undamentalytics Newsletter

Teekay Tankers LTD. (TNK) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: TNK NYSE Marine Transportation Next results ~November 11, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Teekay Tankers LTD. is a US-listed company in the marine transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$170

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$130–$210 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (-1%–9% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 75% above it.

Price used: $95.47, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 3 selling0 purchases and 5 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds139 adding, 99 cuttingOf 43 active managers that changed their stake, 23 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Teekay Tankers files

Where Teekay Tankers LTD. stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $952m, down 22.6% on a year earlier, a steeper fall than the 16.6% decline a quarter earlier. That puts it 38 of 40 for growth among the marine transportation companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 12.1% from -23.7% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 32.5% from -35.8%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 3 of our 3 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $167 a share, against a share price of $101.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 11, 2026 (estimated)

Teekay Tankers LTD.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 22.6% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 12.1%. Where it stands out: net margin of 36.9% ranks 8 of 42 marine transportation companies we cover. Where it lags: revenue growth of -22.6% ranks 38 of 40 marine transportation companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$170 per share in the base case (~$130–$210 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 71.2% while net income fell 13.0%: a 58pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $95.47 is 75% below our value per share of $170.
  • High operating margin. 32.5% of revenue is left as operating profit, against a median of 19.8% for marine transportation companies we cover.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.8bn.
  • Beating expectations. Earnings per share beat the analysts' consensus estimate in each of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 54.9% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 22.6% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 6.0 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was 33% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 32 days ranks 25 of 33 marine transportation companies we cover (median 19 days).
  • Earnings expected to fall. The consensus expects earnings per share to fall 40% next year.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$5.56 against an average estimate of $5.53: beat by 0.5%
Next report
November 11, 2026; average EPS estimate $4.32

Teekay Tankers' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-5.3%
  • 1 week-5.5%
  • 1 month-7.4%
  • This year+82.8%
  • 1 year+60.1%
  • 5 years+674.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$952M
Operating margin
32.5%
Net margin
36.9%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$10.10

Growth

Revenue growth
−22.6%
Change in growth rate
−6.0 pts
Share count change
+0.2%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$116M
FCF margin
12.1%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.5%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for TNK from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking about 7.9% a year for five years.That is slower than the 1.4% a year revenue growth Teekay Tankers has delivered.

Read with care: free cash flow has swung sharply in the past year (often a one-off tax, legal or working-capital item), so the cash-flow base behind this reading may be unusually low or high.

  • Priced in-7.9%
  • Last 12 months-22.6%
  • 3 years a year-6.9%
  • 5 years a year1.4%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($95.66, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$170
Price used
$95.66close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +74%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Teekay Tankers LTD.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($267M, FY2025 Q4 TTM), growing 4% a year for five years and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$130–~$210 ; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Teekay Tankers LTD.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $267M, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Teekay Tankers LTD. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.71 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$170 ~$130–$210 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$130 ~$100–$190 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$150 ~$110–$230 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$150 ~$130–$190 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$150 ~$130–$170 4 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Teekay Tankers LTD. with Marine Transportation in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −18%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +23%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −6%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −54%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −10%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $135$174$227$296$386$503
8.5% $109$137$175$225$289$372
10% $93$115$144$182$231$294

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Teekay Tankers LTD.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025
Share price$39.41$14.16$9.38$6.40$20.62$9.47$9.38$26.50$44.83$37.39$52.22
Market value$712m$301m$220m$215m$695m$321m$317m$909m$1.5bn$1.3bn$1.8bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$1.0bn$848m$892m$687m$521m$156m$275m−$207m−$391m−$512m−$831m
Enterprise value$1.7bn$1.1bn$1.1bn$902m$1.2bn$477m$592m$702m$1.2bn$786m$985m
Multiples
Price / sales 1.3x0.5x0.5x0.3x0.7x0.4x0.6x0.8x1.1x1.1x1.9x
Price / earnings 4.0x4.4x——16.8x3.7x—3.9x3.0x3.2x5.2x
Price / free cash flow —1.5x2.9x—6.6x1.0x—4.6x2.5x3.2x15.7x
EV / EBITDA 6.4x5.7x10.9x7.2x4.9x1.8x—1.9x1.8x1.7x2.5x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 11, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $256m and EPS of $4.32 (range $3.45 to $4.93) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Teekay Tankers LTD.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $22.99 +230% $1.3bn +150%
Next $13.85 −40% $902m −29%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +54.9% in 90 days, across 4 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +42.8% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 4 analysts raised Teekay Tankers LTD.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Teekay Tankers LTD., last 90 days
$5.00 $10.00 $15.00 $20.00 $25.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $16.09 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $17.97 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $17.97 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $17.46 Current fiscal year, Now: $22.99 $22.99 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $8.94 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $10.90 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $10.90 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $10.17 Next fiscal year, Now: $13.85 $13.85

