Timken Co: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Timken shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 336 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Timken, and 223 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.6M shares, +2.6% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 2.8M shares (−13.7%); index fund managers were net buyers of 967K shares (+5.7%). 125 opened a new position and 57 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 336 institutions, 125 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 223 institutions, 57 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.6M shares (+2.6%)
Net change, active managers −2.8M shares (−13.7%), 36 bought, 42 sold
Buyers versus sellers
336 bought 87 223 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 36 bought · 42 sold · −2.8M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 2 sold · +967K
Other institutions 291 bought · 179 sold · +3.4M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +1.3M +587.3% | 1.5M | $219M |
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +950K +18347.4% | 955K | $139M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +719K +248.3% | 1.0M | $146M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +620K +51.9% | 1.8M | $264M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +377K +83.5% | 828K | $120M |
| Robeco Schweiz AG | +235K New position | 235K | $34.2M |
| Morgan Stanley | +222K +27.0% | 1.0M | $152M |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | +215K +54.2% | 612K | $88.9M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +210K +62.2% | 549K | $79.7M |
| Lodge Hill Capital, LLC | +200K New position | 200K | $29.1M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +199K New position | 199K | $28.9M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +193K +209.9% | 285K | $41.4M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +192K +6.6% | 3.1M | $447M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +189K +3.3% | 6.0M | $870M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | +183K New position | 183K | $26.6M |
| UBS Group AG | +179K +81.9% | 398K | $57.8M |
| Dilation Capital Management LP | +166K New position | 166K | $24.1M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +165K +1671.0% | 175K | $25.4M |
| Wealth High Governance Asset Management Ltda. | +160K +123.0% | 290K | $42.1M |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | +157K New position | 157K | $22.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Blair Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +950K +18347.4% | 955K | $139M |
| Segall Bryant & Hamill, LLC Active manager | +377K +83.5% | 828K | $120M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | +210K +62.2% | 549K | $79.7M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +199K New position | 199K | $28.9M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +193K +209.9% | 285K | $41.4M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +165K +1671.0% | 175K | $25.4M |
| Price T Rowe Associates Inc Active manager | +132K +125.1% | 238K | $34.6M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +132K +97.5% | 268K | $26.9M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | +111K +57.7% | 303K | $44M |
| Soros Fund Management LLC Hedge fund | +70K New position | 70K | $10.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −1.2M −80.9% | 275K | $39.9M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | −1.1M −72.8% | 427K | $62M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −710K −46.7% | 810K | $118M |
| Cooke & Bieler LP Active manager | −576K −63.0% | 338K | $49.1M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −481K −26.3% | 1.3M | $196M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −466K −43.1% | 615K | $89.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −453K −37.9% | 742K | $108M |
| Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | −249K −43.8% | 319K | $46.4M |
| Channing Capital Management, LLC | −208K −22.3% | 722K | $105M |
| Clean Energy Transition LLP | −176K −53.2% | 155K | $22.6M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −172K −45.4% | 207K | $30M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −168K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −141K −88.4% | 19K | $2.7M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −138K −96.6% | 4,908 | $713,231 |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −130K −45.9% | 154K | $22.3M |
| Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.V. | −128K −54.9% | 105K | $15.3M |
| Brandes Investment Partners, LP Active manager | −124K −48.8% | 130K | $18.8M |
| Regents Gate Capital LLP | −102K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Westwood Holdings Group Inc Active manager | −99K −45.9% | 117K | $17M |
| Arrowmark Colorado Holdings LLC | −96K −69.7% | 42K | $6.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −1.2M −80.9% | 275K | $39.9M |
| Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC Active manager | −1.1M −72.8% | 427K | $62M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −710K −46.7% | 810K | $118M |
| Cooke & Bieler LP Active manager | −576K −63.0% | 338K | $49.1M |
| Victory Capital Management Inc Active manager | −481K −26.3% | 1.3M | $196M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. Hedge fund | −466K −43.1% | 615K | $89.3M |
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −172K −45.4% | 207K | $30M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | −168K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −141K −88.4% | 19K | $2.7M |
| Walleye Capital LLC Hedge fund | −130K −45.9% | 154K | $22.3M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Robeco Schweiz AG | 235K | $34.2M |
| Lodge Hill Capital, LLC | 200K | $29.1M |
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 199K | $28.9M |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | 183K | $26.6M |
| Dilation Capital Management LP | 166K | $24.1M |
| Bank Of Nova Scotia | 157K | $22.9M |
| Pembroke Management, Ltd | 149K | $21.6M |
| Swedbank AB | 127K | $18.5M |
| Pinnbrook Capital Management LP | 114K | $16.5M |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 95K | $13.8M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 168K | $16.9M |
| Regents Gate Capital LLP | 102K | $10.2M |
| Cambria Investment Management, L.P. | 89K | $8.9M |
| Albar Capital Partners LLP | 81K | $8.1M |
| Sma Capital LLC | 66K | $6.7M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 60K | $6M |
| Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 51K | $5.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 37K | $3.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | 36K | $3.6M |
| National Bank Of Canada | 28K | $2.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 602
- Ten largest holders
- 39.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 27.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 27.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 36 | 42 | 13 | 8 | −2.8M | −13.7% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +967K | +5.7% |
| Other institutions | 291 | 179 | 112 | 49 | +3.4M | +14.2% |