undamentalytics Newsletter

Taylor Devices, Inc. (TAYD) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: TAYD Nasdaq Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components

B Fundamentals grade

Taylor Devices, Inc. is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in May.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: analysts' forecasts describe a different business from the one in the latest filings (spin-off, disposal or merger).

Price vs value

Under review: analysts' forecasts describe a different business from the one in the latest filings (spin-off, disposal or merger). We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 2 selling0 purchases and 8 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds43 adding, 36 cuttingOf 15 active managers that changed their stake, 2 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Taylor Devices files

Where Taylor Devices stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to August 2026 was $39m, down 12.5% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 10.0% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 63 of 64 for growth among the industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 31.1% from 20.2% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 13.2% from 20.1%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B. It passes 1 of our 1 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Taylor Devices is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed October 2, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Taylor Devices, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 12.5% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 31.1%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 32 days ranks 1 of 65 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -12.5% ranks 73 of 75 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$46 per share in the base case (~$38–$58 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow grew 34.7% while net income fell 23.6%: a 58pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Strong cash generation. 31.1% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 9.1% for industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 12.5% over the last 12 months.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 7.0 points on a year ago.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 55% and a beta of 0.1 against the S&P 500.
  • Growth easing. The growth rate is 2.4 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Gross margin slipping. Gross margin is down 4.6 points on a year ago.
  • Below peers: change in growth rate. Change in growth rate of -2.4pp ranks 63 of 75 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover (median +1.2pp).

Latest results: FY2027 Q1

Filed October 2, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.14 against an average estimate of $0.92: missed by 84.8%
Revenue
$7m, down 26.4% on a year earlier

Taylor Devices' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.0%
  • 1 week+1.5%
  • 1 month+3.9%
  • This year-3.3%
  • 1 year+26.3%
  • 5 years+391.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$39M
Operating margin
13.2%
Net margin
17.5%

Growth

Revenue growth
−12.5%
Change in growth rate
−2.4 pts

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$12.1M
FCF margin
31.1%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Shareholder vote

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: held for review: analysts' forecasts describe a different business from the one in the latest filings (spin-off, disposal or merger).

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Taylor Devices, Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $8M, FY2027 Q1 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Taylor Devices, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2016201720182019202020212022
Share price$16.70$13.26$10.26$11.08$10.99$11.85$9.30
Market value$58m$46m$36m$39m$38m$41m$33m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$6m−$3m−$3m−$5m−$15m−$21m−$23m
Enterprise value$52m$43m$33m$34m$23m$21m$10m
Multiples
Price / sales 1.6x1.8x1.5x1.1x1.4x1.8x1.1x
Price / earnings 13.8x19.9x80.7x15.2x12.7x38.9x14.5x
Price / free cash flow 10.1x——17.7x4.5x7.7x17.0x
EV / EBITDA 7.9x11.4x20.0x8.2x5.2x—2.6x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

47 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Taylor Devices's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 11 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 8.8% of total assets over 8 years.

  • Pricing power 4 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 33.2%, moving by 9.9 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 3 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 11.3%; its worst year was -10.1%.

  • Cash conversion 18 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 19.3% of revenue.

  • Discipline 12 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 0.5% over five years.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Taylor Devices, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.88 +10% $52m +25%
Next $4.17 +45% $64m +23%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −1.9% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −25.2% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Taylor Devices, Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Taylor Devices, Inc., last 90 days
$2.50 $3.00 $3.50 $4.00 $4.50 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.85 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.85 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.92 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.92 Current fiscal year, Now: $2.88 $2.88 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $4.25 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $4.25 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $4.46 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $4.46 Next fiscal year, Now: $4.17 $4.17

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $3.85$4.25
60 days ago $3.85$4.25
30 days ago $3.92$4.46
7 days ago $3.92$4.46
Now $2.88$4.17

Earnings against estimates

Taylor Devices, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Aug 2026 $0.92 $0.14 −84.8%
May 2026 $0.78 $0.50 −35.9%
Feb 2026 $0.77 $0.79 +2.6%
Nov 2025 $0.53 $0.64 +20.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Our model doesn't use the consensus here: consensus revenue is 1.89x the latest quarter's run rate while reported revenue fell 26% a year: a different business (spin-off, disposal or merger) - not used.

