Savers Value Village, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Savers Value Village shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 87 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Savers Value Village, and 65 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 1.7M shares, −1.0% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 1.5M shares (−5.2%); index fund managers were net buyers of 91K shares (+1.0%). 19 opened a new position and 27 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 87 institutions, 19 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 65 institutions, 27 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −1.7M shares (−1.0%)
Net change, active managers −1.5M shares (−5.2%), 14 bought, 14 sold
Buyers versus sellers
87 bought 22 65 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 14 bought · 14 sold · −1.5M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 3 sold · +91K
Other institutions 66 bought · 48 sold · −304K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +1.7M +98.7% | 3.5M | $35.5M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +650K +212.1% | 957K | $9.7M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +396K +21.2% | 2.3M | $22.8M |
| UBS Group AG | +380K +115.0% | 711K | $7.2M |
| Meros Investment Management, LP | +373K +240.7% | 527K | $5.3M |
| Archon Capital Management LLC | +214K +16.5% | 1.5M | $15.3M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +191K New position | 191K | $1.9M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | +158K New position | 158K | $1.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +120K +620.6% | 139K | $1.4M |
| Efg International AG | +111K +72.8% | 264K | $2.7M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +91K +55.4% | 255K | $2.6M |
| Ieq Capital, LLC | +87K +751.3% | 98K | $989,577 |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | +69K +20.8% | 402K | $4.1M |
| Danica Pension, Livsforsikringsaktieselskab | +67K +51.7% | 197K | $2M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | +63K +1013.5% | 69K | $699,366 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +59K +8.3% | 770K | $7.8M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +58K +2.1% | 2.8M | $28.5M |
| Primecap Management Co Active manager | +56K +8.2% | 748K | $7.5M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +44K +29.3% | 195K | $2M |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- Und Servicegesellschaft Mbh | +33K +5.5% | 641K | $6.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +1.7M +98.7% | 3.5M | $35.5M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +650K +212.1% | 957K | $9.7M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | +191K New position | 191K | $1.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +120K +620.6% | 139K | $1.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +91K +55.4% | 255K | $2.6M |
| Primecap Management Co Active manager | +56K +8.2% | 748K | $7.5M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +17K New position | 17K | $174,002 |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $114,189 |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +6,000 +18.8% | 38K | $383,420 |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +5,100 +9.5% | 59K | $437,621 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −1.8M −19.4% | 7.4M | $74.6M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | −752K −65.3% | 400K | $4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −676K −39.6% | 1.0M | $10.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −654K −70.6% | 273K | $2.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −406K −38.9% | 638K | $6.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −381K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −349K −73.2% | 128K | $1.3M |
| Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc. | −315K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −299K −40.3% | 442K | $4.5M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −266K −54.8% | 219K | $2.2M |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | −135K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | −101K −74.8% | 34K | $341,000 |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −99K −93.8% | 6,600 | $66,594 |
| Bank Of America Corp | −94K −78.3% | 26K | $262,098 |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | −79K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | −78K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −51K −0.6% | 8.6M | $86.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −47K −2.7% | 1.7M | $17.1M |
| Formula Growth Ltd | −45K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | −44K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | −1.8M −19.4% | 7.4M | $74.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −676K −39.6% | 1.0M | $10.4M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −654K −70.6% | 273K | $2.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −406K −38.9% | 638K | $6.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −381K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −266K −54.8% | 219K | $2.2M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −51K −0.6% | 8.6M | $86.9M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −47K −2.7% | 1.7M | $17.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −42K −9.5% | 405K | $4.1M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −24K −30.4% | 54K | $545,617 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, IncActive manager | 191K | $1.9M |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | 158K | $1.6M |
| Lotus Technology Management, LP | 32K | $321,699 |
| Cerity Partners LLC | 31K | $311,711 |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 26K | $262,532 |
| Susquehanna Fundamental Investments, LLC | 24K | $241,706 |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 21K | $210,165 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 17K | $174,002 |
| Allstate Corp | 15K | $151,582 |
| Fox Run Management, L.L.C. | 13K | $131,977 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 381K | $2.8M |
| Hussman Strategic Advisors, Inc. | 315K | $2.3M |
| State Of Wisconsin Investment Board | 135K | $1M |
| Northwest & Ethical Investments L.P. | 79K | $585,096 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 78K | $578,125 |
| Formula Growth Ltd | 45K | $336,712 |
| Twinbeech Capital LP | 44K | $329,592 |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 39K | $291,187 |
| HRT Financial LP | 36K | $267,000 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 30K | $220,000 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 149
- Ten largest holders
- 90.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 5.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 16.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 14 | 14 | 3 | 3 | −1.5M | −5.2% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 3 | 0 | 0 | +91K | +1.0% |
| Other institutions | 66 | 48 | 16 | 24 | −304K | −0.2% |
← Back to Savers Value Village, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians