undamentalytics Newsletter

SSR Mining Inc. (SSRM) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: SSRM Nasdaq Gold Next results ~November 3, 2026

D Fundamentals grade

SSR Mining Inc. is a US-listed company in the gold industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$43

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$34–$54 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (8%–18% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 60% above it.

Price used: $26.74, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds213 adding, 159 cuttingOf 59 active managers that changed their stake, 33 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter SSR Mining files

Where SSR Mining stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.93bn, up 48.4% on a year earlier, slower than the 75.1% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 64 of 1447 among all the companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 18.2% from 12.0% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 40.2% from 24.4%. The diluted share count is up 2.8% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 3 of our 3 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $43.80 a share, against a share price of $28.43. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 3.0% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, slower than the 5.6% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed August 4, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

SSR Mining Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 48.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 18.2%. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -26.7pp ranks 23 of 23 gold companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$43 per share in the base case (~$34–$54 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 125.7% while net income grew 44.1%: a 82pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $26.74 is 60% below our value per share of $43.
  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 48.4% over the last 12 months, against a median of 55.1% for gold companies we cover.
  • High operating margin. 40.2% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 41.2% for gold companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 15.8 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $1.8bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 26.7 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 2.8% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 69% and a beta of 2.4 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 3.1% ranks 16 of 18 gold companies we cover (median 0.9%).
  • Below peers: net margin. Net margin of 12.3% ranks 20 of 24 gold companies we cover (median 30.4%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 4, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.66 against an average estimate of $0.68: missed by 3.6%
Revenue
$444m, up 9.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+7.4% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.66

SSR Mining's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.0%
  • 1 week-5.8%
  • 1 month-19.6%
  • This year+22.1%
  • 1 year+18.6%
  • 5 years+61.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.9B
Operating margin
40.2%
Net margin
12.3%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.10

Growth

Revenue growth
+48.4%
Change in growth rate
−26.7 pts
Share count change
+2.8%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$352M
FCF margin
18.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
3.1%

Earnings

Last results
August 4, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Deal
  2. Announcement
  3. Results
  4. Announcement
  5. Results
  6. Agreement
  7. Deal
  8. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 1.0% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 5.6% a year revenue growth SSR Mining has delivered.

  • Priced in1.0%
  • Last 12 months48.4%
  • 3 years a year21.1%
  • 5 years a year5.6%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($26.60, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$43
Price used
$26.60close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +61%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of SSR Mining Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($241M, FY2026 Q2 TTM), growing 12.6% and 10.6% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 13% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$34–~$54 ; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of SSR Mining Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $241M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value SSR Mining Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.27 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$43 ~$34–$54 Primary model, counts double
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$49 ~$38–$58 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$28 ~$24–$52 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$5.6 ~$3.7–$8.2 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$1.6 ~$1.4–$1.7 Left out: out of range vs price (0.06x)
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$41 ~$28–$49 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare SSR Mining Inc. with Gold in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −22%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +28%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −5%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▲ +44%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −14%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $25$31$39$50$63$81
8.5% $21$26$31$39$49$61
10% $19$22$27$32$40$49

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

SSR Mining Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$18.33$19.14$17.05$15.35$10.75$6.95$21.90$26.74
Market value$2.5bn$3.1bn$3.9bn$3.4bn$2.2bn$1.4bn$4.8bn$5.8bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$504m−$422m−$650m−$357m−$264m−$159m−$235m−$1.7bn
Enterprise value$2.0bn$2.7bn$3.2bn$3.1bn$1.9bn$1.2bn$4.5bn$4.0bn
Multiples
Price / sales 4.1x3.7x2.6x3.0x1.5x1.4x2.9x3.0x
Price / earnings 24.2x20.7x10.6x17.6x——12.0x24.2x
Price / free cash flow n/m18.6x8.8x146.0x11.1x—19.7x16.4x
EV / EBITDA 9.7x9.1x4.8x8.2x23.1x—7.8x4.5x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

40 /100

Weak moat

How hard SSR Mining's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 5 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 2 / 20

    Net income has been a median 3.0% of total assets over 5 years.

  • Durability 8 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 24.4%; its worst year was -47.8%.