Analyst recommendations

1 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy00%
Hold1100%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202611
  2. Sep 202611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Taylor Devices, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.91
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−1%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
56%
of shares
Held by insiders
2.3%
of shares
Employees
134
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +23.5%

$45.77 on October 31, 2025 to $56.53

Taylor Devices, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $45m $39m −12.5%
Net margin 20.0% 17.5% −12.7%
P/E multiple 17.0x 26.9x +58.3%
Share count 3m 3m +2.1%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +158.4%

$21.88 on November 3, 2023 to $56.53

Taylor Devices, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $41m $39m −4.9%
Net margin 17.4% 17.5% +0.7%
P/E multiple 10.8x 26.9x +150.3%
Share count 4m 3m +7.8%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Taylor Devices, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
TAYD+4%+30%+56%+88%+41%−3%
Industry peers (median)+19%−15%+19%+2%+9%+5%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
TAYD42%42%58%58%67%55%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
TAYD−19%−25%−29%−36%−28%−45%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 67% from August 24, 2016 to March 23, 2020. Getting back needed a 198% gain, reached on March 30, 2023, 1102 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$43.14 – $89.95
From 52-week high
−37.2%
vs 50-day average
−4.1%
vs 200-day average
−8.4%
Volatility (1 year)
55%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.15

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Taylor Devices, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade B
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Taylor Devices, Inc.
$35M $40M $45M $50M FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $40.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $43.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $44.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $46.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $44.5M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $42.8M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $46.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $44.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $47.6M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $48.3M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q4: $41.6M Revenue (TTM), FY27 Q1: $39M $39M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY24 Q2 $40.9M
FY24 Q3 $43.2M
FY24 Q4 $44.6M
FY25 Q1 $46.3M
FY25 Q2 $44.5M
FY25 Q3 $42.8M
FY25 Q4 $46.3M
FY26 Q1 $44.6M
FY26 Q2 $47.6M
FY26 Q3 $48.3M
FY26 Q4 $41.6M
FY27 Q1 $39M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Taylor Devices, Inc.
-20% -10% 0% 10% 20% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 15.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 10.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 10.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 12.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 8.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -1.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 3.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -3.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 7.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 12.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q4: -10.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY27 Q1: -12.5% -12.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q2 15.5%
FY24 Q3 10.5%
FY24 Q4 10.9%
FY25 Q1 12.8%
FY25 Q2 8.8%
FY25 Q3 -1.0%
FY25 Q4 3.8%
FY26 Q1 -3.6%
FY26 Q2 7.1%
FY26 Q3 12.8%
FY26 Q4 -10.0%
FY27 Q1 -12.5%
Operating margin (TTM) Taylor Devices, Inc.
10% 15% 20% 25% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 19.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 20.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 21.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 22.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 21.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 19.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 20.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 20.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 21.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 21.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 17.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 13.2% 13.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 19.2%
FY24 Q3 20.9%
FY24 Q4 21.3%
FY25 Q1 22.6%
FY25 Q2 21.0%
FY25 Q3 19.6%
FY25 Q4 20.8%
FY26 Q1 20.1%
FY26 Q2 21.5%
FY26 Q3 21.9%
FY26 Q4 17.6%
FY27 Q1 13.2%
FCF margin (TTM) Taylor Devices, Inc.
0% 10% 20% 30% 40% FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY25 Q4 FY27 Q1 FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 31.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 26.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 27.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 12.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 1.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 24.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 10.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 20.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 29.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 11.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q4: 11.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY27 Q1: 31.1% 31.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY24 Q2 31.1%
FY24 Q3 26.2%
FY24 Q4 27.1%
FY25 Q1 12.1%
FY25 Q2 1.8%
FY25 Q3 24.6%
FY25 Q4 10.5%
FY26 Q1 20.2%
FY26 Q2 29.5%
FY26 Q3 11.6%
FY26 Q4 11.7%
FY27 Q1 31.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2026, from the 10-K

