undamentalytics Newsletter

Tencent Music Entertainment Group (TME) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: TME NYSE Interactive Media & Services Next results ~November 17, 2026

B+ Fundamentals grade

Tencent Music Entertainment Group is a US-listed company in the interactive media & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$21

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$16–$28 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (4.4%–14.4% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 136% above it.

Price used: $8.98, November 3, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds161 adding, 156 cuttingOf 48 active managers that changed their stake, 15 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Tencent Music Entertainment Group files

Where Tencent Music Entertainment stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $4.58bn, up 16.0% on a year earlier, faster than the 0.6% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 30.2% from 16.3% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 40.6% from 12.2%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades B+. It passes 3 of our 3 financial-health checks.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 17, 2026 (estimated)

Tencent Music Entertainment Group's trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 16.0% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 30.2%. Where it stands out: operating margin of 40.6% ranks 1 of 63 interactive media & services companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$21 per share in the base case (~$16–$28 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 0.2% while net income grew 66.6%: a 67pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $8.94 is 138% below our value per share of $21.
  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 16.0% over the last 12 months, against a median of 2.4% for interactive media & services companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 15.3 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • High operating margin. 40.6% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 0.3% for interactive media & services companies we cover.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 9.9 points on a year ago.

Things to watch

  • Weakest spot: gross margin. Gross margin of 44.2% ranks 36 of 54 interactive media & services companies we cover (median 60.9%).

Latest results

Earnings per share
$1.70 against an average estimate of $1.62: beat by 4.9%
Next report
November 17, 2026

Tencent Music Entertainment Group's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+0.8%
  • 1 week+5.8%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$4.6B
Operating margin
40.6%
Net margin
33.6%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.99

Growth

Revenue growth
+16.0%
Change in growth rate
+15.3 pts
Share count change
−0.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$1.4B
FCF margin
30.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
2.0%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for TME from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 6.2% a year for five years.That is slower than the 1.6% a year revenue growth Tencent Music Entertainment Group has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in-6.2%
  • Last 12 months16.0%
  • 3 years a year2.8%
  • 5 years a year1.6%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($8.98, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$21
Price used
$8.98close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +136%
Uncertainty
Medium

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Tencent Music Entertainment Group's free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($1.3B, FY2025 Q4 TTM), growing 9.4% a year for five years and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$16–~$28 ; that spread sets a 25% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Tencent Music Entertainment Group's free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $1.3B, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Tencent Music Entertainment Group as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.08 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$21 ~$16–$28 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$1.4 ~$6.1–$19 Left out: out of range vs price (0.15x)
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$7.2 ~$4.9–$11 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$7.2 ~$6.3–$8.5 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$14 ~$7.2–$21 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Tencent Music Entertainment Group with Interactive Media & Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −24%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +31%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −3%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −14%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −15%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $12$17$22$30$39$52
8.5% $10$13$17$22$29$38
10% $8$10$13$17$23$29

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 17, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Tencent Music Entertainment Group: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Tencent Music Entertainment Group: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $1.62 $1.70 +4.9%
Mar 2026 $1.43 $1.46 +1.9%
Dec 2025 $1.59 $1.60 +0.4%
Sept 2025 $1.52 $1.54 +1.5%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

29 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy1862%
Hold1138%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 20263151129
  2. Oct 2026151229
  3. Sep 2026151229

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Tencent Music Entertainment Group, by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
5.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
4.43
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+5%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
61%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.0%
of shares
Employees
5,690
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Tencent Music Entertainment Group’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: no liquid put with an effective price at or below fair value.

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Tencent Music Entertainment Group in five measures

