undamentalytics Newsletter

Staar Surgical Co (STAA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: STAA Nasdaq Health Care Equipment Next results ~November 4, 2026

B Fundamentals grade

Staar Surgical Co is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$16

Valuation models combined (4)

Base case. Range ~$8.8–$28. Weighted average of 4 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, forward price-to-sales vs peers, revenue-to-maturity model), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 0 selling21 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds102 adding, 87 cuttingOf 34 active managers that changed their stake, 17 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Staar Surgical files

Where Staar Surgical Co stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $340m, up 51.3% on a year earlier, faster than the 4.0% growth a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 1 of 58 among the health care equipment companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to -2.0% from -19.5% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 4.0% from -48.8%. The diluted share count is up 2.6% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $28.86 a share, against a share price of $25.39.

Source: 10-Q filed August 12, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Staar Surgical Co's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 51.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -2.0%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +47.3pp ranks 5 of 129 health care equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 106 days ranks 111 of 118 health care equipment companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 51.3% (+47.3pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 51.3% over the last 12 months, against a median of 9.1% for health care equipment companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 47.3 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 52.9 points on a year ago.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 12.4% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 4 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -2.0% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 2.6% in a year.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 328 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 55% and a beta of 0.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -176% of net income over the last 12 months.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 12, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.25 against an average estimate of $0.23: beat by 9.7%
Revenue
$94m, up 111.0% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+1.6% in the first session after the results on August 12, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.17

Staar Surgical's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.6%
  • 1 week+7.4%
  • 1 month+11.0%
  • This year+8.0%
  • 1 year-3.6%
  • 5 years-79.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$340M
Operating margin
4.0%
Net margin
1.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.08

Growth

Revenue growth
+51.3%
Change in growth rate
+47.3 pts
Share count change
+2.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$6.7M
FCF margin
-2.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
8.3%

Earnings

Last results
August 12, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 4, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Results
  3. Leadership

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Staar Surgical Co as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.93 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$10 ~$8.0–$11 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$18 ~$16–$29 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$1.2 ~$0.7–$2.2 Left out: out of range vs price (0.05x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity below long-run growth
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$8.8 ~$9.5–$33 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$28 ~$24–$34 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$16 ~$8.8–$28 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Staar Surgical Co with Health Care Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Staar Surgical Co: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$7.14$10.85$15.50$31.26$34.38$79.22$91.30$48.54$31.21$24.21$23.60$24.94
Market value$280m$438m$636m$1.4bn$1.6bn$3.8bn$4.5bn$2.4bn$1.5bn$1.2bn$1.2bn$1.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$9m−$14m−$14m−$100m−$118m−$151m−$200m−$86m−$183m−$144m−$153m−$149m
Enterprise value$271m$423m$621m$1.3bn$1.5bn$3.6bn$4.3bn$2.3bn$1.4bn$1.0bn$1.0bn$1.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 3.6x5.3x7.0x11.4x10.7x23.2x19.6x10.0x4.8x3.8x4.9x3.7x
Price / earnings ———n/m114.8xn/m164.1x60.4x72.3x——n/m
Price / free cash flow ——n/m134.5x102.7xn/m148.9x136.1x————
EV / EBITDA ———145.7x96.3xn/m116.8x47.9x40.9x——49.9x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

34 /100

Weak moat

How hard Staar Surgical's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median -1.7% of total assets over 9 years.

  • Pricing power 16 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 75.5%, moving by 5.6 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 5.3%; its worst year was -48.8%.

  • Cash conversion 8 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 6 of 10 years, at a median 3.3% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 0.8% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 7.0% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $79m and EPS of $0.17 (range $0.06 to $0.24) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Staar Surgical Co: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.84 +605% $334m +40%
Next $1.11 +32% $361m +8%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +12.4% in 90 days, across 7 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +15.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 3 analysts raised Staar Surgical Co's forecast and 4 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Staar Surgical Co, last 90 days
$0.70 $0.80 $0.90 $1.00 $1.10 $1.20 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.73 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.76 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.76 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.84 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.84 $0.84 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.99 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.02 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.02 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.11 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.11 $1.11

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.73$0.99
60 days ago $0.76$1.02
30 days ago $0.76$1.02
7 days ago $0.84$1.11
Now $0.84$1.11

Earnings against estimates

Staar Surgical Co: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.23 $0.25 +9.7%
Mar 2026 $0.08 $0.29 +266.8%
Dec 2025 $0.17 $0.01 −95.2%
Sept 2025 $0.28 $0.47 +68.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

11 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy436%
Hold655%
Sell19%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202646111
  2. Sep 202647112
  3. Aug 202638112
  4. Jul 202637111

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Staar Surgical Co, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
15.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
3.76
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−20%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
0.9%
of shares
Employees
921
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −3.6%

