undamentalytics Newsletter

Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. (TSHA) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: TSHA Nasdaq Biotechnology Next results ~November 4, 2026

E Fundamentals grade

Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$1.4

Growth cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$1.3–$1.6. Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 3 selling0 purchases and 12 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds136 adding, 62 cuttingOf 40 active managers that changed their stake, 26 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Taysha Gene Therapies files

Where Taysha Gene Therapies stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $5m, down 32.3% on a year earlier, against growth of 3.4% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -2417.0% from -1019.2% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to -2792.3% from -1160.8%. The diluted share count is up 31.1% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades E. It passes 5 of our 7 financial-health checks.

Source: 10-Q filed August 11, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue fell 32.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -2417.0%. Where it lags: stock pay as % of revenue of 331.3% ranks 158 of 179 biotechnology companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth decelerating: TTM revenue growth slowed to -32.3% (-35.7pp vs the prior quarter), the 2nd consecutive quarterly slowdown.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.4bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 3 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Revenue shrinking. Revenue fell 32.3% over the last 12 months.
  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 35.7 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Loss-making. Operating margin is -2792.3%: costs exceed revenue.
  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 1631.5 points on a year ago.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -2417.0% of revenue over the last 12 months.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 11, 2026
Earnings per share
-$0.13 against an average estimate of -$0.11: missed by 22.4%
Share reaction
+0.5% in the first session after the results on August 11, 2026, against -0.1% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 4, 2026; average EPS estimate -$0.13

Taysha Gene Therapies' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+1.6%
  • 1 week-4.4%
  • 1 month-12.2%
  • This year-27.3%
  • 1 year-8.9%
  • 5 years-75.0%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$5.5M
Operating margin
-2792.3%
Net margin
-2728.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-0.41

Growth

Revenue growth
−32.3%
Change in growth rate
−35.7 pts
Share count change
+31.1%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$133M
FCF margin
-2417.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
331.3%

Earnings

Last results
August 11, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 3, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Insider trade

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.1%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.15 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$1.4 ~$1.3–$1.6 Primary model, counts double
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: the model gives no positive value
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$0.2 ~$0.2–$0.7 Left out: out of range vs price (0.05x)
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$1.4 ~$1.3–$1.6 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. with Biotechnology in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2022202320242025Now
Share price$2.26$1.77$1.73$5.50$4.00
Market value$99m$206m$433m$1.8bn$1.4bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$48m−$103m−$95m−$270m−$405m
Enterprise value$51m$102m$338m$1.5bn$1.0bn
Multiples
Price / sales 39.7x13.3x51.9x179.9xn/m
Price / earnings —————
Price / free cash flow —————
EV / EBITDA —————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $618180 and EPS of −$0.13 (range −$0.14 to −$0.10) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current −$0.47 −49% $2m −82%
Next −$0.46 +2% $20m +1023%

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +7.7% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.'s forecast and 3 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc., last 90 days
−$0.60 −$0.40 −$0.20 $0.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.44 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.44 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.44 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.47 Current fiscal year, Now: −$0.47 −$0.47 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: −$0.44 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: −$0.43 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: −$0.43 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: −$0.48 Next fiscal year, Now: −$0.46 −$0.46

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago −$0.44−$0.44
60 days ago −$0.44−$0.43
30 days ago −$0.44−$0.43
7 days ago −$0.47−$0.48
Now −$0.47−$0.46

Earnings against estimates

Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 −$0.11 −$0.13 −22.4%
Mar 2026 −$0.10 −$0.11 −14.0%
Dec 2025 −$0.10 −$0.07 +25.3%
Sept 2025 −$0.09 −$0.09 +2.8%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

13 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy13100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 202631013
  2. Sep 202631013
  3. Aug 20263912
  4. Jul 20263912

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
16.0%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
10.79
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−0%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
94%
of shares
Held by insiders
9.4%
of shares
Employees
99
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −19.4%

$4.96 on October 31, 2025 to $4.00

Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $8m $5m −32.3%
P/S multiple 169.0x n/m +56.1%
Share count 276m 362m −23.7%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
TSHA−56%−81%−22%−2%+218%−27%
Industry peers (median)−35%−56%−17%−29%−5%−26%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
TSHA17%42%25%33%67%27%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
TSHA−64%−88%−74%−70%−45%−50%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since September 24, 2020: 98% from January 20, 2021 to June 28, 2023. Getting back needed a 5281% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$3.51 – $6.98
From 52-week high
−42.7%
vs 50-day average
−16.3%
vs 200-day average
−24.8%
Volatility (1 year)
72%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.82

