undamentalytics Newsletter

Tuya Inc. (TUYA) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: TUYA NYSE Application Software Next results ~November 23, 2026

C+ Fundamentals grade

Tuya Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

~$2.1

Cash-flow model

Base case. Range ~$2.0–$2.3 across our lower- and higher-growth cases (6.7%–16.7% a year).

Price vs value

Undervalued

The price is below our entire value range; our base value is 30% above it.

Price used: $1.60, November 2, 2026

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds37 adding, 30 cuttingOf 12 active managers that changed their stake, 7 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Tuya files

Where Tuya stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $322m, up 7.8% on a year earlier, slower than the 29.8% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 23.0% from -43.8% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 3.6% from -60.8%. The diluted share count is up 3.9% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C+. It passes 2 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our cash-flow model value is $2.08 a share, against a share price of $1.60.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 23, 2026 (estimated)

Tuya Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 7.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 23.0%. Where it stands out: days sales outstanding of 15 days ranks 20 of 162 application software companies we cover. Where it lags: change in growth rate of -22.1pp ranks 172 of 184 application software companies we cover.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$2.1 per share in the base case (~$2.0–$2.3 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Free cash flow diverging from earnings: TTM free cash flow fell 3.0% while net income grew 1058.5%: a 1061pp divergence.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Priced below our value. The share price of $1.60 is 30% below our value per share of $2.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 19.5 points on a year ago.
  • Strong cash generation. 23.0% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 15.2% for application software companies we cover.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.9bn.

Things to watch

  • Growth slowing. The growth rate is 22.1 points lower than a quarter earlier.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 3.9% in a year.
  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 48.2% ranks 122 of 160 application software companies we cover (median 69.8%).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 4 of the last four quarters.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$0.03 against an average estimate of $0.03: beat by 0.0%
Next report
November 23, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.03

Tuya's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day0.0%
  • 1 week-2.4%
  • 1 month-5.3%
  • This year-22.2%
  • 1 year-28.0%
  • 5 years-73.3%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$322M
Operating margin
3.6%
Net margin
18.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.09

Growth

Revenue growth
+7.8%
Change in growth rate
−22.1 pts
Share count change
+3.9%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$73.9M
FCF margin
23.0%
Stock pay % of revenue
6.9%

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for TUYA from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

What the price is pricing in

The share price implies cash flow shrinking more than 30% a year in our model.

  • Last 12 months7.8%
  • 3 years a year15.6%
  • 5 years a year12.3%

Our cash-flow model with every input fixed except growth over the next five years, solved for the growth at which the model value equals the share price ($1.58, Nov 3, 2026). Cash-flow growth then fades to 2.5% a year; discount rate 8.5%. Delivered figures are revenue growth from SEC filings. This is a model exercise, not investment advice or a forecast of the share price. All companies

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03
Buy12-month view
12-month price target
~$2.1
Price used
$1.58close November 3, 2026
Implied change
▲ +31%
Uncertainty
Low

How we got here: a discounted-cash-flow model of Tuya Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay with after-tax interest added back ($11.3M, FY2025 Q4 TTM), growing 11.7% a year for five years and fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%. Lower and higher growth cases span ~$2.0–~$2.2 ; that spread sets a 15% margin before we rate Buy or Sell.

Produced by Fundamentalytics' automated valuation model on November 3, 2026, using delayed market prices. Rating meanings, methodology and conflicts: recommendations disclosure and research disclaimer. General research, not personal advice — it does not consider your circumstances. Prices can fall as well as rise.

Our value per share comes from a discounted-cash-flow model of Tuya Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay ( $11.3M, FY2025 Q4 TTM, with after-tax interest added back): growth for five years as below (the first two years from forecasts, guidance and the company's record), fading to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5%, then cash added and debt and other claims subtracted. These are model values under stated assumptions, not price targets or recommendations.

