undamentalytics Newsletter

Savers Value Village, Inc. (SVV) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: SVV NYSE Other Specialty Retail Next results ~November 5, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Savers Value Village, Inc. is a US-listed company in the other specialty retail industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$4.2

Valuation models combined (4)

Base case. Range ~$2.3–$7.5. Weighted average of 4 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, residual income, justified price-to-book), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 7 selling0 purchases and 29 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds87 adding, 65 cuttingOf 28 active managers that changed their stake, 14 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Savers Value Village files

Where Savers Value Village stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to July 2026 was $1.74bn, up 10.0% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. That growth ranks 4 of 17 among the other specialty retail companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 4.7% from 1.8% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 2.2% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 1 of our 5 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $2.26 a share, against a share price of $8.98.

Source: 10-Q filed August 6, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 5, 2026 (estimated)

Savers Value Village, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 10.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 4.7%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 4 days ranks 3 of 20 other specialty retail companies we cover. Where it lags: long-term debt as % of assets of 34.0% ranks 23 of 26 other specialty retail companies we cover.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 183.7% while net income fell 27.0%: a 211pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 2.2% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 60 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 49% and a beta of 1.3 against the S&P 500.
  • Insiders selling. 7 insiders sold $244M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (3% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Below peers: long-term debt as % of assets. Long-term debt as % of assets of 34.0% ranks 23 of 26 other specialty retail companies we cover (median 14.2%).
  • Below peers: stock pay as % of revenue. Stock pay as % of revenue of 1.4% ranks 23 of 30 other specialty retail companies we cover (median 0.7%).
  • Heavily shorted. 29.6% of the shares available to trade are sold short (8.5 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 6, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.14 against an average estimate of $0.14: missed by 1.2%
Revenue
$448m, up 7.4% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+12.1% in the first session after the results on August 6, 2026, against +0.5% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 5, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.15

Savers Value Village's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.1%
  • 1 week+4.5%
  • 1 month+0.5%
  • This year-0.4%
  • 1 year+1.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.7B
Operating margin
7.7%
Net margin
1.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.15

Growth

Revenue growth
+10.0%
Change in growth rate
−0.2 pts
Share count change
−2.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$81.8M
FCF margin
4.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.4%

Earnings

Last results
August 6, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Announcement
  2. Results
  3. Announcement
  4. Buyback
  5. Announcement
  6. Insider trade
  7. Buyback
  8. Buyback
  9. Announcement
  10. Insider trade
  11. Insider trade
  12. Insider trade
  13. Results
  14. Product
  15. Insider trade
  16. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Savers Value Village, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $3.3M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Savers Value Village, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.86 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$4.4 ~$1.9–$6.3 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$7.5 ~$5.3–$12 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$2.5 ~$1.8–$3.6 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$2.3 ~$1.9–$2.8 Included
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$4.2 ~$2.3–$7.5 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Savers Value Village, Inc. with Other Specialty Retail in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Savers Value Village, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 202320242025Now
Share price$17.38$10.31$9.45$9.30
Market value$2.7bn$1.7bn$1.5bn$1.5bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$637m$611m$644m$634m
Enterprise value$3.4bn$2.3bn$2.2bn$2.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.8x1.1x0.9x0.9x
Price / earnings 51.1x59.2x67.9x60.4x
Price / free cash flow 32.5x60.5x31.6x18.3x
EV / EBITDA 16.5x11.7x10.7x9.6x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 5, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $459m and EPS of $0.15 (range $0.14 to $0.17) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Savers Value Village, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.49 +10% $1.8bn +6%
Next $0.60 +22% $1.9bn +8%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +2.1% in 90 days, across 11 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Savers Value Village, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.14 $0.14 −1.2%
Mar 2026 $0.02 $0.02 −5.8%
Dec 2025 $0.15 $0.15 −1.5%
Sept 2025 $0.14 $0.14 +0.3%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Savers Value Village, Inc.'s revenue by +6.9% next year and +7.9% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+6.4%, weight 68%) and the company's own record (+7.9%, weight 32%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

12 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy867%
Hold433%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20268412
  2. Sep 20268412
  3. Aug 20268311
  4. Jul 20268311

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Savers Value Village, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
29.6%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
8.5
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+46%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
95%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.3%
of shares
Employees
24,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +1.0%