Each dollar Taylor Devices took in during FY2026, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $41.6M
  2. Other income $1.6M · 4.0%
  3. Cost of revenue $23.3M · 55.9%
  4. Gross profit $18.3M · 44.1%
  5. Research and development $775,995 · 1.9%
  6. Selling, general and admin $10.2M · 24.6%
  7. Operating income $7.3M · 17.6%
  8. Income tax $425,000 · 1.0%
  9. Net income $8.6M · 20.6%
Where Taylor Devices's revenue went, FY2026
Revenue $41.6M
Other income $1.6M 4.0% of revenue
Cost of revenue $23.3M 55.9% of revenue
Gross profit $18.3M 44.1% of revenue
Research and development $775,995 1.9% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $10.2M 24.6% of revenue
Operating income $7.3M 17.6% of revenue
Income tax $425,000 1.0% of revenue
Net income $8.6M 20.6% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Taylor Devices's 10-K for FY2026, as filed with the SEC. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Taylor Devices, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2011 May 2011 2012 May 2012 2013 May 2013 2014 May 2014 2015 May 2015 2016 May 2016 2017 May 2017 2018 May 2018 2019 May 2019 2020 May 2020 2021 May 2021 2022 May 2022 2023 May 2023 2024 May 2024 2025 May 2025 2026 May 2026 LTM Aug 2026
Income
Revenue 21 29 25 20 31 36 26 24 34 28 23 31 40 45 46 42 39
Gross profit 6 9 9 5 9 12 8 6 9 9 3 10 17 21 21 18 16
EBITDA 2 3 4 2 4 7 4 2 4 4 −1 4 8 11 11 9 7
Operating income 1 3 3 2 3 6 3 1 3 3 −2 2 7 9 10 7 5
Net income 1 2 3 1 2 4 2 0 3 3 1 2 6 9 9 9 7
Diluted EPS $0.44 $0.67 $0.76 $0.34 $0.64 $1.21 $0.66 $0.13 $0.73 $0.87 $0.30 $0.64 $1.77 $2.58 $2.87 $2.62 —
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +38.7% −14.7% −19.1% +52.9% +16.6% −28.4% −4.6% +38.0% −15.6% −20.7% +37.1% +30.2% +10.9% +3.8% −10.0% −12.5%
EBITDA — +72.5% +19.6% −44.3% +69.4% +72.7% −42.3% −56.6% +147.9% +9.1% −125.6% — +116.8% +34.9% +1.5% −18.4% −33.8%
Operating income — +94.7% +20.1% −55.4% +98.1% +87.8% −49.2% −77.8% +363.5% +10.0% −171.2% — +175.4% +39.2% +1.6% −23.7% −42.7%
Net income — +55.2% +15.9% −55.6% +92.3% +93.5% −44.6% −81.0% — +19.1% −64.9% +110.7% +180.8% +43.1% +4.6% −9.0% −23.6%
Diluted EPS — +52.3% +13.4% −55.3% +88.2% +89.1% −45.5% −80.3% — +19.2% −65.5% +113.3% +176.6% +45.8% +11.2% −8.7% —
Margins
Gross margin 26.6% 30.6% 35.4% 27.3% 28.6% 34.9% 31.3% 24.3% 26.9% 32.5% 14.1% 31.2% 42.2% 46.7% 46.4% 44.1% 41.2%
EBITDA margin 9.3% 11.6% 16.3% 11.2% 12.4% 18.4% 14.8% 6.7% 12.1% 15.7% −5.1% 12.4% 20.6% 25.1% 24.5% 22.2% 18.2%
Operating margin 7.1% 10.0% 14.0% 7.7% 10.0% 16.1% 11.4% 2.7% 8.9% 11.6% −10.4% 8.0% 16.9% 21.3% 20.8% 17.6% 13.2%
Net margin 6.8% 7.6% 10.3% 5.7% 7.1% 11.8% 9.1% 1.8% 7.6% 10.7% 4.7% 7.3% 15.6% 20.2% 20.3% 20.6% 17.5%
Free-cash-flow margin 9.6% −9.2% 8.8% 3.1% 6.6% 16.1% −11.5% −2.6% 6.5% 30.3% 24.0% 6.2% 10.8% 27.1% 10.5% 11.7% 31.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 2 −1 5 2 3 4 −1 0 3 10 7 3 8 13 7 7 14
Capital spending 0 2 3 1 1 −2 2 1 0 1 2 1 3 1 3 2 2
Free cash flow 2 −3 2 1 2 6 −3 −1 2 9 5 2 4 12 5 5 12
Stock-based pay — 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 — — — — —
Free cash flow after stock pay — −3 2 1 2 6 −3 −1 2 8 5 2 — — — — —
Balance sheet
Cash 2 0 2 3 5 6 3 3 5 15 21 23 4 3 1 1 4
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −2 0 −2 −3 −5 −6 −3 −3 −5 −15 −21 −23 −4 −3 −1 −1 −4
Diluted shares — 3m 3m 3m 3m 3m 4m 3m 3m 3m 3m 3m — — — — —
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks 0 0 — — — — — — — — — 0 0 10 0 1 —
Total returned 0 0 — — — — — — — — — 0 0 10 0 1 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 1 checks passed · August 31, 2026
What it owns · $81m
Short-term assets $66mLonger-term assets $15m
What it owes, and who funded it · $81m
Short-term liabilities $8mShareholders' equity $73m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $66m of assets due within a year against $8m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities Not assessable from the reported split. Not assessable.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Taylor Devices, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$11.4M
R&D spending
2.2%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
25.8%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
32 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in industrial machinery & supplies & components
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated TAYD TPCS CPSH CVR FTEK ZJK Median
Revenue, last 12 months $39m $33m $32m $27m $27m $56m $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months −12.5% −0.2% 25.6% 7.1% 8.9% 48.4% 8.3%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −1.7% 1.7% 5.7% −5.2% −0.6% — 4.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −26.4% 23.3% 2.9% −0.8% 16.7% — 9.1%
Gross margin 41.2% 16.0% 14.1% 11.0% 44.7% 43.7% 35.2%
Operating margin 13.2% −1.9% −1.9% −8.3% −16.8% 16.9% 13.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average 18.6% −7.5% −5.7% −13.0% −15.5% — 13.7%
Net margin 17.5% −3.7% −0.1% −8.9% −12.8% 18.2% 8.9%
Cash from operations / revenue 36.7% 3.8% −5.2% −3.6% −0.8% 11.7% 11.9%
Free-cash-flow margin 31.1% −9.6% −8.6% −5.2% −4.3% 10.3% 8.8%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 21.1% −9.3% −9.7% −5.3% −4.0% — 9.8%
Stock pay / revenue — 2.0% 1.0% — 0.8% 3.4% 0.8%
Change in share count 0.1% 3.6% 19.1% 0.0% 1.5% 3.8% −0.0%