Valuation models

We value Tuya Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 9.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.05 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. ~$2.1 ~$2.0–$2.3 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: no positive consensus earnings for next year
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (cash-flow model (dcf)) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$2.1 ~$2.0–$2.3 1 model

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Tuya Inc. with Application Software in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

What moves the value

  • Revenue growth 5 points lower ▼ −16%
  • Revenue growth 5 points higher ▲ +21%
  • Free-cash-flow margin 1 point lower ▼ −3%
  • Last year's free-cash-flow margin change, if it persists ▼ −7%
  • Discount rate 1 point higher ▼ −10%
Value per share under different assumptions
Discount rate ↓ / growth → −5% growth0% growth5% growth10% growth15% growth20% growth
7% $2$2$2$2$2$3
8.5% $2$2$2$2$2$2
10% $2$2$2$2$2$2

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Tuya Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20212022202320242025
Share price$5.74$1.75$2.11$1.72$2.06
Market value$2.8bn$971m$1.2bn$1.0bn$1.3bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)−$964m−$133m−$499m−$653m−$891m
Enterprise value$1.8bn$838m$675m$362m$372m
Multiples
Price / sales 9.3x4.7x5.1x3.4x3.9x
Price / earnings ———n/m21.8x
Price / free cash flow ——33.6x13.3x17.1x
EV / EBITDA ————29.3x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: High.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 23, 2026, after the close. Analysts expect revenue of $96m and EPS of $0.03 (range $0.03 to $0.03) for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Tuya Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.12 −8% $362m +13%
Next $0.14 +13% $404m +12%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +1.9% in 90 days, across 4 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +2.1% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 1 analyst raised Tuya Inc.'s forecast and 0 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Tuya Inc., last 90 days
$0.12 $0.12 $0.13 $0.13 $0.14 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.12 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.12 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.12 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.12 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.12 $0.12 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.13 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.13 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.13 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.13 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.14 $0.14

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.12$0.13
60 days ago $0.12$0.13
30 days ago $0.12$0.13
7 days ago $0.12$0.13
Now $0.12$0.14

Earnings against estimates

Tuya Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.03 $0.03 0.0%
Mar 2026 $0.03 $0.03 0.0%
Dec 2025 $0.03 $0.03 0.0%
Sept 2025 $0.03 $0.03 0.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy4100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026134

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Tuya Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
0.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.13
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−45%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
28%
of shares
Held by insiders
18.0%
of shares
Employees
1,453
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Return and risk by year

Tuya Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 20222023202420252026 to date
Return
TUYA−69%+20%−19%+20%−22%
Industry peers (median)−50%+19%+2%−21%−14%
S&P 500−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
TUYA33%58%50%42%18%
S&P 50042%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
TUYA−87%−52%−41%−53%−37%
S&P 500−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since March 19, 2021: 97% from May 26, 2021 to October 24, 2022. Getting back needed a 3033% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.60 – $2.52
From 52-week high
−36.5%
vs 50-day average
−7.9%
vs 200-day average
−20.4%
Volatility (1 year)
44%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.18

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Options strategies

All options ideas

How Tuya Inc.’s listed options are priced, and three ways to use them that follow from our valuation. Quotes are delayed, read November 2, 2026. Check the live chain at your broker before trading.

Cash-secured put

Not offered: fundamentals grade C+ (needs B+ or better).

We suggest selling a put only on well-rated companies, at a strike where the price you would pay if assigned (strike less premium) is at or below our fair value.

Covered call

Not offered: no liquid call at or above our price target — the model says the upside is worth more than any listed strike.

For holders: sell a call at a strike at or above our fair value, so the shares are only sold at a price the model calls full value.

Collar

Not offered: the shares trade below our fair value: a collar caps upside the model expects.

For holders of a stock trading at or above our fair value: buy a put for a floor and sell a call to pay for it.

General research, not personal advice. Options can lose you more than you expect and are not suitable for everyone: put sellers can be made to buy shares that keep falling, call sellers give up gains above the strike, and results or news can move prices sharply. Chances shown are approximations from each option’s delta. Spreads, fees and early assignment are not modelled.

Tuya Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C+
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet Value

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Tuya Inc.
$0 $100M $200M $300M $400M FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $105.8M Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $179.9M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $302.1M Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $208.2M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $230M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $298.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $321.8M $321.8M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY19 Q4 $105.8M
FY20 Q4 $179.9M
FY21 Q4 $302.1M
FY22 Q4 $208.2M
FY23 Q4 $230M
FY24 Q4 $298.6M
FY25 Q4 $321.8M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Tuya Inc.
-50% 0% 50% 100% FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY24 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 70.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 67.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -31.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: 10.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 29.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 7.8% 7.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY20 Q4 70.0%
FY21 Q4 67.9%
FY22 Q4 -31.1%
FY23 Q4 10.5%
FY24 Q4 29.8%
FY25 Q4 7.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Tuya Inc.
-100% -50% 0% 50% FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -69.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -38.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -60.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -80.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: -46.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: -15.9% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 3.6% 3.6%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY19 Q4 -69.4%
FY20 Q4 -38.8%
FY21 Q4 -60.8%
FY22 Q4 -80.8%
FY23 Q4 -46.0%
FY24 Q4 -15.9%
FY25 Q4 3.6%
FCF margin (TTM) Tuya Inc.
-100% -50% 0% 50% FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: -55.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -29.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: -43.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: -34.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 15.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 25.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 23.0% 23.0%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved Invalid Date.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY19 Q4 -55.8%
FY20 Q4 -29.1%
FY21 Q4 -43.8%
FY22 Q4 -34.3%
FY23 Q4 15.2%
FY24 Q4 25.5%
FY25 Q4 23.0%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Tuya Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 106 180 302 208 230 299 322
Gross profit 28 62 128 89 107 141 155
EBITDA −73 −68 −180 −165 −103 −46 13
Operating income −73 −70 −184 −168 −106 −48 11
Net income −70 −67 −175 −146 −60 5 58
Diluted EPS −$0.33 −$0.30 −$0.36 −$0.26 −$0.11 $0.01 $0.09
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +70.0% +67.9% −31.1% +10.5% +29.8% +7.8%
Margins
Gross margin 26.3% 34.4% 42.3% 43.0% 46.4% 47.4% 48.2%
EBITDA margin −68.7% −37.9% −59.7% −79.1% −44.9% −15.4% 3.9%
Operating margin −69.4% −38.8% −60.8% −80.8% −46.0% −15.9% 3.6%
Net margin −66.6% −37.2% −58.1% −70.2% −26.2% 1.7% 18.0%
Free-cash-flow margin −55.8% −29.1% −43.8% −34.3% 15.2% 25.5% 23.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations −57 −49 −126 −71 36 80 81
Capital spending 2 3 6 1 1 4 7
Free cash flow −59 −52 −132 −71 35 76 74
Stock-based pay 5 9 66 69 65 68 22
Free cash flow after stock pay −64 −62 −198 −140 −30 8 52
Balance sheet
Cash 213 159 964 133 499 653 891
Total debt 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −213 −159 −964 −133 −499 −653 −891
Diluted shares 222m 222m 489m 554m 555m 591m 614m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends — — — — — 33 70
Buybacks — — 64 49 3 0 0
Total returned — — 64 49 3 33 70

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

2 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $1.1bn
Short-term assets $1.0bnLonger-term assets $109m
What it owes, and who funded it · $1.1bn
Short-term liabilities $106mLonger-term liabilities $4mShareholders' equity $1.0bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.0bn of assets due within a year against $106m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.0bn short-term assets against $4m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Tuya Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2025 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$12,000
Dividends (TTM)
$69.8M
Returned to shareholders
95%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$3.4M
Diluted share count
+3.9%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
7.1%
dividends 7.1% + buybacks 0.0% of market value
Dividend payout ratio
121%
of net income paid out
R&D spending
27.9%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
15 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in application software
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated TUYA HUCK KARO CRNC OOMA MTLS Median
Revenue, last 12 months $322m $315m $314m $309m $307m $303m $482m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 7.8% −1.0% 25.6% 25.8% 17.2% 4.8% 12.0%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — −0.3% — 4.4% 10.3% — 11.1%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — −3.7% — 11.8% 25.4% — 11.9%
Gross margin 48.2% 75.4% 68.0% 78.7% 61.5% 57.1% 69.2%
Operating margin 3.6% −9.8% 25.8% 8.7% 3.6% 3.3% 1.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average — −14.3% — −51.7% −0.1% 3.2% −0.8%
Net margin 18.0% −13.4% 18.1% −5.0% 3.6% 2.9% 2.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 25.2% −0.2% 35.9% 27.4% 12.1% 9.5% 18.2%
Free-cash-flow margin 23.0% −2.8% 14.8% 25.4% 9.9% 4.2% 15.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — −3.1% — 15.7% 7.5% — 16.2%
Stock pay / revenue 6.9% 15.6% — 8.7% 4.7% 0.1% 9.3%
Change in share count 3.9% 9.1% −0.0% 1.8% 4.0% −0.1% 2.2%

Median of all 185 companies we cover in application software. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

185 application software companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 7.8% 12.0% 117 of 184
Change in growth rate Growth -22.1pp +0.2pp 172 of 184
Gross margin Profitability 48.2% 69.8% 122 of 160
Operating margin Profitability 3.6% 1.1% 78 of 181
Net margin Profitability 18.0% 2.1% 35 of 185
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 23.0% 15.2% 65 of 180
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 6.9% 9.3% 60 of 177
Change in share count Balance sheet 3.9% 1.7% 99 of 163
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 15 days 57 days 20 of 162

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$264M
Institutions reporting
68
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 2.0%
Positions opened / closed
12 / 13

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 37 institutions bought and 30 sold ; the biggest buyer was Fil Ltd (+3.5M shares) and the biggest seller Nuveen, LLC (−3.6M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Anchor @ 65 Pte. Ltd. $131M 74.6M 49.8% 0.0%
Fil Ltd $26M 14.8M 9.8% ▲ 30.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $18.8M 10.7M 7.1% ▼ 9.1%
Principal Financial Group Inc $16.9M 9.6M 6.4% ▲ 9.1%
Blackrock, Inc. $10.8M 6.1M 4.1% ▲ 0.1%
Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, The $6.8M 3.8M 2.6% 0.0%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $5.7M 3.2M 2.2% ▼ 4.6%
Polunin Capital Partners Ltd $5.4M 3.0M 2.1% New
Acadian Asset Management LLC $5.3M 3.0M 2.0% ▲ 29.1%
Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co $4.8M 2.8M 1.8% ▼ 10.1%
Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. $4.1M 2.3M 1.6% ▼ 0.3%
Hhlr Advisors, Ltd. $2.8M 1.6M 1.0% 0.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Tuya Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Tuya Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Tuya Inc. in brief

What does Tuya Inc. do?
Tuya Inc. is a US-listed company in the application software industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Tuya Inc.'s stock ticker?
Tuya Inc. trades under the ticker TUYA on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Tuya Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Tuya Inc. reported revenue of $322M, 7.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Tuya Inc.'s free cash flow?
Tuya Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 23.0% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 65 of the 180 application software companies we cover.
What is Tuya Inc.'s fair value (intrinsic value) per share?
Our discounted-cash-flow model of Tuya Inc.'s free cash flow after stock-based pay gives ~$2.1 per share in the base case, and ~$2.0–$2.3 across growth scenarios. These are model values under stated assumptions — not a price target or a recommendation.
Who are Tuya Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Anchor @ 65 Pte. Ltd., Fil Ltd and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Tuya Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Tuya Inc. spent $12,000 on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 3.9% over the year.
What is Tuya Inc.'s market cap?
On December 31, 2025, Tuya Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $1.3B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 21.8 and net debt of -$891M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
Does Tuya Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Tuya Inc. paid $69.8M in dividends over the trailing twelve months, a dividend yield of 7.11% and a payout ratio of 120.7%.
Who are Tuya Inc.'s competitors?
In our Application Software peer group, the companies closest to Tuya Inc. are Huckleberry.ai, Inc., Karooooo Ltd., Cerence Inc., Ooma Inc and Materialise NV. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Tuya Inc.'s.
When is Tuya Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 23, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Tuya Inc. announces its own schedule.