undamentalytics Newsletter

Sutro Biopharma, Inc. (STRO) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: STRO Nasdaq Biotechnology Next results ~November 5, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Sutro Biopharma, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$6.4

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$6.3–$6.4. Weighted average of 2 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-sales vs peers), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds65 adding, 30 cuttingOf 29 active managers that changed their stake, 16 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Sutro Biopharma files

Where Sutro Biopharma stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $46m, down 56.3% on a year earlier, against growth of 49.9% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -330.9% from -245.4% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -319.6% from -196.3%. It passes 1 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our price-to-sales vs peers value is $7.20 a share, against a share price of $9.45.

Source: 10-Q filed August 12, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Sutro Biopharma, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 56.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -330.9%. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -106.2pp ranks 155 of 172 biotechnology companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -56.3% (-106.2pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.1bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 56.3% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 106.2 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -319.6%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 123.3 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -330.9% of revenue over the last 12 months.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 12, 2026
Earnings per share
-$2.31 against an average estimate of -$2.29: missed by 1.0%
Revenue
$10m, down 84.6% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-14.9% in the first session after the results on August 12, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500

Sutro Biopharma's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.1%
  • 1 week+2.5%
  • 1 month-40.7%
  • This year-21.3%
  • 1 year-18.7%
  • 5 years-96.1%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$45.7M
Operating margin
-319.6%
Net margin
-395.2%

Growth

Revenue growth
−56.3%
Change in growth rate
−106.2 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$151M
FCF margin
-330.9%
Stock pay % of revenue
14.8%

Earnings

Last results
August 12, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Sutro Biopharma, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.04 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$6.4 ~$6.1–$6.6 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: book value or earnings not available
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$6.3 ~$6.5–$25 Included, half weight
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$6.4 ~$6.3–$6.4 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Sutro Biopharma, Inc. with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Sutro Biopharma, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$90.20$110.00$217.10$148.80$80.80$42.90$18.40$11.57
Market value$208m$253m$707m$686m$410m$258m$142m$98m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$110m$5m−$181m−$5m−$31m−$65m−$190m−$58m
Enterprise value$97m$257m$526m$681m$379m$193m−$48m$40m
Multiples
Price / sales 5.4x5.9x16.6x11.1x6.0x1.7x2.3x1.0x
Price / earnings ————————
Price / free cash flow 18.7x———115.5x———
EV / EBITDA ————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

14 /100

Weak moat

How hard Sutro Biopharma's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 9 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -28.1% of total assets over 8 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median -157.0%; its worst year was -319.6%.

  • Cash conversion 1 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 1 of 8 years, at a median -136.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (19 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Sutro Biopharma, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$8.36 +48% $52m −50%
Next −$6.47 +23% $34m −34%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −1.4% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 2 analysts raised Sutro Biopharma, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Sutro Biopharma, Inc., last 90 days
−$10.00 −$5.00 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$8.47 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$7.77 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$7.77 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$7.77 Current fiscal year, Now: −$8.36 −$8.36 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$6.38 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$6.21 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$6.21 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$6.21 Next fiscal year, Now: −$6.47 −$6.47

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$8.47−$6.38
60 days ago −$7.77−$6.21
30 days ago −$7.77−$6.21
7 days ago −$7.77−$6.21
Now −$8.36−$6.47

Earnings against estimates

Sutro Biopharma, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$2.29 −$2.31 −1.0%
Mar 2026 −$3.21 −$2.94 +8.6%
Dec 2025 −$4.43 −$4.88 −10.2%
Sept 2025 −$3.55 −$5.57 −57.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

14 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy1393%
Hold00%
Sell17%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026310114
  2. Sep 2026310114
  3. Aug 2026310114
  4. Jul 202639113

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Sutro Biopharma, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
11.9%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
5.66
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−6%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
99%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.3%
of shares
Employees
128
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −18.7%

$11.20 on October 31, 2025 to $9.11

Sutro Biopharma, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $104m $46m −56.3%
P/S multiple 0.9x 2.3x +161.3%
Share count 8m 12m −28.8%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Sutro Biopharma, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
STRO−32%−46%−47%−57%−37%−21%
Industry peers (median)−36%−57%−17%−28%−5%−27%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
STRO42%42%33%50%58%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
STRO−48%−78%−76%−68%−76%−78%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since September 27, 2018: 98% from January 22, 2021 to April 17, 2025. Getting back needed a 5196% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$7.30 – $40.91
From 52-week high
−77.7%
vs 50-day average
−39.9%
vs 200-day average
−60.4%
Volatility (1 year)
87%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.17

