Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Ultra Clean Holdings shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 234 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Ultra Clean Holdings, and 193 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 1.8M shares, +3.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.3M shares (+21.6%); index fund managers were net buyers of 130K shares (+0.8%). 140 opened a new position and 31 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 234 institutions, 140 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 193 institutions, 31 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +1.8M shares (+3.9%)
Net change, active managers +2.3M shares (+21.6%), 32 bought, 31 sold
Buyers versus sellers
234 bought 33 193 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 32 bought · 31 sold · +2.3M
Index fund managers 6 bought · 5 sold · +130K
Other institutions 196 bought · 157 sold · −690K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +2.6M New position | 2.6M | $368M |
| Invesco Ltd. | +1.5M +88.2% | 3.1M | $446M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +737K +1288.4% | 794K | $49.4M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | +415K +293.4% | 556K | $79.3M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +340K +2005.0% | 357K | $50.9M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +284K New position | 284K | $40.4M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +262K +60.3% | 696K | $99.2M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +247K +23.2% | 1.3M | $187M |
| Wealth High Governance Asset Management Ltda. | +217K New position | 217K | $31M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | +211K +51.2% | 624K | $89M |
| Munro Partners Active manager | +184K New position | 184K | $26.2M |
| Wells Fargo & Company | +177K +103.3% | 349K | $49.7M |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | +177K +15.5% | 1.3M | $188M |
| Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | +158K +99.6% | 316K | $40.9M |
| Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund | +133K +222.3% | 193K | $27.6M |
| Newbrook Capital Advisors LP | +128K New position | 128K | $18.2M |
| Nuveen, LLC | +124K +132.1% | 218K | $31.1M |
| Bessemer Group Inc | +122K +24073.8% | 123K | $17.5M |
| Cloudalpha Capital Management Limited/Hong Kong | +92K New position | 92K | $13.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +92K New position | 92K | $13.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +2.6M New position | 2.6M | $368M |
| Alliancebernstein L.P. Active manager | +737K +1288.4% | 794K | $49.4M |
| Franklin Resources Inc Active manager | +340K +2005.0% | 357K | $50.9M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. Active manager | +284K New position | 284K | $40.4M |
| First Eagle Investment Management, LLC Active manager | +262K +60.3% | 696K | $99.2M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +247K +23.2% | 1.3M | $187M |
| Munro Partners Active manager | +184K New position | 184K | $26.2M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +92K New position | 92K | $13.1M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +62K New position | 62K | $8.9M |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP Hedge fund | +61K +784.1% | 69K | $9.8M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −1.1M −62.7% | 668K | $95.2M |
| Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | −587K Sold out | 0 | — |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | −564K −99.7% | 1,746 | $249,000 |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −563K −47.6% | 620K | $88.4M |
| Morgan Stanley | −362K −39.8% | 549K | $78.3M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −308K −99.4% | 1,970 | $280,902 |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −297K −43.4% | 388K | $55.4M |
| Divisar Capital Management LLC | −264K −62.9% | 156K | $22.2M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | −178K −70.6% | 74K | $10.6M |
| Bank Of New York Mellon Corp | −173K −39.1% | 270K | $38.5M |
| SG Capital Management LLC | −165K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −157K −31.3% | 346K | $49.3M |
| Citigroup Inc | −140K −61.4% | 88K | $12.5M |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | −136K −75.3% | 45K | $6.4M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | −128K −38.0% | 208K | $27.5M |
| Metlife Investment Management, LLC | −126K −47.1% | 142K | $20.2M |
| Tyro Capital Management LLC | −119K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −116K −44.5% | 144K | $20.6M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −109K −7.4% | 1.4M | $192M |
| Dana Investment Advisors, Inc. | −107K −42.9% | 142K | $20.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Frontier Capital Management Co LLC Active manager | −1.1M −62.7% | 668K | $95.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −563K −47.6% | 620K | $88.4M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −297K −43.4% | 388K | $55.4M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | −116K −44.5% | 144K | $20.6M |
| Boston Partners Active manager | −109K −7.4% | 1.4M | $192M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | −94K −76.7% | 29K | $4.1M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | −93K −12.2% | 666K | $95M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −57K −40.7% | 82K | $11.8M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −56K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLP Active manager | −39K Sold out | 0 | — |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Capital World InvestorsActive manager | 2.6M | $368M |
| T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.Active manager | 284K | $40.4M |
| Wealth High Governance Asset Management Ltda. | 217K | $31M |
| Munro PartnersActive manager | 184K | $26.2M |
| Newbrook Capital Advisors LP | 128K | $18.2M |
| Cloudalpha Capital Management Limited/Hong Kong | 92K | $13.1M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLCHedge fund | 92K | $13.1M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | 83K | $11.8M |
| Wealth High Governance Capital Ltda | 83K | $11.8M |
| Kr Capital LP | 65K | $9.2M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC | 587K | $36.5M |
| SG Capital Management LLC | 165K | $10.3M |
| Tyro Capital Management LLC | 119K | $7.4M |
| Divisadero Street Capital Management, LP | 100K | $6.2M |
| 4D Advisors, LLC | 75K | $4.7M |
| Atom Investors LP | 66K | $4.1M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 56K | $3.5M |
| Liontrust Investment Partners LLPActive manager | 39K | $2.4M |
| Dymon Asia Capital (Singapore) Pte. Ltd. | 27K | $1.7M |
| Man Group PLCHedge fund | 23K | $1.4M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 434
- Ten largest holders
- 51.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 35.1% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 27.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 32 | 31 | 16 | 5 | +2.3M | +21.6% |
| Index fund managers | 6 | 5 | 0 | 0 | +130K | +0.8% |
| Other institutions | 196 | 157 | 124 | 26 | −690K | −3.9% |
← Back to Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. · Insiders · Politicians