Stag Industrial, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Stag Industrial shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 273 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Stag Industrial, and 204 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 2.4M shares, +1.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.3M shares (−3.8%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.6M shares (+2.2%). 50 opened a new position and 39 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 273 institutions, 50 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 204 institutions, 39 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +2.4M shares (+1.4%)
Net change, active managers −1.3M shares (−3.8%), 30 bought, 25 sold
Buyers versus sellers
273 bought 97 204 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 30 bought · 25 sold · −1.3M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 1 sold · +1.6M
Other institutions 233 bought · 178 sold · +2.1M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.8M +346.2% | 2.3M | $88.9M |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | +787K +41.3% | 2.7M | $102M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +780K +28.0% | 3.6M | $140M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | +722K New position | 722K | $27.6M |
| Centersquare Investment Management LLC | +614K +415.2% | 762K | $29M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +389K +9.6% | 4.4M | $169M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +347K +218.4% | 505K | $19.2M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +346K +2.1% | 17.2M | $654M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +322K +85.1% | 700K | $26.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +291K +17.2% | 2.0M | $75.5M |
| Morgan Stanley | +269K +24.5% | 1.4M | $52.1M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +259K +20.7% | 1.5M | $57.3M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +259K +21.8% | 1.4M | $55M |
| HRT Financial LP | +245K New position | 245K | $9.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +232K New position | 232K | $8.8M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +205K +137.8% | 354K | $13.5M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +183K +0.6% | 28.8M | $1.1B |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +146K New position | 146K | $5.5M |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | +127K +3.5% | 3.7M | $143M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +100K New position | 100K | $3.8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Boston Partners Active manager | +722K New position | 722K | $27.6M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +347K +218.4% | 505K | $19.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +291K +17.2% | 2.0M | $75.5M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +259K +20.7% | 1.5M | $57.3M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | +259K +21.8% | 1.4M | $55M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +232K New position | 232K | $8.8M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +205K +137.8% | 354K | $13.5M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +100K New position | 100K | $3.8M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +90K +17.7% | 596K | $22.7M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +83K +2.3% | 3.7M | $133M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.6M −11.1% | 12.7M | $482M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −570K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cbre Investment Management Listed Real Assets LLC | −530K −16.7% | 2.6M | $100M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −523K −71.9% | 204K | $7.8M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | −457K −62.1% | 278K | $10.6M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −450K −38.4% | 722K | $27.5M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −373K −96.2% | 15K | $566,088 |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −325K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | −260K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Strs Ohio | −206K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −195K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −170K −11.3% | 1.3M | $50.7M |
| Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.V. | −159K −17.3% | 763K | $29M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −156K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Allianz Asset Management Gmbh | −154K −57.5% | 114K | $4.2M |
| Motley Fool Wealth Management, LLC | −139K Sold out | 0 | — |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −135K −81.9% | 30K | $1.1M |
| Boston Trust Walden Corp | −110K −4.3% | 2.4M | $92.9M |
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | −99K −2.9% | 3.3M | $126M |
| Aristotle Capital Boston, LLC | −95K −16.5% | 483K | $18.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | −1.6M −11.1% | 12.7M | $482M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −570K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −523K −71.9% | 204K | $7.8M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −373K −96.2% | 15K | $566,088 |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L P Active manager | −325K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | −195K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −170K −11.3% | 1.3M | $50.7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −156K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Earnest Partners LLC Active manager | −99K −2.9% | 3.3M | $126M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −91K −25.6% | 264K | $10.1M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Boston PartnersActive manager | 722K | $27.6M |
| HRT Financial LP | 245K | $9.3M |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 232K | $8.8M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 146K | $5.5M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 100K | $3.8M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 82K | $3.1M |
| Apollon Wealth Management, LLC | 78K | $3M |
| Readystate Asset Management LP | 68K | $2.6M |
| Aster Capital Management (Difc) Ltd | 18K | $693,263 |
| Freestone Grove Partners LPHedge fund | 17K | $656,421 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 570K | $20.5M |
| Loomis Sayles & Co L PActive manager | 325K | $11.7M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 260K | $9.4M |
| Strs Ohio | 206K | $7.4M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.Active manager | 195K | $7M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 156K | $5.6M |
| Motley Fool Wealth Management, LLC | 139K | $5M |
| Panagora Asset Management IncActive manager | 83K | $3M |
| Polymer Capital Management (US) LLC | 43K | $1.6M |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 33K | $1.2M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 543
- Ten largest holders
- 55.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 42.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 18.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 30 | 25 | 8 | 5 | −1.3M | −3.8% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +1.6M | +2.2% |
| Other institutions | 233 | 178 | 42 | 34 | +2.1M | +3.6% |