
60 days ago $7.06$7.73
30 days ago $7.06$7.73
7 days ago $7.06$7.73
Now $7.14$7.73

Earnings against estimates

SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $1.77 $1.78 +0.7%
Jun 2026 $1.68 $1.76 +4.8%
Mar 2026 $1.65 $1.69 +2.3%
Dec 2025 $1.61 $1.69 +5.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, October 22, 2026
  • Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share FY 2026 $7.11 to $7.17 Non-GAAP Raised vs 6.93 to 7.25
    “Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share $1.88 - $1.94 $7.11 - $7.17” source
  • Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share Q4 2026 $1.88 to $1.94 Non-GAAP
    “Adjusted Diluted Earnings per Share $1.88 - $1.94 $7.11 - $7.17” source
  • Capital Expenditures (% of revenue) FY 2026 4.4% to 4.8% Maintained vs 4.4 to 4.8
    “Capital Expenditures (% of revenue) - 4.4% - 4.8%” source
  • Effective Income Tax Rate FY 2026 21.5% to 23.5% Maintained vs 21.5 to 23.5
    “Effective Income Tax Rate (%) 21.5% - 23.5% 21.5% - 23.5%” source
  • Effective Income Tax Rate Q4 2026 21.5% to 23.5%
    “Effective Income Tax Rate (%) 21.5% - 23.5% 21.5% - 23.5%” source

Figures and quotations are management's, copied from the company's own press release (SEC 8-K exhibit) and checked word for word against it. Forward-looking statements are the company's expectations, not ours and not advice; guidance can change or be missed.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's revenue by +6.3% next year and +6.8% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+5.6%, weight 68%) and the company's own record (+7.7%, weight 32%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

10 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy880%
Hold220%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202635210
  2. Oct 202635210
  3. Sep 202635210

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
3.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.41
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+1%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
89%
of shares
Held by insiders
14.4%
of shares
Employees
28,800
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −2.6%

$83.71 on October 31, 2025 to $81.55

SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $6.0bn $6.6bn +8.6%
Net margin 13.3% 13.2% −1.3%
P/E multiple 26.4x 23.5x −11.0%
Share count 254m 249m +2.2%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +62.1%

$50.31 on November 3, 2023 to $81.55

SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $5.4bn $6.6bn +21.9%
Net margin 11.6% 13.2% +13.5%
P/E multiple 20.7x 23.5x +13.3%
Share count 257m 249m +3.4%

Biggest factor: revenue.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SSNC+14%−36%+19%+26%+17%−6%
Industry peers (median)−8%−50%+19%+2%−21%−14%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SSNC50%33%42%58%75%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SSNC−14%−44%−23%−9%−19%−30%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 49% from April 30, 2019 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 96% gain, reached on November 17, 2020, 244 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$61.83 – $89.54
From 52-week high
−8.9%
vs 50-day average
+0.3%
vs 200-day average
+10.5%
Volatility (1 year)
29%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.44

