Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. is a US-listed company in the pharmaceutical preparations industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Insiders8 buying, 0 selling29 purchases and 0 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
- Funds83 adding, 27 cuttingOf 32 active managers that changed their stake, 25 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 132.0% while net income fell 106.0%: a 26pp divergence.
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
- Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.
Things to watch
- Results due soon. Results are expected around 11 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
- Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 158.7% in a year.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 128% and a beta of 1.0 against the S&P 500.
- Heavily shorted. 19.5% of the shares available to trade are sold short (2.7 days of average volume to cover).
Latest results: FY2026 Q2
- Earnings per share
- -$0.35 against an average estimate of -$0.36: beat by 3.2%
- Share reaction
- -5.1% in the first session after the results on July 31, 2026, against +2.2% for the S&P 500
Price chart
- 1 day+0.6%
- 1 week+9.8%
- 1 month-9.1%
- This year-85.2%
- 1 year-75.5%
- 5 years-99.9%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Profitability
- Revenue (TTM)
- $0
- EPS (TTM, diluted)
- $-1.47
Earnings
- Last results
- July 31, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- November 11, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AnnouncementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Announcement
Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. made a public disclosure
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Insider trade
Adar1 Capital Management, Llc (10% owner) bought $1.6M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Insider trade
Schneeberger Daniel (10% owner) bought $1.3M of stock
SEC Form 4 - Announcement
Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Results
Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. reported results
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. at the moment. Current status: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. Available reported financials are shown below.
Valuation models
We value Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.93 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: the model gives no positive value |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: return on equity is not positive |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: no positive revenue in the latest twelve months |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | — | No model applies: the filings don’t yet support a value. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. with Health Care sector in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
| Fiscal year | EPS | Growth | Revenue | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current | −$1.45 | −8% | — | 0% |
| Next | −$1.50 | −3% | — | 0% |
How the EPS forecast has moved
The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +1.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 4 analysts raised Tenax Therapeutics, Inc.'s forecast and 2 cut it.
Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).
View chart data
| Period | Current fiscal year | Next fiscal year |
|---|---|---|
| 90 days ago | −$1.43 | −$1.39 |
| 60 days ago | −$1.43 | −$1.46 |
| 30 days ago | −$1.45 | −$1.50 |
| 7 days ago | −$1.45 | −$1.50 |
| Now | −$1.45 | −$1.50 |
Earnings against estimates
| Quarter to | Estimate | Actual | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | −$0.36 | −$0.35 | +3.2% |
| Mar 2026 | −$0.40 | −$0.35 | +11.8% |
| Dec 2025 | −$0.41 | −$0.38 | +8.4% |
| Sept 2025 | −$1.12 | −$0.40 | +64.4% |
Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 19.5% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 2.73 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +31% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- — of shares
- Held by insiders
- 0.2% of shares
- Employees
- 14 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| TENX | −44% | −89% | −88% | −72% | +97% | −85% |
| Industry peers (median) | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| TENX | 33% | 17% | 33% | 42% | 50% | 46% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| TENX | −64% | −93% | −95% | −87% | −34% | −93% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 100% from December 29, 2015 to October 16, 2026. Getting back needed a 7858724% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $1.36 – $18.32
- From 52-week high
- −90.2%
- vs 50-day average
- −2.4%
- vs 200-day average
- −82.0%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 128%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.98
Share price after results
- Next day
- 7 up, 5 down typical move ±4.9%
- After a week
- 7 up, 5 down typical move ±8.1%
- After a month
- 7 up, 5 down typical move ±19.2%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 31, 2026 | −5.1% | +2.2% | −11.0% | −87.8% |
| May 12, 2026 | −0.3% | +0.4% | −4.0% | −10.2% |
| March 10, 2026 | +32.7% | −0.3% | +37.7% | +35.8% |
| November 12, 2025 | −5.0% | −1.6% | +4.0% | +47.3% |
| August 13, 2025 | +1.0% | +0.4% | +1.5% | +3.7% |
| May 14, 2025 | +0.5% | +0.6% | +7.1% | +0.5% |
| March 25, 2025 | −1.1% | −1.0% | +2.6% | −6.9% |
| November 13, 2024 | +0.8% | −0.6% | −2.7% | +20.0% |
| August 13, 2024 | +9.4% | +2.0% | +14.7% | +2.2% |
| May 14, 2024 | +1.1% | +1.7% | +3.4% | −9.9% |
| March 28, 2024 | −1.3% | −0.2% | −1.3% | −5.2% |
| May 19, 2016 | +0.4% | +0.3% | −7.1% | +1.1% |
Fundamentals
Financial statements
| Fiscal year | 2011 Apr 2011 | 2012 Apr 2012 | 2013 Apr 2013 | 2014 Apr 2014 | 2015 Apr 2015 | 2016 Dec 2016 | 2024 Dec 2024 | 2025 Dec 2025 | LTM Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | |||||||||
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gross profit | 0 | 0 | 0 | −0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — |
| EBITDA | 11 | −8 | −5 | −16 | −15 | −53 | −19 | — | — |
| Operating income | 11 | −8 | −5 | −17 | −15 | −53 | −19 | −56 | −69 |
| Net income | 10 | −16 | −9 | −20 | −14 | −44 | −18 | −53 | −65 |
| Diluted EPS | −$96000.00 | −$150080.00 | −$71253.33 | −$28906.67 | −$16000.00 | −$49984.00 | −$1.15 | −$1.34 | −$1.47 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||||||
| Revenue | — | +252.6% | +227.4% | −86.7% | −69.0% | −100.0% | — | — | — |
