undamentalytics Newsletter

Stag Industrial, Inc. (STAG) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: STAG NYSE Industrial REITs Next results ~February 10, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Stag Industrial, Inc. is a US-listed company in the industrial REITs industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$46

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$24–$57. Weighted average of 2 models (funds-from-operations model, dividend discount (growing dividend)), the funds-from-operations model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Stag Industrial files

10-Q filed October 27: Stag Industrial

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 reached $901m. That marks a 9.3% gain on the year earlier, broadly matching the pace recorded a quarter earlier. Growth has held steady rather than accelerated. Against this, the diluted share count sits 2.7% higher than a year ago, which dilutes existing holders.

Source: 10-Q filed October 27, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (1)

Where Stag Industrial stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $881m, up 9.6% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. The diluted share count is up 2.5% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Our valuation models combined value is $42.40 a share, against a share price of $36.42.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~February 10, 2027 (estimated)

Stag Industrial, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 9.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 18.0%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 1.6% ranks 2 of 9 industrial reits companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 45.5% ranks 8 of 8 industrial reits companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 48.3% while net income grew 11.7%: a 60pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.

Things to watch

  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 2.7% in a year.
  • High debt. Long-term debt exceeds cash by $3.4bn, more than 1.5 times annual revenue.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 60% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 45.5% ranks 8 of 8 industrial reits companies we cover (median 35.5%).
  • Short interest rising. Shares sold short rose 19% in a month to 5.3% of tradable shares.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 27, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.37 against an average estimate of $0.29: beat by 28.4%
Revenue
$231m, up 9.4% on a year earlier
Share reaction
0.0% in the first session after the results on October 27, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 27, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.24

Stag Industrial's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.7%
  • 1 week+3.3%
  • 1 month+4.0%
  • This year+5.2%
  • 1 year+1.7%
  • 5 years+5.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$901M
Net margin
29.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.41

Growth

Revenue growth
+9.3%
Change in growth rate
−0.3 pts
Share count change
+2.7%

Earnings

Last results
October 27, 2026
Next results (est.)
February 10, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Agreement
  2. Results
  3. Our research
  4. Our research
  5. Results
  6. Announcement
  7. Results
  8. Agreement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Stag Industrial, Inc. as an equity reit, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.66 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Funds-from-operations model Funds from operations growing 2.5% a year, discounted at 8%. ~$57 ~$48–$70 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-FFO vs peers Funds from operations per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-FFO. ~$1.1 ~$26–$53 Left out: out of range vs price (0.03x)
Dividend discount (growing dividend) Today's dividend growing 2.5% a year, discounted at the cost of equity. ~$24 ~$21–$30 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (funds-from-operations model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$46 ~$24–$57 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Stag Industrial, Inc. with equity REITs in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

62 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Stag Industrial's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 2 / 20

    Net income has been a median 2.9% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Durability 18 / 20

    Net margin has been a median 26.6%; its worst year was 16.5%.

  • Cash conversion 20 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 9 of 9 years, at a median 44.6% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 20.4% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Stag Industrial, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.10 −25% $910m +8%
Next $1.11 +1% $968m +6%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −2.5% in 90 days, across 2 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

In the last 30 days, 2 analysts raised Stag Industrial, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Stag Industrial, Inc., last 90 days
$1.08 $1.10 $1.12 $1.14 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.12 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.12 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.08 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.10 $1.10 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.14 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.10 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.10 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.10 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.11 $1.11

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
60 days ago $1.12$1.14
30 days ago $1.12$1.10
7 days ago $1.08$1.10
Now $1.10$1.10

Earnings against estimates

Stag Industrial, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.29 $0.37 +28.4%
Jun 2026 $0.27 $0.28 +3.6%
Mar 2026 $0.24 $0.24 +2.1%
Dec 2025 $0.24 $0.25 +5.1%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Management guidance

Earnings release, July 28, 2026

No numeric guidance in Stag Industrial, Inc.'s latest earnings release (filed July 28, 2026). Some companies give their outlook only on the earnings call.

Analyst recommendations

12 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy542%
Hold650%
Sell18%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026146112
  2. Sep 2026146112
  3. Aug 2026146112
  4. Jul 2026137112

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Stag Industrial, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.4
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+19%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
96%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.1%
of shares
Employees
93
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +1.7%

$36.85 on October 31, 2025 to $37.49

Stag Industrial, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $803m $881m +9.6%
Net margin 29.2% 28.1% −3.8%
P/E multiple 29.1x 28.7x −1.1%
Share count 185m 189m −2.4%

Biggest factor: revenue.

