undamentalytics Newsletter

TAT Technologies LTD (TATT) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: TATT Nasdaq Aerospace & Defense

C Fundamentals grade

TAT Technologies LTD is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$33

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$30–$35. Weighted average of 2 models (price-to-earnings vs peers, revenue-to-maturity model), the price-to-earnings vs peers counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 2 selling0 purchases and 3 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds63 adding, 43 cuttingOf 26 active managers that changed their stake, 10 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter TAT Technologies files

Where TAT Technologies LTD stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $178m, up 17.0% on a year earlier, slower than the 33.7% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 2.3% from -23.7% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 10.6% from -5.2%. The diluted share count is up 9.5% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 6 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our valuation models combined value is $32.27 a share, against a share price of $31.80.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

TAT Technologies LTD's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 17.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 2.3%. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -16.7pp ranks 51 of 57 aerospace & defense companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to 17.0% (-16.7pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 17.0% over the last 12 months, against a median of 15.5% for aerospace & defense companies we cover.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 16.7 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 9.5% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 63% and a beta of 1.8 against the S&P 500.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 24% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 69 days ranks 35 of 45 aerospace & defense companies we cover (median 53 days).
  • Heavily shorted. 16.2% of the shares available to trade are sold short (9.7 days of average volume to cover).

Latest results

Earnings per share
$0.35 against an average estimate of $0.33: beat by 6.1%
Next report
November 2, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.44

TAT Technologies' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+17.6%
  • 1 week+14.5%
  • 1 month+6.3%
  • This year-16.2%
  • 1 year-10.9%
  • 5 years+447.7%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$178M
Operating margin
10.6%
Net margin
9.4%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$1.37

Growth

Revenue growth
+17.0%
Change in growth rate
−16.7 pts
Share count change
+9.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$4M
FCF margin
2.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.7%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value TAT Technologies LTD as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.4%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.21 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$35 ~$28–$46 Primary model, counts double
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$6.6 ~$4.6–$9.5 Left out: out of range vs price (0.18x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$3.0 ~$2.7–$3.5 Left out: out of range vs price (0.08x)
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$30 ~$25–$36 Included
Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. — Does not apply: earnings are positive: price-to-earnings is the better measure
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$33 ~$30–$35 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare TAT Technologies LTD with Aerospace & Defense in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

TAT Technologies LTD: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$6.89$8.50$10.50$6.15$5.05$4.53$6.31$5.30$10.15$25.68$44.66
Market value$61m$75m$94m$55m$45m$40m$56m$47m$92m$288m$549m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$19m−$21m−$18m−$16m−$16m−$16m−$194000$20m$11m$10m−$40m
Enterprise value$42m$54m$76m$39m$29m$24m$56m$67m$103m$298m$509m
Multiples
Price / sales 0.7x0.8x0.9x0.6x0.5x0.5x0.7x0.6x0.8x1.9x3.1x
Price / earnings 10.4x———55.6x———19.7x25.8x32.6x
Price / free cash flow ————138.3x19.6x————136.5x
EV / EBITDA 5.0x6.9x8.2x—4.2xn/m66.0x34.6x9.6x16.6x21.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

TAT Technologies LTD: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.55 +4% $199m +12%
Next $2.04 +32% $227m +14%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved 0.0% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is 0.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised TAT Technologies LTD's forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast TAT Technologies LTD, last 90 days
$1.40 $1.60 $1.80 $2.00 $2.20 $2.40 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $1.55 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.71 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.71 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.71 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.55 $1.55 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.04 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $2.33 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $2.33 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $2.33 Next fiscal year, Now: $2.04 $2.04

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $1.55$2.04
60 days ago $1.71$2.33
30 days ago $1.71$2.33
7 days ago $1.71$2.33
Now $1.55$2.04

Earnings against estimates

TAT Technologies LTD: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.33 $0.35 +6.1%
Mar 2026 $0.26 $0.22 −15.4%
Dec 2025 $0.41 $0.40 −3.6%
Sept 2025 $0.38 $0.35 −8.9%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

7 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy7100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202677
  2. Sep 202677
  3. Aug 202677
  4. Jul 202677