$9.21 on October 31, 2025 to $9.30

Savers Value Village, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.6bn $1.7bn +10.0%
Net margin 2.1% 1.4% −33.6%
P/E multiple 44.6x 60.4x +35.3%
Share count 165m 161m +2.2%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years −41.3%

$15.85 on November 3, 2023 to $9.30

Savers Value Village, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.5bn $1.7bn +18.6%
Net margin 4.5% 1.4% −68.7%
P/E multiple 34.4x 60.4x +75.4%
Share count 145m 161m −10.0%

Biggest factor: net margin.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Savers Value Village, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202420252026 to date
Return
SVV−41%−9%−0%
Industry peers (median)−20%−11%−21%
S&P 500+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
SVV33%67%64%
S&P 50075%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
SVV−60%−44%−38%
S&P 500−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since June 29, 2023: 75% from August 23, 2023 to March 14, 2025. Getting back needed a 296% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$7.10 – $12.29
From 52-week high
−24.3%
vs 50-day average
−3.4%
vs 200-day average
−1.2%
Volatility (1 year)
49%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.27

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±12.3%
After a week
4 up, 8 down
typical move ±16.1%
After a month
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±16.4%
Savers Value Village, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 6, 2026 +12.1% +0.5% −0.6% −4.1%
May 6, 2026 −2.7% +1.1% −15.3% +6.5%
February 19, 2026 −1.5% +0.5% −10.6% −26.4%
January 12, 2026 +1.5% 0.0% +3.8% +12.1%
October 30, 2025 −30.6% −0.8% −40.5% −31.6%
July 31, 2025 +16.8% −2.0% +15.2% +23.1%
May 1, 2025 +17.2% +2.2% +19.2% +2.1%
February 20, 2025 −19.0% −2.1% −29.5% −37.4%
January 10, 2025 +15.3% −1.4% +19.7% +17.5%
November 7, 2024 −6.1% +1.2% −12.2% −7.4%
August 8, 2024 −9.3% +2.8% −8.2% −9.5%
May 9, 2024 −15.9% +0.7% −17.9% −19.2%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Savers Value Village, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Savers Value Village, Inc.
$1.4B $1.5B $1.6B $1.7B $1.8B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.7B $1.7B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $1.5B
FY23 Q4 $1.5B
FY24 Q1 $1.5B
FY24 Q2 $1.5B
FY24 Q3 $1.5B
FY24 Q4 $1.5B
FY25 Q1 $1.6B
FY25 Q2 $1.6B
FY25 Q3 $1.6B
FY25 Q4 $1.7B
FY26 Q1 $1.7B
FY26 Q2 $1.7B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Savers Value Village, Inc.
0% 5% 10% 15% FY24 Q1 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q3 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 3.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 2.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 2.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 4.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 6.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 9.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 10.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 10.0% 10.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q1 3.7%
FY24 Q2 3.2%
FY24 Q3 2.3%
FY24 Q4 2.5%
FY25 Q1 3.0%
FY25 Q2 4.5%
FY25 Q3 6.4%
FY25 Q4 9.2%
FY26 Q1 10.2%
FY26 Q2 10.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Savers Value Village, Inc.
6% 7% 8% 9% 10% 11% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 10.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 9.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 9.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 7.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 8.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 8.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 7.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 7.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 7.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 7.7% 7.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 10.2%
FY23 Q4 9.5%
FY24 Q1 9.4%
FY24 Q2 7.0%
FY24 Q3 8.8%
FY24 Q4 8.5%
FY25 Q1 8.0%
FY25 Q2 8.0%
FY25 Q3 7.0%
FY25 Q4 7.4%
FY26 Q1 7.4%
FY26 Q2 7.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Savers Value Village, Inc.
0% 2% 4% 6% 8% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 3.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 6.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 5.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 1.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 1.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 1.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 3.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.7% 4.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 3.5%
FY23 Q4 5.6%
FY24 Q1 6.0%
FY24 Q2 5.1%
FY24 Q3 3.4%
FY24 Q4 1.8%
FY25 Q1 2.4%
FY25 Q2 1.8%
FY25 Q3 1.6%
FY25 Q4 2.9%
FY26 Q1 3.4%
FY26 Q2 4.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Savers Value Village took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $1.7B
  2. Selling, general and admin $374M · 22.3%
  3. Other operating costs $1.2B · 70.3%
  4. Operating income $124M · 7.4%
  5. Income tax $14.6M · 0.9%
  6. Interest and other $86.9M · 5.2%
  7. Net income $22.6M · 1.3%
Where Savers Value Village's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $1.7B
Selling, general and admin $374M 22.3% of revenue
Other operating costs $1.2B 70.3% of revenue
Operating income $124M 7.4% of revenue
Income tax $14.6M 0.9% of revenue
Interest and other $86.9M 5.2% of revenue
Net income $22.6M 1.3% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Savers Value Village's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Savers Value Village, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2021 Jan 2022 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Jan 2026 LTM Jul 2026
Income
Revenue 1,204 1,437 1,500 1,538 1,679 1,743
Gross profit 331 389 428 — — —
EBITDA 230 262 203 200 205 223
Operating income 182 206 142 130 124 134
Net income 83 85 53 29 23 25
Diluted EPS $0.57 $0.58 $0.34 $0.17 $0.14 $0.15
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +19.4% +4.4% +2.5% +9.2% +10.0%
EBITDA — +14.1% −22.5% −1.6% +2.4% +11.3%
Operating income — +13.2% −31.2% −8.2% −4.7% +6.5%
Net income — +1.6% −37.3% −45.3% — −27.0%
Diluted EPS — +1.8% −41.4% −50.0% — −25.4%
Margins
Gross margin 27.5% 27.1% 28.5% — — —
EBITDA margin 19.1% 18.2% 13.5% 13.0% 12.2% 12.8%
Operating margin 15.1% 14.3% 9.5% 8.5% 7.4% 7.7%
Net margin 6.9% 5.9% 3.5% 1.9% 1.3% 1.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 11.2% 4.1% 5.6% 1.8% 2.9% 4.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 176 169 175 134 167 205
Capital spending 41 110 92 106 119 123
Free cash flow 135 59 83 28 49 82
Stock-based pay 1 2 73 62 39 24
Free cash flow after stock pay 134 57 11 −33 10 58
Balance sheet
Cash 98 112 180 150 86 92
Total debt 0 857 817 761 730 726
Net debt (negative = net cash) −98 745 637 611 644 634
Diluted shares 145m 146m 156m 167m 163m 161m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 75 69 262 0 0 —
Buybacks — 0 1 32 45 30
Total returned 75 69 263 32 45 30

