Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the trading companies & distributors industry. Its financial year ends in April.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
~$41
Valuation models combined (3)
Base case. Range ~$19–$80. Weighted average of 3 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, forward price-to-sales vs peers), the growth cash-flow model counting double.
Price vs value
No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating.
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders1 buying, 1 selling1 purchase and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds300 adding, 190 cuttingOf 59 active managers that changed their stake, 25 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 14% in the quarter to 2026-07-31.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Latest results: FY2027 Q1
- Earnings per share
- $1.18 against an average estimate of $1.03: beat by 14.3%
- Revenue
- $3.12bn, up 11.2% on a year earlier
- Share reaction
- +5.6% in the first session after the results on September 9, 2026, against -1.1% for the S&P 500
- Guidance given
- total Revenue growth 6% to 9% (fiscal full-year 2027); rental Revenue growth 7% to 10% (fiscal full-year 2027)
- Next report
- December 9, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.26
Price chart
- 1 day+0.2%
- 1 week+5.5%
- 1 month+8.7%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- September 9, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- December 8, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- LeadershipSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Results
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Guidance
Guidance issued: total revenue of 6.00 to 9.00 for the fiscal full-year 2027
The company also guided to rental revenue of 7.00 to 10.00 for the fiscal full-year 2027; adjusted ebitda of $4.92bn to $5.12bn for the fiscal full-year 2027.
Company results release - Shareholder vote
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. reported shareholder vote results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Agreement
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. entered a material agreement; took on a material financial obligation
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Leadership
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. announced a director or officer change
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Announcement
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
Valuation models
We value Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.05 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$27 ~$14–$38 | Primary model, counts double |
| Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$80 ~$72–$99 | Included |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: book value or earnings not available |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: return on equity is not positive |
| Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. | ~$19 ~$16–$66 | Included, half weight |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | ~$41 ~$19–$80 | 3 models |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. with Trading Companies & Distributors in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed
| At fiscal year end | 2026 |
|---|---|
| Share price | $75.44 |
| Market value | $31.8bn |
| + Net debt (− = net cash) | $7.6bn |
| Enterprise value | $39.3bn |
| Multiples | |
| Price / sales | 2.8x |
| Price / earnings | 24.0x |
| Price / free cash flow | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.8x |
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Next results: December 9, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $3.2bn and EPS of $1.26 (range $1.19 to $1.37) for the quarter.
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | $4.25 | +14% | $12.0bn | +8% |
| Next | $4.43 | +13% | $12.9bn | +8% |
Next year's EPS estimate has moved +3.4% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +2.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 10 analysts raised Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | $4.13 | $4.28 |
| 60 days ago | $4.09 | $4.33 |
| 30 days ago | $4.16 | $4.42 |
| 7 days ago | $4.25 | $4.43 |
| Now | $4.25 | $4.43 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $1.03 | $1.18 | +14.3% |
| Apr 2026 | $0.76 | $0.74 | −3.2% |
| Jan 2026 | $0.84 | $0.78 | −7.1% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- — of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 2.02 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −0% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 85% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 0.2% of shares
- Employees
- 26,613 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedPrice behaviour
- 52-week range
- Not enough history
- From 52-week high
- —
- vs 50-day average
- +11.6%
- vs 200-day average
- —
- Volatility (1 year)
- 45%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 1.36
Share price after results
- Next day
- 2 up, 1 down typical move ±6.6%
- After a week
- 1 up, 2 down typical move ±7.3%
- After a month
- 1 up, 2 down typical move ±5.7%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 9, 2026 | +5.6% | −1.1% | +4.4% | +8.4% |
| June 23, 2026 | −12.0% | −1.5% | −10.1% | −6.0% |
| March 12, 2026 | +2.2% | −2.1% | −7.3% | −2.8% |
Fundamentals
Where the money goes
Each dollar Sunbelt Rentals Holdings took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.
| Revenue | $11.2B | |
|---|---|---|
| Cost of revenue | $6.9B | 61.5% of revenue |
| Gross profit | $4.3B | 38.5% of revenue |
| Selling, general and admin | $1.7B | 14.8% of revenue |
| Other operating costs | $458M | 4.1% of revenue |
| Operating income | $2.2B | 19.6% of revenue |
| Income tax | $476M | 4.3% of revenue |
| Interest and other | $380M | 3.4% of revenue |
| Net income | $1.3B | 11.9% of revenue |
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2024 Apr 2024 | 2025 Apr 2025 | 2026 Apr 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||
| Revenue | 10.9 | 10.8 | 11.2 |
| Gross profit | 4.5 | 4.3 | 4.3 |
| EBITDA | 4.6 | 4.8 | 4.5 |
| Operating income | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.2 |
| Net income | 1.6 | 1.6 | 1.3 |
| Diluted EPS | $3.58 | $3.55 | $3.15 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue | — | −0.6% | +3.4% |
| EBITDA | — | +4.2% | −5.5% |
| Operating income | — | −0.5% | −12.7% |
| Net income | — | −1.2% | −14.7% |
