Talos Energy Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Talos Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 165 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Talos Energy, and 117 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.2M shares, +2.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.3M shares (+6.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1.1M shares (+2.5%). 42 opened a new position and 36 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 165 institutions, 42 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 117 institutions, 36 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.2M shares (+2.6%)
Net change, active managers +1.3M shares (+6.6%), 31 bought, 21 sold
Buyers versus sellers
165 bought 40 117 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 31 bought · 21 sold · +1.3M
Index fund managers 7 bought · 5 sold · +1.1M
Other institutions 127 bought · 91 sold · +749K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +1.8M +347.4% | 2.3M | $29.1M |
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | +1.7M New position | 1.7M | $22.6M |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $13.6M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +1.0M +69.9% | 2.5M | $31.9M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | +803K New position | 803K | $10.4M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +723K New position | 723K | $9.3M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +541K +17.5% | 3.6M | $46.9M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +511K New position | 511K | $6.6M |
| HRT Financial LP | +462K +2262.4% | 482K | $6.2M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +434K +77.1% | 997K | $12.9M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +419K +399.9% | 524K | $6.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +366K +106.3% | 710K | $9.2M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +356K +6.1% | 6.2M | $80.4M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +350K +3.7% | 9.8M | $127M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +332K +1.7% | 19.9M | $257M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +278K +115.7% | 518K | $6.7M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +248K +24.7% | 1.3M | $16.2M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +240K +52.4% | 700K | $9M |
| Burney Co/ | +238K New position | 238K | $3.1M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +236K +7.1% | 3.6M | $46M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +1.8M +347.4% | 2.3M | $29.1M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +723K New position | 723K | $9.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +419K +399.9% | 524K | $6.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +366K +106.3% | 710K | $9.2M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +356K +6.1% | 6.2M | $80.4M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | +278K +115.7% | 518K | $6.7M |
| Federated Hermes, Inc. Active manager | +248K +24.7% | 1.3M | $16.2M |
| Algert Global LLC Hedge fund | +240K +52.4% | 700K | $9M |
| Winton Group Ltd Hedge fund | +211K +1717.7% | 224K | $2.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | +172K New position | 172K | $2.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −1.5M −83.4% | 307K | $4M |
| Sourcerock Group LLC | −1.1M −13.3% | 6.9M | $89M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −995K −95.7% | 44K | $571,152 |
| Nuveen, LLC | −953K −53.1% | 841K | $10.9M |
| Webs Creek Capital Management LP | −938K −30.9% | 2.1M | $27M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −750K −69.2% | 334K | $4.3M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −663K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −617K −31.5% | 1.3M | $17.3M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | −455K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −411K −69.7% | 179K | $2.4M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | −387K −96.9% | 12K | $159,774 |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −348K −97.3% | 9,739 | $126,000 |
| Portolan Capital Management, LLC | −331K −96.1% | 13K | $171,703 |
| Atom Investors LP | −311K −84.9% | 55K | $715,433 |
| Barclays PLC | −225K −31.1% | 498K | $6.4M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −212K −46.0% | 248K | $3.2M |
| Prudential Financial Inc | −186K −40.9% | 269K | $3.5M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | −184K −7.6% | 2.2M | $29M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −170K −79.1% | 45K | $579,323 |
| Mackay Shields LLC | −165K −12.4% | 1.2M | $15M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −1.5M −83.4% | 307K | $4M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −995K −95.7% | 44K | $571,152 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −750K −69.2% | 334K | $4.3M |
| Edgestream Partners, L.P. Hedge fund | −387K −96.9% | 12K | $159,774 |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −212K −46.0% | 248K | $3.2M |
| PDT Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −170K −79.1% | 45K | $579,323 |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −149K −33.1% | 301K | $3.9M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LP Hedge fund | −137K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −98K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −92K −57.3% | 69K | $886,801 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 1.7M | $22.6M |
| Philosophy Capital Management LLC | 1.1M | $13.6M |
| Pacer Advisors, Inc. | 803K | $10.4M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LPHedge fund | 723K | $9.3M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | 511K | $6.6M |
| Burney Co/ | 238K | $3.1M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 172K | $2.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLPHedge fund | 148K | $1.9M |
| Grantham, Mayo, Van Otterloo & Co. LLCActive manager | 123K | $1.6M |
| Horizon Investments, LLC | 94K | $1.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 663K | $10.4M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 455K | $7.2M |
| Virginia Retirement Systems Et Al | 152K | $2.4M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 137K | $2.2M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 105K | $1.6M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LPHedge fund | 98K | $1.5M |
| Sciencast Management LP | 75K | $1.2M |
| Caxton Associates LLPHedge fund | 50K | $793,689 |
| Virtu Financial LLC | 50K | $790,000 |
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 45K | $702,928 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 290
- Ten largest holders
- 55.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 36.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 17.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 31 | 21 | 7 | 7 | +1.3M | +6.6% |
| Index fund managers | 7 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +1.1M | +2.5% |
| Other institutions | 127 | 91 | 35 | 29 | +749K | +1.3% |