Tuya Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Tuya shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 37 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Tuya, and 30 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.1M shares, +2.1% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 3.2M shares (+15.4%); index fund managers were net sellers of 1.4M shares (−5.9%). 12 opened a new position and 13 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 37 institutions, 12 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 30 institutions, 13 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.1M shares (+2.1%)
Net change, active managers +3.2M shares (+15.4%), 7 bought, 5 sold
Buyers versus sellers
37 bought 14 30 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 7 bought · 5 sold · +3.2M
Index fund managers 2 bought · 4 sold · −1.4M
Other institutions 28 bought · 21 sold · +1.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +3.5M +30.7% | 14.8M | $26M |
| Polunin Capital Partners Ltd | +3.0M New position | 3.0M | $5.4M |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | +798K +9.1% | 9.6M | $16.9M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +675K +29.1% | 3.0M | $5.3M |
| UBS Group AG | +276K +119.1% | 508K | $893,897 |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | +207K New position | 207K | $365,077 |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | +171K +116.4% | 317K | $558,335 |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +162K +22.7% | 877K | $1.5M |
| Public Employees Retirement System Of Ohio | +142K +41.8% | 483K | $850,247 |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +128K +60.8% | 338K | $594,270 |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | +123K New position | 123K | $245,494 |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +119K +79.5% | 269K | $472,857 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +106K +124.1% | 191K | $336,792 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +102K New position | 102K | $179,247 |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | +88K +62.9% | 228K | $402,016 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +82K +8.5% | 1.0M | $1.8M |
| Sei Investments Co | +48K +256.9% | 66K | $116,503 |
| Invesco Ltd. | +46K +29.0% | 203K | $357,801 |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +39K New position | 39K | $69,495 |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | +37K New position | 37K | $64,696 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fil Ltd Active manager | +3.5M +30.7% | 14.8M | $26M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +675K +29.1% | 3.0M | $5.3M |
| Jain Global LLC Hedge fund | +119K +79.5% | 269K | $472,857 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +102K New position | 102K | $179,247 |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +82K +8.5% | 1.0M | $1.8M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +39K New position | 39K | $69,495 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +11K New position | 11K | $19,888 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nuveen, LLC | −3.6M −73.5% | 1.3M | $2.3M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | −1.1M −9.1% | 10.7M | $18.8M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −592K −28.8% | 1.5M | $2.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −506K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −369K −47.0% | 415K | $730,703 |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co Index funds | −310K −10.1% | 2.8M | $4.8M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −157K −4.6% | 3.2M | $5.7M |
| BNP Paribas Financial Markets | −60K −21.0% | 226K | $397,859 |
| Axq Capital, LP | −36K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −31K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Barclays PLC | −23K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −20K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | −18K −22.7% | 62K | $110,727 |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −17K −30.9% | 38K | $67,000 |
| Harbour Capital Advisors, LLC | −17K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | −15K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | −10K Sold out | 0 | — |
| State Street Corp Index funds | −8,103 −0.5% | 1.5M | $2.6M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −592K −28.8% | 1.5M | $2.6M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −506K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −157K −4.6% | 3.2M | $5.7M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −16K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Polunin Capital Partners Ltd | 3.0M | $5.4M |
| Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc. | 207K | $365,077 |
| Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) Dac | 123K | $245,494 |
| Millennium Management LLCHedge fund | 102K | $179,247 |
| American Century Companies IncActive manager | 39K | $69,495 |
| New York State Common Retirement Fund | 37K | $64,696 |
| Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 20K | $34,580 |
| Xtx Topco Ltd | 18K | $31,493 |
| Profund Advisors LLC | 14K | $24,684 |
| Two Sigma Investments, LPHedge fund | 11K | $19,888 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 506K | $1.2M |
| Axq Capital, LP | 36K | $82,610 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 31K | $71,936 |
| Barclays PLC | 23K | $52,762 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 20K | $46,073 |
| Harbour Capital Advisors, LLC | 17K | $40,380 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 16K | $36,498 |
| Headlands Technologies LLC | 15K | $35,375 |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLCHedge fund | 13K | $30,292 |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | 10K | $24,045 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 68
- Ten largest holders
- 87.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 14.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 16.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 7 | 5 | 3 | 3 | +3.2M | +15.4% |
| Index fund managers | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | −1.4M | −5.9% |
| Other institutions | 28 | 21 | 9 | 10 | +1.2M | +1.2% |