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 5 checks passed · July 4, 2026
What it owns · $2.1bn
Short-term assets $205mLonger-term assets $1.9bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.1bn
Short-term liabilities $244mLonger-term liabilities $1.4bnShareholders' equity $444m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $205m of assets due within a year against $244m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $205m short-term assets against $1.4bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $92m of cash against $714m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 161% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $205m of operating cash flow against $714m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Savers Value Village, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$30.1M
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$77.6M
Diluted share count
−2.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
2.1%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 2.1% of market value
Sales & admin spending
22.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
4 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in other specialty retail
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated SVV IMMR BNED ONEW FLWS EYE Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.7bn $1.7bn $1.7bn $1.8bn $1.5bn $2.0bn $1.2bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 10.0% 4.1% 5.0% 1.3% −10.8% 7.8% 4.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 5.8% 259.7% 3.4% −1.2% −9.3% 10.6% 2.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 7.4% 0.8% 0.8% −4.0% −12.9% 2.5% 2.3%
Gross margin 26.3% 100.0% 21.4% 23.5% 38.0% 52.8% 36.5%
Operating margin 7.7% 1.9% 2.5% −5.1% −8.5% 4.1% 2.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average 7.5% 7.7% 0.9% −1.8% −6.9% 1.8% 1.5%
Net margin 1.4% 0.6% 1.3% −6.7% −9.0% 2.5% 0.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 11.8% 4.5% 3.8% 3.7% 1.2% 6.4% 5.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 4.7% 3.5% 2.8% 3.1% −0.9% 2.4% 3.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 3.9% −9.0% −0.3% 2.5% −0.6% 2.5% 2.7%
Stock pay / revenue 1.4% 0.5% 0.3% 0.7% 0.7% 1.2% 0.6%
Change in share count −2.2% 1.0% 10.9% — 0.2% 2.6% 0.7%

Median of all 35 companies we cover in other specialty retail. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