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering TAT Technologies LTD, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
16.2%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
9.67
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−16%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
69%
of shares
Held by insiders
4.9%
of shares
Employees
659
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

TAT Technologies LTD: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
TATT+39%−16%+92%+153%+74%−16%
Industry peers (median)−6%−10%+13%+22%+16%−11%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
TATT58%33%75%67%67%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
TATT−35%−22%−21%−19%−27%−48%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 75% from May 26, 2017 to March 18, 2020. Getting back needed a 301% gain, reached on January 22, 2024, 1405 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$31.52 – $61.11
From 52-week high
−38.8%
vs 50-day average
+5.2%
vs 200-day average
−11.4%
Volatility (1 year)
63%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.75

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

TAT Technologies LTD in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) TAT Technologies LTD
$50M $100M $150M $200M FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY14 Q4: $80.7M Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $85.6M Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $95.8M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $106.5M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $87.7M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $97.5M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $75.4M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $78M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $84.6M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $113.8M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $152.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $178M $178M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY14 Q4 $80.7M
FY15 Q4 $85.6M
FY16 Q4 $95.8M
FY17 Q4 $106.5M
FY18 Q4 $87.7M
FY19 Q4 $97.5M
FY20 Q4 $75.4M
FY21 Q4 $78M
FY22 Q4 $84.6M
FY23 Q4 $113.8M
FY24 Q4 $152.1M
FY25 Q4 $178M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY TAT Technologies LTD
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY14 Q4: 1.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY15 Q4: 6.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: 11.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 11.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: -17.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 11.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -22.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 3.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 8.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 34.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 33.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 17.0% 17.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY14 Q4 1.5%
FY15 Q4 6.0%
FY16 Q4 11.9%
FY17 Q4 11.2%
FY18 Q4 -17.7%
FY19 Q4 11.1%
FY20 Q4 -22.7%
FY21 Q4 3.5%
FY22 Q4 8.4%
FY23 Q4 34.6%
FY24 Q4 33.7%
FY25 Q4 17.0%
Operating margin (TTM) TAT Technologies LTD
-10% -5% 0% 5% 10% 15% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 4.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 6.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 4.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 5.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -5.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 2.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -5.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -5.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -2.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 8.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 10.6% 10.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 4.7%
FY15 Q4 6.5%
FY16 Q4 4.3%
FY17 Q4 5.0%
FY18 Q4 -5.9%
FY19 Q4 2.7%
FY20 Q4 -5.4%
FY21 Q4 -5.2%
FY22 Q4 -2.1%
FY23 Q4 5.3%
FY24 Q4 8.2%
FY25 Q4 10.6%
FCF margin (TTM) TAT Technologies LTD
-30% -20% -10% 0% 10% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: -5.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -3.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -0.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: -1.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 0.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 2.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -23.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -24.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -2.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -7.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 2.3% 2.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 -5.5%
FY15 Q4 -3.0%
FY16 Q4 -0.2%
FY17 Q4 -1.0%
FY18 Q4 -2.4%
FY19 Q4 0.3%
FY20 Q4 2.7%
FY21 Q4 -23.7%
FY22 Q4 -24.9%
FY23 Q4 -2.5%
FY24 Q4 -7.2%
FY25 Q4 2.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar TAT Technologies took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $178M
  2. Cost of revenue $134M · 75.2%
  3. Gross profit $44.1M · 24.8%
  4. Research and development $1.4M · 0.8%
  5. Selling, general and admin $24.3M · 13.7%
  6. Operating income $18.8M · 10.6%
  7. Income tax $2.1M · 1.2%
  8. Net income $16.8M · 9.4%
Where TAT Technologies's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $178M
Cost of revenue $134M 75.2% of revenue
Gross profit $44.1M 24.8% of revenue
Research and development $1.4M 0.8% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $24.3M 13.7% of revenue
Operating income $18.8M 10.6% of revenue
Income tax $2.1M 1.2% of revenue
Net income $16.8M 9.4% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: TAT Technologies's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

