Tencent Music Entertainment Group: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Tencent Music Entertainment Group shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 161 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Tencent Music Entertainment Group, and 156 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 423K shares, +0.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 24.2M shares (−15.1%); index fund managers were net buyers of 3.8M shares (+5.5%). 43 opened a new position and 55 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 161 institutions, 43 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 156 institutions, 55 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +423K shares (+0.1%)
Net change, active managers −24.2M shares (−15.1%), 15 bought, 33 sold
Buyers versus sellers
161 bought 41 156 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 15 bought · 33 sold · −24.2M
Index fund managers 5 bought · 4 sold · +3.8M
Other institutions 141 bought · 119 sold · +20.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arga Investment Management, LP Active manager | +18.2M New position | 18.2M | $152M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +6.9M +30.7% | 29.3M | $244M |
| Krane Funds Advisors LLC | +4.7M +26.1% | 22.5M | $188M |
| Cape Ann Asset Management Ltd | +4.4M New position | 4.4M | $37M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +3.8M +57.1% | 10.3M | $86.2M |
| Storebrand Asset Management As | +3.6M +665.3% | 4.2M | $35M |
| Ranmore Fund Management Ltd | +3.3M New position | 3.3M | $27.2M |
| UBS Am, A Distinct Business Unit Of UBS Asset Management Americas LLC | +3.1M +291880.2% | 3.1M | $26M |
| Morgan Stanley | +3.1M +37.7% | 11.2M | $93.3M |
| National Bank Of Canada | +3.1M +19323.5% | 3.1M | $25.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +2.6M +74.8% | 6.0M | $50.4M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +2.4M +68.7% | 6.0M | $49.8M |
| Alpine Investment Management Ltd | +2.4M New position | 2.4M | $20.2M |
| Southeastern Asset Management Inc Active manager | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $19.2M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.7M +29.4% | 7.3M | $61.2M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | +1.6M +94.0% | 3.3M | $27.8M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +1.6M +3580.8% | 1.6M | $13.7M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | +1.4M +32.5% | 5.6M | $46.5M |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | +1.3M +175.7% | 2.1M | $17.4M |
| Sei Investments Co | +1.2M +30.9% | 5.2M | $43.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Arga Investment Management, LP Active manager | +18.2M New position | 18.2M | $152M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +3.8M +57.1% | 10.3M | $86.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +2.6M +74.8% | 6.0M | $50.4M |
| Southeastern Asset Management Inc Active manager | +2.3M New position | 2.3M | $19.2M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | +1.7M +29.4% | 7.3M | $61.2M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +1.6M +3580.8% | 1.6M | $13.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +1.0M +907.5% | 1.1M | $9.6M |
| BAMCO Inc Active manager | +365K +17.7% | 2.4M | $20.2M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +364K New position | 364K | $3M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +146K New position | 146K | $1.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −31.2M −40.6% | 45.6M | $381M |
| Cantillon Capital Management LLC | −13.4M Sold out | 0 | — |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −12.0M −99.8% | 28K | $234,111 |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −5.7M −31.6% | 12.5M | $105M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.9M −73.1% | 1.1M | $9.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −2.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | −1.8M −57.2% | 1.4M | $11.3M |
| Green Court Capital Management Ltd | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −1.7M −94.3% | 105K | $873,000 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.7M −92.6% | 136K | $1.1M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −1.1M −11.3% | 8.6M | $72.1M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | −1.0M −14.0% | 6.2M | $51.8M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −793K −12.9% | 5.4M | $44.9M |
| Kadensa Capital Ltd | −719K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −710K −64.0% | 399K | $3.3M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLC Active manager | −613K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | −536K −70.2% | 227K | $1.9M |
| Sustainable Growth Advisers, LP Active manager | −504K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −488K −20.6% | 1.9M | $15.7M |
| Legal & General Group PLC | −452K −12.4% | 3.2M | $26.7M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schroder Investment Management Group Active manager | −31.2M −40.6% | 45.6M | $381M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −12.0M −99.8% | 28K | $234,111 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.9M −73.1% | 1.1M | $9.1M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | −2.3M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.7M −92.6% | 136K | $1.1M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | −1.1M −11.3% | 8.6M | $72.1M |
| Mawer Investment Management Ltd. Active manager | −1.0M −14.0% | 6.2M | $51.8M |
| Massachusetts Financial Services Co Active manager | −793K −12.9% | 5.4M | $44.9M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −710K −64.0% | 399K | $3.3M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLC Active manager | −613K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Arga Investment Management, LPActive manager | 18.2M | $152M |
| Cape Ann Asset Management Ltd | 4.4M | $37M |
| Ranmore Fund Management Ltd | 3.3M | $27.2M |
| Alpine Investment Management Ltd | 2.4M | $20.2M |
| Southeastern Asset Management IncActive manager | 2.3M | $19.2M |
| Pale Fire Capital Se | 1.1M | $9.1M |
| Rwwm, Inc. | 1.1M | $8.9M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | 627K | $5.2M |
| Oasis Management Co Ltd. | 500K | $4.2M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | 431K | $4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cantillon Capital Management LLC | 13.4M | $124M |
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 2.3M | $21.5M |
| Green Court Capital Management Ltd | 1.8M | $16.2M |
| Kadensa Capital Ltd | 719K | $6.7M |
| Causeway Capital Management LLCActive manager | 613K | $5.7M |
| Sustainable Growth Advisers, LPActive manager | 504K | $4.7M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 371K | $3.4M |
| Xy Capital Ltd | 339K | $3.1M |
| Fil LtdActive manager | 213K | $2M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 193K | $1.8M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 308
- Ten largest holders
- 50.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 16.6% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 31.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 15 | 33 | 6 | 13 | −24.2M | −15.1% |
| Index fund managers | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | +3.8M | +5.5% |
| Other institutions | 141 | 119 | 37 | 42 | +20.8M | +10.6% |
← Back to Tencent Music Entertainment Group · Insiders · Politicians