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±5.0%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±5.0%
After a month
10 up, 1 down
typical move ±5.3%
SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 22, 2026 −4.7% −1.7% −7.5% —
July 23, 2026 +10.2% −1.1% +15.1% +23.8%
April 23, 2026 −4.8% +0.4% −2.0% −5.1%
February 5, 2026 +5.0% +0.6% −3.4% +1.3%
October 23, 2025 +3.1% +1.4% +1.9% +2.3%
July 23, 2025 +2.9% +0.9% +2.3% +6.3%
April 24, 2025 −4.8% +2.8% −0.9% +4.5%
February 6, 2025 +6.0% −0.6% +8.3% +1.6%
October 24, 2024 −7.6% +0.2% −7.7% +0.4%
July 25, 2024 +7.4% +0.6% +7.2% +10.0%
April 25, 2024 −0.5% +0.6% 0.0% +0.5%
February 13, 2024 +3.0% −0.5% +4.2% +2.3%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade B (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc
$5B $5.5B $6B $6.5B $7B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $5.4B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $5.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $5.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $5.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $5.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $5.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $6.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $6.3B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $6.4B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $6.6B $6.6B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $5.4B
FY23 Q4 $5.5B
FY24 Q1 $5.6B
FY24 Q2 $5.7B
FY24 Q3 $5.8B
FY24 Q4 $5.9B
FY25 Q1 $6B
FY25 Q2 $6B
FY25 Q3 $6.1B
FY25 Q4 $6.3B
FY26 Q1 $6.4B
FY26 Q2 $6.6B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc
2% 4% 6% 8% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 3.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 4.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 5.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 6.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 6.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 6.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 6.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 7.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 8.6% 8.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 3.6%
FY23 Q4 4.2%
FY24 Q1 4.2%
FY24 Q2 5.2%
FY24 Q3 6.2%
FY24 Q4 6.9%
FY25 Q1 6.9%
FY25 Q2 6.7%
FY25 Q3 6.7%
FY25 Q4 6.6%
FY26 Q1 7.5%
FY26 Q2 8.6%
Operating margin (TTM) SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc
21.5% 22% 22.5% 23% 23.5% 24% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 21.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 22.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 22.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 23.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 22.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 22.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 23.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 22.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 23.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 22.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 23.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 23.6% 23.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 21.7%
FY23 Q4 22.0%
FY24 Q1 22.6%
FY24 Q2 23.0%
FY24 Q3 22.9%
FY24 Q4 22.8%
FY25 Q1 23.0%
FY25 Q2 22.9%
FY25 Q3 23.2%
FY25 Q4 22.9%
FY26 Q1 23.1%
FY26 Q2 23.6%
FCF margin (TTM) SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc
18% 20% 22% 24% 26% 28% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 21.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 21.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 19.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 20.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 21.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 22.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 23.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 22.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 24.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 26.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 26.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 26.7% 26.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 20, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 21.1%
FY23 Q4 21.1%
FY24 Q1 19.5%
FY24 Q2 20.3%
FY24 Q3 21.4%
FY24 Q4 22.6%
FY25 Q1 23.7%
FY25 Q2 22.9%
FY25 Q3 24.4%
FY25 Q4 26.5%
FY26 Q1 26.5%
FY26 Q2 26.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar SS&C Technologies took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $6.3B
  2. Cost of revenue $3.3B · 51.8%
  3. Gross profit $3B · 48.2%
  4. Research and development $508M · 8.1%
  5. Selling, general and admin $1.1B · 17.2%
  6. Operating income $1.4B · 22.9%
  7. Income tax $176M · 2.8%
  8. Interest and other $464M · 7.4%
  9. Net income $797M · 12.7%
Where SS&C Technologies's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $6.3B
Cost of revenue $3.3B 51.8% of revenue
Gross profit $3B 48.2% of revenue
Research and development $508M 8.1% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $1.1B 17.2% of revenue
Operating income $1.4B 22.9% of revenue
Income tax $176M 2.8% of revenue
Interest and other $464M 7.4% of revenue
Net income $797M 12.7% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: SS&C Technologies's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 271 329 371 552 713 768 1,000 1,481 1,675 3,421 4,633 4,668 5,051 5,283 5,503 5,882 6,272 6,564
Gross profit 133 163 187 252 324 357 468 681 789 1,370 2,021 2,094 2,409 2,515 2,652 2,864 3,022 3,158
EBITDA 103 121 136 199 283 300 316 517 634 948 1,690 1,711 1,910 1,815 1,879 2,024 2,141 1,949
Operating income 67 80 94 123 183 200 165 289 397 429 914 986 1,242 1,143 1,209 1,344 1,437 1,550
Net income 19 32 51 46 118 131 43 131 329 103 439 625 800 650 607 761 797 864
Diluted EPS $0.15 $0.22 $0.32 $0.28 $0.69 $0.75 $0.22 $0.64 $1.55 $0.42 $1.66 $2.35 $2.99 $2.48 $2.39 $3.00 $3.15 $3.47
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +21.4% +12.7% +48.8% +29.1% +7.7% +30.3% +48.1% +13.1% +104.2% +35.4% +0.8% +8.2% +4.6% +4.2% +6.9% +6.6% +8.6%
EBITDA — +16.9% +12.8% +46.3% +42.1% +6.2% +5.1% +63.9% +22.6% +49.4% +78.3% +1.3% +11.6% −5.0% +3.6% +7.7% +5.8% +10.2%
Operating income — +19.0% +17.5% +31.4% +48.5% +9.5% −17.8% +75.2% +37.5% +8.1% +113.1% +7.8% +26.0% −8.0% +5.8% +11.1% +6.9% +11.9%
Net income — +70.4% +57.4% −10.2% +157.3% +11.2% −67.3% +205.6% +151.1% −68.6% +324.9% +42.6% +28.0% −18.7% −6.6% +25.3% +4.8% +7.1%
Diluted EPS — +46.7% +43.2% −12.7% +150.9% +8.7% −70.7% +190.9% +142.2% −72.9% +295.2% +41.6% +27.2% −17.1% −3.6% +25.5% +5.0% +9.5%
Margins
Gross margin 49.2% 49.6% 50.3% 45.7% 45.4% 46.5% 46.8% 46.0% 47.1% 40.0% 43.6% 44.9% 47.7% 47.6% 48.2% 48.7% 48.2% 48.1%
EBITDA margin 38.1% 36.7% 36.7% 36.1% 39.7% 39.1% 31.5% 34.9% 37.9% 27.7% 36.5% 36.7% 37.8% 34.3% 34.2% 34.4% 34.1% 29.7%
Operating margin 24.8% 24.3% 25.3% 22.3% 25.7% 26.1% 16.5% 19.5% 23.7% 12.5% 19.7% 21.1% 24.6% 21.6% 22.0% 22.8% 22.9% 23.6%
Net margin 7.0% 9.9% 13.8% 8.3% 16.5% 17.1% 4.3% 8.8% 19.6% 3.0% 9.5% 13.4% 15.8% 12.3% 11.0% 12.9% 12.7% 13.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 21.1% 21.5% 28.1% 21.2% 27.5% 30.9% 21.7% 26.4% 26.0% 17.7% 27.3% 24.6% 27.3% 20.3% 21.1% 22.6% 26.5% 26.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 60 76 110 134 208 253 231 418 472 640 1,328 1,185 1,429 1,134 1,215 1,389 1,745 1,816
Capital spending 3 5 6 17 12 15 14 28 36 34 63 35 51 63 57 61 81 65
Free cash flow 57 71 104 117 196 237 217 391 436 607 1,265 1,150 1,378 1,071 1,159 1,327 1,664 1,752
Stock-based pay 6 13 13 6 8 11 44 51 42 97 72 88 114 125 160 203 258 269
Free cash flow after stock pay 52 57 91 112 188 226 173 340 395 510 1,193 1,062 1,264 946 999 1,124 1,406 1,483
Balance sheet
Cash 19 85 40 86 84 110 434 118 64 167 153 209 564 440 432 567 462 435
Total debt 0 291 100 1,021 782 645 2,751 2,501 2,045 8,256 7,154 6,442 5,949 7,080 6,720 7,010 7,433 7,577
Net debt (negative = net cash) −19 206 60 935 698 535 2,317 2,384 1,981 8,089 7,001 6,233 5,385 6,640 6,288 6,443 6,971 7,142
Diluted shares — 146m 161m 166m 171m 175m 191m 206m 212m 244m 264m 267m 267m 262m 255m 254m 253m 249m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — 10 45 50 54 71 108 136 174 203 221 245 254 261
Buybacks 2 1 — — 1 11 — 0 — — 60 228 488 476 472 738 1,036 1,165
Total returned 2 1 — — 1 22 45 50 54 71 168 364 662 679 693 982 1,290 1,425

