Tenax Therapeutics, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Tenax Therapeutics shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 83 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Tenax Therapeutics, and 27 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 10.0M shares, +50.5% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 4.4M shares (+43.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 4.2M shares (+995.0%). 45 opened a new position and 13 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 83 institutions, 45 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 27 institutions, 13 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +10.0M shares (+50.5%)
Net change, active managers +4.4M shares (+43.9%), 25 bought, 7 sold
Buyers versus sellers
83 bought 13 27 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 25 bought · 7 sold · +4.4M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 0 sold · +4.2M
Other institutions 49 bought · 20 sold · +1.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +3.6M +1122.1% | 3.9M | $57.4M |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | +2.3M +1100.0% | 2.5M | $36.4M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +1.7M +10078.4% | 1.7M | $25.1M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +884K +335.5% | 1.1M | $16.7M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | +750K New position | 750K | $10.9M |
| Braidwell LP Hedge fund | +584K New position | 584K | $8.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +576K +377.7% | 729K | $10.6M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +570K +824.7% | 640K | $9.3M |
| State Street Corp Index funds | +482K +1662.0% | 511K | $7.4M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +402K +1419.9% | 430K | $6.3M |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | +396K +379.0% | 500K | $7.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +342K +64.1% | 876K | $12.7M |
| RTW Investments, LP Hedge fund | +326K +88.1% | 697K | $10.1M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | +325K New position | 325K | $4.7M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +285K +415.2% | 353K | $5.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +271K +534.2% | 322K | $4.7M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +260K +897.9% | 289K | $4.2M |
| Caption Management, LLC | +255K New position | 255K | $3.7M |
| Perceptive Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +252K +17.4% | 1.7M | $24.7M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +243K +763.1% | 275K | $4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC Active manager | +3.6M +1122.1% | 3.9M | $57.4M |
| Braidwell LP Hedge fund | +584K New position | 584K | $8.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +576K +377.7% | 729K | $10.6M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +402K +1419.9% | 430K | $6.3M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +342K +64.1% | 876K | $12.7M |
| RTW Investments, LP Hedge fund | +326K +88.1% | 697K | $10.1M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +285K +415.2% | 353K | $5.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +271K +534.2% | 322K | $4.7M |
| Perceptive Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +252K +17.4% | 1.7M | $24.7M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +233K +66.1% | 586K | $8.5M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −2.3M −79.4% | 608K | $8.8M |
| Venrock Adviser, LLC | −1.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −479K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Great Point Partners LLC | −327K Sold out | 0 | — |
| TD Asset Management Inc | −326K −81.7% | 73K | $1.1M |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | −325K −52.0% | 300K | $4.4M |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | −315K −32.3% | 660K | $9.6M |
| UBS Group AG | −283K −74.3% | 98K | $1.4M |
| Stempoint Capital LP | −281K −74.5% | 96K | $1.4M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −280K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | −230K −22.6% | 788K | $11.5M |
| Avidity Partners Management LP | −216K −44.8% | 266K | $3.9M |
| Boone Capital Management LLC | −200K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −195K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Diadema Partners LP | −180K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −164K −27.5% | 432K | $6.3M |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | −58K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −56K −15.2% | 311K | $4.5M |
| HRT Financial LP | −42K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Velan Capital Investment Management LP | −33K −5.7% | 550K | $8M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | −2.3M −79.4% | 608K | $8.8M |
| Armistice Capital, LLC Hedge fund | −479K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Logos Global Management LP Hedge fund | −325K −52.0% | 300K | $4.4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −195K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −56K −15.2% | 311K | $4.5M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | −4,502 Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Candriam S.C.A. | 750K | $10.9M |
| Braidwell LPHedge fund | 584K | $8.5M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | 325K | $4.7M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 255K | $3.7M |
| Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc | 177K | $2.6M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLCIndex funds | 169K | $2.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | 161K | $2.3M |
| Panagora Asset Management IncActive manager | 156K | $2.3M |
| Landscape Capital Management, L.L.C. | 132K | $1.9M |
| Raymond James Financial Inc | 117K | $1.7M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Venrock Adviser, LLC | 1.7M | $26.8M |
| Armistice Capital, LLCHedge fund | 479K | $7.7M |
| Great Point Partners LLC | 327K | $5.2M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | 280K | $4.5M |
| Boone Capital Management LLC | 200K | $3.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 195K | $3.1M |
| Diadema Partners LP | 180K | $2.9M |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | 58K | $930,330 |
| HRT Financial LP | 42K | $668,000 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 15K | $247,397 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 111
- Ten largest holders
- 49.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 15.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 47.3% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 25 | 7 | 10 | 4 | +4.4M | +43.9% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +4.2M | +995.0% |
| Other institutions | 49 | 20 | 32 | 9 | +1.4M | +15.1% |