Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Taysha Gene Therapies shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 136 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Taysha Gene Therapies, and 62 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 29.4M shares, +11.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 4.8M shares (+3.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 8.0M shares (+15.1%). 38 opened a new position and 22 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 136 institutions, 38 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 62 institutions, 22 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +29.4M shares (+11.1%)
Net change, active managers +4.8M shares (+3.9%), 26 bought, 14 sold
Buyers versus sellers
136 bought 26 62 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 26 bought · 14 sold · +4.8M
Index fund managers 10 bought · 2 sold · +8.0M
Other institutions 100 bought · 46 sold · +16.6M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mpm Bioimpact LLC | +4.5M New position | 4.5M | $30.6M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +3.3M +534.7% | 4.0M | $27.1M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +2.8M +14242.6% | 2.8M | $18.9M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +2.3M +12.7% | 20.7M | $141M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +2.2M +22.0% | 12.5M | $85M |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M +10.1% | 23.9M | $163M |
| Orbimed Advisors LLC | +2.0M New position | 2.0M | $13.6M |
| Heights Capital Management, Inc | +1.5M New position | 1.5M | $10.2M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | +1.4M +7.9% | 19.4M | $132M |
| Aberdeen Group PLC | +1.3M +127.9% | 2.3M | $15.8M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +273.4% | 1.5M | $10.5M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +1.1M +55.3% | 3.1M | $21.4M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +1.0M +18.6% | 6.6M | $44.7M |
| Siren, L.L.C. | +1.0M +11.5% | 9.8M | $67.1M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +1.0M +34.8% | 3.9M | $26.5M |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | +879K +140.4% | 1.5M | $9.9M |
| Octagon Capital Advisors LP | +833K +9.4% | 9.7M | $66M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | +791K New position | 791K | $5.4M |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | +750K +75.0% | 1.8M | $11.9M |
| Affinity Wealth Management LLC | +577K New position | 577K | $3.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | +3.3M +534.7% | 4.0M | $27.1M |
| Avoro Capital Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +2.2M +10.1% | 23.9M | $163M |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP Hedge fund | +1.4M +7.9% | 19.4M | $132M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +1.1M +273.4% | 1.5M | $10.5M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C. Hedge fund | +553K New position | 553K | $3.8M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +510K New position | 510K | $3.5M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +505K New position | 505K | $3.4M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LP Hedge fund | +500K New position | 500K | $3.4M |
| Panagora Asset Management Inc Active manager | +408K +224.1% | 590K | $4M |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | +380K New position | 380K | $2.6M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −2.0M −90.7% | 202K | $1.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | −1.5M −8.2% | 16.5M | $112M |
| Barclays PLC | −1.2M −42.0% | 1.6M | $11.1M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M −35.2% | 2.1M | $14.5M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −985K −6.9% | 13.3M | $90.8M |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | −537K −9.5% | 5.1M | $34.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −507K −68.4% | 235K | $1.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −462K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −413K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Bank Of America Corp | −304K −18.1% | 1.4M | $9.3M |
| Superstring Capital Management LP | −258K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Jefferies Financial Group Inc. | −150K −31.4% | 329K | $2.2M |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC Index funds | −145K −48.4% | 155K | $1.1M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −144K Sold out | 0 | — |
| RTW Investments, LP Hedge fund | −120K −0.9% | 13.6M | $92.3M |
| Invesco Ltd. | −104K −28.2% | 264K | $1.8M |
| Militia Capital Management LLC | −93K −66.7% | 47K | $316,665 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −89K −76.6% | 27K | $184,987 |
| Voya Investment Management LLC | −87K −16.9% | 425K | $2.9M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M −35.2% | 2.1M | $14.5M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | −985K −6.9% | 13.3M | $90.8M |
| Polar Capital Holdings PLC Active manager | −537K −9.5% | 5.1M | $34.8M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −507K −68.4% | 235K | $1.6M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −462K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −413K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −144K Sold out | 0 | — |
| RTW Investments, LP Hedge fund | −120K −0.9% | 13.6M | $92.3M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | −49K −27.4% | 129K | $876,883 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Mpm Bioimpact LLC | 4.5M | $30.6M |
| Orbimed Advisors LLC | 2.0M | $13.6M |
| Heights Capital Management, Inc | 1.5M | $10.2M |
| First Trust Advisors LP | 791K | $5.4M |
| Affinity Wealth Management LLC | 577K | $3.9M |
| Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.L.C.Hedge fund | 553K | $3.8M |
| Diadema Partners LP | 523K | $3.6M |
| Holocene Advisors, LPHedge fund | 510K | $3.5M |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLCHedge fund | 505K | $3.4M |
| Burkehill Global Management, LPHedge fund | 500K | $3.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Deerfield Management Company, L.P.Hedge fund | 2.7M | $12.2M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 462K | $2.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 413K | $1.8M |
| Superstring Capital Management LP | 258K | $1.2M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et AlHedge fund | 144K | $641,780 |
| Varcov Co. | 59K | $261,544 |
| Abacus Wealth Partners, LLC | 58K | $260,337 |
| Legato Capital Management LLC | 22K | $97,366 |
| Scientech Research LLC | 21K | $94,049 |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | 15K | $67,497 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 206
- Ten largest holders
- 59.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 20.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 43.6% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 26 | 14 | 7 | 6 | +4.8M | +3.9% |
| Index fund managers | 10 | 2 | 0 | 0 | +8.0M | +15.1% |
| Other institutions | 100 | 46 | 31 | 16 | +16.6M | +18.7% |
← Back to Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians