undamentalytics Newsletter

Talos Energy Inc. (TALO) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: TALO NYSE Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Next results ~November 3, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Talos Energy Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas exploration & production industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: valuation models disagree too widely to rate.

Price vs value

Under review: valuation models disagree too widely to rate. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 4 selling0 purchases and 22 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds165 adding, 117 cuttingOf 52 active managers that changed their stake, 31 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Talos Energy files

Where Talos Energy stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $1.98bn, up 2.4% on a year earlier, against a decline of 15.4% a quarter earlier. That puts it 22 of 25 for growth among the oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -8.8% from 5.0% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -12.7% from -9.3%. The diluted share count is down 5.1% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 3 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Talos Energy is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 5, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 3, 2026 (estimated)

Talos Energy Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 2.4% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -8.8%. Where it stands out: change in share count of -5.1% ranks 5 of 48 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover. Where it lags: operating margin of -12.7% ranks 36 of 42 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$7.4 per share in the base case (~$4.6–$11 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well ahead of expectations: Reported earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate by 94% in the quarter to 2026-06-30, the 3rd beat in the last four quarters.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 17.9 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 5.1% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 5208.7% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 5 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -12.7%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 3.4 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -8.8% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 49% and a beta of -0.9 against the S&P 500.
  • Insiders selling. 4 insiders sold $408M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (0% under pre-set trading plans).

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 5, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.57 against an average estimate of $0.29: beat by 93.7%
Revenue
$665m, up 56.5% on a year earlier
Share reaction
-4.6% in the first session after the results on August 4, 2026, against +1.6% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 3, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.37

Talos Energy's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-9.7%
  • 1 week-11.3%
  • 1 month-1.9%
  • This year+49.4%
  • 1 year+67.8%
  • 5 years+24.5%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2B
Operating margin
-12.7%
Net margin
-20.5%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-2.38

Growth

Revenue growth
+2.4%
Change in growth rate
+17.9 pts
Share count change
−5.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$175M
FCF margin
-8.8%
Stock pay % of revenue
1.1%

Earnings

Last results
August 4, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 5, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Insider trade
  2. Insider trade
  3. Insider trade
  4. Insider trade
  5. Insider trade
  6. Insider trade
  7. Insider trade
  8. Insider trade
  9. Insider trade
  10. Insider trade
  11. Insider trade
  12. Leadership
  13. Leadership
  14. Deal
  15. Insider trade
  16. Insider trade
  17. Insider trade
  18. Insider trade
  19. Results
  20. Announcement
  21. Agreement
  22. Agreement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valuation models disagree too widely to rate: held for review.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Talos Energy Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $83M, FY2026 Q2 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Talos Energy Inc. as an oil and gas producer, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.65 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Proved-reserve net asset value The SEC standardised measure of the company's proved oil and gas reserves (future net cash flows after tax at SEC average prices, discounted at 10%) less debt and other claims, per share. ~$13 Primary model, counts double
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$7.4 ~$4.6–$11 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$11 ~$8.5–$17 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$6.8 ~$4.0–$12 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$4.2 ~$3.5–$5.2 Included
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Talos Energy Inc. with oil and gas producers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Talos Energy Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$16.32$30.15$8.24$9.80$18.88$14.23$9.71$11.02$16.46
Market value$752m$1.6bn$558m$801m$1.6bn$1.7bn$1.7bn$1.9bn$2.8bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$533m$660m$959m$961m$594m$1.0bn$1.1bn$887m$672m
Enterprise value$1.3bn$2.3bn$1.5bn$1.8bn$2.2bn$2.8bn$2.8bn$2.8bn$3.5bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.8x1.8x1.0x0.6x1.0x1.2x0.9x1.1x1.4x
Price / earnings 3.4x27.9x——4.1x9.2x———
Price / free cash flow —————————
EV / EBITDA 2.4x4.1x—2.3x1.9x3.1x2.4x5.7x4.9x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

26 /100

Weak moat

How hard Talos Energy's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 9 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Net income has been a median -0.3% of total assets over 9 years.

  • Durability 5 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 16.2%; its worst year was -12.7%.

