Bio-Techne: what the price is pricing in
The price implies cash-flow growth of 22.0% a year; our model expects 2.0%. That gap is wide enough for a short position this quarter. Switch lens below to see the same question asked of earnings, growth, sales and book value.
What growth in cash flow is the price paying for?
The price implies cash-flow growth of 22.0% a year; our model expects 2.0%.
Market more optimistic than our model: short this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 25 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 11, by +0.9% a quarter on average. That could easily be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 25 | 44.0% | +0.9% | −0.3% | +1.0% | 0.39 | No reliable evidence |
| All positions | 25 | 44.0% | +0.9% | −0.3% | +1.0% | 0.39 | No reliable evidence |
Every quarter (38)
| From | Price paid | Growth the price implies | Growth our model assumes | Position | TECH | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $72.47 | 22.0% | 2.0% | Short | +0.3% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $70.65 | 21.8% | 2.0% | Short | +2.7% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $52.26 | 17.3% | 2.2% | Short | +35.4% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $58.81 | 20.0% | 3.4% | Short | −11.0% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $55.63 | 18.4% | 4.3% | Short | +5.9% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $51.45 | 17.4% | 4.3% | Short | +8.3% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $58.63 | 19.0% | 4.8% | Short | −12.1% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $72.03 | 22.6% | 4.2% | Short | −18.5% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $79.93 | 25.5% | 4.8% | Short | −9.8% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $71.65 | 21.5% | 6.8% | Short | +11.7% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $70.39 | 21.1% | 7.5% | Short | +1.9% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $77.16 | 22.6% | 8.5% | Short | −8.7% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $68.07 | 19.6% | 9.1% | Short | +13.5% | +11.6% |
| December 31, 2021 | $517.34 | 34.5% | 13.0% | Short | −16.2% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $484.57 | 33.7% | 19.6% | Short | +6.8% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $450.26 | 35.6% | 11.7% | Short | +7.7% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $381.93 | 34.4% | 8.7% | Short | +18.0% | +8.4% |
| December 31, 2020 | $317.55 | 32.7% | 6.5% | Short | +20.4% | +6.3% |
| September 30, 2020 | $247.73 | 28.3% | 6.5% | Short | +28.3% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $264.07 | 28.0% | 9.6% | Short | −6.1% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $189.62 | 22.5% | 10.7% | Short | +39.4% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $219.51 | 25.7% | 11.7% | Short | −13.5% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $195.67 | 23.8% | 11.9% | Short | +12.4% | +9.0% |
| June 30, 2019 | $208.49 | 25.1% | 13.4% | Short | −6.0% | +1.8% |
| March 31, 2019 | $198.55 | 24.3% | 13.7% | Short | +5.2% | +4.2% |
| December 31, 2018 | $144.72 | 19.2% | 13.9% | No position | +37.4% | +13.5% |
| September 30, 2018 | $204.11 | 24.6% | 13.3% | Short | −29.0% | −13.5% |
| June 30, 2018 | $147.95 | 19.9% | 13.8% | No position | +38.2% | +7.7% |
| March 31, 2018 | $151.04 | 19.5% | 13.6% | No position | −1.8% | +3.5% |
| December 31, 2017 | $129.55 | 16.9% | 13.2% | No position | +16.9% | −1.0% |
| September 30, 2017 | $120.89 | 16.0% | 14.6% | No position | +7.4% | +6.8% |
| June 30, 2017 | $117.50 | 15.9% | 14.3% | No position | +3.2% | +4.4% |
| March 31, 2017 | $101.65 | 12.7% | 15.3% | No position | +15.9% | +3.1% |
| December 31, 2016 | $102.83 | 13.4% | 15.3% | No position | −0.8% | +5.9% |
| September 30, 2016 | $109.50 | 13.8% | 13.7% | No position | −5.8% | +4.0% |
| June 30, 2016 | $112.77 | 14.9% | 14.3% | No position | −2.6% | +3.8% |
| March 31, 2016 | $94.52 | 12.2% | 14.0% | No position | +19.7% | +2.5% |
| December 31, 2015 | $90.00 | 11.4% | 16.7% | No position | +5.4% | +1.3% |
What growth in earnings is the price paying for?