Last 3 years +19.5%

$31.38 on November 3, 2023 to $37.49

Stag Industrial, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $682m $881m +29.1%
Net margin 28.5% 28.1% −1.5%
P/E multiple 29.0x 28.7x −0.9%
Share count 179m 189m −5.3%

Biggest factor: revenue.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Stag Industrial, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
STAG+59%−30%+27%−10%+13%+5%
Industry peers (median)+56%−32%+13%−13%+10%+13%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
STAG75%33%75%42%67%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
STAG−9%−42%−17%−18%−19%−15%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 45% from February 12, 2020 to March 23, 2020. Getting back needed a 82% gain, reached on July 29, 2020, 128 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$34.87 – $41.60
From 52-week high
−9.9%
vs 50-day average
+2.6%
vs 200-day average
+0.7%
Volatility (1 year)
19%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.31

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±1.8%
After a week
5 up, 6 down
typical move ±2.3%
After a month
4 up, 7 down
typical move ±3.4%
Stag Industrial, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 27, 2026 0.0% +0.9% — —
July 28, 2026 −4.3% −1.3% −7.1% −8.5%
April 28, 2026 −3.5% −0.5% −3.6% −3.8%
February 11, 2026 −5.5% −1.6% −2.3% −3.6%
October 29, 2025 +1.1% −1.1% +1.7% +3.7%
July 29, 2025 +0.5% −0.4% +1.5% +6.7%
April 29, 2025 +1.0% +0.7% +1.4% +9.8%
February 12, 2025 +0.4% +0.7% −0.2% +1.1%
October 29, 2024 +0.9% −0.1% −0.5% 0.0%
July 30, 2024 +1.3% +1.1% −2.1% 0.0%
April 30, 2024 +0.5% −1.9% +2.3% 0.0%
February 13, 2024 +2.0% −0.5% +2.5% −0.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Stag Industrial, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Stag Industrial, Inc.
$700M $750M $800M $850M $900M $950M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $707.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $721.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $739.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $751.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $767.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $785.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $803.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $823.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $845.2M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $863.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $880.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $900.5M $900.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $707.8M
FY24 Q1 $721.8M
FY24 Q2 $739.9M
FY24 Q3 $751.4M
FY24 Q4 $767.4M
FY25 Q1 $785.4M
FY25 Q2 $803.2M
FY25 Q3 $823.6M
FY25 Q4 $845.2M
FY26 Q1 $863.8M
FY26 Q2 $880.6M
FY26 Q3 $900.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Stag Industrial, Inc.
7% 8% 9% 10% 11% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 7.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 7.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 8.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 8.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 8.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 8.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 8.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 10.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 10.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 9.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 9.3% 9.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 7.7%
FY24 Q1 7.5%
FY24 Q2 8.5%
FY24 Q3 8.1%
FY24 Q4 8.4%
FY25 Q1 8.8%
FY25 Q2 8.6%
FY25 Q3 9.6%
FY25 Q4 10.1%
FY26 Q1 10.0%
FY26 Q2 9.6%
FY26 Q3 9.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Stag Industrial, Inc.
0% 20% 40% 60% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 40.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 42.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 50.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 55.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 40.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 36.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 37.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 38.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 30.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 32.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 22.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 18.0% 18.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 40.0%
FY24 Q1 42.3%
FY24 Q2 50.0%
FY24 Q3 55.5%
FY24 Q4 40.4%
FY25 Q1 36.5%
FY25 Q2 37.1%
FY25 Q3 38.1%
FY25 Q4 30.6%
FY26 Q1 32.2%
FY26 Q2 22.7%
FY26 Q3 18.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Stag Industrial, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 250 301 351 406 483 562 657 708 767 845 901
Net income 35 31 93 49 202 192 178 193 189 274 269
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — — — — $1.41
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +20.3% +16.6% +15.7% +19.1% +16.3% +16.9% +7.7% +8.4% +10.1% +9.3%
Net income — −9.4% +197.3% −47.0% +310.2% −4.9% −7.3% +8.1% −1.9% +44.6% +11.7%
Diluted EPS — — — — — — — — — — +8.7%
Margins
Net margin 13.8% 10.4% 26.5% 12.1% 41.8% 34.2% 27.1% 27.2% 24.7% 32.4% 29.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 42.1% 38.6% 46.5% 41.5% 49.3% 52.8% 42.0% 40.0% 40.4% 30.6% 18.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 136 162 198 233 294 336 388 391 460 463 480
Capital spending 30 46 35 65 56 40 112 108 150 205 318
Free cash flow 105 116 163 168 238 297 276 283 310 259 162
Stock-based pay 10 10 9 10 12 15 12 11 12 13 14
Free cash flow after stock pay 96 107 154 158 227 282 264 272 298 246 148
Balance sheet
Cash 12 25 8 9 16 19 26 21 36 15 12
Total debt 1,042 1,180 1,333 1,651 1,709 2,226 2,508 2,632 3,038 3,266 3,417
Net debt (negative = net cash) 1,030 1,155 1,325 1,642 1,693 2,207 2,482 2,611 3,002 3,251 3,405
Diluted shares 71m 90m 104m 126m 149m 164m 179m 181m 182m 187m 191m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 117 141 159 190 224 246 267 268 275 284 247
Total returned 117 141 159 190 224 246 267 268 275 284 247