Fundamentals grade B+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Tencent Music Entertainment Group
$0 $2B $4B $6B FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $657M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $2.9B Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $3.7B Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $4.2B Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $4.8B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $4.2B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $3.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $3.9B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $4.6B $4.6B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY16 Q4 $657M
FY17 Q4 $1.6B
FY18 Q4 $2.9B
FY19 Q4 $3.7B
FY20 Q4 $4.2B
FY21 Q4 $4.8B
FY22 Q4 $4.2B
FY23 Q4 $3.9B
FY24 Q4 $3.9B
FY25 Q4 $4.6B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Tencent Music Entertainment Group
-50% 0% 50% 100% 150% FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 147.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 77.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 28.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 14.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 14.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -12.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -7.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 0.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 16.0% 16.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY17 Q4 147.4%
FY18 Q4 77.0%
FY19 Q4 28.0%
FY20 Q4 14.7%
FY21 Q4 14.6%
FY22 Q4 -12.9%
FY23 Q4 -7.1%
FY24 Q4 0.6%
FY25 Q4 16.0%
Operating margin (TTM) Tencent Music Entertainment Group
0% 20% 40% 60% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 2.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 14.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 10.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 18.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 16.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 12.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 15.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 21.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 30.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 40.6% 40.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 2.4%
FY17 Q4 14.5%
FY18 Q4 10.7%
FY19 Q4 18.2%
FY20 Q4 16.2%
FY21 Q4 12.2%
FY22 Q4 15.7%
FY23 Q4 21.8%
FY24 Q4 30.7%
FY25 Q4 40.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Tencent Music Entertainment Group
15% 20% 25% 30% 35% 40% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 19.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 22.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 29.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 24.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 16.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 16.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 26.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 25.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 35.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 30.2% 30.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 19.1%
FY17 Q4 22.1%
FY18 Q4 29.0%
FY19 Q4 24.0%
FY20 Q4 16.4%
FY21 Q4 16.3%
FY22 Q4 26.1%
FY23 Q4 25.8%
FY24 Q4 35.1%
FY25 Q4 30.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Tencent Music Entertainment Group: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 657 1,626 2,877 3,683 4,226 4,844 4,220 3,922 3,947 4,578
Gross profit 186 564 1,103 1,256 1,348 1,458 1,306 1,384 1,671 2,023
Operating income 16 236 309 669 683 589 662 856 1,211 1,860
Net income 12 196 278 577 602 470 548 695 923 1,538
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +147.4% +77.0% +28.0% +14.7% +14.6% −12.9% −7.1% +0.6% +16.0%
Operating income — +>999% +31.0% +116.6% +2.0% −13.7% +12.3% +29.4% +41.4% +53.6%
Net income — — +41.5% +107.6% +4.4% −22.0% +16.6% +27.0% +32.8% +66.6%
Margins
Gross margin 28.3% 34.7% 38.3% 34.1% 31.9% 30.1% 31.0% 35.3% 42.3% 44.2%
Operating margin 2.4% 14.5% 10.7% 18.2% 16.2% 12.2% 15.7% 21.8% 30.7% 40.6%
Net margin 1.9% 12.1% 9.7% 15.7% 14.3% 9.7% 13.0% 17.7% 23.4% 33.6%
Free-cash-flow margin 19.1% 22.1% 29.0% 24.0% 16.4% 16.3% 26.1% 25.8% 35.1% 30.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 132 370 853 898 708 812 1,114 1,037 1,428 1,424
Capital spending 6 11 20 14 16 25 13 23 44 42
Free cash flow 125 359 833 884 692 788 1,101 1,014 1,384 1,381
Stock-based pay 26 54 74 75 82 100 99 92 83 93
Free cash flow after stock pay 100 305 760 809 610 687 1,002 922 1,301 1,288
Balance sheet
Cash 442 795 2,524 2,216 1,705 1,034 1,385 1,911 1,803 1,211
Total debt 0 0 0 0 793 794 803 794 — 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −442 −795 −2,524 −2,216 −912 −240 −583 −1,117 −1,803 −1,211
Diluted shares 950m 1,320m 1,580m 1,674m 1,680m 1,682m 1,617m 1,584m 1,565m 1,554m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — 19 539 466 177 268 54
Total returned — — — — 19 539 466 177 268 54

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 3 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $14.7bn
Short-term assets $4.6bnLonger-term assets $10.0bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $14.3bn
Short-term liabilities $2.1bnLonger-term liabilities $698mShareholders' equity $11.5bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $4.6bn of assets due within a year against $2.1bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $4.6bn short-term assets against $698m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $1.9bn against $2m of interest.