The price implies earnings growth of 25.7% a year; our model expects 2.0%.
Market more optimistic than our model: short this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 28 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 13, by +0.1% a quarter on average. That could easily be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 28 | 46.4% | +0.1% | −0.2% | −2.9% | 0.03 | No reliable evidence |
| All positions | 28 | 46.4% | +0.1% | −0.2% | −2.9% | 0.03 | No reliable evidence |
Every quarter (38)
| From | Price paid | Growth the P/E implies | Growth our model assumes | Position | TECH | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $72.47 | 25.7% | 2.0% | Short | +0.3% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $70.65 | 35.2% | 2.0% | Short | +2.7% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $52.26 | 35.1% | 2.2% | Short | +35.4% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $58.81 | 38.3% | 3.4% | Short | −11.0% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $55.63 | 38.6% | 4.3% | Short | +5.9% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $51.45 | 25.6% | 4.3% | Short | +8.3% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $58.63 | 24.8% | 4.8% | Short | −12.1% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $72.03 | 29.8% | 4.2% | Short | −18.5% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $79.93 | 29.7% | 4.8% | Short | −9.8% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $71.65 | 23.9% | 6.8% | Short | +11.7% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $70.39 | 21.7% | 7.5% | Short | +1.9% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $77.16 | 21.9% | 8.5% | Short | −8.7% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $68.07 | 16.7% | 9.1% | No position | +13.5% | +11.6% |
| December 31, 2021 | $517.34 | 38.6% | 13.0% | Short | −16.2% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $484.57 | 42.0% | 19.6% | Short | +6.8% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $450.26 | 35.0% | 11.7% | Short | +7.7% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $381.93 | 32.5% | 8.7% | Short | +18.0% | +8.4% |
| December 31, 2020 | $317.55 | 22.0% | 6.5% | Short | +20.4% | +6.3% |
| September 30, 2020 | $247.73 | 18.7% | 6.5% | Short | +28.3% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $264.07 | 23.6% | 9.6% | Short | −6.1% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $189.62 | 16.7% | 10.7% | No position | +39.4% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $219.51 | 33.5% | 11.7% | Short | −13.5% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $195.67 | 30.5% | 11.9% | Short | +12.4% | +9.0% |
| June 30, 2019 | $208.49 | 27.1% | 13.4% | Short | −6.0% | +1.8% |
| March 31, 2019 | $198.55 | 30.6% | 13.7% | Short | +5.2% | +4.2% |
| December 31, 2018 | $144.72 | 21.6% | 13.9% | No position | +37.4% | +13.5% |
| September 30, 2018 | $204.11 | 28.2% | 13.3% | Short | −29.0% | −13.5% |
| June 30, 2018 | $147.95 | 24.6% | 13.8% | Short | +38.2% | +7.7% |
| March 31, 2018 | $151.04 | 24.3% | 13.6% | Short | −1.8% | +3.5% |
| December 31, 2017 | $129.55 | 27.1% | 13.2% | Short | +16.9% | −1.0% |
| September 30, 2017 | $120.89 | 24.8% | 14.6% | Short | +7.4% | +6.8% |
| June 30, 2017 | $117.50 | 24.9% | 14.3% | Short | +3.2% | +4.4% |
| March 31, 2017 | $101.65 | 20.1% | 15.3% | No position | +15.9% | +3.1% |
| December 31, 2016 | $102.83 | 16.6% | 15.3% | No position | −0.8% | +5.9% |
| September 30, 2016 | $109.50 | 17.0% | 13.7% | No position | −5.8% | +4.0% |
| June 30, 2016 | $112.77 | 17.4% | 14.3% | No position | −2.6% | +3.8% |
| March 31, 2016 | $94.52 | 15.2% | 14.0% | No position | +19.7% | +2.5% |
| December 31, 2015 | $90.00 | 13.1% | 16.7% | No position | +5.4% | +1.3% |
Is the price-to-earnings ratio cheap or dear for the growth delivered?