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $16.09$8.94
60 days ago $17.97$10.90
30 days ago $17.97$10.90
7 days ago $17.46$10.17
Now $22.99$13.85

Earnings against estimates

Teekay Tankers LTD.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $5.53 $5.56 +0.5%
Mar 2026 $3.54 $3.69 +4.3%
Dec 2025 $2.73 $2.80 +2.4%
Sept 2025 $1.46 $1.54 +5.7%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

5 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy360%
Hold120%
Sell120%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202612115
  2. Sep 202612115
  3. Aug 202612115
  4. Jul 202612115

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Teekay Tankers LTD., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.19
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−9%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
67%
of shares
Held by insiders
20.2%
of shares
Employees
2,130
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

Teekay Tankers LTD.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
TNK−1%+183%+69%−17%+40%+83%
Industry peers (median)+27%+10%+20%−10%+20%+28%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
TNK33%67%58%33%67%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
TNK−35%−26%−23%−49%−27%−21%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since November 2, 2015: 86% from December 14, 2015 to December 24, 2018. Getting back needed a 602% gain, reached on October 31, 2023, 1772 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$50.34 – $108.43
From 52-week high
−12.0%
vs 50-day average
−1.8%
vs 200-day average
+21.3%
Volatility (1 year)
39%
Beta vs S&P 500
0.17

