undamentalytics Newsletter

Gentherm Inc (THRM) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: THRM Nasdaq Automotive Parts & Equipment Next results ~January 21, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Gentherm Inc is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$34

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$25–$45 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (1.1%–11.1% a year).

Price vs value

Modestly undervalued

The price is inside our value range, 8% below our base value.

Price used: $31.38, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 2 selling0 purchases and 2 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds135 adding, 93 cuttingOf 44 active managers that changed their stake, 23 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Gentherm files

Where Gentherm stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $1.60bn, up 8.8% on a year earlier, about the same pace as a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to 1.3% from 4.6% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 3.4% from 6.0%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 3 of our 6 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $21.96 a share, against a share price of $28.86. At that price, our model says the market is pricing in about 10.3% a year of cash-flow growth for five years, close to the 8.8% a year revenue growth it has delivered.

Source: 10-Q filed October 22, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 21, 2027 (estimated)

Gentherm Inc's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 8.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 1.3%. Where it lags: days sales outstanding of 75 days ranks 14 of 17 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$34 per share in the base case (~$25–$45 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Results well short of expectations: Reported earnings per share missed the analysts' consensus estimate by 48% in the quarter to 2026-09-30.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

Nothing in Gentherm Inc's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.

Things to watch

  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 108 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 49% and a beta of 1.2 against the S&P 500.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 75 days ranks 14 of 17 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover (median 61 days).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 5.5% over 90 days.

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 22, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.33 against an average estimate of $0.64: missed by 48.2%
Revenue
$405m, up 4.7% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+0.6% in the first session after the results on October 22, 2026, against -1.7% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 22, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.57

Gentherm's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.4%
  • 1 week+9.8%
  • 1 month+0.3%
  • This year-8.1%
  • 1 year-9.1%
  • 5 years-59.6%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.6B
Operating margin
3.4%
Net margin
0.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.29

Growth

Revenue growth
+8.8%
Change in growth rate
+0.1 pts
Share count change
+0.6%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$20.1M
FCF margin
1.3%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.8%

Earnings

Last results
October 22, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 21, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Our research
  2. Results
  3. Leadership
  4. Shareholder vote
  5. Deal

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies about 11.8% a year of cash-flow growth for five years.That is close to the 8.8% a year revenue growth Gentherm has delivered.

  • Priced in11.8%
  • Last 12 months8.8%
  • 3 years a year3.4%
  • 5 years a year8.8%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($31.23, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Hold12-month view
12-month price target
~$34
Price used
$31.23close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +9%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Gentherm Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($36.2M, FY2026 Q3 TTM), growing 30% and 17.7% in the next two years (forecasts, guidance and its record), then back to 6.1% by year five, and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$25–~$45 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Gentherm Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $36.2M, FY2026 Q3 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Gentherm Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.5%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.02 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$34 ~$25–$45 Primary model, counts double
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$64 ~$36–$88 Included
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$26 ~$22–$33 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$12 ~$7.9–$19 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$8.2 ~$7.1–$9.7 Left out: far from the other models (more than 3x away from their median)
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$34 ~$12–$64 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Gentherm Inc with Automotive Parts & Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −30%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +39%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −96%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −76%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −18%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $14$20$28$39$53$71
8.5% $10$15$20$28$38$51
10% $8$11$16$22$29$39

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Gentherm Inc: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$44.48$31.77$29.80$37.52$41.66$61.21$81.55$61.27$49.14$37.46$34.13$31.38
Market value$1.6bn$1.2bn$1.1bn$1.4bn$1.4bn$2.0bn$2.7bn$2.1bn$1.6bn$1.2bn$1.1bn$973m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$47m−$6m$41m$100m$30m−$76m−$152m$81m$73m$86m$28m$83m
Enterprise value$1.6bn$1.2bn$1.1bn$1.5bn$1.4bn$1.9bn$2.6bn$2.1bn$1.7bn$1.3bn$1.1bn$1.1bn
Multiples
Price / sales 1.9x1.3x1.1x1.3x1.4x2.2x2.6x1.7x1.1x0.8x0.7x0.6x
Price / earnings 17.0x15.2x31.1x32.4x28.4x33.9x29.2x84.0x40.3x18.2x57.7x107.7x
Price / free cash flow 33.0x27.6x—17.7x14.6x21.6x26.1x—19.9x32.5x17.3x48.4x
EV / EBITDA 10.3x8.0x8.0x11.8x11.0x14.9x16.8x23.0x13.2x7.9x8.0x9.4x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

63 /100

Moderate moat

How hard Gentherm's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 20 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 16.5% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 9 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 26.9%, moving by 3.2 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 8 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 7.4%; its worst year was 3.4%.