No current reading. The latest is from June 30, 2024: the figures this lens needs have not been filed recently enough (or no longer apply), so there is no position this quarter.
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 10 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 5, by −0.7% a quarter on average. That could easily be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 10 | 50.0% | −0.7% | +0.3% | −5.2% | -0.19 | No reliable evidence |
| All positions | 10 | 50.0% | −0.7% | +0.3% | −5.2% | -0.19 | No reliable evidence |
Every quarter (14)
| From | Price paid | Price-to-earnings ratio (x) | EPS growth, 3 years (%) | Position | TECH | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2024 | $71.65 | 56.6x | 3.2% | Short | +11.7% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $70.39 | 50.3x | 8.2% | Short | +1.9% | +4.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $68.07 | 38.6x | 6.7% | Short | +13.5% | +11.6% |
| December 31, 2021 | $517.34 | 119.1x | 14.2% | Short | −16.2% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $484.57 | 140.4x | 6.2% | Short | +6.8% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $450.26 | 99.4x | 21.8% | Short | +7.7% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $381.93 | 87.9x | 18.8% | Short | +18.0% | +8.4% |
| December 31, 2020 | $317.55 | 51.2x | 47.6% | No position | +20.4% | +6.3% |
| September 30, 2020 | $247.73 | 42.9x | 42.0% | No position | +28.3% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $264.07 | 55.7x | 33.9% | No position | −6.1% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $189.62 | 38.4x | 31.3% | No position | +39.4% | +20.2% |
| June 30, 2019 | $208.49 | 66.8x | 3.6% | Short | −6.0% | +1.8% |
| December 31, 2018 | $144.72 | 50.2x | 0.7% | Short | +37.4% | +13.5% |
| September 30, 2018 | $204.11 | 71.0x | 0.1% | Short | −29.0% | −13.5% |
What profit margin is the price paying for?
The price implies an owner-earnings margin of 56.2%; the company has kept 18.5%.
Market more optimistic than our model: short this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 30 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 13, by −1.3% a quarter on average. That could easily be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 1 | 100.0% | +4.1% | +4.1% | +17.4% | — | Too few quarters |
| Shorts | 29 | 41.4% | −1.5% | −0.9% | −9.5% | -0.59 | No reliable evidence |
| All positions | 30 | 43.3% | −1.3% | −0.6% | −8.7% | -0.53 | No reliable evidence |
Every quarter (38)
| From | Price paid | Margin the price implies | Margin delivered | Position | TECH | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $72.47 | 56.2% | 18.5% | Short | +0.3% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $70.65 | 55.3% | 18.4% | Short | +2.7% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $52.26 | 40.6% | 17.4% | Short | +35.4% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $58.81 | 42.8% | 16.9% | Short | −11.0% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $55.63 | 38.9% | 17.6% | Short | +5.9% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $51.45 | 36.5% | 17.6% | Short | +8.3% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $58.63 | 41.0% | 18.6% | Short | −12.1% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $72.03 | 53.1% | 19.1% | Short | −18.5% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $79.93 | 59.1% | 18.9% | Short | −9.8% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $71.65 | 46.6% | 20.7% | Short | +11.7% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $70.39 | 44.5% | 21.0% | Short | +1.9% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $77.16 | 46.5% | 21.5% | Short | −8.7% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $68.07 | 39.4% | 22.2% | Short | +13.5% | +11.6% |
