T1 Energy Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold T1 Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 192 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in T1 Energy, and 123 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 31.7M shares, +17.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 17.3M shares (−25.4%); index fund managers were net buyers of 20.8M shares (+51.3%). 98 opened a new position and 40 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 192 institutions, 98 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 123 institutions, 40 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +31.7M shares (+17.6%)
Net change, active managers −17.3M shares (−25.4%), 28 bought, 24 sold
Buyers versus sellers
192 bought 31 123 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 28 bought · 24 sold · −17.3M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 5 sold · +20.8M
Other institutions 158 bought · 94 sold · +28.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +10.8M +70.1% | 26.2M | $248M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +9.8M +743.3% | 11.1M | $105M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +9.1M +140.7% | 15.6M | $148M |
| Discovery Capital Management, LLC / Ct Hedge fund | +7.5M New position | 7.5M | $70.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.9M +143.9% | 5.0M | $47.4M |
| HRT Financial LP | +2.8M New position | 2.8M | $26.7M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +2.7M +581.3% | 3.2M | $30.1M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +2.6M New position | 2.6M | $24.5M |
| Barclays PLC | +2.3M +182.1% | 3.6M | $34.4M |
| UBS Group AG | +1.7M +50.3% | 5.1M | $48.2M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.7M +955.6% | 1.9M | $17.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.5M +447.7% | 1.9M | $17.8M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +1.4M +60.1% | 3.8M | $35.9M |
| Group One Trading LLC | +1.2M +484.3% | 1.4M | $13.3M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +1.1M +1271.3% | 1.2M | $10.8M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $10.5M |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | +1.1M +255.3% | 1.5M | $14M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +840K +55.6% | 2.4M | $22.3M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | +802K New position | 802K | $7.6M |
| Science & Technology Partners, L.P. | +775K New position | 775K | $7.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Discovery Capital Management, LLC / Ct Hedge fund | +7.5M New position | 7.5M | $70.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.9M +143.9% | 5.0M | $47.4M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | +2.6M New position | 2.6M | $24.5M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +1.7M +955.6% | 1.9M | $17.6M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.5M +447.7% | 1.9M | $17.8M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +1.1M New position | 1.1M | $10.5M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +652K New position | 652K | $6.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +456K +89.7% | 964K | $9.1M |
| Lighthouse Investment Partners, LLC Hedge fund | +453K +453.1% | 553K | $5.2M |
| Graham Capital Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +390K +1809.4% | 411K | $3.9M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −7.6M −64.5% | 4.2M | $39.9M |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | −6.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP Hedge fund | −6.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Situational Awareness LP Hedge fund | −5.1M −51.0% | 4.9M | $46.5M |
| Electron Capital Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −3.0M −50.6% | 2.9M | $27.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.7M −73.6% | 971K | $9.2M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −2.3M −50.7% | 2.2M | $21M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.9M −16.8% | 9.2M | $87.6M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −1.0M −66.6% | 506K | $4.8M |
| Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLC | −943K −91.4% | 89K | $844,924 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −895K −95.2% | 46K | $432,183 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −718K −77.2% | 212K | $2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | −683K −59.2% | 471K | $4.5M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −675K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | −459K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Blueshift Asset Management, LLC | −437K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Security National Bank | −390K −49.9% | 391K | $3.7M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | −376K −93.0% | 28K | $269,071 |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −355K −93.1% | 26K | $248,717 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −7.6M −64.5% | 4.2M | $39.9M |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | −6.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LP Hedge fund | −6.0M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Situational Awareness LP Hedge fund | −5.1M −51.0% | 4.9M | $46.5M |
| Electron Capital Partners, LLC Hedge fund | −3.0M −50.6% | 2.9M | $27.8M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −2.7M −73.6% | 971K | $9.2M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.9M −16.8% | 9.2M | $87.6M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −1.0M −66.6% | 506K | $4.8M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −718K −77.2% | 212K | $2M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Discovery Capital Management, LLC / CtHedge fund | 7.5M | $70.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | 2.8M | $26.7M |
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 2.6M | $24.5M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 1.1M | $10.5M |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | 802K | $7.6M |
| Science & Technology Partners, L.P. | 775K | $7.3M |
| AGF Management Ltd | 751K | $7.1M |
| Occudo Quantitative Strategies LP | 673K | $6.4M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LPHedge fund | 652K | $6.2M |
| Hite Hedge Asset Management LLC | 618K | $5.9M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Slate Path Capital LPHedge fund | 6.3M | $27.6M |
| Southpoint Capital Advisors LPHedge fund | 6.0M | $26.3M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 1.1M | $4.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 675K | $3M |
| Jain Global LLCHedge fund | 459K | $2M |
| Blueshift Asset Management, LLC | 437K | $1.9M |
| Numerai Gp LLC | 157K | $690,670 |
| Moore Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 150K | $658,500 |
| Zazove Associates LLC | 100K | $439,000 |
| Scientech Research LLC | 84K | $369,339 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 313
- Ten largest holders
- 60.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 28.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 24.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 28 | 24 | 13 | 7 | −17.3M | −25.4% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +20.8M | +51.3% |
| Other institutions | 158 | 94 | 85 | 33 | +28.2M | +39.6% |