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±14.1%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±22.3%
After a month
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±30.0%
Sutro Biopharma, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 12, 2026 −14.9% +0.9% −12.5% −32.7%
May 14, 2026 −1.6% −0.4% −22.7% −23.7%
March 23, 2026 +14.0% +0.7% +16.5% +71.8%
November 6, 2025 −16.3% −1.0% −5.1% −13.3%
August 7, 2025 −2.4% +0.7% −4.9% +19.5%
May 8, 2025 −12.1% +0.6% −11.1% −16.2%
March 13, 2025 −39.6% +0.7% −40.3% −55.2%
November 13, 2024 −15.4% −0.6% −34.6% −48.0%
August 13, 2024 +10.8% +2.0% +47.2% +37.3%
May 13, 2024 +4.6% +0.5% +12.8% −6.0%
March 25, 2024 +22.2% −0.5% +48.8% +1.5%
January 8, 2024 +15.5% +1.3% +10.9% +34.7%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Sutro Biopharma, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Sutro Biopharma, Inc.
$0 $50M $100M $150M $200M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $48.6M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $153.7M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $154.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $169.4M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $161M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $62M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $66.4M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $104.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $105.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $102.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $99.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $45.7M $45.7M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $48.6M
FY23 Q4 $153.7M
FY24 Q1 $154.1M
FY24 Q2 $169.4M
FY24 Q3 $161M
FY24 Q4 $62M
FY25 Q1 $66.4M
FY25 Q2 $104.5M
FY25 Q3 $105.6M
FY25 Q4 $102.5M
FY26 Q1 $99.6M
FY26 Q2 $45.7M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Sutro Biopharma, Inc.
-100% 0% 100% 200% 300% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -30.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 126.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 106.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 197.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 230.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -59.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -56.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -38.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -34.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 65.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 49.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -56.3% -56.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -30.3%
FY23 Q4 126.8%
FY24 Q1 106.7%
FY24 Q2 197.8%
FY24 Q3 230.9%
FY24 Q4 -59.6%
FY25 Q1 -56.9%
FY25 Q2 -38.3%
FY25 Q3 -34.4%
FY25 Q4 65.2%
FY26 Q1 49.9%
FY26 Q2 -56.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Sutro Biopharma, Inc.
-400% -300% -200% -100% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -373.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -58.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -67.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -62.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -80.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -384.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -376.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -196.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -175.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -154.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -120.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -319.6% -319.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -373.4%
FY23 Q4 -58.1%
FY24 Q1 -67.3%
FY24 Q2 -62.7%
FY24 Q3 -80.8%
FY24 Q4 -384.3%
FY25 Q1 -376.9%
FY25 Q2 -196.3%
FY25 Q3 -175.7%
FY25 Q4 -154.5%
FY26 Q1 -120.0%
FY26 Q2 -319.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Sutro Biopharma, Inc.
-400% -300% -200% -100% 0% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -321.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -77.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -79.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -48.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -70.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -320.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -304.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -245.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -217.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -180.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -158.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -330.9% -330.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -321.0%
FY23 Q4 -77.0%
FY24 Q1 -79.4%
FY24 Q2 -48.3%
FY24 Q3 -70.1%
FY24 Q4 -320.4%
FY25 Q1 -304.1%
FY25 Q2 -245.4%
FY25 Q3 -217.8%
FY25 Q4 -180.1%
FY26 Q1 -158.9%
FY26 Q2 -330.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Sutro Biopharma, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 60 52 38 43 43 62 68 154 62 102 46
EBITDA 7 −14 −33 −51 −67 −94 −123 −82 −231 −151 −140
Operating income 1 −19 −37 −55 −71 −99 −129 −89 −238 −158 −146
Net income 2 −20 −35 −119 −32 −106 −119 −107 −227 −191 −181
Diluted EPS $0.00 −$109.88 −$15.32 −$2.43 −$0.99 −$2.29 −$2.35 −$1.78 −$29.40 −$22.49 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −13.4% −25.7% +11.2% −0.0% +44.8% +9.5% +126.8% −59.6% +65.2% −56.3%
EBITDA — −303.3% — — — — — — — — —
Operating income — <−999% — — — — — — — — —
Net income — <−999% — — — — — — — — —
Margins
EBITDA margin 11.8% −27.6% −85.1% −118.6% −156.3% −151.4% −181.9% −53.6% −372.7% −147.4% −306.3%
Operating margin 2.3% −37.2% −96.9% −129.8% −166.3% −159.2% −190.3% −58.1% −384.3% −154.5% −319.6%
Net margin 2.8% −38.1% −91.9% −278.9% −75.2% −170.6% −175.9% −69.5% −366.6% −186.5% −395.2%
Free-cash-flow margin −29.4% −78.1% 29.0% −152.2% −158.7% −132.0% 5.2% −72.6% −308.7% −172.9% −317.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −13 −37 13 −65 −68 −82 4 −112 −192 −177 −145
Capital spending 4 3 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Free cash flow −18 −40 11 −65 −68 −82 4 −112 −192 −177 −145
Stock-based pay 1 1 3 10 12 23 26 25 25 14 7
Free cash flow after stock pay −19 −42 8 −75 −80 −105 −23 −137 −216 −191 −152
Balance sheet
Cash 12 22 125 5 206 30 47 69 190 58 54
Total debt 0 15 15 10 25 25 16 4 — 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −12 −7 −110 5 −181 −5 −31 −65 −190 −58 −54
Diluted shares — — 2m 2m 3m 5m 5m 6m 8m 8m —
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — 0 — — — — —
Total returned — — — — — 0 — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 2 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $194m
Short-term assets $176mLonger-term assets $19m
What it owes, and who funded it · $298m
Short-term liabilities $53mLonger-term liabilities $245mShareholders' equity $-103m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $176m of assets due within a year against $53m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $176m short-term assets against $245m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Sutro Biopharma, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