| December 31, 2021 | $517.34 | 69.3% | 22.3% | Short | −16.2% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $484.57 | 48.0% | 23.0% | Short | +6.8% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $450.26 | 75.2% | 21.3% | Short | +7.7% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $381.93 | 79.6% | 20.3% | Short | +18.0% | +8.4% |
| December 31, 2020 | $317.55 | 78.7% | 19.3% | Short | +20.4% | +6.3% |
| September 30, 2020 | $247.73 | 63.4% | 19.4% | Short | +28.3% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $264.07 | 55.5% | 20.5% | Short | −6.1% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $189.62 | 38.4% | 20.1% | Short | +39.4% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $219.51 | 42.6% | 20.0% | Short | −13.5% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $195.67 | 38.9% | 20.3% | Short | +12.4% | +9.0% |
| June 30, 2019 | $208.49 | 38.4% | 20.4% | Short | −6.0% | +1.8% |
| March 31, 2019 | $198.55 | 37.2% | 21.0% | Short | +5.2% | +4.2% |
| December 31, 2018 | $144.72 | 28.3% | 21.2% | Short | +37.4% | +13.5% |
| September 30, 2018 | $204.11 | 39.7% | 21.6% | Short | −29.0% | −13.5% |
| June 30, 2018 | $147.95 | 29.7% | 21.4% | Short | +38.2% | +7.7% |
| March 31, 2018 | $151.04 | 31.2% | 22.6% | Short | −1.8% | +3.5% |
| December 31, 2017 | $129.55 | 28.5% | 23.3% | Short | +16.9% | −1.0% |
| September 30, 2017 | $120.89 | 25.2% | 23.4% | No position | +7.4% | +6.8% |
| June 30, 2017 | $117.50 | 26.1% | 23.8% | No position | +3.2% | +4.4% |
| March 31, 2017 | $101.65 | 22.1% | 25.5% | No position | +15.9% | +3.1% |
| December 31, 2016 | $102.83 | 22.7% | 25.2% | No position | −0.8% | +5.9% |
| September 30, 2016 | $109.50 | 25.6% | 25.6% | No position | −5.8% | +4.0% |
| June 30, 2016 | $112.77 | 26.8% | 25.9% | No position | −2.6% | +3.8% |
| March 31, 2016 | $94.52 | 23.8% | 26.3% | No position | +19.7% | +2.5% |
| December 31, 2015 | $90.00 | 20.1% | 27.0% | Long | +5.4% | +1.3% |
What return on equity is the price paying for?
The price implies a return on equity of 34.9%; the company earned 9.0%.
Market more optimistic than our model: short this quarter
Over time
$10,000 trading the gap vs the S&P 500
Skill or luck?
In plain English: Across 37 quarters with a position, this lens beat the S&P 500 in 16, by −1.5% a quarter on average. That could easily be chance. One company is a small sample: the results across all companies are the better guide.
| Positions | Quarters | Beat the S&P 500 | Average vs S&P 500, a quarter | Typical (median), a quarter | A year | Confidence (t) | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longs | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shorts | 37 | 43.2% | −1.5% | −0.7% | −8.9% | -0.70 | No reliable evidence |
| All positions | 37 | 43.2% | −1.5% | −0.7% | −8.9% | -0.70 | No reliable evidence |
Every quarter (38)
| From | Price paid | Return on equity the price implies | Return on equity delivered | Position | TECH | S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2026 (open) | $72.47 | 34.9% | 9.0% | Short | +0.3% | −0.8% |
| June 30, 2026 | $70.65 | 34.5% | 5.3% | Short | +2.7% | +2.4% |
| March 31, 2026 | $52.26 | 27.0% | 4.0% | Short | +35.4% | +15.1% |