  • Cash conversion 14 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 4 of 5 years, at a median 12.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $445m and EPS of $0.66 (range $0.54 to $0.77) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

SSR Mining Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $3.81 +90% $2.1bn +31%
Next $3.55 +35% $2.2bn +3%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −28.4% in 90 days, across 3 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

SSR Mining Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.68 $0.66 −3.6%
Mar 2026 $0.80 $1.15 +43.1%
Dec 2025 $0.58 $0.88 +52.5%
Sept 2025 $0.34 $0.32 −6.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows SSR Mining Inc.'s revenue by +12.6% next year and +10.6% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+12.3%, weight 66%) and the company's own record (+13.0%, weight 34%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

7 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy7100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026257
  2. Sep 20264610
  3. Aug 20264610
  4. Jul 20264610

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering SSR Mining Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.34
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−13%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
80%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.7%
of shares
Employees
2,900
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +18.6%

$22.54 on October 31, 2025 to $26.74

SSR Mining Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.3bn $1.9bn +48.4%
Net margin 12.7% 12.3% −2.9%
P/E multiple 28.6x 24.2x −15.4%
Share count 209m 215m −2.7%

Biggest factor: revenue.

Last 3 years +119.8%

$12.17 on November 3, 2023 to $26.74

SSR Mining Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.1bn $1.9bn +77.6%
Net margin 15.9% 12.3% −22.5%
P/E multiple 15.4x 24.2x +56.9%
Share count 219m 215m +1.8%

Biggest factor: revenue.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

SSR Mining Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
SSRM−11%−10%−30%−35%+215%+22%
Industry peers (median)−29%−22%−9%−8%+180%−25%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SSRM58%50%50%50%75%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SSRM−36%−47%−39%−63%−25%−33%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 83% from April 20, 2022 to March 15, 2024. Getting back needed a 494% gain, reached on September 25, 2025, 559 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$19.46 – $39.21
From 52-week high
−31.8%
vs 50-day average
−21.7%
vs 200-day average
−11.8%
Volatility (1 year)
69%
Beta vs S&P 500
2.43

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±10.6%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±13.5%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±16.2%
SSR Mining Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 +7.4% +1.6% +18.5% +40.0%
May 5, 2026 +15.1% +2.2% +26.1% +4.0%
February 17, 2026 −5.4% +0.7% +9.1% −8.3%
November 4, 2025 −14.9% −0.8% −9.0% −7.3%
August 5, 2025 +21.2% +0.3% +28.3% +62.4%
May 6, 2025 +6.9% −0.4% +0.7% +21.7%
March 31, 2025 −8.2% +1.0% −15.8% −2.2%
February 18, 2025 +15.1% +0.5% +12.1% +22.3%
November 6, 2024 −12.9% +3.3% −11.4% +4.8%
July 31, 2024 −10.9% +0.2% −20.9% −5.6%
May 8, 2024 −0.6% +0.6% 0.0% −7.9%
February 27, 2024 −8.3% +0.1% −10.3% −7.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How SSR Mining Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Implied vs realised volatility

Includes results

A results date falls inside these options’ life. Implied volatility is meant to be higher for that, so we do not call it rich.

  • Implied is 1.02× the last 60 days’ realised volatility .
  • Calls are priced 5 points richer than puts (25-delta): demand for upside is high, which favours selling calls over puts.
  • Why: an earnings date falls inside the option's life, so implied volatility is expected to be high.

Our rule for “rich”: implied at least 1.2× 60-day realised (beyond measurement noise), above 1-year realised (not just a calm spell), and in the top 20% of our coverage that day. Never with results inside the option’s life. These are our conventions, built on research showing option prices usually imply more movement than follows, most when the gap is wide. How we judge this.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade D (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

