SSR Mining Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold SSR Mining shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 213 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in SSR Mining, and 159 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 197K shares, +0.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 4.5M shares (−11.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 4.2M shares (+14.4%). 59 opened a new position and 51 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 213 institutions, 59 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 159 institutions, 51 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +197K shares (+0.1%)
Net change, active managers −4.5M shares (−11.1%), 33 bought, 26 sold
Buyers versus sellers
213 bought 66 159 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 33 bought · 26 sold · −4.5M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +4.2M
Other institutions 171 bought · 131 sold · +546K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.8M +15.7% | 13.2M | $373M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.7M +194.4% | 2.6M | $74.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.5M +31.0% | 6.2M | $176M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +1.3M +209.7% | 2.0M | $56.2M |
| Sprott Inc. | +1.1M +171.3% | 1.8M | $50M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | +1.1M +22.8% | 5.9M | $167M |
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | +775K New position | 775K | $21.9M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +596K +46.6% | 1.9M | $53M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +592K +217.8% | 863K | $34.6M |
| TD Asset Management Inc | +564K +81.9% | 1.3M | $35.4M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +554K +24.1% | 2.9M | $85.5M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +525K +18.4% | 3.4M | $95.5M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +445K +7.6% | 6.3M | $178M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | +442K New position | 442K | $12.5M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +369K +33.7% | 1.5M | $41.5M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +318K +26.8% | 1.5M | $42.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +282K +10.8% | 2.9M | $82.1M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +276K +96.1% | 562K | $15.9M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +270K +8.2% | 3.5M | $100M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +248K +13.8% | 2.1M | $58M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.7M +194.4% | 2.6M | $74.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.5M +31.0% | 6.2M | $176M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +554K +24.1% | 2.9M | $85.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +282K +10.8% | 2.9M | $82.1M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +276K +96.1% | 562K | $15.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +207K +52.0% | 606K | $17.2M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | +150K New position | 150K | $4.2M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +100K +78.3% | 228K | $6.5M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +91K +22.1% | 503K | $14.2M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | +75K New position | 75K | $2.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −3.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. | −1.7M −16.1% | 9.1M | $257M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −1.5M −46.9% | 1.6M | $46.5M |
| Van Eck Associates Corp | −1.0M −7.7% | 12.6M | $357M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −1.0M −97.5% | 27K | $758,244 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −859K −56.5% | 663K | $18.7M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −839K −55.3% | 677K | $19.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −834K −12.6% | 5.8M | $164M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −591K −91.2% | 57K | $1.6M |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | −549K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | −466K −53.1% | 412K | $11.6M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −450K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −399K −37.0% | 681K | $19.3M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −385K −86.4% | 60K | $1.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −378K −31.2% | 834K | $23.6M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −361K −55.5% | 289K | $8.2M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | −351K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −329K −48.2% | 353K | $10M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −326K −82.6% | 69K | $1.9M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −290K −14.3% | 1.7M | $49.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −3.5M Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −859K −56.5% | 663K | $18.7M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | −839K −55.3% | 677K | $19.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −834K −12.6% | 5.8M | $164M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −591K −91.2% | 57K | $1.6M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −450K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −385K −86.4% | 60K | $1.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −378K −31.2% | 834K | $23.6M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | −361K −55.5% | 289K | $8.2M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −329K −48.2% | 353K | $10M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | 775K | $21.9M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | 442K | $12.5M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 228K | $6.4M |
| Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec | 216K | $6.1M |
| Quantedge Capital Pte Ltd | 194K | $5.5M |
| Victory Capital Management IncActive manager | 150K | $4.2M |
| HSBC Holdings PLC | 132K | $3.7M |
| Mutual Of America Capital Management LLC | 93K | $2.6M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLCActive manager | 75K | $2.1M |
| Winton Group LtdHedge fund | 62K | $1.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Woodline Partners LPHedge fund | 3.5M | $103M |
| Thomist Capital Management, LP | 549K | $16.1M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 450K | $13.2M |
| BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 351K | $10.3M |
| Newgen Asset Management Ltd | 280K | $8.2M |
| HRT Financial LP | 237K | $7M |
| Louisbourg Investments Inc. | 225K | $6.6M |
| Orion Resource Partners LP | 162K | $4.8M |
| LGT Fund Management Co Ltd. | 153K | $4.5M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 142K | $4.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 392
- Ten largest holders
- 48.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 23.2% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 25.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 33 | 26 | 9 | 7 | −4.5M | −11.1% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +4.2M | +14.4% |
| Other institutions | 171 | 131 | 50 | 44 | +546K | +0.8% |