$25.87 on October 31, 2025 to $24.94

Staar Surgical Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $224m $340m +51.3%
P/S multiple 5.7x 3.7x −34.6%
Share count 49m 50m −2.6%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years −34.0%

$37.81 on November 3, 2023 to $24.94

Staar Surgical Co: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $261m $340m +30.1%
Net margin 9.9% 1.1% −88.6%
P/E multiple 72.6x n/m +351.7%
Share count 50m 50m −1.9%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Staar Surgical Co: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
STAA+15%−47%−36%−22%−5%+8%
Industry peers (median)−9%−37%−8%−19%−16%−15%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
STAA58%58%42%50%42%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
STAA−46%−58%−61%−54%−40%−43%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 91% from September 7, 2021 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 978% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$16.10 – $33.34
From 52-week high
−25.2%
vs 50-day average
+11.1%
vs 200-day average
+5.6%
Volatility (1 year)
55%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.25

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±8.9%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±10.0%
After a month
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±7.9%
Staar Surgical Co: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 12, 2026 +1.6% +0.9% −1.1% −9.1%
May 13, 2026 +13.6% +1.4% +17.3% +0.7%
March 3, 2026 +0.9% −0.2% −9.6% +1.5%
November 5, 2025 +5.3% −0.7% +2.3% +0.4%
October 20, 2025 +6.6% +1.0% +11.0% +2.6%
August 6, 2025 −0.3% +0.7% +4.4% +3.4%
May 7, 2025 +4.8% +1.1% −6.5% −4.1%
February 11, 2025 −27.1% −0.2% −21.4% −23.0%
October 30, 2024 −4.3% −2.3% +1.9% −3.9%
August 7, 2024 +6.5% +1.6% −7.4% −17.9%
May 7, 2024 −10.8% +0.1% −5.1% −12.0%
April 4, 2024 +24.6% −0.2% +32.1% +16.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Staar Surgical Co in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Staar Surgical Co
$200M $250M $300M $350M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $265.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $322.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $326.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $332.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $341.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $313.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $279.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $224.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $230.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $239.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $290.4M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $339.6M $339.6M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $265.2M
FY23 Q4 $322.4M
FY24 Q1 $326.2M
FY24 Q2 $332.9M
FY24 Q3 $341.2M
FY24 Q4 $313.9M
FY25 Q1 $279.1M
FY25 Q2 $224.4M
FY25 Q3 $230.6M
FY25 Q4 $239.4M
FY26 Q1 $290.4M
FY26 Q2 $339.6M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Staar Surgical Co
-50% 0% 50% 100% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -5.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 34.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 30.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 27.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 28.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -2.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -14.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -32.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -32.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -23.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 4.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 51.3% 51.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -5.1%
FY23 Q4 34.7%
FY24 Q1 30.6%
FY24 Q2 27.6%
FY24 Q3 28.6%
FY24 Q4 -2.6%
FY25 Q1 -14.4%
FY25 Q2 -32.6%
FY25 Q3 -32.4%
FY25 Q4 -23.7%
FY26 Q1 4.0%
FY26 Q2 51.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Staar Surgical Co
-60% -40% -20% 0% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 7.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 8.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 7.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 7.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -4.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -24.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -48.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -42.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -38.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -9.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.0% 4.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 7.0%
FY23 Q4 8.7%
FY24 Q1 7.1%
FY24 Q2 7.9%
FY24 Q3 7.5%
FY24 Q4 -4.0%
FY25 Q1 -24.3%
FY25 Q2 -48.8%
FY25 Q3 -42.0%
FY25 Q4 -38.3%
FY26 Q1 -9.1%
FY26 Q2 4.0%
FCF margin (TTM) Staar Surgical Co