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$247M
Returned to shareholders
152%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
+2.7%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.4%
dividends 3.4% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
92%
of net income paid out

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in industrial reits
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated STAG REXR FR EGP FIP TRNO Median
Revenue, last 12 months $901m $978m $775m $770m $659m $503m $838m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 9.3% −2.0% 8.5% 10.4% 72.3% 18.0% 7.9%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 9.0% 8.5% 8.8% 11.8% 28.8% 18.7% 8.8%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 9.4% −5.6% 8.6% 9.5% 52.7% 11.1% 8.2%
Operating margin — 73.3% — 36.1% — — 36.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 72.6% — 35.1% — — 35.1%
Net margin 29.9% −47.1% 46.1% 41.0% −84.0% 77.3% 32.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 53.3% 52.3% 56.9% 70.4% −8.7% 57.0% 53.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 18.0% 26.8% 31.1% 62.9% −48.3% 43.1% 22.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 37.2% 19.3% 30.1% 56.0% −47.0% 44.2% 23.9%
Stock pay / revenue 1.6% 8.0% 2.9% 1.6% 3.8% 3.6% 2.2%
Change in share count 2.7% −1.8% 0.1% 3.0% −0.7% 4.3% 0.5%

Median of all 10 companies we cover in industrial reits. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

10 industrial reits companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 9.3% 8.5% 4 of 10
Change in growth rate Growth -0.3pp -0.0pp 7 of 10
Net margin Profitability 29.9% 34.3% 6 of 10
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.6% 2.2% 2 of 9
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 45.5% 35.5% 8 of 8
Change in share count Balance sheet 2.7% 0.5% 7 of 9

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$6.9B
Institutions reporting
543
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 6.1%
Positions opened / closed
50 / 39

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 273 institutions bought and 204 sold ; the biggest buyer was Goldman Sachs Group Inc (+1.8M shares) and the biggest seller FMR LLC (−1.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $1.1B 28.8M 16.0% ▲ 0.6%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $654M 17.2M 9.5% ▲ 2.1%
FMR LLC $482M 12.7M 7.0% ▼ 11.1%
State Street Corp $353M 9.2M 5.1% ▲ 0.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $329M 8.7M 4.8% ▲ 0.9%
Norges Bank $305M 8.0M 4.4% —
Nuveen, LLC $169M 4.4M 2.5% ▲ 9.6%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $155M 4.1M 2.3% ▲ 2.0%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $143M 3.7M 2.1% ▲ 3.5%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $140M 3.6M 2.0% ▲ 28.0%
Alliancebernstein L.P. $133M 3.7M 1.9% ▲ 2.3%
Earnest Partners LLC $126M 3.3M 1.8% ▼ 2.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Stag Industrial, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Pinard Matts EVP, CFO AND TREASURER February 23, 2026 Sell 25,242 $39.18 $988,982
Crooker William R CEO AND PRESIDENT February 23, 2026 Sell 93,732 $39.17 $3.7M
Colbert Virgis Director February 19, 2026 Sell 9,680 $38.06 $368,421
Colbert Virgis Director February 19, 2026 Sell 8,320 $38.11 $317,075
Chase Michael EVP AND CIO November 5, 2025 Sell 13,144 $38.75 $509,330

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 10 trades and filings

In the last 12 months, 1 member of Congress disclosed 1 purchase and 0 sales of Stag Industrial, Inc. shares.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded September 17, 2026, filed October 12, 2026
  • Jefferson Shreve(R-IN 6):Sale (full), $15,001 - $50,000, traded April 17, 2025, filed May 8, 2025
  • Jefferson Shreve(R-IN 6):Sale (partial), $50,001 - $100,000, traded April 11, 2025, filed May 8, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around February 10, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 27, 2026
  • July 28, 2026
  • April 28, 2026
  • February 11, 2026
  • October 29, 2025
  • July 29, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Stag Industrial, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Stag Industrial, Inc. in brief

What does Stag Industrial, Inc. do?
Stag Industrial, Inc. is a US-listed company in the industrial REITs industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Stag Industrial, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Stag Industrial, Inc. trades under the ticker STAG on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Stag Industrial, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Stag Industrial, Inc. reported revenue of $901M, 9.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Stag Industrial, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Stag Industrial, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 18.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Stag Industrial, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and FMR LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Stag Industrial, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Stag Industrial, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $7.2B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 26.6 and net debt of $3.4B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Stag Industrial, Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Stag Industrial, Inc. paid $247M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 3.42% and a payout ratio of 91.9%.
Who are Stag Industrial, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Industrial REITs peer group, the companies closest to Stag Industrial, Inc. are Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc., First Industrial Realty Trust Inc, Eastgroup Properties Inc, Ftai Infrastructure Inc. and Terreno Realty Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Stag Industrial, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Stag Industrial, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Stag Industrial, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 5 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Stag Industrial, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around February 10, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Stag Industrial, Inc. announces its own schedule.