Staar Surgical Co: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Staar Surgical shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 102 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Staar Surgical, and 87 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.0M shares, +1.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.8M shares (+25.1%); index fund managers were net sellers of 188K shares (−1.3%). 43 opened a new position and 31 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 102 institutions, 43 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 87 institutions, 31 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.0M shares (+1.9%)
Net change, active managers +1.8M shares (+25.1%), 17 bought, 17 sold
Buyers versus sellers
102 bought 33 87 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 17 bought · 17 sold · +1.8M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 5 sold · −188K
Other institutions 81 bought · 65 sold · −596K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Avenue Partners, LP Hedge fund | +1.7M +71.0% | 4.2M | $120M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.6M +196.1% | 2.4M | $69.9M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.1M +101.0% | 2.2M | $61.7M |
| Defilade Capital Management, L.P. | +322K New position | 322K | $9.2M |
| Ai-Squared Management Ltd | +274K +102.3% | 542K | $15.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +205K +151.8% | 340K | $9.8M |
| UBS Group AG | +161K +89.6% | 341K | $9.8M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +119K +183.8% | 184K | $5.3M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +75K +201.2% | 112K | $3.3M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +65K +1.0% | 6.7M | $193M |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | +65K New position | 65K | $1.9M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +60K +5.9% | 1.1M | $30.9M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | +52K New position | 52K | $1.5M |
| Anatole Investment Management Ltd | +50K +3.1% | 1.7M | $47.4M |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | +49K New position | 49K | $1.4M |
| Range Financial Group LLC | +49K New position | 49K | $1.4M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | +47K New position | 47K | $1.4M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +46K +5.6% | 867K | $24.9M |
| Zacks Investment Management | +39K +87.2% | 83K | $2.4M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +37K New position | 37K | $1.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Madison Avenue Partners, LP Hedge fund | +1.7M +71.0% | 4.2M | $120M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +1.6M +196.1% | 2.4M | $69.9M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +205K +151.8% | 340K | $9.8M |
| Intech Investment Management LLC Active manager | +49K New position | 49K | $1.4M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +37K New position | 37K | $1.1M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +29K New position | 29K | $822,428 |
| Two Seas Capital LP Hedge fund | +27K +2.6% | 1.1M | $30.5M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +22K New position | 22K | $618,270 |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +19K New position | 19K | $541,409 |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +19K +117.4% | 35K | $994,854 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −826K −78.0% | 233K | $6.7M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | −633K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −449K −80.3% | 110K | $3.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −418K −94.4% | 25K | $704,598 |
| Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. | −360K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bright Valley Capital Ltd | −272K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −220K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Defender Capital, Llc. | −213K −33.1% | 431K | $12.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | −183K −12.2% | 1.3M | $37.8M |
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | −171K −75.7% | 55K | $1.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −166K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −158K −45.7% | 188K | $5.4M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | −151K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | −144K −6.8% | 2.0M | $56.8M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −138K −8.2% | 1.6M | $44.5M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −130K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −101K −55.4% | 82K | $2.3M |
| Gabelli & Co Investment Advisers, Inc. | −101K −75.7% | 33K | $932,425 |
| Crcm LP | −100K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Greenfield Seitz Capital Management, LLC | −77K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −826K −78.0% | 233K | $6.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −449K −80.3% | 110K | $3.2M |
| Gabelli Funds LLC Active manager | −171K −75.7% | 55K | $1.6M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −166K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −158K −45.7% | 188K | $5.4M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −52K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −25K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −24K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Soleus Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Defilade Capital Management, L.P. | 322K | $9.2M |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | 65K | $1.9M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 52K | $1.5M |
| Intech Investment Management LLCActive manager | 49K | $1.4M |
| Range Financial Group LLC | 49K | $1.4M |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 47K | $1.4M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 37K | $1.1M |
| Sierra Summit Advisors LLC | 37K | $1M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | 35K | $1M |
| Tidal Investments LLC | 33K | $951,648 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | 633K | $11.8M |
| Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. | 360K | $6.7M |
| Bright Valley Capital Ltd | 272K | $5.1M |
| HRT Financial LP | 220K | $4.1M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 166K | $3.1M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 151K | $2.8M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 130K | $2.4M |
| Crcm LP | 100K | $1.9M |
| Greenfield Seitz Capital Management, LLC | 77K | $1.4M |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | 70K | $1.3M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 198
- Ten largest holders
- 75.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 26.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 16.5% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 17 | 17 | 8 | 7 | +1.8M | +25.1% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | −188K | −1.3% |
| Other institutions | 81 | 65 | 35 | 24 | −596K | −1.9% |