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Teekay Tankers LTD.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Teekay Tankers LTD. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Teekay Tankers LTD.
$0 $500M $1B $1.5B FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY14 Q4: $250M Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $534.7M Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $550.5M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $431.2M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $776.5M Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $943.9M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $886.4M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $542.4M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $951.8M $951.8M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY14 Q4 $250M
FY15 Q4 $534.7M
FY16 Q4 $550.5M
FY17 Q4 $431.2M
FY18 Q4 $776.5M
FY19 Q4 $943.9M
FY20 Q4 $886.4M
FY21 Q4 $542.4M
FY22 Q4 $1.2B
FY23 Q4 $1.5B
FY24 Q4 $1.2B
FY25 Q4 $951.8M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Teekay Tankers LTD.
-50% 0% 50% 100% 150% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY14 Q4: 38.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY15 Q4: 113.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: 3.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: -21.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 80.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 21.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -6.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: -38.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 117.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 25.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -16.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -22.6% -22.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY14 Q4 38.9%
FY15 Q4 113.9%
FY16 Q4 3.0%
FY17 Q4 -21.7%
FY18 Q4 80.1%
FY19 Q4 21.6%
FY20 Q4 -6.1%
FY21 Q4 -38.8%
FY22 Q4 117.2%
FY23 Q4 25.1%
FY24 Q4 -16.6%
FY25 Q4 -22.6%
Operating margin (TTM) Teekay Tankers LTD.
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 24.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: 36.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 17.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 0.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 0.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 13.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 16.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -35.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 22.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 37.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 30.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 32.5% 32.5%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 24.8%
FY15 Q4 36.2%
FY16 Q4 17.6%
FY17 Q4 0.3%
FY18 Q4 0.9%
FY19 Q4 13.1%
FY20 Q4 16.0%
FY21 Q4 -35.8%
FY22 Q4 22.4%
FY23 Q4 37.1%
FY24 Q4 30.9%
FY25 Q4 32.5%
FCF margin (TTM) Teekay Tankers LTD.
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% 60% FY14 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY14 Q4: 8.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -6.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 35.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 17.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: -1.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 11.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 37.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -23.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 17.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 42.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 32.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 12.1% 12.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY14 Q4 8.4%
FY15 Q4 -6.4%
FY16 Q4 35.8%
FY17 Q4 17.6%
FY18 Q4 -1.7%
FY19 Q4 11.2%
FY20 Q4 37.4%
FY21 Q4 -23.7%
FY22 Q4 17.0%
FY23 Q4 42.8%
FY24 Q4 32.7%
FY25 Q4 12.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Teekay Tankers took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $952M
  2. Other income $42.1M · 4.4%
  3. Cost of revenue $317M · 33.3%
  4. Gross profit $634M · 66.7%
  5. Selling, general and admin $46.6M · 4.9%
  6. Other operating costs $279M · 29.3%
  7. Operating income $309M · 32.5%
  8. Net income $351M · 36.9%
Where Teekay Tankers's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $952M
Other income $42.1M 4.4% of revenue
Cost of revenue $317M 33.3% of revenue
Gross profit $634M 66.7% of revenue
Selling, general and admin $46.6M 4.9% of revenue
Other operating costs $279M 29.3% of revenue
Operating income $309M 32.5% of revenue
Net income $351M 36.9% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Teekay Tankers's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained. Other income is income outside operations, such as investment gains.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Teekay Tankers LTD.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 240 215 197 180 250 535 551 431 776 944 886 542 1,178 1,474 1,229 952
Gross profit — — — — — — 497 354 395 542 589 227 682 999 824 634
EBITDA 135 30 −268 60 115 267 201 102 126 248 259 −88 363 644 474 396
Operating income 58 −44 −340 9 62 194 97 1 7 124 142 −194 264 547 380 309
Net income −23 −9 −361 −8 57 177 68 −58 −53 41 87 −242 235 520 404 351
Diluted EPS $2.96 −$1.20 −$36.32 −$0.80 $5.28 $10.00 $3.20 −$2.48 −$1.57 $1.23 $2.57 −$7.16 $6.87 $15.04 $11.63 $10.10
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −10.5% −8.2% −8.8% +38.9% +113.9% +3.0% −21.7% +80.1% +21.6% −6.1% −38.8% +117.2% +25.1% −16.6% −22.6%
EBITDA — −77.7% −991.7% — +91.5% +131.9% −24.9% −49.3% +23.4% +97.2% +4.4% −134.0% — +77.6% −26.5% −16.5%
Operating income — −177.2% — — +569.4% +212.1% −50.1% −98.5% — — +14.3% −237.1% — +107.2% −30.5% −18.7%
Net income — — — — — +209.6% −61.7% −185.6% — — +111.1% −377.6% — +120.8% −22.4% −13.0%
Diluted EPS — — — — — +89.4% −68.0% −177.5% — — +108.9% −378.6% — +118.9% −22.7% −13.2%
Margins
Gross margin — — — — — — 90.3% 82.1% 50.9% 57.4% 66.5% 41.9% 57.9% 67.8% 67.0% 66.7%
EBITDA margin 56.1% 14.0% −135.7% 33.5% 46.1% 50.0% 36.5% 23.6% 16.2% 26.3% 29.2% −16.2% 30.8% 43.7% 38.5% 41.6%
Operating margin 24.0% −20.7% −172.3% 5.2% 24.8% 36.2% 17.6% 0.3% 0.9% 13.1% 16.0% −35.8% 22.4% 37.1% 30.9% 32.5%
Net margin −9.6% −4.2% −182.9% −4.5% 22.9% 33.1% 12.3% −13.5% −6.8% 4.4% 9.9% −44.7% 20.0% 35.3% 32.8% 36.9%
Free-cash-flow margin — — — — 8.4% −6.4% 35.8% 17.6% −1.7% 11.2% 37.4% −23.7% 17.0% 42.8% 32.7% 12.1%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 58 24 28 15 21 202 207 80 −7 118 348 −107 200 631 472 306
Capital spending — — — — 0 236 9 5 6 12 16 21 0 0 71 190
Free cash flow — — — — 21 −34 197 76 −13 106 332 −129 200 631 401 116
Stock-based pay — — — 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 3 2 4 5
Free cash flow after stock pay — — — — 20 −35 196 75 −14 104 330 −131 197 629 398 110
Balance sheet
Cash 15 19 26 26 188 157 94 71 55 89 97 71 207 391 512 831
Total debt 454 909 736 745 710 1,166 942 963 742 610 253 345 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) 439 890 709 719 523 1,010 848 892 687 521 156 275 −207 −391 −512 −831
Diluted shares 6m 8m 10m 10m 11m 18m 21m 23m 34m 34m 34m 34m 34m 35m 35m 35m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 55 51 32 10 10 15 47 21 8 0 0 0 0 60 103 69
Total returned 55 51 32 10 10 15 47 21 8 0 0 0 0 60 103 69

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 3 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $2.2bn
Short-term assets $1.1bnLonger-term assets $1.2bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.2bn
Short-term liabilities $135mLonger-term liabilities $63mShareholders' equity $2.0bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.1bn of assets due within a year against $135m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.1bn short-term assets against $63m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $309m against $3m of interest.