  • Cash conversion 12 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 10 of 10 years, at a median 4.0% of revenue.

  • Discipline 19 / 20

    The diluted share count fell 7.6% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.8% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Medium. In this industry, AI could change how the product is made or sold, without replacing the core asset. The score above includes a 5-point deduction for that exposure (68 before it).

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Gentherm Inc: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $2.50 +10% $1.7bn +15%
Next $3.09 +24% $2.5bn +43%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −5.5% in 90 days, across 7 analysts.

Earnings against estimates

Gentherm Inc: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.64 $0.33 −48.2%
Jun 2026 $0.56 $0.75 +34.1%
Mar 2026 $0.51 $0.84 +65.8%
Dec 2025 $0.56 $0.49 −12.6%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

How our valuation uses these forecasts

Our cash-flow model grows Gentherm Inc's revenue by +30.0% next year and +17.7% the year after, then fades back toward its own record by year five. Next year's rate weighs analysts' consensus (+43.4%, weight 64%) and the company's own record (+6.1%, weight 36%) . How the weights are set.

Analyst recommendations

9 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy667%
Hold333%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 20262439
  2. Sep 20262439
  3. Aug 2026448
  4. Jul 2026448

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Gentherm Inc, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
8.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.95
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+0%
to September 30, 2026
Held by institutions
64%
of shares
Held by insiders
1.2%
of shares
Employees
18,000
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −9.1%

$34.53 on October 31, 2025 to $31.38

Gentherm Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.5bn $1.6bn +8.7%
Net margin 2.2% 1.7% −22.7%
P/E multiple 33.8x 36.6x +8.3%
Share count 31m 31m −0.1%

Biggest factor: net margin.

Last 3 years −24.4%

$41.51 on November 3, 2023 to $31.38

Gentherm Inc: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $1.4bn $1.6bn +11.8%
Net margin 0.9% 1.7% +97.4%
P/E multiple 115.2x 36.6x −68.2%
Share count 33m 31m +7.7%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Gentherm Inc: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
THRM+33%−25%−20%−24%−9%−8%
Industry peers (median)+15%−30%+11%−19%+25%−5%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
THRM58%42%50%42%50%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
THRM−19%−50%−48%−35%−43%−39%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 76% from January 14, 2022 to April 11, 2025. Getting back needed a 323% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$25.54 – $42.80
From 52-week high
−26.7%
vs 50-day average
−5.1%
vs 200-day average
−2.1%
Volatility (1 year)
49%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.20