  • Cash conversion 6 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 5 of 9 years, at a median 0.7% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 192.0% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 3, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $555m and EPS of $0.37 (range −$0.07 to $0.53) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Talos Energy Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.23 +246% $2.3bn +30%
Next $1.49 +21% $2.4bn +2%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +5208.7% in 90 days, across 9 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Talos Energy Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.29 $0.57 +93.7%
Mar 2026 −$0.11 −$0.07 +34.8%
Dec 2025 −$0.33 −$0.44 −33.8%
Sept 2025 −$0.37 −$0.19 +48.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Talos Energy Inc.'s revenue by +14.4% next year and +5.6% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+17.9%, weight 67%) and the company's own record (+7.2%, weight 33%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

10 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy770%
Hold330%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202616310
  2. Sep 202616310
  3. Aug 202616310
  4. Jul 202616310

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Talos Energy Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
8.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.32
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−4%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
77%
of shares
Held by insiders
13.9%
of shares
Employees
700
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +67.8%

$9.81 on October 31, 2025 to $16.46

Talos Energy Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.9bn $2.0bn +2.4%
P/S multiple 0.9x 1.4x +55.5%
Share count 179m 170m +5.3%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Talos Energy Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
TALO+19%+93%−25%−32%+14%+49%
Industry peers (median)+88%+54%−8%+2%−15%+17%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
TALO58%67%42%33%67%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
TALO−52%−47%−47%−38%−42%−22%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since May 10, 2018: 86% from August 2, 2018 to April 1, 2020. Getting back needed a 632% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$9.56 – $18.55
From 52-week high
−11.3%
vs 50-day average
−4.3%
vs 200-day average
+9.5%
Volatility (1 year)
49%
Beta vs S&P 500
-0.87

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±5.0%
After a week
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±7.0%
After a month
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±13.9%
Talos Energy Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 4, 2026 −4.6% +1.6% +4.7% +15.9%
May 6, 2026 −6.2% +1.1% −3.8% −9.2%
February 25, 2026 −11.9% +0.3% −0.7% +26.0%
November 6, 2025 +8.6% −1.0% +10.4% +21.2%
August 6, 2025 −1.0% +0.7% +4.8% +19.4%
May 22, 2025 0.0% −0.6% +1.3% +7.8%
May 6, 2025 +5.1% −0.4% +22.9% +11.5%
February 27, 2025 +3.7% −0.1% −3.7% +9.6%
November 12, 2024 +0.2% −0.3% −6.3% −15.0%
August 8, 2024 +13.0% +2.8% +15.8% +5.8%
May 6, 2024 −3.7% +1.1% −6.4% −18.6%
February 29, 2024 +2.5% +1.3% −3.7% +7.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Talos Energy Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Talos Energy Inc.
$1.4B $1.6B $1.8B $2B $2.2B FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $1.4B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.8B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2B $2B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $1.4B
FY23 Q4 $1.5B
FY24 Q1 $1.6B
FY24 Q2 $1.7B
FY24 Q3 $1.9B
FY24 Q4 $2B
FY25 Q1 $2.1B
FY25 Q2 $1.9B
FY25 Q3 $1.9B
FY25 Q4 $1.8B
FY26 Q1 $1.7B
FY26 Q2 $2B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Talos Energy Inc.
-20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -16.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -11.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 0.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 24.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 32.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 35.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 31.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 10.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -0.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -9.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -15.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 2.4% 2.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -16.4%
FY23 Q4 -11.7%
FY24 Q1 0.3%
FY24 Q2 24.0%
FY24 Q3 32.4%
FY24 Q4 35.4%
FY25 Q1 31.4%
FY25 Q2 10.6%
FY25 Q3 -0.0%
FY25 Q4 -9.8%
FY26 Q1 -15.4%
FY26 Q2 2.4%
Operating margin (TTM) Talos Energy Inc.
-60% -40% -20% 0% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: 17.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 14.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 17.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 16.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 9.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -9.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -15.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -31.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -41.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -12.7% -12.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 17.9%
FY23 Q4 14.4%
FY24 Q1 17.2%
FY24 Q2 16.2%
FY24 Q3 9.6%
FY24 Q4 8.8%
FY25 Q1 7.2%
FY25 Q2 -9.3%
FY25 Q3 -15.4%
FY25 Q4 -31.5%
FY26 Q1 -41.6%
FY26 Q2 -12.7%
FCF margin (TTM) Talos Energy Inc.
-15% -10% -5% 0% 5% 10% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -6.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -9.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -11.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -11.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -7.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -3.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 5.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -6.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -9.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -8.8% -8.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -6.1%
FY23 Q4 -9.9%
FY24 Q1 -11.5%
FY24 Q2 -11.1%
FY24 Q3 -7.6%
FY24 Q4 -3.1%
FY25 Q1 2.2%
FY25 Q2 5.0%
FY25 Q3 -0.2%
FY25 Q4 -6.8%
FY26 Q1 -9.4%
FY26 Q2 -8.8%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Talos Energy Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 259 413 891 908 576 1,245 1,652 1,458 1,974 1,780 1,979
EBITDA 44 203 542 559 −57 771 1,151 873 1,196 496 714
Operating income −81 45 253 213 −421 375 736 210 173 −560 −251
Net income −208 −63 222 59 −466 −183 382 187 −76 −494 −405
Diluted EPS −$7.99 −$2.01 $4.81 $1.08 −$6.88 −$2.24 $4.56 $1.55 −$0.44 −$2.82 −$2.38
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +59.5% +115.9% +1.9% −36.6% +116.1% +32.7% −11.7% +35.4% −9.8% +2.4%
EBITDA — +360.5% +167.4% +3.2% −110.2% — +49.3% −24.1% +37.0% −58.5% −22.3%
Operating income — — +458.8% −15.8% −297.7% — +96.5% −71.5% −17.6% −424.0% —
Net income — — — −73.5% −892.8% — — −50.9% −140.8% — —
Diluted EPS — — — −77.5% −737.0% — — −66.0% −128.4% — —
Margins
EBITDA margin 17.0% 49.1% 60.8% 61.6% −9.9% 61.9% 69.7% 59.9% 60.6% 27.9% 36.1%
Operating margin −31.2% 11.0% 28.4% 23.5% −73.2% 30.1% 44.6% 14.4% 8.8% −31.5% −12.7%
Net margin −80.4% −15.2% 24.9% 6.5% −80.8% −14.7% 23.1% 12.8% −3.9% −27.8% −20.5%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 116 176 263 394 302 411 710 519 963 936 791
Stock-based pay 1 1 3 7 9 11 16 13 14 18 22
Balance sheet
Cash 33 32 140 87 34 70 44 34 108 363 578
Total debt 0 702 672 747 993 1,031 639 1,066 1,250 1,250 1,250
Net debt (negative = net cash) −33 670 533 660 959 961 594 1,032 1,142 887 672
Diluted shares 26m 31m 46m 54m 68m 82m 84m 121m 176m 175m 170m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — 0 0 48 45 119 103
Total returned — — — — — 0 0 48 45 119 103