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $20.6bn
Short-term assets $5.7bnLonger-term assets $14.9bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $20.5bn
Short-term liabilities $5.4bnLonger-term liabilities $8.5bnShareholders' equity $6.6bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $5.7bn of assets due within a year against $5.4bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $5.7bn short-term assets against $8.5bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $435m of cash against $7.6bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 114% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 96% to 114% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $1.8bn of operating cash flow against $7.6bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.5bn against $436m of interest.

From SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$1.2B
Dividends (TTM)
$261M
Returned to shareholders
81%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$2.2B
Diluted share count
−2.1%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
7.5%
dividends 1.4% + buybacks 6.1% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
30%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
7.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
57 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in application software
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SSNC TEAM TOST CDNS PLTR ADSK Median
Revenue, last 12 months $6.6bn $6.6bn $6.8bn $6.1bn $7.3bn $7.8bn $482m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 8.6% 26.0% 23.0% 17.6% 87.1% 17.9% 12.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 6.8% 23.0% 27.1% 16.1% 50.8% 14.3% 11.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 10.3% 27.6% 23.1% 22.0% 95.9% 16.1% 11.9%
Gross margin 48.1% 84.8% 26.7% — 84.7% 91.2% 69.2%
Operating margin 23.6% 0.2% 6.3% 28.9% 45.6% 26.2% 1.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 23.2% −1.7% 2.0% 28.6% 27.1% 23.2% −0.8%
Net margin 13.2% −0.8% 7.1% 22.5% 50.3% 21.1% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 27.7% 20.6% 9.3% 32.1% 56.2% 37.2% 18.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 26.7% 20.1% 8.5% 28.8% 55.6% 36.4% 15.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 23.3% 26.6% 7.2% 26.3% 46.2% 28.1% 16.2%
Stock pay / revenue 4.1% 24.4% 3.4% 8.9% 13.5% 9.1% 9.3%
Change in share count −2.1% −0.6% −1.1% 0.3% 0.7% −1.5% 2.2%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in application software. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