35 other specialty retail companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 10.0% 4.0% 13 of 35
Change in growth rate Growth -0.2pp -0.2pp 18 of 35
Operating margin Profitability 7.7% 2.2% 10 of 33
Net margin Profitability 1.4% 0.8% 16 of 35
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 4.7% 3.1% 11 of 34
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.4% 0.7% 23 of 30
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 34.0% 14.2% 23 of 26
Change in share count Balance sheet -2.2% 0.6% 9 of 33
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 4 days 13 days 3 of 20

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to January 3, 2026
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
United States $960M 57.1% ▲ 12.8%
Canada $624M 37.1% ▲ 3.5%
Australia $53.3M 3.2% ▲ 21.6%
Rest of World $42.5M 2.5% ▲ 4.7%

From Savers Value Village, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 20, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.7B
Institutions reporting
149
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 1.0%
Positions opened / closed
19 / 27

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 87 institutions bought and 65 sold ; the biggest buyer was Capital Research Global Investors (+1.7M shares) and the biggest seller T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc (−1.8M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Ares Management LLC $1.2B 117.4M 71.5% 0.0%
Baillie Gifford & Co $86.9M 8.6M 5.2% ▼ 0.6%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. $74.6M 7.4M 4.5% ▼ 19.4%
Capital Research Global Investors $35.5M 3.5M 2.1% ▲ 98.7%
Blackrock, Inc. $28.5M 2.8M 1.7% ▲ 2.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $22.8M 2.3M 1.4% ▲ 21.2%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $18.7M 1.8M 1.1% ▲ 0.6%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $17.1M 1.7M 1.0% ▼ 2.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $17M 1.7M 1.0% ▼ 0.4%
Archon Capital Management LLC $15.3M 1.5M 0.9% ▲ 16.5%
State Street Corp $11.7M 1.2M 0.7% ▼ 1.1%
Qube Research & Technologies Ltd $10.4M 1.0M 0.6% ▼ 39.6%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Savers Value Village, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Allen William T Director September 16, 2026 Sell 26,151 $9.22 $241,112
Ares Management Llc 10% owner August 13, 2026 Sell 23,000,000 $10.25 $236M
Walsh Mark T. CEO & Director August 11, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 92,059 $11.93 $1.1M
Walsh Mark T. CEO & Director August 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 100,000 $12.20 $1.2M
Walsh Mark T. CEO & Director August 7, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 13,062 $11.66 $152,303
Walsh Mark T. CEO & Director August 7, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 36,938 $12.38 $457,292
Walsh Mark T. CEO & Director August 7, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 13,036 $11.67 $152,130
Walsh Mark T. CEO & Director August 7, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 36,964 $12.38 $457,614
Maher Michael W CFO & Treasurer August 7, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 44,742 $12.33 $551,669
Maher Michael W CFO & Treasurer August 7, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 5,000 $12.31 $61,550
Geisser Melinda L. Chief People Services Officer August 7, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 15,000 $11.48 $172,200
Geisser Melinda L. Chief People Services Officer August 7, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 20,000 $12.48 $249,600

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around October 20, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 6, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 19, 2026
  • January 12, 2026
  • October 30, 2025
  • July 31, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Savers Value Village, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Savers Value Village, Inc. in brief

What does Savers Value Village, Inc. do?
Savers Value Village, Inc. is a US-listed company in the other specialty retail industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Savers Value Village, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Savers Value Village, Inc. trades under the ticker SVV on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Savers Value Village, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Savers Value Village, Inc. reported revenue of $1.7B, 10.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Savers Value Village, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Savers Value Village, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 4.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 11 of the 34 other specialty retail companies we cover.
Who are Savers Value Village, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Ares Management LLC, Baillie Gifford & Co and T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Savers Value Village, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Savers Value Village, Inc. spent $30.1M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 2.2% over the year.
What is Savers Value Village, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Savers Value Village, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $1.5B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 60.4 and net debt of $634M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Savers Value Village, Inc. have?
Savers Value Village, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 160.7%, from its latest balance sheet. The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Savers Value Village, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Other Specialty Retail peer group, the companies closest to Savers Value Village, Inc. are Immersion Corp, Barnes & Noble Education, Inc., Onewater Marine Inc., 1 800 Flowers Com Inc and National Vision Holdings, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Savers Value Village, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Savers Value Village, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Savers Value Village, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 29 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Savers Value Village, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 5, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Savers Value Village, Inc. announces its own schedule.