Unity Software Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Unity Software shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 297 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Unity Software, and 236 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 22.1M shares, +6.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.9M shares (+2.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 9.1M shares (+12.6%). 102 opened a new position and 75 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 297 institutions, 102 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 236 institutions, 75 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +22.1M shares (+6.4%)
Net change, active managers +2.9M shares (+2.6%), 35 bought, 38 sold
Buyers versus sellers
297 bought 88 236 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 35 bought · 38 sold · +2.9M
Index fund managers 9 bought · 1 sold · +9.1M
Other institutions 253 bought · 197 sold · +10.0M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +7.0M +2420.7% | 7.2M | $207M |
| UBS Group AG | +5.5M +205.0% | 8.2M | $236M |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | +4.7M +41.6% | 16.1M | $459M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +4.4M +23.5% | 23.4M | $668M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +4.2M +307.1% | 5.6M | $160M |
| Resolute Advisors LLC | +3.9M +473.3% | 4.8M | $136M |
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | +2.9M New position | 2.9M | $82.3M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +2.9M +229.3% | 4.1M | $118M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $70.3M |
| Avala Global LP Hedge fund | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $62.5M |
| Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC Index funds | +1.9M +10.1% | 20.5M | $585M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.9M +74.0% | 4.4M | $125M |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC Index funds | +1.6M +10.6% | 17.2M | $492M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +1.6M +236.0% | 2.3M | $64.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.3M +40.5% | 4.6M | $130M |
| No Street Gp LP | +1.2M New position | 1.2M | $33.3M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +1.1M +44.3% | 3.7M | $106M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.1M +13.3% | 9.1M | $260M |
| Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | +1.0M New position | 1.0M | $28.6M |
| Kora Management LP | +938K +58.8% | 2.5M | $72.4M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +7.0M +2420.7% | 7.2M | $207M |
| Slate Path Capital LP Hedge fund | +4.7M +41.6% | 16.1M | $459M |
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +4.2M +307.1% | 5.6M | $160M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P. Active manager | +2.5M New position | 2.5M | $70.3M |
| Avala Global LP Hedge fund | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $62.5M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. Hedge fund | +1.6M +236.0% | 2.3M | $64.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +1.3M +40.5% | 4.6M | $130M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | +1.1M +44.3% | 3.7M | $106M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +1.1M +13.3% | 9.1M | $260M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +669K New position | 669K | $19.1M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −4.4M −87.7% | 616K | $17.6M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −4.2M −42.4% | 5.7M | $163M |
| Morgan Stanley | −3.8M −56.7% | 2.9M | $82.1M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.6M −60.9% | 1.7M | $47.8M |
| Atreides Management, LP Hedge fund | −2.1M −17.3% | 10.2M | $293M |
| Wt Asset Management Ltd | −2.0M −90.7% | 199K | $5.7M |
| Two Creeks Capital Management, LP | −1.9M −96.7% | 66K | $1.9M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.9M −61.0% | 1.2M | $34.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −1.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −1.6M −53.6% | 1.4M | $38.6M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −1.5M −41.4% | 2.1M | $59.9M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.3M −86.9% | 190K | $5.4M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M −74.6% | 403K | $11.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.2M −14.6% | 6.8M | $193M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −1.1M −91.8% | 100K | $2.8M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −958K −38.6% | 1.5M | $43.7M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −726K −18.7% | 3.2M | $90.2M |
| Eminence Capital, LP Hedge fund | −725K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | −708K −13.8% | 4.4M | $126M |
| Jupiter Asset Management Ltd Active manager | −617K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −4.4M −87.7% | 616K | $17.6M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −4.2M −42.4% | 5.7M | $163M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.6M −60.9% | 1.7M | $47.8M |
| Atreides Management, LP Hedge fund | −2.1M −17.3% | 10.2M | $293M |
| Woodline Partners LP Hedge fund | −1.9M −61.0% | 1.2M | $34.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −1.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −1.3M −86.9% | 190K | $5.4M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.2M −74.6% | 403K | $11.5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | −1.2M −14.6% | 6.8M | $193M |
| Tudor Investment Corp Et Al Hedge fund | −1.1M −91.8% | 100K | $2.8M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd | 2.9M | $82.3M |
| Vaughan Nelson Investment Management, L.P.Active manager | 2.5M | $70.3M |
| Avala Global LPHedge fund | 2.2M | $62.5M |
| No Street Gp LP | 1.2M | $33.3M |
| Apis Capital Advisors, LLC | 1.0M | $28.6M |
| Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLCHedge fund | 669K | $19.1M |
| Steadfast Capital Management LPHedge fund | 664K | $19M |
| 683 Capital Management, LLCHedge fund | 615K | $17.6M |
| Ardmore Road Asset Management LP | 500K | $14.3M |
| Mariner, LLC | 398K | $11.4M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Squarepoint Ops LLCHedge fund | 1.7M | $37.3M |
| Eminence Capital, LPHedge fund | 725K | $15.9M |
| Jupiter Asset Management LtdActive manager | 617K | $13.5M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 485K | $10.6M |
| Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.Hedge fund | 414K | $9.1M |
| Capital Fund Management S.A.Hedge fund | 353K | $7.7M |
| Tairen Capital Ltd | 329K | $7.2M |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | 278K | $6.1M |
| Apeiron Capital Ltd | 251K | $5.5M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 166K | $3.7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 557
- Ten largest holders
- 47.9% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 21.8% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 31.0% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 35 | 38 | 10 | 15 | +2.9M | +2.6% |
| Index fund managers | 9 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +9.1M | +12.6% |
| Other institutions | 253 | 197 | 92 | 60 | +10.0M | +6.3% |