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±7.8%
After a week
9 up, 3 down
typical move ±7.5%
After a month
8 up, 3 down
typical move ±8.8%
Gentherm Inc: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 22, 2026 +0.6% −1.7% +13.2% —
April 23, 2026 +5.9% +0.4% +4.7% +13.9%
February 19, 2026 +10.4% +0.5% +6.8% −10.9%
October 23, 2025 +8.6% +1.4% +6.6% +1.9%
July 24, 2025 +7.5% +0.5% +0.1% +14.1%
April 24, 2025 −0.3% +2.8% +6.4% +8.2%
February 19, 2025 −7.5% −0.2% −7.1% −16.0%
October 30, 2024 +1.0% −2.3% +8.9% +1.4%
July 31, 2024 +7.5% +0.2% −0.9% +0.7%
April 30, 2024 +3.1% −1.9% +0.8% +5.3%
February 21, 2024 +18.4% +2.2% +15.8% +12.6%
October 26, 2023 −22.7% −1.6% −18.6% −12.0%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Gentherm Inc’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Gentherm Inc in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Gentherm Inc
$1.5B $1.5B $1.6B $1.6B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $1.6B $1.6B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $1.5B
FY24 Q1 $1.5B
FY24 Q2 $1.5B
FY24 Q3 $1.5B
FY24 Q4 $1.5B
FY25 Q1 $1.5B
FY25 Q2 $1.5B
FY25 Q3 $1.5B
FY25 Q4 $1.5B
FY26 Q1 $1.5B
FY26 Q2 $1.6B
FY26 Q3 $1.6B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Gentherm Inc
-10% 0% 10% 20% 30% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 21.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: 12.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: 3.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 1.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -0.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -0.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -0.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 2.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 5.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 8.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 8.8% 8.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 21.9%
FY24 Q1 12.4%
FY24 Q2 3.7%
FY24 Q3 1.7%
FY24 Q4 -0.9%
FY25 Q1 -0.5%
FY25 Q2 -0.8%
FY25 Q3 -0.1%
FY25 Q4 2.9%
FY26 Q1 5.8%
FY26 Q2 8.7%
FY26 Q3 8.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Gentherm Inc
2% 4% 6% 8% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 7.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 7.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 7.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 7.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 6.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 6.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 5.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 5.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 4.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 3.4% 3.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 5.3%
FY24 Q1 5.3%
FY24 Q2 7.3%
FY24 Q3 7.8%
FY24 Q4 7.3%
FY25 Q1 7.3%
FY25 Q2 6.7%
FY25 Q3 6.0%
FY25 Q4 5.5%
FY26 Q1 5.0%
FY26 Q2 4.0%
FY26 Q3 3.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Gentherm Inc
0% 2% 4% 6% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 5.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 3.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 2.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 2.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 3.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 4.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 4.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 5.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 1.3% 1.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 26, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 5.6%
FY24 Q1 2.8%
FY24 Q2 2.2%
FY24 Q3 3.5%
FY24 Q4 2.5%
FY25 Q1 2.0%
FY25 Q2 3.3%
FY25 Q3 4.6%
FY25 Q4 4.1%
FY26 Q1 5.1%
FY26 Q2 2.6%
FY26 Q3 1.3%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Gentherm took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $1.5B
  2. Cost of revenue $1.1B · 75.8%
  3. Gross profit $362M · 24.2%
  4. Research and development $94.8M · 6.3%
  5. Selling, general and admin $170M · 11.3%
  6. Other operating costs $14.7M · 1.0%
  7. Operating income $82.7M · 5.5%
  8. Income tax $17.6M · 1.2%
  9. Interest and other $46.9M · 3.1%
  10. Net income $18.3M · 1.2%
Where Gentherm's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $1.5B
Cost of revenue $1.1B 75.8% of revenue
Gross profit $362M 24.2% of revenue
Research and development $94.8M 6.3% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $170M 11.3% of revenue
Other operating costs $14.7M 1.0% of revenue
Operating income $82.7M 5.5% of revenue
Income tax $17.6M 1.2% of revenue
Interest and other $46.9M 3.1% of revenue
Net income $18.3M 1.2% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Gentherm's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Gentherm Inc: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Dec 2009 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 61 112 370 555 662 811 856 918 994 1,049 972 913 1,046 1,205 1,469 1,456 1,499 1,598