| Diluted EPS | — | −0.8% | −11.3% |
| Margins | |||
| Gross margin | 41.2% | 40.0% | 38.5% |
| EBITDA margin | 42.0% | 44.0% | 40.3% |
| Operating margin | 23.1% | 23.2% | 19.6% |
| Net margin | 14.5% | 14.4% | 11.9% |
| Cash flow | |||
| Cash from operations | 3.7 | 3.8 | 3.8 |
| Stock-based pay | 0.1 | −0.0 | 0.1 |
| Balance sheet | |||
| Cash | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 |
| Total debt | 0.0 | 7.5 | 7.6 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | −0.0 | 7.5 | 7.6 |
| Diluted shares | 439m | 437m | 421m |
| Returned to shareholders | |||
| Dividends | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 |
| Buybacks | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.4 |
| Total returned | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.9 |
| Quarter | 2025 Q3 Jan 2025 | 2025 Q4 Apr 2025 | 2026 Q1 Jul 2025 | 2026 Q3 Jan 2026 | 2026 Q4 Apr 2026 | 2027 Q1 Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||
| Revenue | 2,567 | 2,529 | 2,801 | 2,637 | 2,754 | 3,115 |
| Gross profit | 990 | 935 | 1,123 | 984 | 978 | 1,249 |
| EBITDA | 643 | 1,080 | 1,167 | 605 | 991 | 1,276 |
| Operating income | 532 | 516 | 596 | 492 | 410 | 691 |
| Net income | 325 | 329 | 373 | 290 | 226 | 438 |
| Diluted EPS | $0.74 | $0.76 | $0.87 | $0.69 | $0.56 | $1.07 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||
| Revenue | — | — | — | +2.7% | +8.9% | +11.2% |
| EBITDA | — | — | — | −5.9% | −8.2% | +9.3% |
| Operating income | — | — | — | −7.5% | −20.5% | +15.9% |
| Net income | — | — | — | −10.8% | −31.3% | +17.4% |
| Diluted EPS | — | — | — | −6.8% | −26.3% | +23.0% |
| Margins | ||||||
| Gross margin | 38.6% | 37.0% | 40.1% | 37.3% | 35.5% | 40.1% |
| EBITDA margin | 25.0% | 42.7% | 41.7% | 22.9% | 36.0% | 41.0% |
| Operating margin | 20.7% | 20.4% | 21.3% | 18.7% | 14.9% | 22.2% |
| Net margin | 12.7% | 13.0% | 13.3% | 11.0% | 8.2% | 14.1% |
| Cash flow | ||||||
| Cash from operations | — | 989 | 868 | — | 950 | 840 |
| Stock-based pay | 3 | −15 | 23 | 6 | 40 | 26 |
Financial health
- Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $2.6bn of assets due within a year against $2.7bn of liabilities due within a year.
- Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $2.6bn short-term assets against $13.4bn of longer-dated liabilities.
- More cash than debt $32m of cash against $8.6bn of debt.
- Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 115% of equity.
- Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
- A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
- Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.
Dividends, buybacks and capital spending
- Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
- $1.8B
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| North America General Tool | $6.5B | 58.3% | ▲ 1.7% |
| North America Specialty | $3.7B | 33.3% | ▲ 6.5% |
| UK | $932M | 8.4% | ▲ 2.8% |
| Line of business | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment Rental Revenue | $10.3B | ▲ 3.4% |
| Equipment Rentals | $8.3B | ▲ 3.1% |
| Other Rental Revenue Delivery and Pick Up | $875M | ▲ 1.5% |
| Other Rental Revenue Other | $800M | ▲ 9.4% |
| Rental Equipment | $451M | ▼ 3.4% |
| Rental Equipment Sales | $451M | ▼ 3.4% |
| New Equipment Merchandise and Consumables | $383M | ▲ 11.3% |
| Sales of New Equipment Merchandise and Consumables | $383M | ▲ 11.3% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
| Region | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $9.5B | 85.0% | ▲ 3.0% |
| United Kingdom | $932M | 8.4% | ▲ 2.8% |
| Canada | $744M | 6.7% | ▲ 9.4% |
From Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.'s 10-K filed June 23, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $24.4B
- Institutions reporting
- 493
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 8.3%
- Positions opened / closed
- 139 / 53
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dodge & Cox | $4.1B | 54.8M | 16.8% | ▲ 3.1% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $2.3B | 30.7M | 9.3% | ▲ 17.5% |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | $1.5B | 20.2M | 6.2% | ▲ 2.3% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $1.1B | 15.2M | 4.7% | ▲ 3092.5% |
| Wellington Management Group LLP | $807M | 11.1M | 3.3% | ▼ 1.5% |
| Harris Associates L P | $783M | 10.5M | 3.2% | ▼ 10.2% |
| Invesco Ltd. | $773M | 10.3M | 3.2% | ▲ 2.3% |
| Rothschild & Co Wealth Management Uk Ltd | $635M | 8.7M | 2.6% | ▲ 1.7% |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | $591M | 7.9M | 2.4% | ▲ 20.0% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $545M | 7.2M | 2.2% | ▲ 1698.3% |
| Norges Bank | $530M | 7.3M | 2.2% | — |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | $528M | 7.1M | 2.2% | ▼ 1.2% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 4 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Horgan Kyle Executive VP, Specialty | October 1, 2026 | Buy | 25 | $73.30 | $1,863 |
| Washburn John Chief Operating Officer | July 9, 2026 | Sell | 3,351 | $72.50 | $242,948 |
| Washburn John Chief Operating Officer | July 8, 2026 | Sell | 3,351 | $70.00 | $234,570 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around December 8, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- September 9, 2026
- June 23, 2026
- March 12, 2026
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. in brief
- What does Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. do?
- Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the trading companies & distributors industry. Its financial year ends in April.
- What is Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. trades under the ticker SUNB on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Dodge & Cox, Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.'s market cap?
- On April 30, 2026, Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $31.8B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 24.0 and net debt of $7.6B. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- How much debt does Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. have?
- Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 114.9%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
- Are insiders buying or selling Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 1 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around December 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Sunbelt Rentals Holdings, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.