| EBITDA | — | −173.7% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | — | −177.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | — | −250.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Margins | |||||||||
| Gross margin | 100.0% | 13.5% | 4.2% | −65.5% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — |
| EBITDA margin | >999% | <−999% | −423.2% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | — | — |
| Operating margin | >999% | <−999% | −435.7% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | — | — |
| Net margin | >999% | <−999% | −790.6% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | — | — |
| Free-cash-flow margin | <−999% | <−999% | −414.7% | <−999% | <−999% | — | — | — | — |
| Cash flow | |||||||||
| Cash from operations | −8 | −8 | −5 | −9 | −10 | −16 | −15 | −36 | −46 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −9 | −8 | −5 | −9 | −10 | −16 | −15 | −36 | −46 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 16 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −9 | −8 | −5 | −10 | −10 | −16 | −16 | −55 | −62 |
| Balance sheet | |||||||||
| Cash | — | — | — | — | — | 10 | 95 | 98 | 118 |
| Total debt | 5 | 1 | 5 | 0 | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net debt (negative = net cash) | — | — | — | — | — | −10 | −95 | −98 | −118 |
| Diluted shares | 109m | 130m | 165m | — | — | — | 15m | 39m | 44m |
| Quarter | 2014 Q3 Oct 2014 | 2015 Q1 Jan 2015 | 2025 Q1 Mar 2025 | 2025 Q2 Jun 2025 | 2025 Q3 Sept 2025 | 2025 Q4 Dec 2025 | 2026 Q1 Mar 2026 | 2026 Q2 Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Income | ||||||||
| Revenue | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Gross profit | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EBITDA | −4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating income | −4 | — | −11 | −12 | −17 | −16 | −17 | −19 |
| Net income | −4 | — | −10 | −11 | −16 | −16 | −16 | −18 |
| Diluted EPS | −$4480.00 | — | −$0.28 | −$0.27 | −$0.40 | −$0.38 | −$0.35 | −$0.35 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||||||
| Revenue | −100.0% | −100.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash flow | ||||||||
| Cash from operations | −3 | — | −7 | −6 | −9 | −13 | −9 | −14 |
| Capital spending | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free cash flow | −3 | — | −7 | −6 | −9 | −13 | −9 | −14 |
| Stock-based pay | 0 | — | 4 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| Free cash flow after stock pay | −3 | — | −11 | −11 | −15 | −18 | −12 | −17 |
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $441M
- Institutions reporting
- 111
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 39.9%
- Positions opened / closed
- 45 / 13
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $57.4M | 3.9M | 13.0% | ▲ 1122.1% |
| Vivo Capital, LLC | $36.4M | 2.5M | 8.2% | ▲ 1100.0% |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $25.1M | 1.7M | 5.7% | ▲ 10078.4% |
| Perceptive Advisors LLC | $24.7M | 1.7M | 5.6% | ▲ 17.4% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $16.7M | 1.1M | 3.8% | ▲ 335.5% |
| Millennium Management LLC | $12.7M | 876K | 2.9% | ▲ 64.1% |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $11.5M | 788K | 2.6% | ▼ 22.6% |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $10.9M | 750K | 2.5% | New |
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $10.6M | 729K | 2.4% | ▲ 377.7% |
| RTW Investments, LP | $10.1M | 697K | 2.3% | ▲ 88.1% |
| Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | $9.6M | 660K | 2.2% | ▼ 32.3% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $9.3M | 640K | 2.1% | ▲ 824.7% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Tenax Therapeutics, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chart| Insider | Date | Trade | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adar1 Capital Management, Llc 10% owner | October 21, 2026 | Buy | 331,979 | $1.66 | $550,687 |
| Adar1 Capital Management, Llc 10% owner | October 20, 2026 | Buy | 254,342 | $1.60 | $405,726 |
| Adar1 Capital Management, Llc 10% owner | October 19, 2026 | Buy | 336,528 | $1.51 | $507,013 |
| Doogan Declan Director | September 16, 2026 | Buy | 53,000 | $1.92 | $101,760 |
| Giordano Christopher Thomas CEO | September 15, 2026 | Buy | 4,850 | $1.82 | $8,827 |
| Staab Thomas R Ii Chief Financial Officer | September 11, 2026 | Buy | 5,675 | $1.94 | $11,010 |
| Giordano Christopher Thomas CEO | September 11, 2026 | Buy | 6,000 | $1.88 | $11,280 |
| Adar1 Capital Management, Llc 10% owner | September 3, 2026 | Buy | 900,000 | $1.78 | $1.6M |
| Schneeberger Daniel 10% owner | September 2, 2026 | Buy | 187,704 | $1.80 | $337,867 |
| Schneeberger Daniel 10% owner | September 1, 2026 | Buy | 179,058 | $1.80 | $322,304 |
| Schneeberger Daniel 10% owner | August 31, 2026 | Buy | 403,571 | $1.79 | $722,392 |
| Schneeberger Daniel 10% owner | August 24, 2026 | Buy | 107,374 | $1.75 | $187,904 |
From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around November 11, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- July 31, 2026
- May 12, 2026
- March 10, 2026
- November 12, 2025
- August 13, 2025
- May 14, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| Financial statements | SEC 10-K and 10-Q filings | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. in brief
- What does Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. do?
- Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. is a US-listed company in the pharmaceutical preparations industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Tenax Therapeutics, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. trades under the ticker TENX on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Tenax Therapeutics, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are FMR LLC, Vivo Capital, LLC and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- What is Tenax Therapeutics, Inc.'s market cap?
- On November 2, 2026, Tenax Therapeutics, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $79.6M and net debt of -$118M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
- Are insiders buying or selling Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. stock?
- Over the last 12 months, Tenax Therapeutics, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 29 open-market purchases and 0 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
- When is Tenax Therapeutics, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 11, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Tenax Therapeutics, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.