TAT Technologies LTD: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 74 78 80 81 86 96 107 88 97 75 78 85 114 152 178
Gross profit 12 19 18 16 14 19 20 8 15 8 11 16 22 33 44
EBITDA 2 7 7 6 8 8 9 −1 7 0 1 2 11 18 24
Operating income −1 5 5 4 6 4 5 −5 3 −4 −4 −2 6 13 19
Net income −1 −2 3 1 6 — — −4 1 −5 −4 −2 5 11 17
Diluted EPS −$0.12 −$0.19 $0.32 $0.16 $0.66 $0.01 $0.27 −$0.50 $0.10 −$0.60 −$0.40 −$0.17 $0.51 $1.00 $1.37
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +5.7% +2.1% +1.5% +6.0% +11.9% +11.2% −17.7% +11.1% −22.7% +3.5% +8.4% +34.6% +33.7% +17.0%
EBITDA — +341.9% −1.9% −17.7% +42.4% −7.3% +18.6% −111.9% — −99.7% — — +458.5% +66.5% +33.2%
Operating income — — −1.6% −27.9% +46.8% −26.2% +27.6% −197.9% — −255.4% — — — +105.8% +50.5%
Net income — — — −48.9% — — — — — — — — — +139.0% +50.6%
Diluted EPS — — — −50.0% — −98.5% +>999% −285.2% — — — — — +96.1% +37.0%
Margins
Gross margin 15.7% 24.9% 22.4% 20.1% 16.0% 19.9% 19.2% 9.1% 15.7% 11.2% 14.5% 18.8% 19.7% 21.7% 24.8%
EBITDA margin 2.2% 9.4% 9.0% 7.3% 9.8% 8.1% 8.7% −1.3% 7.1% 0.0% 1.1% 2.3% 9.5% 11.8% 13.4%
Operating margin −1.3% 6.9% 6.7% 4.7% 6.5% 4.3% 5.0% −5.9% 2.7% −5.4% −5.2% −2.1% 5.3% 8.2% 10.6%
Net margin −1.4% −2.2% 3.5% 1.8% 6.8% — — −5.0% 0.8% −7.1% −4.6% −1.8% 4.1% 7.3% 9.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −2.1% 4.8% 6.2% −5.5% −3.0% −0.2% −1.0% −2.4% 0.3% 2.7% −23.7% −24.9% −2.5% −7.2% 2.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 1 6 7 −1 1 6 2 2 4 6 −2 −5 2 −6 15
Capital spending 3 2 2 3 3 6 4 4 3 4 16 16 5 5 11
Free cash flow −2 4 5 −4 −3 −0 −1 −2 0 2 −19 −21 −3 −11 4
Stock-based pay −0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Free cash flow after stock pay −2 4 5 −5 −3 −0 −1 −2 0 2 −19 −21 −3 −11 3
Balance sheet
Cash — 15 23 23 19 21 18 16 16 24 13 8 16 7 51
Total debt 5 4 1 — 0 0 0 0 0 8 13 27 27 17 12
Net debt (negative = net cash) — −11 −22 −23 −19 −21 −18 −16 −16 −16 −0 20 11 10 −40
Diluted shares 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 9m 11m 12m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — 3 — 2 — 3 3 — — — — — — — —
Buybacks — 0 — — — — — — — — — — — — —
Total returned — 3 — 2 — 3 3 — — — — — — — —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

6 of 7 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $227m
Short-term assets $166mLonger-term assets $60m
What it owes, and who funded it · $227m
Short-term liabilities $34mLonger-term liabilities $16mShareholders' equity $176m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $166m of assets due within a year against $34m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $166m short-term assets against $16m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $51m of cash against $12m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 7% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 4% to 7% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $15m of operating cash flow against $12m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $19m against $1m of interest.

From TAT Technologies LTD's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+9.5%
year over year
R&D spending
0.8%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
69 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in aerospace & defense
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated TATT JOBY BKSY CEPL SIF IA Median
Revenue, last 12 months $178m $116m $109m $103m $99m $93m $769m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 17.0% >999% 4.1% 5.4% 18.8% 20.3% 15.5%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 30.8% — 13.7% 9.3% 14.8% 47.4% 12.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — >999% 50.1% −10.6% 18.3% 10.7% 15.8%
Gross margin 24.8% — — 34.0% 16.6% 54.9% 27.8%
Operating margin 10.6% −759.2% −43.4% 4.4% 5.2% 27.4% 9.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 3.4% <−999% −42.8% −7.3% −2.3% 22.8% 6.0%
Net margin 9.4% −755.1% −61.2% 3.5% 4.0% 20.5% 5.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 8.4% −524.5% −49.7% 4.3% 4.1% 19.9% 5.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 2.3% −639.2% −63.9% 2.8% 3.4% 15.3% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −7.5% <−999% −27.2% −7.4% −0.6% 11.7% 3.0%
Stock pay / revenue 0.7% 146.5% 15.0% 0.8% — 3.0% 1.2%
Change in share count 9.5% 22.2% — 28.4% 1.4% 3.3% 3.9%