185 application software companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 8.6% 12.0% 113 of 184
Change in growth rate Growth +1.1pp +0.2pp 70 of 184
Gross margin Profitability 48.1% 69.8% 123 of 160
Operating margin Profitability 23.6% 1.1% 24 of 181
Net margin Profitability 13.2% 2.1% 49 of 185
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 26.7% 15.2% 43 of 180
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 4.1% 9.3% 31 of 177
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 35.5% 16.9% 77 of 98
Change in share count Balance sheet -2.1% 1.7% 40 of 163
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 57 days 57 days 84 of 162

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Software Enabled Services $5.2B 83.1% ▲ 7.7%
License and Maintenance $1.1B 16.9% ▲ 1.9%
Maintenance and Term Licenses (part of License and Maintenance) $913M 86.0% ▲ 2.3%
Professional Services (part of License and Maintenance) $104M 9.8% ▲ 7.0%
Perpetual Licenses (part of License and Maintenance) $44.8M 4.2% ▼ 14.8%
Geography
Region Revenue YoY
Americas Excluding United States and Canada $4.7B ▲ 5.5%
United States $4.2B ▲ 3.5%
EMEA Excluding United Kingdom $1.3B ▲ 9.2%
Asia Pacific and Japan $344M ▲ 12.5%

These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.

From SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's 10-K filed February 26, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$12.5B
Institutions reporting
720
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.0%
Positions opened / closed
87 / 79

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 379 institutions bought and 334 sold ; the biggest buyer was AQR Capital Management LLC (+3.2M shares) and the biggest seller Cantillon Capital Management LLC (−3.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1B 16.8M 8.3% ▼ 16.7%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $755M 12.2M 6.0% ▲ 10.9%
FMR LLC $748M 12.0M 6.0% ▲ 9.3%
Pzena Investment Management LLC $685M 11.0M 5.5% ▲ 13.8%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $575M 9.3M 4.6% ▲ 0.3%
State Street Corp $388M 6.3M 3.1% 0.0%
AQR Capital Management LLC $377M 6.1M 3.0% ▲ 114.0%
Citadel Advisors LLC $366M 5.9M 2.9% ▲ 5.9%
Swedbank AB $302M 4.9M 2.4% ▲ 12.9%
Bank Of Montreal $295M 4.8M 2.4% ▼ 4.9%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $245M 4.0M 2.0% ▼ 1.0%
Price T Rowe Associates Inc $216M 3.5M 1.7% ▲ 2.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Zamkow Michael Jay Director May 22, 2026 Sell 3,000 $66.68 $200,043
Michael Jonathan E Director May 20, 2026 Sell 2,740 $66.86 $183,196
Zamkow Michael Jay Director May 20, 2026 Sell 3,000 $66.78 $200,353
Boulanger Normand A Director November 25, 2025 Sell 150,000 $85.85 $12.9M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 33 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 0 purchases and 4 sales of SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc shares.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded May 1, 2026, filed May 8, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 29, 2026, filed May 8, 2026
  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Sale (partial), $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 13, 2026, filed May 8, 2026

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 4, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 22, 2026
  • July 23, 2026
  • April 23, 2026
  • February 5, 2026
  • October 23, 2025
  • July 23, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc in brief

What does SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc do?
SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's stock ticker?
SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc trades under the ticker SSNC on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc reported revenue of $6.6B, 8.6% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's free cash flow?
SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 26.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 43 of the 180 application software companies we cover.
What is SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$130 per share in the base case, and ~$90–$180 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and FMR LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc spent $1.2B on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 2.1% over the year.
What is SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's market capitalisation was about $20.3B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 23.5 and net debt of $7.1B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc pay a dividend?
Yes: SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc paid $261M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 1.36% and a payout ratio of 30.2%.
How much debt does SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc have?
SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 114.1%, from its latest balance sheet (95.7% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's competitors?
In our Application Software peer group, the companies closest to SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc are Atlassian Corp, Toast, Inc., Cadence Design Systems Inc, Palantir Technologies Inc. and Autodesk, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 4 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc's next earnings date?
Around February 4, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — SS&C Technologies Holdings Inc announces its own schedule.