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
6 up, 6 down
typical move ±11.7%
After a week
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±11.4%
After a month
8 up, 4 down
typical move ±21.0%
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 11, 2026 +0.5% −0.1% −2.8% −19.0%
May 6, 2026 −3.9% +1.1% −3.9% −20.7%
March 19, 2026 −1.1% −1.7% −2.9% +45.2%
November 4, 2025 −9.6% −0.8% −4.0% +13.5%
August 12, 2025 +9.8% +1.4% +2.9% +17.4%
May 15, 2025 +13.9% +1.1% +20.3% +8.0%
February 26, 2025 −6.5% −1.5% 0.0% +10.6%
November 13, 2024 −5.0% −0.6% −15.9% −13.4%
August 12, 2024 +9.1% +1.7% +7.2% +11.0%
June 26, 2024 −12.2% +0.3% −12.8% −6.7%
May 14, 2024 +29.6% +1.7% +20.4% +73.8%
March 19, 2024 +39.0% +1.5% +43.7% +13.1%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade E
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.
$5M $10M $15M $20M FY23 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $15.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $14.2M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $12.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $9.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $8.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $7.2M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $8.1M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $6.3M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $9.8M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $7.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $5.5M $5.5M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $15.5M
FY24 Q1 $14.2M
FY24 Q2 $12.9M
FY24 Q3 $9.9M
FY24 Q4 $8.3M
FY25 Q1 $7.2M
FY25 Q2 $8.1M
FY25 Q3 $6.3M
FY25 Q4 $9.8M
FY26 Q1 $7.5M
FY26 Q2 $5.5M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.
-60% -40% -20% 0% 20% FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -46.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: -49.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: -37.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: -36.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 17.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 3.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: -32.3% -32.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY24 Q4 -46.1%
FY25 Q1 -49.0%
FY25 Q2 -37.1%
FY25 Q3 -36.4%
FY25 Q4 17.3%
FY26 Q1 3.4%
FY26 Q2 -32.3%
Operating margin (TTM) Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.
-3000% -2000% -1000% 0% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -468.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -566.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -606.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -885.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -1097.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -1225.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -1160.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -1618.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -1130.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -1774.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -2792.3% -2792.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -468.8%
FY24 Q1 -566.6%
FY24 Q2 -606.9%
FY24 Q3 -885.3%
FY24 Q4 -1097.6%
FY25 Q1 -1225.8%
FY25 Q2 -1160.8%
FY25 Q3 -1618.5%
FY25 Q4 -1130.6%
FY26 Q1 -1774.4%
FY26 Q2 -2792.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.
-3000% -2000% -1000% 0% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q2 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q2 FY25 Q4 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -497.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: -513.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: -588.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: -801.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -979.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -1163.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -1019.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -1349.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -960.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -1503.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -2417.0% -2417.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 -497.6%
FY24 Q1 -513.8%
FY24 Q2 -588.3%
FY24 Q3 -801.1%
FY24 Q4 -979.2%
FY25 Q1 -1163.6%
FY25 Q2 -1019.2%
FY25 Q3 -1349.6%
FY25 Q4 -960.1%
FY26 Q1 -1503.6%
FY26 Q2 -2417.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 3 15 8 10 5
EBITDA −161 −71 −90 −109 −152
Operating income −162 −72 −91 −110 −153
Net income −166 −112 −89 −109 −150
Diluted EPS −$3.78 −$0.96 −$0.36 −$0.34 −$0.41
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +517.5% −46.1% +17.3% −32.3%
Margins
EBITDA margin <−999% −460.0% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Operating margin <−999% −468.8% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Net margin <−999% −722.1% <−999% <−999% <−999%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% −497.6% −979.2% −960.1% <−999%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −88 −73 −81 −93 −132
Capital spending 21 4 0 1 0
Free cash flow −109 −77 −82 −94 −133
Stock-based pay 18 8 13 13 18
Free cash flow after stock pay −127 −85 −95 −107 −151
Balance sheet
Cash 88 144 139 320 455
Total debt 40 41 44 50 50
Net debt (negative = net cash) −48 −103 −95 −270 −405
Diluted shares 44m 116m 250m 320m 362m

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

5 of 7 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $470m
Short-term assets $461mLonger-term assets $9m
What it owes, and who funded it · $470m
Short-term liabilities $26mLonger-term liabilities $57mShareholders' equity $387m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $461m of assets due within a year against $26m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $461m short-term assets against $57m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $455m of cash against $49m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 13% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 39% to 13% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$132m of operating cash flow against $49m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of −$153m against $42,000 of interest.

From Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+31.1%
year over year
R&D spending
2245.1%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in biotechnology
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated TSHA IMRN IVA ANL RANI CGON Median
Revenue, last 12 months $5m $5m $5m $5m $5m $6m $56m
Revenue growth, last 12 months −32.3% 10.9% −49.1% — 306.4% >999% 12.6%
Revenue growth, latest quarter −100.0% — — — 893.0% >999% 10.2%
Operating margin <−999% −49.9% <−999% −714.0% −675.8% <−999% −189.4%
Operating margin, 3-year average <−999% −211.3% — — <−999% <−999% −363.5%
Net margin <−999% −47.7% <−999% −710.6% −618.0% <−999% −169.8%
Cash from operations / revenue <−999% −42.3% <−999% −669.0% −416.1% <−999% −168.0%
Free-cash-flow margin <−999% −42.3% — −672.8% −417.0% <−999% −162.4%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average <−999% <−999% — — <−999% — −310.0%
Stock pay / revenue 331.3% 1.1% 597.1% 30.6% 186.4% 567.2% 20.0%
Change in share count 31.1% 28.6% 212.5% 0.2% — 14.1% 8.2%

Median of all 184 companies we cover in biotechnology. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

184 biotechnology companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth -32.3% 12.6% 133 of 172
Change in growth rate Growth -35.7pp -0.1pp 137 of 172
Operating margin Profitability -2792.3% -189.4% 151 of 175
Net margin Profitability -2728.0% -157.3% 157 of 180
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -2417.0% -145.4% 153 of 176
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 331.3% 19.2% 158 of 179
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 10.5% 20.6% 26 of 78
Change in share count Balance sheet 31.1% 7.9% 133 of 156

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$2B
Institutions reporting
206
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 12.8%
Positions opened / closed
38 / 22

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 136 institutions bought and 62 sold ; the biggest buyer was Mpm Bioimpact LLC (+4.5M shares) and the biggest seller Deerfield Management Company, L.P (−2.7M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Avoro Capital Advisors LLC $163M 23.9M 8.0% ▲ 10.1%
RA Capital Management, L.P. $160M 23.6M 7.9% 0.0%
Goldman Sachs Group Inc $155M 22.7M 7.6% ▲ 1.5%
Blackrock, Inc. $141M 20.7M 6.9% ▲ 12.7%
Vestal Point Capital, LP $132M 19.4M 6.5% ▲ 7.9%
Morgan Stanley $112M 16.5M 5.5% ▼ 8.2%
RTW Investments, LP $92.3M 13.6M 4.5% ▼ 0.9%
FMR LLC $90.8M 13.3M 4.5% ▼ 6.9%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $85M 12.5M 4.2% ▲ 22.0%
State Street Corp $77.8M 11.4M 3.8% ▲ 1.9%
Siren, L.L.C. $67.1M 9.8M 3.3% ▲ 11.5%
Octagon Capital Advisors LP $66M 9.7M 3.2% ▲ 9.4%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 4 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Nagendran Sukumar President and Head of R&D July 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 200,000 $6.24 $1.2M
Nagendran Sukumar President and Head of R&D April 10, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 200,000 $4.46 $892,000
Alam Kamran CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER February 4, 2026 Sell 1,655 $4.52 $7,481
Alam Kamran CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER January 26, 2026 Sell 23,849 $4.61 $109,944
Nolan Sean P. Chief Executive Officer January 26, 2026 Sell 41,312 $4.61 $190,448
Nagendran Sukumar President and Head of R&D January 26, 2026 Sell 26,918 $4.61 $124,092
Alam Kamran CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER January 23, 2026 Sell 78,968 $4.75 $375,098
Nolan Sean P. Chief Executive Officer January 23, 2026 Sell 136,789 $4.75 $649,748
Nagendran Sukumar President and Head of R&D January 23, 2026 Sell 89,132 $4.75 $423,377
Nagendran Sukumar President and Head of R&D January 12, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 200,000 $4.71 $942,000
Nagendran Sukumar President and Head of R&D December 1, 2025 Sell 260,047 $4.51 $1.2M
Nagendran Sukumar President and Head of R&D November 28, 2025 Sell 110,125 $4.75 $523,094

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 3, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 11, 2026
  • May 6, 2026
  • March 19, 2026
  • November 4, 2025
  • August 12, 2025
  • May 15, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. in brief

What does Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. do?
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. is a US-listed company in the biotechnology industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. trades under the ticker TSHA on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. reported revenue of $5.5M, 32.3% lower than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -2417.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 153 of the 176 biotechnology companies we cover.
Who are Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Avoro Capital Advisors LLC, RA Capital Management, L.P. and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $1.4B and net debt of -$405M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. have?
Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 12.7%, from its latest balance sheet (39.0% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Biotechnology peer group, the companies closest to Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. are Immuron Ltd, Inventiva S.a., Adlai Nortye Group Ltd., Rani Therapeutics Holdings, Inc. and CG Oncology, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 12 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Taysha Gene Therapies, Inc. announces its own schedule.