Median of all 57 companies we cover in aerospace & defense. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

57 aerospace & defense companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 17.0% 15.5% 25 of 57
Change in growth rate Growth -16.7pp +2.2pp 51 of 57
Gross margin Profitability 24.8% 28.3% 29 of 46
Operating margin Profitability 10.6% 8.5% 21 of 51
Net margin Profitability 9.4% 5.5% 14 of 57
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 2.3% 3.4% 33 of 57
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.7% 1.5% 17 of 53
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 4.2% 22.1% 11 of 47
Change in share count Balance sheet 9.5% 2.4% 34 of 51
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 69 days 53 days 35 of 45

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$366M
Institutions reporting
92
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 11.9%
Positions opened / closed
37 / 22

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 63 institutions bought and 43 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+679K shares) and the biggest seller Meitav Investment House Ltd (−1.2M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Wasatch Advisors LP $37.1M 769K 10.1% ▲ 35.1%
Y.D. More Investments Ltd $33.8M 703K 9.2% ▼ 13.2%
Blackrock, Inc. $32.8M 679K 9.0% New
Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd. $22.7M 470K 6.2% 0.0%
Clal Insurance Enterprises Holdings Ltd $22M 457K 6.0% 0.0%
Wellington Management Group LLP $21.2M 440K 5.8% New
Stephens Investment Management Group LLC $17.3M 358K 4.7% ▲ 88.3%
Penn Capital Management Company, LLC $17.3M 357K 4.7% ▲ 23.0%
Phoenix Financial Ltd. $15.4M 319K 4.2% ▲ 26.9%
Royal Bank Of Canada $11.9M 247K 3.3% ▲ 274341.1%
New York State Common Retirement Fund $11.6M 241K 3.2% ▲ 26.5%
Royce & Associates LP $9.9M 206K 2.7% New

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not TAT Technologies LTD's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Maness Paul 10% owner June 17, 2026 Sell 5,000 $45.41 $227,050
Lewandowski Jason Chief Operating Officer June 1, 2026 Sell 3,125 $41.14 $128,562
Lewandowski Jason Chief Operating Officer May 26, 2026 Sell 3,125 $39.22 $122,562

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on TAT Technologies LTD was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

TAT Technologies LTD in brief

What does TAT Technologies LTD do?
TAT Technologies LTD is a US-listed company in the aerospace & defense industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is TAT Technologies LTD's stock ticker?
TAT Technologies LTD trades under the ticker TATT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is TAT Technologies LTD's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, TAT Technologies LTD reported revenue of $178M, 17.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is TAT Technologies LTD's free cash flow?
TAT Technologies LTD's free-cash-flow margin is 2.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 33 of the 57 aerospace & defense companies we cover.
Who are TAT Technologies LTD's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Wasatch Advisors LP, Y.D. More Investments Ltd and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is TAT Technologies LTD's market cap?
On December 31, 2025, TAT Technologies LTD's market capitalisation was about $549M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 32.6 and net debt of -$39.5M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does TAT Technologies LTD have?
TAT Technologies LTD's debt-to-equity ratio is 6.6%, from its latest balance sheet (4.3% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are TAT Technologies LTD's competitors?
In our Aerospace & Defense peer group, the companies closest to TAT Technologies LTD are Joby Aviation, Inc., Blacksky Technology Inc., Capstone Energy Plus, Inc., Sifco Industries Inc and Innovative Solutions & Support Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against TAT Technologies LTD's.
Are insiders buying or selling TAT Technologies LTD stock?
Over the last 12 months, TAT Technologies LTD's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 3 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.