Teekay Tankers LTD.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Teekay Tankers shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 139 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Teekay Tankers, and 99 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 970K shares, −4.7% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 519K shares (+6.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 271K shares (+9.5%). 30 opened a new position and 28 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 139 institutions, 30 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 99 institutions, 28 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −970K shares (−4.7%)
Net change, active managers +519K shares (+6.6%), 23 bought, 20 sold
Buyers versus sellers
139 bought 29 99 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 23 bought · 20 sold · +519K
Index fund managers 8 bought · 1 sold · +271K
Other institutions 108 bought · 78 sold · −1.8M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +290K +41.0% | 997K | $64.6M |
| Fearnley Asset Management As | +243K +351.8% | 312K | $20.3M |
| Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.P.A. | +229K New position | 229K | $14.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +223K +232.2% | 319K | $20.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +168K +10.1% | 1.8M | $118M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +152K +10.1% | 1.7M | $108M |
| Hartree Partners, LP | +136K +73.5% | 322K | $20.9M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +124K +2960.9% | 128K | $8.3M |
| Morgan Stanley | +93K +15.1% | 707K | $45.9M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +80K +31.0% | 337K | $21.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +75K +34.2% | 294K | $19.1M |
| Neos Investment Management LLC | +75K +41.4% | 256K | $16.6M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +72K +101.3% | 143K | $9.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +69K +16.9% | 478K | $31M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +58K +13.7% | 479K | $31.1M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | +37K New position | 37K | $2.7M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | +37K +18.5% | 237K | $15.4M |
| Wexford Capital LP | +33K New position | 33K | $2.1M |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | +32K +19.1% | 199K | $13M |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | +29K New position | 29K | $1.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +290K +41.0% | 997K | $64.6M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +223K +232.2% | 319K | $20.7M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +168K +10.1% | 1.8M | $118M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +80K +31.0% | 337K | $21.9M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | +75K +34.2% | 294K | $19.1M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +72K +101.3% | 143K | $9.3M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +69K +16.9% | 478K | $31M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +26K +10.9% | 269K | $17.4M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A. Hedge fund | +18K New position | 18K | $1.2M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +15K +1.5% | 1.0M | $65.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mercuria Capital Strategies, LLC | −1.8M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mizuho Markets Americas LLC | −250K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Summit Street Capital Management, LLC | −200K −42.5% | 271K | $17.6M |
| Oceanic Investment Management Ltd | −191K Sold out | 0 | — |
| HRT Financial LP | −145K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −132K −23.7% | 426K | $27.6M |
| Systematic Financial Management LP | −128K −67.3% | 62K | $4M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −87K −51.1% | 83K | $5.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −74K −42.2% | 101K | $6.5M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −73K −20.8% | 279K | $18.1M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −61K −38.2% | 99K | $6.4M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −56K −68.6% | 26K | $1.7M |
| Klp Kapitalforvaltning As | −55K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −39K −35.6% | 71K | $4.6M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | −35K Sold out | 0 | — |
| UBS Group AG | −33K −30.7% | 75K | $4.8M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −33K −40.1% | 49K | $3.2M |
| Shariaportfolio, Inc. | −33K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −25K −7.0% | 335K | $22.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −25K −11.3% | 193K | $12.5M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −132K −23.7% | 426K | $27.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | −87K −51.1% | 83K | $5.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −74K −42.2% | 101K | $6.5M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −61K −38.2% | 99K | $6.4M |
| Boothbay Fund Management, LLC Hedge fund | −56K −68.6% | 26K | $1.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −39K −35.6% | 71K | $4.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −33K −40.1% | 49K | $3.2M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −25K −11.3% | 193K | $12.5M |
| Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc Active manager | −14K −9.0% | 139K | $9M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −13K −16.2% | 69K | $4.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.P.A. | 229K | $14.8M |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | 37K | $2.7M |
| Wexford Capital LP | 33K | $2.1M |
| Integrated Quantitative Investments LLC | 29K | $1.9M |
| Btg Pactual Asset Management Us LLC | 20K | $1.3M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 18K | $1.2M |
| Dark Forest Capital Management LP | 17K | $1.1M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 12K | $771,175 |
| Canada Pension Plan Investment Board | 9,700 | $629,239 |
| Quantbot Technologies LPHedge fund | 5,905 | $383,057 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Mercuria Capital Strategies, LLC | 1.8M | $130M |
| Mizuho Markets Americas LLC | 250K | $18.3M |
| Oceanic Investment Management Ltd | 191K | $14M |
| HRT Financial LP | 145K | $10.7M |
| Klp Kapitalforvaltning As | 55K | $4M |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 35K | $2.5M |
| Shariaportfolio, Inc. | 33K | $2.4M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | 18K | $1.3M |
| Prelude Capital Management, LLC | 16K | $1.2M |
| Myda Advisors LLC | 15K | $1.1M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 242
- Ten largest holders
- 50.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 15.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 42.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 23 | 20 | 3 | 2 | +519K | +6.6% |
| Index fund managers | 8 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +271K | +9.5% |
| Other institutions | 108 | 78 | 27 | 26 | −1.8M | −17.4% |