-20% -10% 0% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -12.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -1.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -11.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -19.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -17.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -16.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -18.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -2.0% -2.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -12.6%
FY23 Q4 -1.1%
FY24 Q1 6.4%
FY24 Q2 4.1%
FY24 Q3 7.7%
FY24 Q4 -2.4%
FY25 Q1 -11.2%
FY25 Q2 -19.5%
FY25 Q3 -17.1%
FY25 Q4 -16.7%
FY26 Q1 -18.9%
FY26 Q2 -2.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Staar Surgical Co: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Jan 2010 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Jan 2014 2014 Jan 2015 2015 Jan 2016 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Jan 2020 2020 Jan 2021 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Jan 2026 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 51 55 63 64 72 75 77 82 91 124 150 163 230 239 322 314 239 340
Gross profit 31 35 42 44 50 49 53 58 64 92 112 118 179 223 253 240 182 260
EBITDA −3 −1 4 0 2 −6 −3 −10 −0 9 16 10 37 48 33 −6 −83 22
Operating income −5 −3 3 −1 1 −8 −5 −13 −4 7 12 7 33 44 28 −13 −92 14
Net income −6 0 1 −2 0 −8 −7 −12 −2 5 14 6 28 40 21 −20 −80 4
Diluted EPS −$0.19 $0.00 $0.04 −$0.05 $0.01 −$0.22 −$0.17 −$0.30 −$0.05 $0.11 $0.30 $0.12 $0.56 $0.80 $0.43 −$0.41 −$1.62 $0.08
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +7.6% +14.2% +1.6% +13.2% +3.8% +2.8% +6.9% +9.9% +36.8% +21.2% +8.8% +41.0% +3.9% +34.7% −2.6% −23.7% +51.3%
EBITDA — — — −97.9% — −346.7% — — — — +71.9% −36.7% +275.9% +30.7% −31.2% −117.2% — —
Operating income — — — −143.8% — — — — — — +79.7% −42.9% +392.5% +31.4% −35.9% −144.9% — —
Net income — — — −230.8% — — — — — — +182.8% −57.9% +365.3% +44.2% −46.2% −194.7% — —
Diluted EPS — — — −225.0% — — — — — — +172.7% −60.0% +366.7% +42.9% −46.3% −195.3% — —
Margins
Gross margin 61.3% 63.8% 67.5% 69.4% 69.7% 65.1% 68.4% 70.8% 70.9% 73.8% 74.5% 72.4% 77.5% 93.3% 78.4% 76.3% 76.2% 76.6%
EBITDA margin −5.7% −1.8% 6.8% 0.1% 3.3% −7.9% −4.1% −12.1% −0.5% 7.3% 10.3% 6.0% 16.0% 20.2% 10.3% −1.8% −34.8% 6.5%
Operating margin −9.6% −4.7% 4.4% −1.9% 1.0% −10.7% −6.9% −15.4% −4.0% 5.3% 7.9% 4.1% 14.5% 18.3% 8.7% −4.0% −38.3% 4.0%
Net margin −12.1% 0.1% 2.1% −2.8% 0.6% −11.2% −8.5% −14.7% −2.4% 4.0% 9.4% 3.6% 11.9% 16.6% 6.6% −6.4% −33.6% 1.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.7% −8.6% 7.0% 1.5% −0.1% −16.0% −5.5% −2.6% 2.0% 8.5% 10.5% 7.7% 13.2% 7.4% −1.1% −2.4% −16.7% −2.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 1 −4 5 3 3 −8 −2 1 3 13 26 21 44 36 15 16 −34 −3
Capital spending 1 0 1 2 3 4 2 3 1 2 10 8 14 18 18 23 6 3
Free cash flow 1 −5 4 1 −0 −12 −4 −2 2 11 16 13 30 18 −4 −8 −40 −7
Stock-based pay 1 1 2 3 4 5 3 9 3 7 11 12 15 20 24 27 31 28
Free cash flow after stock pay −1 −6 2 −2 −5 −17 −8 −11 −1 4 5 0 16 −3 −27 −35 −71 −35
Balance sheet
Cash 6 9 17 22 23 13 13 14 19 104 120 152 200 86 183 144 153 149
Total debt 0 — 3 — 5 4 4 — 4 4 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −6 −9 −14 −22 −18 −9 −9 −14 −14 −100 −118 −151 −200 −86 −183 −144 −153 −149
Diluted shares 32m 35m 37m 36m 39m 38m 39m 40m 41m 45m 47m 48m 49m 49m 49m 49m 50m 50m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 6 —
Total returned — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — — 6 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · July 3, 2026
What it owns · $475m
Short-term assets $342mLonger-term assets $133m
What it owes, and who funded it · $475m
Short-term liabilities $73mLonger-term liabilities $36mShareholders' equity $365m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $342m of assets due within a year against $73m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $342m short-term assets against $36m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Staar Surgical Co's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+2.6%
year over year
R&D spending
11.3%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
72.6%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
106 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in health care equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated STAA PRCT INGN ANGO TCMD INMD Median
Revenue, last 12 months $340m $337m $354m $325m $356m $370m $99m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 51.3% 22.7% 3.2% 8.2% 14.4% −6.2% 9.2%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 9.2% 49.2% 0.5% −1.1% 9.6% — 13.5%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 111.0% 19.3% 3.0% 6.9% 7.1% — 10.2%
Gross margin 76.6% 64.2% 44.5% 55.7% 77.0% 78.5% 61.2%
Operating margin 4.0% −33.9% −8.7% −11.2% 9.4% 23.0% −8.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average −12.3% −43.1% −16.2% −35.3% 8.1% 28.9% −17.9%
Net margin 1.1% −32.5% −6.9% −10.1% 6.7% 25.3% −12.0%
Cash from operations / revenue −1.0% −22.0% −0.7% 1.1% 9.0% 23.0% −1.9%
Free-cash-flow margin −2.0% −25.2% −1.4% 0.4% 8.1% 22.7% −3.9%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −5.8% −39.8% −1.8% −3.8% 11.6% 32.8% −7.0%
Stock pay / revenue 8.3% 15.7% 2.1% 4.3% 2.5% 3.0% 6.1%
Change in share count 2.6% 4.2% 8.9% 1.8% −1.7% −18.8% 4.0%