| December 31, 2025 | $58.81 | 30.6% | 3.8% | Short | −11.0% | −4.4% |
| September 30, 2025 | $55.63 | 30.0% | 3.7% | Short | +5.9% | +2.7% |
| June 30, 2025 | $51.45 | 26.8% | 6.5% | Short | +8.3% | +8.1% |
| March 31, 2025 | $58.63 | 29.7% | 7.8% | Short | −12.1% | +10.8% |
| December 31, 2024 | $72.03 | 35.1% | 7.3% | Short | −18.5% | −4.3% |
| September 30, 2024 | $79.93 | 39.7% | 8.3% | Short | −9.8% | +2.5% |
| June 30, 2024 | $71.65 | 36.8% | 10.4% | Short | +11.7% | +5.8% |
| March 31, 2024 | $70.39 | 36.9% | 11.8% | Short | +1.9% | +4.4% |
| December 31, 2023 | $77.16 | 40.0% | 13.2% | Short | −8.7% | +10.4% |
| September 30, 2023 | $68.07 | 36.1% | 15.6% | Short | +13.5% | +11.6% |
| December 31, 2021 | $517.34 | 79.5% | 11.5% | Short | −16.2% | −4.6% |
| September 30, 2021 | $484.57 | 78.2% | 9.5% | Short | +6.8% | +11.1% |
| June 30, 2021 | $450.26 | 73.9% | 13.0% | Short | +7.7% | +0.6% |
| March 31, 2021 | $381.93 | 63.1% | 12.3% | Short | +18.0% | +8.4% |
| December 31, 2020 | $317.55 | 55.5% | 19.0% | Short | +20.4% | +6.3% |
| September 30, 2020 | $247.73 | 45.2% | 18.0% | Short | +28.3% | +12.1% |
| June 30, 2020 | $264.07 | 50.9% | 15.3% | Short | −6.1% | +9.0% |
| March 31, 2020 | $189.62 | 36.5% | 16.1% | Short | +39.4% | +20.2% |
| December 31, 2019 | $219.51 | 46.5% | 8.2% | Short | −13.5% | −19.4% |
| September 30, 2019 | $195.67 | 41.9% | 8.6% | Short | +12.4% | +9.0% |
| June 30, 2019 | $208.49 | 44.9% | 11.0% | Short | −6.0% | +1.8% |
| March 31, 2019 | $198.55 | 44.6% | 9.2% | Short | +5.2% | +4.2% |
| December 31, 2018 | $144.72 | 32.9% | 10.8% | Short | +37.4% | +13.5% |
| September 30, 2018 | $204.11 | 46.0% | 10.9% | Short | −29.0% | −13.5% |
| June 30, 2018 | $147.95 | 34.5% | 9.8% | Short | +38.2% | +7.7% |
| March 31, 2018 | $151.04 | 37.0% | 10.4% | Short | −1.8% | +3.5% |
| December 31, 2017 | $129.55 | 33.0% | 7.9% | Short | +16.9% | −1.0% |
| September 30, 2017 | $120.89 | 31.2% | 8.3% | Short | +7.4% | +6.8% |
| June 30, 2017 | $117.50 | 31.6% | 8.4% | Short | +3.2% | +4.4% |
| March 31, 2017 | $101.65 | 28.2% | 9.4% | Short | +15.9% | +3.1% |
| December 31, 2016 | $102.83 | 28.3% | 11.6% | Short | −0.8% | +5.9% |
| September 30, 2016 | $109.50 | 30.4% | 12.1% | Short | −5.8% | +4.0% |
| June 30, 2016 | $112.77 | 32.1% | 12.6% | Short | −2.6% | +3.8% |
| March 31, 2016 | $94.52 | 27.2% | 11.8% | Short | +19.7% | +2.5% |
| December 31, 2015 | $90.00 | 26.6% | 13.1% | Short | +5.4% | +1.3% |
How the test works
At each quarter end since March 2010 we rebuild the models from Bio-Techne's quarters ending at least 90 days earlier (and no more than 200 days before that), using the figures as later filed, including any restatement, and value them at that day's close, adjusted for later share splits and spin-offs so that price and share count are on the same basis. A wide enough gap is a long or a short for one quarter (growth 10 points; margin and return on equity 5 points; a PEG under 0.75 or over 3), measured on total return against the S&P 500. The rules were set before the test. No trading or borrowing costs; today's list of companies. Not investment advice. All companies and the results across them.
Compare with peers
- Sotera Health Co priced in
- Repligen Corp priced in
- Neogenomics Inc priced in
- Qiagen N.V. priced in
- 10x Genomics, Inc. priced in
Head to head: SHC vs TECHRGEN vs TECHNEO vs TECH
More: Life Sciences Tools & Services stocks compared, Health Care sector, rankings of US companies