Gentherm Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Gentherm shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 135 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Gentherm, and 93 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.6M shares, +5.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 138K shares (−2.0%); index fund managers were net buyers of 383K shares (+3.5%). 38 opened a new position and 24 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 135 institutions, 38 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 93 institutions, 24 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.6M shares (+5.2%)
Net change, active managers −138K shares (−2.0%), 23 bought, 21 sold
Buyers versus sellers
135 bought 45 93 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 23 bought · 21 sold · −138K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 3 sold · +383K
Other institutions 104 bought · 69 sold · +1.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +380K +41.1% | 1.3M | $44.5M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +359K +197.5% | 541K | $18.5M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +268K +55.6% | 751K | $25.6M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +247K New position | 247K | $8.4M |
| UBS Group AG | +151K +116.6% | 281K | $9.6M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +141K +3.0% | 4.8M | $165M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +132K +17.3% | 894K | $30.5M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +129K +7.1% | 1.9M | $65.9M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +119K +148.1% | 200K | $6.8M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +112K +371.3% | 142K | $4.8M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +103K +21.0% | 593K | $20.2M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +99K +72.2% | 237K | $8M |
| Edenbrook Capital, LLC | +95K New position | 95K | $3.3M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +94K +6.4% | 1.6M | $53.5M |
| Harvey Partners, LLC | +93K +7.5% | 1.3M | $45.2M |
| Empowered Funds, LLC | +92K +252.1% | 128K | $4.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | +83K +18.5% | 531K | $18.1M |
| Bastion Asset Management Inc. | +79K +37.5% | 289K | $9.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +76K +35.8% | 289K | $9.8M |
| Harber Asset Management LLC | +71K New position | 71K | $2.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +380K +41.1% | 1.3M | $44.5M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +132K +17.3% | 894K | $30.5M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +119K +148.1% | 200K | $6.8M |
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | +112K +371.3% | 142K | $4.8M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +103K +21.0% | 593K | $20.2M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +76K +35.8% | 289K | $9.8M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +24K +19.4% | 146K | $5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +24K +4.3% | 578K | $19.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +20K +161.6% | 33K | $1.1M |
| Verition Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +18K New position | 18K | $606,953 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −280K −88.1% | 38K | $1.3M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | −277K −92.3% | 23K | $793,000 |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −210K −45.8% | 249K | $8.5M |
| Trigran Investments, Inc. | −184K −13.7% | 1.2M | $39.7M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −165K −94.1% | 10K | $350,514 |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −153K −15.8% | 816K | $27.8M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −115K −47.6% | 127K | $4.3M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | −108K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −95K −35.2% | 176K | $6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −94K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −82K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc Index funds | −54K −10.4% | 468K | $15.9M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −50K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Caption Management, LLC | −50K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −44K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Invesco Ltd. | −43K −11.7% | 325K | $11.1M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | −41K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | −39K −3.3% | 1.1M | $38.7M |
| Sei Investments Co | −33K −31.2% | 73K | $2.5M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | −30K −99.4% | 167 | $5,696 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −210K −45.8% | 249K | $8.5M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −165K −94.1% | 10K | $350,514 |
| Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC Active manager | −153K −15.8% | 816K | $27.8M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −115K −47.6% | 127K | $4.3M |
| Kennedy Capital Management LLC Active manager | −108K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −95K −35.2% | 176K | $6M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −94K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −82K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −50K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −44K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | 247K | $8.4M |
| Edenbrook Capital, LLC | 95K | $3.3M |
| Harber Asset Management LLC | 71K | $2.4M |
| Atom Investors LP | 49K | $1.7M |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 49K | $1.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | 46K | $1.6M |
| Front Street Capital Management, Inc. | 38K | $1.3M |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | 36K | $1.2M |
| Horizon Investments, LLC | 23K | $786,952 |
| Verition Fund Management LLCHedge fund | 18K | $606,953 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Kennedy Capital Management LLCActive manager | 108K | $3M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 94K | $2.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 82K | $2.3M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLCHedge fund | 50K | $1.4M |
| Caption Management, LLC | 50K | $1.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 44K | $1.2M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | 41K | $1.1M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 22K | $612,160 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 17K | $479,177 |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLCHedge fund | 16K | $451,925 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 252
- Ten largest holders
- 52.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 34.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 20.4% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 23 | 21 | 5 | 10 | −138K | −2.0% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 3 | 1 | 0 | +383K | +3.5% |
| Other institutions | 104 | 69 | 32 | 14 | +1.4M | +10.3% |