SSR Mining Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade D
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) SSR Mining Inc.
$500M $1B $1.5B $2B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $995.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.9B $1.9B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $1.3B
FY23 Q4 $1.4B
FY24 Q1 $1.3B
FY24 Q2 $1.2B
FY24 Q3 $1.1B
FY24 Q4 $995.6M
FY25 Q1 $1.1B
FY25 Q2 $1.3B
FY25 Q3 $1.4B
FY25 Q4 $1.6B
FY26 Q1 $1.9B
FY26 Q2 $1.9B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY SSR Mining Inc.
-50% 0% 50% 100% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: 4.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 24.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 21.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 12.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -16.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -30.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -19.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 6.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 30.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 63.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 75.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 48.4% 48.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 4.6%
FY23 Q4 24.3%
FY24 Q1 21.3%
FY24 Q2 12.7%
FY24 Q3 -16.0%
FY24 Q4 -30.2%
FY25 Q1 -19.4%
FY25 Q2 6.2%
FY25 Q3 30.3%
FY25 Q4 63.7%
FY26 Q1 75.1%
FY26 Q2 48.4%
Operating margin (TTM) SSR Mining Inc.
-100% -50% 0% 50% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 15.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -9.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -40.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -47.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -59.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -32.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 14.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 24.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 27.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 34.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 39.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 40.2% 40.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 15.8%
FY23 Q4 -9.1%
FY24 Q1 -40.5%
FY24 Q2 -47.8%
FY24 Q3 -59.6%
FY24 Q4 -32.4%
FY25 Q1 14.9%
FY25 Q2 24.4%
FY25 Q3 27.4%
FY25 Q4 34.4%
FY26 Q1 39.8%
FY26 Q2 40.2%
FCF margin (TTM) SSR Mining Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 8.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 13.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 17.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 8.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -1.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -10.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -5.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 12.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 13.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 14.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 20.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 18.2% 18.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 8.8%
FY23 Q4 13.2%
FY24 Q1 17.5%
FY24 Q2 8.3%
FY24 Q3 -1.1%
FY24 Q4 -10.1%
FY25 Q1 -5.0%
FY25 Q2 12.0%
FY25 Q3 13.4%
FY25 Q4 14.8%
FY26 Q1 20.0%
FY26 Q2 18.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 40-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar SSR Mining took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $1.6B
  2. Other income $14.6M · 0.9%
  3. Selling, general and admin $108M · 6.6%
  4. Other operating costs $1.1B · 65.1%
  5. Operating income $461M · 28.3%
  6. Income tax $80.2M · 4.9%
  7. Net income $396M · 24.3%
Where SSR Mining's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $1.6B
Other income $14.6M 0.9% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $108M 6.6% of revenue
Other operating costs $1.1B 65.1% of revenue
Operating income $461M 28.3% of revenue
Income tax $80.2M 4.9% of revenue
Net income $396M 24.3% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: SSR Mining's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

SSR Mining Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 607 853 1,474 1,148 1,427 996 1,630 1,933
Gross profit 257 409 803 — — — — —
EBITDA 204 298 672 372 84 −192 578 898
Operating income 118 188 444 190 −130 −322 461 778
Net income 103 152 368 194 −98 −261 396 238
Diluted EPS $0.78 $0.96 $1.63 $0.89 −$0.48 −$1.29 $1.85 $1.10
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +40.6% +72.8% −22.1% +24.3% −30.2% +63.7% +48.4%
EBITDA — +45.8% +126.0% −44.7% −77.5% −329.3% — +102.4%
Operating income — +59.0% +136.0% −57.2% −168.5% — — +144.4%
Net income — +47.4% +142.9% −47.3% −150.5% — — +44.1%
Diluted EPS — +23.1% +69.8% −45.4% −153.9% — — +40.2%
Margins
Gross margin 42.4% 47.9% 54.5% — — — — —
EBITDA margin 33.6% 34.9% 45.6% 32.4% 5.9% −19.3% 35.4% 46.5%
Operating margin 19.5% 22.1% 30.1% 16.6% −9.1% −32.4% 28.3% 40.2%
Net margin 16.9% 17.8% 25.0% 16.9% −6.9% −26.2% 24.3% 12.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.2% 19.7% 30.1% 2.0% 13.9% −10.4% 14.8% 18.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 118 307 609 161 422 40 472 597
Capital spending 111 139 165 138 223 144 230 245
Free cash flow 8 168 444 23 198 −103 242 352
Stock-based pay 14 16 15 6 5 5 45 60
Free cash flow after stock pay −7 152 429 17 193 −108 197 292
Balance sheet
Cash 504 861 1,018 655 492 388 516 1,783
Total debt 0 438 368 298 228 229 281 66
Net debt (negative = net cash) −504 −422 −650 −357 −264 −159 −235 −1,717
Diluted shares 135m 164m 228m 222m 205m 202m 217m 215m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 0 0 43 59 58 0 0 —
Buybacks 0 0 148 100 56 10 0 —
Total returned 0 0 191 159 114 10 0 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 3 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $4.3bn
Short-term assets $2.5bnLonger-term assets $1.8bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $4.3bn
Short-term liabilities $252mLonger-term liabilities $635mShareholders' equity $3.4bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.5bn of assets due within a year against $252m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.5bn short-term assets against $635m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $778m against $9m of interest.