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $5.4bn
Short-term assets $1.1bnLonger-term assets $4.3bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $5.4bn
Short-term liabilities $679mLonger-term liabilities $2.7bnShareholders' equity $2.0bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.1bn of assets due within a year against $679m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.1bn short-term assets against $2.7bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $578m of cash against $1.2bn of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 60% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 126% to 60% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $791m of operating cash flow against $1.2bn of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$251m against $160m of interest.

From Talos Energy Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q2 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$103M
Returned to shareholders
-59%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$212M
Diluted share count
−5.1%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
3.7%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 3.7% of market value
Days sales outstanding
46 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in oil & gas exploration & production
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated TALO NOG CRK KOS GPOR CNX Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.0bn $1.9bn $2.2bn $1.7bn $1.5bn $2.6bn $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 2.4% −25.6% 31.6% 20.9% 35.2% 47.0% 10.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 12.0% −4.8% −9.0% −0.4% −11.4% −14.2% 1.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 56.5% 5.4% −24.9% 31.9% −27.8% −0.7% 31.5%
Gross margin — 74.2% — — 76.3% — 75.2%
Operating margin −12.7% −24.1% 28.8% — 45.0% — 21.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average −1.9% 17.4% 12.5% — 25.2% — 16.5%
Net margin −20.5% −25.4% 23.3% −27.4% 32.3% 35.2% 10.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 39.9% 72.0% 37.6% 28.6% 54.4% 42.7% 42.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −8.8% 75.7% −33.8% 28.6% 16.2% 18.6% 19.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −5.0% 66.7% −34.0% 28.0% 17.2% 19.7% 19.1%
Stock pay / revenue 1.1% 0.8% 1.2% 1.5% 0.7% 0.9% 1.5%
Change in share count −5.1% 0.9% 0.9% 15.1% 4.7% 1.9% 0.4%

Median of all 57 companies we cover in oil & gas exploration & production. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

57 oil & gas exploration & production companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 2.4% 10.6% 36 of 57
Change in growth rate Growth +17.9pp +4.9pp 6 of 57
Operating margin Profitability -12.7% 19.9% 36 of 42
Net margin Profitability -20.5% 10.1% 47 of 57
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -8.8% 23.2% 42 of 51
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 1.1% 1.2% 21 of 47
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 22.6% 17.6% 30 of 43
Change in share count Balance sheet -5.1% 0.4% 5 of 48
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 46 days 41 days 25 of 42