From Teekay Tankers LTD.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Dividends (TTM)
$69M
Returned to shareholders
60%
of free cash flow
Diluted share count
+0.2%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
2.1%
dividends 2.1% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
20%
of net income paid out
Days sales outstanding
32 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in marine transportation
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated TNK TK CMRE DAC TEN GSL Median
Revenue, last 12 months $952m $950m $878m $1.0bn $799m $766m $329m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −22.6% −22.2% −1.2% 2.8% −0.7% 7.8% 0.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 74.2% −19.6% — 21.0% 24.1% 74.9% 16.8%
Gross margin 66.7% 66.6% — — — — 64.5%
Operating margin 32.5% 31.9% 52.0% 47.8% 31.6% 56.8% 18.6%
Operating margin, 3-year average −1.0% 1.7% 46.9% 47.1% 7.2% 33.4% 13.1%
Net margin 36.9% 10.3% 41.5% 47.4% 20.1% 54.3% 13.3%
Cash from operations / revenue 32.1% 31.8% 61.2% 61.8% 37.3% 68.9% 33.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 12.1% 11.7% 46.4% 46.2% −0.6% 67.1% 14.2%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 2.0% −2.4% 37.0% 35.4% — 54.5% 9.4%
Stock pay / revenue 0.5% 1.0% 0.8% 1.6% 0.9% 1.8% 0.7%
Change in share count 0.2% −7.0% 0.8% −4.7% 0.8% — 0.5%

Median of all 42 companies we cover in marine transportation. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

42 marine transportation companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -22.6% 0.8% 38 of 40
Change in growth rate Growth -6.0pp +0.7pp 29 of 40
Gross margin Profitability 66.7% 62.3% 3 of 10
Operating margin Profitability 32.5% 19.8% 12 of 40
Net margin Profitability 36.9% 13.4% 8 of 42
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 12.1% 13.6% 22 of 41
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.5% 0.9% 12 of 34
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.2% 0.5% 18 of 39
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 32 days 19 days 25 of 33

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$1.3B
Institutions reporting
242
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 4.7%
Positions opened / closed
30 / 28

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 139 institutions bought and 99 sold ; the biggest buyer was Acadian Asset Management LLC (+290K shares) and the biggest seller Mercuria Capital Strategies, LLC (−1.8M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $125M 1.9M 9.7% ▲ 0.9%
FMR LLC $118M 1.8M 9.2% ▲ 10.1%
Blackrock, Inc. $108M 1.7M 8.4% ▲ 10.1%
American Century Companies Inc $65.2M 1.0M 5.1% ▲ 1.5%
Acadian Asset Management LLC $64.6M 997K 5.0% ▲ 41.0%
Morgan Stanley $45.9M 707K 3.6% ▲ 15.1%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $31.1M 479K 2.4% ▲ 13.7%
Qube Research & Technologies Ltd $31M 478K 2.4% ▲ 16.9%
Renaissance Technologies LLC $27.6M 426K 2.1% ▼ 23.7%
State Street Corp $27.1M 418K 2.1% ▲ 4.1%
Castleknight Management LP $25.4M 391K 2.0% ▲ 0.2%
Jpmorgan Chase & Co $22.1M 335K 1.7% ▼ 7.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Teekay Tankers LTD.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Schellenberg David Director September 16, 2026 Sell 7,344 $100.00 $734,400
Schellenberg David Director September 15, 2026 Sell 101 $100.00 $10,100
Locke Simon Heidi Director August 18, 2026 Sell 741 $90.00 $66,690
Kapoor Rohit (Rk2) Managing Director, Sinagpore August 18, 2026 Sell 6,375 $89.28 $569,160
Schellenberg David Director June 8, 2026 Sell 7,031 $71.53 $502,927

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Teekay Tankers LTD. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Teekay Tankers LTD. in brief

What does Teekay Tankers LTD. do?
Teekay Tankers LTD. is a US-listed company in the marine transportation industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Teekay Tankers LTD.'s stock ticker?
Teekay Tankers LTD. trades under the ticker TNK on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Teekay Tankers LTD.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Teekay Tankers LTD. reported revenue of $952M, 22.6% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Teekay Tankers LTD.'s free cash flow?
Teekay Tankers LTD.'s free-cash-flow margin is 12.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 22 of the 41 marine transportation companies we cover.
What is Teekay Tankers LTD.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Teekay Tankers LTD.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$170 per share in the base case, and ~$130–$210 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Teekay Tankers LTD.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Dimensional Fund Advisors LP, FMR LLC and Blackrock, Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Teekay Tankers LTD.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Teekay Tankers LTD.'s market capitalisation was about $1.8B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 5.2 and net debt of -$831M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Teekay Tankers LTD. pay a dividend?
Yes: Teekay Tankers LTD. paid $69M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 2.08% and a payout ratio of 19.6%.
Who are Teekay Tankers LTD.'s competitors?
In our Marine Transportation peer group, the companies closest to Teekay Tankers LTD. are Teekay Corp LTD, Costamare Inc., Danaos Corp, Tsakos Energy Navigation LTD and Global Ship Lease, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Teekay Tankers LTD.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Teekay Tankers LTD. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Teekay Tankers LTD.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 5 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Teekay Tankers LTD.'s next earnings date?
Around November 11, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Teekay Tankers LTD. announces its own schedule.