Median of all 134 companies we cover in health care equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

134 health care equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 51.3% 9.1% 12 of 129
Change in growth rate Growth +47.3pp -0.6pp 5 of 129
Gross margin Profitability 76.6% 61.9% 26 of 123
Operating margin Profitability 4.0% -8.3% 41 of 132
Net margin Profitability 1.1% -12.0% 42 of 133
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -2.0% -3.4% 58 of 128
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 8.3% 6.1% 70 of 123
Change in share count Balance sheet 2.6% 3.3% 52 of 115
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 106 days 57 days 111 of 118

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$1.6B
Institutions reporting
198
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.4%
Positions opened / closed
43 / 31

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 102 institutions bought and 87 sold ; the biggest buyer was Madison Avenue Partners, LP (+1.7M shares) and the biggest seller Citadel Advisors LLC (−826K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Broadwood Capital Inc $463M 16.1M 29.2% 0.0%
Blackrock, Inc. $193M 6.7M 12.2% ▲ 1.0%
Madison Avenue Partners, LP $120M 4.2M 7.6% ▲ 71.0%
Yunqi Capital Ltd $93.4M 3.3M 5.9% 0.0%
Point72 Asset Management, L.P. $69.9M 2.4M 4.4% ▲ 196.1%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $61.7M 2.2M 3.9% ▲ 101.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $56.8M 2.0M 3.6% ▼ 6.8%
State Street Corp $50.8M 1.8M 3.2% ▼ 3.5%
Anatole Investment Management Ltd $47.4M 1.7M 3.0% ▲ 3.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $44.5M 1.6M 2.8% ▼ 8.2%
Morgan Stanley $37.8M 1.3M 2.4% ▼ 12.2%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $30.9M 1.1M 2.0% ▲ 5.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Staar Surgical Co's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Broadwood Capital Inc 10% owner March 13, 2026 Buy 316,017 $18.62 $5.9M
Broadwood Capital Inc 10% owner March 13, 2026 Buy 0 — $0
Broadwood Capital Inc 10% owner March 12, 2026 Buy 0 — $0
Broadwood Capital Inc 10% owner March 12, 2026 Buy 299,432 $18.12 $5.4M
Broadwood Capital Inc 10% owner March 11, 2026 Buy 0 — $0
Broadwood Capital Inc 10% owner March 11, 2026 Buy 54,764 $17.52 $959,465
Bradsher Neal C 10% owner January 9, 2026 Buy 0 — $0
Bradsher Neal C 10% owner January 9, 2026 Buy 27,485 $22.05 $606,044
Bradsher Neal C 10% owner January 8, 2026 Buy 0 — $0
Bradsher Neal C 10% owner January 8, 2026 Buy 3,240 $21.94 $71,086
Bradsher Neal C 10% owner January 7, 2026 Buy 66,467 $22.00 $1.5M
Bradsher Neal C 10% owner January 7, 2026 Buy 0 — $0

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 4, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 12, 2026
  • May 13, 2026
  • March 3, 2026
  • November 5, 2025
  • October 20, 2025
  • August 6, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Staar Surgical Co was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Staar Surgical Co in brief

What does Staar Surgical Co do?
Staar Surgical Co is a US-listed company in the health care equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Staar Surgical Co's stock ticker?
Staar Surgical Co trades under the ticker STAA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Staar Surgical Co's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Staar Surgical Co reported revenue of $340M, 51.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Staar Surgical Co's free cash flow?
Staar Surgical Co's free-cash-flow margin is -2.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 58 of the 128 health care equipment companies we cover.
Who are Staar Surgical Co's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Broadwood Capital Inc, Blackrock, Inc. and Madison Avenue Partners, LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Staar Surgical Co's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Staar Surgical Co's market capitalisation was about $1.3B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 327.8 and net debt of -$149M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Staar Surgical Co's competitors?
In our Health Care Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Staar Surgical Co are Procept Biorobotics Corp, Inogen Inc, Angiodynamics Inc, Tactile Systems Technology Inc and Inmode Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Staar Surgical Co's.
Are insiders buying or selling Staar Surgical Co stock?
Over the last 12 months, Staar Surgical Co's directors and officers reported 21 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Staar Surgical Co's next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Staar Surgical Co announces its own schedule.