Gross profit 16 33 95 142 175 242 276 295 319 305 288 268 304 274 352 366 362 379
EBITDA 2 13 41 67 82 133 152 144 142 123 129 130 154 93 128 160 136 112
Operating income 1 11 18 37 50 98 121 106 97 73 84 89 115 48 77 107 83 54
Net income 1 9 10 18 34 70 95 77 35 42 49 60 93 24 40 65 18 9
Diluted EPS $0.03 $0.42 $0.06 $0.39 $0.94 $1.95 $2.62 $2.09 $0.96 $1.16 $1.47 $1.81 $2.79 $0.73 $1.22 $2.06 $0.59 $0.29
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +84.5% +228.8% +50.2% +19.3% +22.5% +5.6% +7.1% +8.3% +5.5% −7.3% −6.0% +14.6% +15.2% +21.9% −0.9% +2.9% +8.8%
EBITDA — +439.4% +224.7% +63.7% +21.3% +63.5% +14.2% −5.6% −1.3% −13.1% +4.1% +1.4% +18.0% −39.7% +38.5% +24.6% −14.9% −20.4%
Operating income — — +56.8% +105.8% +37.5% +95.4% +23.2% −12.5% −8.5% −25.0% +15.8% +5.9% +28.9% −58.0% +60.3% +38.2% −22.7% −38.9%
Net income — — +2.2% +85.0% +89.2% +107.3% +36.0% −19.7% −54.0% +18.9% +16.6% +22.2% +56.5% −73.8% +65.1% +61.0% −71.8% −70.5%
Diluted EPS — — −85.7% +550.0% +141.0% +107.4% +34.4% −20.2% −54.1% +20.8% +26.7% +23.1% +54.1% −73.8% +67.1% +68.9% −71.4% −70.7%
Margins
Gross margin 25.9% 29.1% 25.7% 25.6% 26.4% 29.8% 32.3% 32.2% 32.1% 29.1% 29.7% 29.4% 29.0% 22.7% 23.9% 25.2% 24.2% 23.7%
EBITDA margin 3.9% 11.3% 11.1% 12.1% 12.3% 16.5% 17.8% 15.7% 14.3% 11.8% 13.2% 14.3% 14.7% 7.7% 8.7% 11.0% 9.1% 7.0%
Operating margin 1.5% 10.1% 4.8% 6.6% 7.6% 12.1% 14.2% 11.6% 9.8% 6.9% 8.7% 9.8% 11.0% 4.0% 5.3% 7.3% 5.5% 3.4%
Net margin 1.2% 8.4% 2.6% 3.2% 5.1% 8.6% 11.1% 8.3% 3.5% 4.0% 5.0% 6.5% 8.9% 2.0% 2.7% 4.5% 1.2% 0.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 5.8% 9.3% 6.4% 1.8% 3.6% 5.1% 5.7% 4.6% −0.1% 7.3% 9.8% 10.2% 10.0% −2.1% 5.6% 2.5% 4.1% 1.3%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 4 11 34 37 60 80 105 108 50 118 119 111 143 15 119 110 117 65
Capital spending 1 1 11 27 36 39 55 66 51 42 24 17 38 40 38 73 56 45
Free cash flow 4 10 24 10 24 41 49 42 −1 77 95 93 105 −25 82 36 61 20
Stock-based pay 1 1 2 1 3 5 6 9 13 9 6 9 15 7 12 10 12 12
Free cash flow after stock pay 2 9 22 9 21 37 43 33 −13 68 89 85 90 −31 70 26 49 8
Balance sheet
Cash 22 27 24 58 55 86 144 177 103 40 50 268 191 154 150 134 161 252
Total debt 0 0 91 74 82 91 98 172 145 140 81 192 39 235 223 220 189 335
Net debt (negative = net cash) −22 −27 67 16 27 5 −47 −6 41 100 30 −76 −152 81 73 86 28 83
Diluted shares 22m 22m 23m 29m 34m 36m 36m 37m 37m 36m 33m 33m 34m 34m 33m 31m 31m 31m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — 1 — — 5 148 63 9 20 — 91 52 10 —
Total returned — — — — — 1 — — 5 148 63 9 20 — 91 52 10 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 6 checks passed · September 30, 2026
What it owns · $1.6bn
Short-term assets $927mLonger-term assets $635m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.6bn
Short-term liabilities $452mLonger-term liabilities $389mShareholders' equity $721m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $927m of assets due within a year against $452m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $927m short-term assets against $389m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $252m of cash against $320m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 44% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 6% to 44% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $65m of operating cash flow against $320m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Gentherm Inc's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$10M
Returned to shareholders
16%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$153M
Diluted share count
+0.6%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.0%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 1.0% of market value
R&D spending
5.9%
of revenue
Sales & admin spending
13.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
75 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in automotive parts & equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated THRM FOXF SMP DORM GNTX CPS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.6bn $1.5bn $1.8bn $2.2bn $2.6bn $2.8bn $2.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 8.8% 1.6% 5.5% 2.2% 10.1% 2.1% 4.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 3.4% −3.3% 10.3% 3.9% 7.4% 0.8% 1.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 4.7% −4.5% 1.8% 3.3% −1.0% 2.2% 2.0%
Gross margin 23.7% 29.5% 32.0% 41.1% 35.0% 11.7% 20.5%
Operating margin 3.4% −18.3% 8.5% 13.3% 19.3% 2.3% 6.0%
Operating margin, 3-year average 5.7% −8.8% 7.1% 14.8% 19.8% 2.9% 5.7%
Net margin 0.6% −20.4% 3.8% 9.3% 15.5% −2.0% 3.5%
Cash from operations / revenue 4.1% 2.5% 9.7% 13.9% 22.6% 2.0% 6.8%
Free-cash-flow margin 1.3% 0.9% 7.9% 12.4% 18.9% −0.2% 4.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 3.1% 6.7% 4.6% 8.8% 17.7% 0.4% 5.5%
Stock pay / revenue 0.8% 0.9% 0.6% 1.1% 1.6% 0.4% 0.7%
Change in share count 0.6% 0.4% 1.8% −1.6% −4.8% 0.9% −0.0%