Median of all 76 companies we cover in industrial machinery & supplies & components. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -12.5% 8.3% 73 of 75
Change in growth rate Growth -2.4pp +1.2pp 63 of 75
Gross margin Profitability 41.2% 35.4% 21 of 70
Operating margin Profitability 13.2% 13.0% 37 of 75
Net margin Profitability 17.5% 8.9% 7 of 76
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 31.1% 9.1% 3 of 76
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 32 days 63 days 1 of 65

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$87.7M
Institutions reporting
67
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 7.8%
Positions opened / closed
18 / 22

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 43 institutions bought and 36 sold ; the biggest buyer was Blackrock, Inc (+159K shares) and the biggest seller Millennium Management LLC (−52K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $10.4M 178K 11.9% ▲ 865.3%
Janney Montgomery Scott LLC $8.9M 151K 10.1% ▲ 37.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $8.5M 145K 9.7% ▲ 9.3%
Ameriprise Financial Inc $8M 136K 9.1% ▲ 13.2%
Oppenheimer & Close, LLC $6.7M 114K 7.6% 0.0%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $5.4M 92K 6.2% ▲ 156.6%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $4.2M 71K 4.7% ▲ 8.1%
Martin & Co Inc $3.4M 58K 3.9% ▲ 25.6%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $3.3M 56K 3.8% ▲ 12.9%
Courier Capital LLC $3M 52K 3.5% ▼ 3.0%
De Lisle Partners LLP $2.7M 46K 3.1% ▲ 5.0%
State Street Corp $2M 34K 2.3% ▲ 129.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Taylor Devices, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Carey Robert Michael Director April 28, 2026 Sell 3,445 $57.27 $197,295
Carey Robert Michael Director April 28, 2026 Sell 1,555 $55.52 $86,334
Armenat Fritz Eric Director January 23, 2026 Sell 700 $72.85 $50,995
Armenat Fritz Eric Director January 23, 2026 Sell 300 $71.19 $21,357
Armenat Fritz Eric Director January 23, 2026 Sell 528 $72.10 $38,069
Armenat Fritz Eric Director January 22, 2026 Sell 2,800 $71.77 $200,956
Armenat Fritz Eric Director January 14, 2026 Sell 300 $74.00 $22,200
Armenat Fritz Eric Director January 14, 2026 Sell 3,820 $73.21 $279,662

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Taylor Devices, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Taylor Devices, Inc. in brief

What does Taylor Devices, Inc. do?
Taylor Devices, Inc. is a US-listed company in the industrial machinery & supplies & components industry. Its financial year ends in May.
What is Taylor Devices, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Taylor Devices, Inc. trades under the ticker TAYD on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Taylor Devices, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Taylor Devices, Inc. reported revenue of $39M, 12.5% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Taylor Devices, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Taylor Devices, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 31.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 3 of the 76 industrial machinery & supplies & components companies we cover.
Who are Taylor Devices, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Janney Montgomery Scott LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Taylor Devices, Inc.'s market cap?
On May 31, 2022, Taylor Devices, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $32.5M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.5 and net debt of -$22.5M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Who are Taylor Devices, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Industrial Machinery & Supplies & Components peer group, the companies closest to Taylor Devices, Inc. are Techprecision Corp, CPS Technologies Corp, Chicago Rivet & Machine Co, Fuel Tech, Inc. and ZJK Industrial Co., Ltd. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Taylor Devices, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Taylor Devices, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Taylor Devices, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 8 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.