From SSR Mining Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$0
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$66.1M
Diluted share count
+2.8%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Days sales outstanding
9 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in gold
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SSRM FNV EGO EQX AGI WPM Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.9bn $1.8bn $1.8bn $1.8bn $1.8bn $2.3bn $1.8bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 48.4% 63.7% 37.5% 99.1% 34.3% 80.2% 53.7%
Gross margin 50.9% 73.9% 48.5% 35.4% 55.2% 72.2% 51.2%
Operating margin 40.2% 74.3% 40.0% 23.8% 60.7% 68.3% 41.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average 5.6% 58.5% 17.8% — 24.3% 46.6% 26.0%
Net margin 12.3% 61.0% 27.9% 12.2% 49.0% 63.6% 30.0%
Cash from operations / revenue 30.9% 81.9% 41.5% 45.0% 44.0% 82.3% 45.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 18.2% 81.8% 23.1% 6.9% 15.9% 82.2% 27.1%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 12.8% — — — 5.7% — 13.8%
Stock pay / revenue 3.1% 0.3% 1.1% 0.7% 3.7% 1.1% 0.8%
Change in share count 2.8% 0.2% −0.1% 33.1% 3.0% 0.1% 2.9%

Median of all 24 companies we cover in gold. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

24 gold companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 48.4% 55.1% 14 of 24
Change in growth rate Growth -26.7pp +20.4pp 23 of 23
Operating margin Profitability 40.2% 41.2% 11 of 18
Net margin Profitability 12.3% 30.4% 20 of 24
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 18.2% 28.2% 16 of 22
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 3.1% 0.9% 16 of 18
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 1.1% 7.3% 6 of 18
Change in share count Balance sheet 2.8% 3.0% 12 of 24
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 9 days 16 days 5 of 17

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Gold $1.2B 71.2% ▲ 76.6%
Silver $384M 23.6% ▲ 41.2%
Lead $44.1M 2.7% ▼ 3.9%
Other Metals $36.4M 2.2% ▲ 117.6%
Zinc $4.5M 0.3% ▲ 23.4%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $991M 60.8% ▲ 142.3%
AR $459M 28.2% ▲ 39.0%
Canada $179M 11.0% ▼ 6.6%
TR $0 0.0% ▼ 100.0%

From SSR Mining Inc.'s 10-K filed February 17, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$4.1B
Institutions reporting
392
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.1%
Positions opened / closed
59 / 51

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 213 institutions bought and 159 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+1.8M shares) and the biggest seller Woodline Partners LP (−3.5M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $373M 13.2M 9.1% ▲ 15.7%
Van Eck Associates Corp $357M 12.6M 8.7% ▼ 7.7%
Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. $257M 9.1M 6.3% ▼ 16.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $178M 6.3M 4.4% ▲ 7.6%
FMR LLC $176M 6.2M 4.3% ▲ 31.0%
Tidal Investments LLC $167M 5.9M 4.1% ▲ 22.8%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $164M 5.8M 4.0% ▼ 12.6%
State Street Corp $100M 3.5M 2.5% ▲ 8.2%
American Century Companies Inc $96.5M 3.4M 2.4% ▼ 2.7%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $95.5M 3.4M 2.3% ▲ 18.4%
Massachusetts Financial Services Co $85.5M 2.9M 2.1% ▲ 24.1%
Morgan Stanley $84M 3.0M 2.1% ▲ 6.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not SSR Mining Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 4, 2026
  • May 5, 2026
  • February 17, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 5, 2025
  • May 6, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on SSR Mining Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

SSR Mining Inc. in brief

What does SSR Mining Inc. do?
SSR Mining Inc. is a US-listed company in the gold industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is SSR Mining Inc.'s stock ticker?
SSR Mining Inc. trades under the ticker SSRM on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is SSR Mining Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, SSR Mining Inc. reported revenue of $1.9B, 48.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is SSR Mining Inc.'s free cash flow?
SSR Mining Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 18.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 16 of the 22 gold companies we cover.
What is SSR Mining Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of SSR Mining Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$43 per share in the base case, and ~$34–$54 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are SSR Mining Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Van Eck Associates Corp and Mirae Asset Global Etfs Holdings Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is SSR Mining Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
SSR Mining Inc. spent $0 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 2.8% over the year.
What is SSR Mining Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, SSR Mining Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $5.8B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 24.2 and net debt of -$1.7B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are SSR Mining Inc.'s competitors?
In our Gold peer group, the companies closest to SSR Mining Inc. are Franco Nevada Corp, Eldorado Gold Corp, Equinox Gold Corp., Alamos Gold Inc and Wheaton Precious Metals Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against SSR Mining Inc.'s.
When is SSR Mining Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — SSR Mining Inc. announces its own schedule.