Median of all 26 companies we cover in automotive parts & equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

26 automotive parts & equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 8.8% 5.0% 8 of 26
Change in growth rate Growth +0.1pp -1.1pp 10 of 26
Gross margin Profitability 23.7% 21.1% 10 of 26
Operating margin Profitability 3.4% 6.4% 16 of 22
Net margin Profitability 0.6% 3.7% 19 of 26
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 1.3% 5.4% 18 of 26
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.8% 0.8% 12 of 22
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 20.5% 20.8% 11 of 22
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.6% -0.0% 16 of 24
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 75 days 61 days 14 of 17

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
Outside the US $985M 65.6% ▲ 3.5%
United States (part of Outside the US) $513M 52.1% ▲ 1.8%
China (part of Outside the US) $240M 24.3% ▲ 6.8%
Other Countries (part of Outside the US) $195M 19.8% ▲ 1.3%
United Kingdom (part of Outside the US) $33.4M 3.4% ▼ 18.6%
Germany $114M 7.6% ▲ 7.5%
CZ $89.6M 6.0% ▲ 13.8%
South Korea $89.1M 5.9% ▼ 14.4%
Mexico $67M 4.5% ▲ 54.7%
SK $55.5M 3.7% ▲ 0.7%
RO $54.3M 3.6% ▲ 3.2%
Japan $47.6M 3.2% ▼ 11.4%

From Gentherm Inc's 10-K filed February 19, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$1.1B
Institutions reporting
252
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 5.4%
Positions opened / closed
38 / 24

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 135 institutions bought and 93 sold ; the biggest buyer was Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC (+380K shares) and the biggest seller Deutsche Bank Ag\ (−280K). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $165M 4.8M 14.9% ▲ 3.0%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $65.9M 1.9M 6.0% ▲ 7.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $53.5M 1.6M 4.8% ▲ 6.4%
Harvey Partners, LLC $45.2M 1.3M 4.1% ▲ 7.5%
State Street Corp $44.7M 1.3M 4.0% ▲ 5.3%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $44.5M 1.3M 4.0% ▲ 1.9%
Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC $44.5M 1.3M 4.0% ▲ 41.1%
Global Alpha Capital Management Ltd. $40.5M 1.2M 3.7% ▼ 0.4%
Trigran Investments, Inc. $39.7M 1.2M 3.6% ▼ 13.7%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. $38.7M 1.1M 3.5% ▼ 3.3%
American Century Companies Inc $30.5M 894K 2.8% ▲ 17.3%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $27.9M 819K 2.5% ▲ 6.2%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Gentherm Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Nicholas Breisacher Chief Accounting Officer August 17, 2026 Sell 925 $43.21 $39,969
Kauffman Wayne S Iii SVP and General Counsel July 29, 2026 Sell 4,700 $43.21 $203,087

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 21, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 22, 2026
  • April 23, 2026
  • February 19, 2026
  • October 23, 2025
  • July 24, 2025
  • April 24, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Gentherm Inc was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Gentherm Inc in brief

What does Gentherm Inc do?
Gentherm Inc is a US-listed company in the automotive parts & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Gentherm Inc's stock ticker?
Gentherm Inc trades under the ticker THRM on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Gentherm Inc's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Gentherm Inc reported revenue of $1.6B, 8.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Gentherm Inc's free cash flow?
Gentherm Inc's free-cash-flow margin is 1.3% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 18 of the 26 automotive parts & equipment companies we cover.
What is Gentherm Inc's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Gentherm Inc's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$34 per share in the base case, and ~$25–$45 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Gentherm Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Gentherm Inc buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Gentherm Inc spent $10M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 0.6% over the year.
What is Gentherm Inc's market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Gentherm Inc's market capitalisation was about $973M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 107.7 and net debt of $83.2M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Gentherm Inc have?
Gentherm Inc's debt-to-equity ratio is 44.4%, from its latest balance sheet (5.5% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Gentherm Inc's competitors?
In our Automotive Parts & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Gentherm Inc are FOX Factory Holding Corp, Standard Motor Products, Inc., Dorman Products, Inc., Gentex Corp and Cooper-standard Holdings Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Gentherm Inc's.
Are insiders buying or selling Gentherm Inc stock?
Over the last 12 months, Gentherm Inc's directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 2 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Gentherm Inc's next earnings date?
Around January 21, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Gentherm Inc announces its own schedule.