From Tencent Music Entertainment Group's latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$54.3M
Returned to shareholders
4%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$498M
Diluted share count
−0.7%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
0.4%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 0.4% of market value
R&D spending
7.0%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in interactive media & services
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated TME PINS BILI MTCH SNAP RDDT Median
Revenue, last 12 months $4.6bn $4.7bn $4.2bn $3.5bn $6.4bn $3.1bn $615m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 16.0% 15.4% 13.2% 0.5% 12.6% 62.2% 2.4%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 16.6% — 2.0% 12.3% — 5.0%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 11.9% — −2.5% 18.9% 53.0% 2.4%
Gross margin 44.2% 79.0% 36.6% 75.8% 57.3% 91.5% 60.4%
Operating margin 40.6% 4.2% 3.7% 29.7% −5.1% 29.4% 0.3%
Operating margin, 3-year average 22.4% 4.8% −12.8% 25.9% −13.7% −3.7% −0.4%
Net margin 33.6% 3.8% 3.9% 20.7% −4.9% 32.1% 3.8%
Cash from operations / revenue 31.1% 28.4% 23.6% 34.7% 14.5% 39.0% 11.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 30.2% 27.0% 21.9% 32.7% 11.1% 38.8% 7.5%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 22.8% 27.3% 5.4% 28.7% 6.1% 25.0% 7.2%
Stock pay / revenue 2.0% 23.0% 3.9% 6.9% 16.2% 12.5% 3.7%
Change in share count −0.7% −11.7% 38.7% −6.9% 0.6% 7.0% 2.0%

Median of all 63 companies we cover in interactive media & services. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

63 interactive media & services companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 16.0% 2.4% 19 of 63
Change in growth rate Growth +15.3pp -0.2pp 9 of 63
Gross margin Profitability 44.2% 60.9% 36 of 54
Operating margin Profitability 40.6% 0.3% 1 of 63
Net margin Profitability 33.6% 3.8% 5 of 63
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 30.2% 8.9% 8 of 59
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 2.0% 3.9% 14 of 61
Change in share count Balance sheet -0.7% 1.7% 21 of 55

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$3.6B
Institutions reporting
308
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 1.5%
Positions opened / closed
43 / 55

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 161 institutions bought and 156 sold ; the biggest buyer was Arga Investment Management, LP (+18.2M shares) and the biggest seller Schroder Investment Management Group (−31.2M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Schroder Investment Management Group $381M 45.6M 10.5% ▼ 40.6%
Blackrock, Inc. $274M 32.8M 7.6% ▲ 3.8%
Invesco Ltd. $244M 29.3M 6.8% ▲ 30.7%
Krane Funds Advisors LLC $188M 22.5M 5.2% ▲ 26.1%
Overlook Investments LP $159M 19.0M 4.4% 0.0%
Arga Investment Management, LP $152M 18.2M 4.2% New
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $134M 16.1M 3.7% ▲ 2.6%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $105M 12.5M 2.9% ▼ 31.6%
Morgan Stanley $93.3M 11.2M 2.6% ▲ 37.7%
D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. $86.2M 10.3M 2.4% ▲ 57.1%
State Street Corp $78M 9.3M 2.2% ▼ 2.4%
Baillie Gifford & Co $72.1M 8.6M 2.0% ▼ 11.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Tencent Music Entertainment Group's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 1 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 2 trades and filings

No trades in Tencent Music Entertainment Group disclosed in the last 12 months; 2 earlier trades on record.

  • Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr.(D-CA 31):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 8, 2025, filed May 6, 2025
  • Shri Thanedar(D-MI 13):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded April 22, 2022, filed February 9, 2023

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Tencent Music Entertainment Group was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Tencent Music Entertainment Group in brief

What does Tencent Music Entertainment Group do?
Tencent Music Entertainment Group is a US-listed company in the interactive media & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Tencent Music Entertainment Group's stock ticker?
Tencent Music Entertainment Group trades under the ticker TME on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Tencent Music Entertainment Group's revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Tencent Music Entertainment Group reported revenue of $4.6B, 16.0% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Tencent Music Entertainment Group's free cash flow?
Tencent Music Entertainment Group's free-cash-flow margin is 30.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 8 of the 59 interactive media & services companies we cover.
What is Tencent Music Entertainment Group's fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Tencent Music Entertainment Group's free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$21 per share in the base case, and ~$16–$28 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Tencent Music Entertainment Group's largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Schroder Investment Management Group, Blackrock, Inc. and Invesco Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Tencent Music Entertainment Group buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Tencent Music Entertainment Group spent $54.3M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 0.7% over the year.
Who are Tencent Music Entertainment Group's competitors?
In our Interactive Media & Services peer group, the companies closest to Tencent Music Entertainment Group are Pinterest, Inc., Bilibili Inc., Match Group, Inc., Snap Inc and Reddit, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Tencent Music Entertainment Group's.
When is Tencent Music Entertainment Group's next earnings date?
Around November 17, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Tencent Music Entertainment Group announces its own schedule.