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Oil and Condensate $1.6B 87.7% ▼ 13.6%
Natural Gas Production $169M 9.5% ▲ 60.6%
Natural Gas Liquids Reserves $50.2M 2.8% ▼ 18.9%

From Talos Energy Inc.'s 10-K filed February 25, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.6B
Institutions reporting
290
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.6%
Positions opened / closed
42 / 36

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 165 institutions bought and 117 sold ; the biggest buyer was First Eagle Investment Management, LLC (+1.8M shares) and the biggest seller Victory Capital Management Inc (−1.5M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $257M 19.9M 15.8% ▲ 1.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $127M 9.8M 7.8% ▲ 3.7%
State Street Corp $106M 8.2M 6.5% ▲ 2.8%
Sourcerock Group LLC $89M 6.9M 5.5% ▼ 13.3%
American Century Companies Inc $80.4M 6.2M 4.9% ▲ 6.1%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $68M 5.3M 4.2% ▼ 1.4%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board $51.9M 4.0M 3.2% 0.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $46.9M 3.6M 2.9% ▲ 17.5%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $46M 3.6M 2.8% ▲ 7.1%
BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. $35.9M 2.8M 2.2% ▲ 3.4%
Ameriprise Financial Inc $31.9M 2.5M 2.0% ▲ 69.9%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $30.5M 2.4M 1.9% ▼ 3.5%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Talos Energy Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 2 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Control Empresarial De Capitales S.A. De C.V. 10% owner October 28, 2026 Sell 1,200,000 $18.33 $22M
Control Empresarial De Capitales S.A. De C.V. 10% owner October 27, 2026 Sell 308,586 $18.50 $5.7M
Control Empresarial De Capitales S.A. De C.V. 10% owner October 23, 2026 Sell 2,500,000 $18.33 $45.8M
Control Empresarial De Capitales S.A. De C.V. 10% owner October 19, 2026 Sell 2,141,590 $18.01 $38.6M
Control Empresarial De Capitales S.A. De C.V. 10% owner October 16, 2026 Sell 2,700,000 $17.19 $46.4M
Control Empresarial De Capitales S.A. De C.V. 10% owner October 15, 2026 Sell 52,000 $17.01 $884,551
Control Empresarial De Capitales S.A. De C.V. 10% owner October 14, 2026 Sell 265,446 $17.30 $4.6M
Control Empresarial De Capitales S.A. De C.V. 10% owner October 13, 2026 Sell 2,700,000 $17.51 $47.3M
Control Empresarial De Capitales S.A. De C.V. 10% owner October 12, 2026 Sell 2,200,000 $17.25 $38M
Control Empresarial De Capitales S.A. De C.V. 10% owner October 9, 2026 Sell 1,730,000 $17.08 $29.5M
Control Empresarial De Capitales S.A. De C.V. 10% owner October 8, 2026 Sell 2,310,000 $17.03 $39.3M
Control Empresarial De Capitales S.A. De C.V. 10% owner October 6, 2026 Sell 480,000 $16.96 $8.1M

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 5, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 4, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • February 25, 2026
  • November 6, 2025
  • August 6, 2025
  • May 22, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Talos Energy Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Talos Energy Inc. in brief

What does Talos Energy Inc. do?
Talos Energy Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas exploration & production industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Talos Energy Inc.'s stock ticker?
Talos Energy Inc. trades under the ticker TALO on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Talos Energy Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Talos Energy Inc. reported revenue of $2B, 2.4% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Talos Energy Inc.'s free cash flow?
Talos Energy Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -8.8% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 42 of the 51 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover.
Who are Talos Energy Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and State Street Corp. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Talos Energy Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Talos Energy Inc. spent $103M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 5.1% over the year.
What is Talos Energy Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Talos Energy Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $2.8B and net debt of $672M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Talos Energy Inc. have?
Talos Energy Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 60.5%, from its latest balance sheet (125.8% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Talos Energy Inc.'s competitors?
In our Oil & Gas Exploration & Production peer group, the companies closest to Talos Energy Inc. are Northern OIL & GAS, Inc., Comstock Resources Inc, Kosmos Energy Ltd., Gulfport Energy Corp and CNX Resources Corp. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Talos Energy Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Talos Energy Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Talos Energy Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 22 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Talos Energy Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 3, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Talos Energy Inc. announces its own schedule.