R&D spending
316.7%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
46 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated STRO SPRO EDIT LXRX OCUL GOSS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $46m $47m $47m $41m $52m $53m $56m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −56.3% −3.3% 20.8% −29.0% −8.1% 32.4% 12.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −7.0% −4.7% 34.5% 366.7% −1.6% — 13.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −84.6% −100.0% 232.3% −97.6% 0.1% −19.6% 10.2%
Gross margin — — — 99.1% 87.1% — 82.9%
Operating margin −319.6% 12.8% −161.4% −131.4% −603.0% −311.7% −189.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average −192.8% −30.8% −365.3% <−999% −397.7% −252.1% −363.5%
Net margin −395.2% 15.7% −157.3% −147.4% −579.1% −235.0% −169.8%
Cash from operations / revenue −317.7% 41.7% −255.0% −156.7% −457.7% −305.2% −168.0%
Free-cash-flow margin −330.9% 41.7% −256.5% −156.7% −490.1% −305.2% −162.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −208.2% −12.3% −346.4% <−999% −318.3% −231.0% −310.0%
Stock pay / revenue 14.8% 8.5% 18.4% 30.4% 102.4% 26.9% 20.0%
Change in share count 20.6% 9.1% 21.7% 7.9% 26.4% 14.3% 8.2%

Median of all 184 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

184 biotechnology companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -56.3% 12.6% 145 of 172
Change in growth rate Growth -106.2pp -0.1pp 155 of 172
Operating margin Profitability -319.6% -189.4% 107 of 175
Net margin Profitability -395.2% -157.3% 118 of 180
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -330.9% -145.4% 118 of 176
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 14.8% 19.2% 76 of 179
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 46 days 75 days 25 of 100

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$546M
Institutions reporting
96
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 16.7%
Positions opened / closed
42 / 14

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 65 institutions bought and 30 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+890K shares) and the biggest seller RA Capital Management, L.P (−715K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Perceptive Advisors LLC $43.3M 1.3M 7.9% ▲ 82.4%
Bvf Inc $41.6M 1.3M 7.6% 0.0%
Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC $38.9M 1.2M 7.1% ▲ 9.6%
Blackrock, Inc. $37.3M 1.1M 6.8% ▲ 382.5%
Samsara Biocapital, LLC $35.3M 1.1M 6.5% 0.0%
Kynam Capital Management, LP $29M 873K 5.3% 0.0%
Orbimed Advisors LLC $24.7M 744K 4.5% ▼ 7.1%
Balyasny Asset Management L.P. $23.6M 711K 4.3% ▲ 52.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $23M 694K 4.2% ▼ 3.6%
Eventide Asset Management, LLC $19.4M 585K 3.6% ▼ 18.2%
Velan Capital Investment Management LP $17M 512K 3.1% 0.0%
Woodline Partners LP $15.2M 458K 2.8% ▲ 0.1%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Sutro Biopharma, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 3 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 12, 2026
  • May 14, 2026
  • March 23, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 7, 2025
  • May 8, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Sutro Biopharma, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Sutro Biopharma, Inc. in brief

What does Sutro Biopharma, Inc. do?
Sutro Biopharma, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Sutro Biopharma, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Sutro Biopharma, Inc. trades under the ticker STRO on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Sutro Biopharma, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Sutro Biopharma, Inc. reported revenue of $45.7M, 56.3% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Sutro Biopharma, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Sutro Biopharma, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -330.9% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 118 of the 176 biotechnology companies we cover.
Who are Sutro Biopharma, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Perceptive Advisors LLC, Bvf Inc and Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Sutro Biopharma, Inc.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Sutro Biopharma, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $98.3M and net debt of -$58.1M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Sutro Biopharma, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Sutro Biopharma, Inc. are Spero Therapeutics, Inc., Editas Medicine, Inc., Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc., Ocular Therapeutix, Inc and Gossamer Bio, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Sutro Biopharma, Inc.'s.
When is Sutro Biopharma, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Sutro Biopharma, Inc. announces its own schedule.