undamentalytics Newsletter

Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. (UCTT) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: UCTT Nasdaq Semiconductor Materials & Equipment Next results ~January 27, 2027

C Fundamentals grade

Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the semiconductor materials & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$170

Valuation models combined (3)

Base case. Range ~$110–$210. Weighted average of 3 models (growth cash-flow model, forward price-to-earnings vs peers, revenue-to-maturity model), the growth cash-flow model counting double.

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders0 buying, 9 selling0 purchases and 86 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds234 adding, 193 cuttingOf 63 active managers that changed their stake, 32 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Ultra Clean Holdings files

10-Q filed October 28: Ultra Clean

Model value −24.5%

Revenue for the twelve months to September 2026 was $2.44bn, up 15.8% on a year earlier, faster than the 2.5% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -6.7% from 0.8% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 4.3% from -4.4%. Our model value falls from $190 to $143 a share, against a share price of $50.15.

Source: 10-Q filed October 28, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Earlier notes (2)

10-Q filed August 4: Ultra Clean

Ultra Clean Holdings reported revenue of $2.44bn for the twelve months to June 2026, a rise of 15.8% on the year, a marked acceleration from the 2.5% growth recorded a quarter earlier. Profitability told a mixed story over the same period. Operating margin widened to 4.3% from -4.4%, yet free-cash-flow margin slipped to -6.7% from 0.8% a year earlier, suggesting the improvement in reported earnings has not yet translated into cash generation. Against this backdrop, the company's fundamentals grade moves up from D to C. Our model value has climbed sharply, from $59.87 to $190 a share, a gap that stands in stark contrast to the current share price of $51.48.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Where Ultra Clean stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $2.20bn, up 2.5% on a year earlier, against a decline of 3.2% a quarter earlier. That puts it 8 of 8 for growth among the semiconductor materials & equipment companies we cover. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -5.2% from 1.3% a year earlier. Operating margin widened to 2.8% from -3.6%. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades D. It passes 2 of our 7 financial-health checks. Our revenue-to-maturity cash-flow model value is $59.87 a share, against a share price of $47.35.

10-Q on SEC EDGAR

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~January 27, 2027 (estimated)

Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 15.8% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -6.7%. Where it stands out: stock pay as % of revenue of 0.9% ranks 2 of 20 semiconductor materials & equipment companies we cover. Where it lags: gross margin of 16.1% ranks 19 of 19 semiconductor materials & equipment companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 15.8% (+13.3pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 15.8% over the last 12 months, against a median of 15.8% for semiconductor materials & equipment companies we cover.
  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 13.3 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Margins widening. Operating margin is up 8.7 points on a year ago.
  • Estimates rising. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has risen 61.7% over 90 days.

Things to watch

  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -6.7% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • High earnings multiple. The shares trade at 81 times the last 12 months' earnings, so expectations are demanding.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 90% and a beta of 3.7 against the S&P 500.
  • Insiders selling. 9 insiders sold $12M of stock over the past 365 days and none bought (58% under pre-set trading plans).
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -617% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Below peers: gross margin. Gross margin of 16.1% ranks 19 of 19 semiconductor materials & equipment companies we cover (median 48.2%).

Latest results: FY2026 Q3

Filed October 28, 2026
Earnings per share
$1.15 against an average estimate of $0.94: beat by 22.6%
Revenue
$759m, up 48.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+19.6% in the first session after the results on October 27, 2026, against +0.9% for the S&P 500
Next report
October 27, 2026; average EPS estimate $1.22

Ultra Clean Holdings' figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-5.8%
  • 1 week+0.3%
  • 1 month-35.6%
  • This year+84.9%
  • 1 year+70.9%
  • 5 years-15.4%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$2.4B
Operating margin
4.3%
Net margin
1.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.58

Growth

Revenue growth
+15.8%
Change in growth rate
+13.3 pts
Share count change
+0.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$164M
FCF margin
-6.7%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.9%

Earnings

Last results
October 27, 2026
Next results (est.)
January 27, 2027

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Results
  2. Leadership
  3. Agreement
  4. Leadership
  5. Results
  6. Leadership

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: valued with our growth model, which doesn't carry a Buy/Hold/Sell rating yet.

Valuation models

We value Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 12.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.77 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$210 ~$120–$290 Primary model, counts double
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$110 ~$100–$140 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$1.7 ~$1.1–$2.7 Left out: out of range vs price (0.04x)
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: return on equity is not positive
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$330 ~$230–$550 Left out: out of range vs price (6.96x)
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. ~$140 ~$110–$180 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (growth cash-flow model) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$170 ~$110–$210 3 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. with Semiconductor Materials & Equipment in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 20152016201720182019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$5.38$9.70$23.09$8.21$23.40$31.65$57.36$33.15$34.14$36.53$26.04$46.83
Market value$170m$322m$792m$319m$924m$1.3bn$2.5bn$1.5bn$1.5bn$1.7bn$1.2bn$2.1bn
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$26m−$52m−$68m−$144m$139m$77m$99m$127m−$307m$186m$170m$379m
Enterprise value$196m$269m$724m$175m$1.1bn$1.4bn$2.6bn$1.6bn$1.2bn$1.8bn$1.3bn$2.5bn
Multiples
Price / sales 0.4x0.6x0.9x0.3x0.9x0.9x1.2x0.6x0.9x0.8x0.6x0.9x
Price / earnings —32.0x10.5x8.7x—16.8x21.3x37.5x—69.8x—80.6x
Price / free cash flow —31.2x24.1x20.5x9.8x21.4x16.7x—25.4xn/m77.1x—
EV / EBITDA 18.5x9.5x7.6x2.4x20.7x9.4x12.0x10.3x16.7x13.4x—16.2x

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

32 /100

Weak moat

How hard Ultra Clean Holdings's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 10 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 5 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median 5.5% of total assets over 10 years.

  • Pricing power 8 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 17.5%, moving by 1.7 percentage points (standard deviation) across 10 years.

  • Durability 0 / 20

    Operating margin has been a median 5.0%; its worst year was -4.4%.

  • Cash conversion 9 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 8 of 10 years, at a median 1.4% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 46.1% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 0.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $3.36 +220% $2.8bn +34%
Next $6.37 +89% $3.9bn +40%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved +61.7% in 90 days, across 6 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is +28.5% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc., last 90 days
$2.00 $3.00 $4.00 $5.00 $6.00 $7.00 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.62 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $3.16 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $3.16 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $3.11 Current fiscal year, Now: $3.36 $3.36 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $3.94 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $5.87 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $5.87 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $6.24 Next fiscal year, Now: $6.37 $6.37

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.62$3.94
60 days ago $3.16$5.87
30 days ago $3.16$5.87
7 days ago $3.11$6.24
Now $3.36$6.37

Earnings against estimates

Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.94 $1.15 +22.6%
Jun 2026 $0.53 $0.70 +31.9%
Mar 2026 $0.26 $0.31 +18.1%
Dec 2025 $0.23 $0.22 −2.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

6 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy6100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026156
  2. Sep 2026145
  3. Aug 2026145

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
9.5%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
2.84
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−10%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
—
of shares
Held by insiders
1.8%
of shares
Employees
6,948
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months +70.9%

$27.41 on October 31, 2025 to $46.83

Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.1bn $2.2bn +2.5%
P/S multiple 0.6x 1.0x +67.4%
Share count 45m 46m −0.4%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

Last 3 years +81.4%

$25.81 on November 3, 2023 to $46.83

Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $2.1bn $2.2bn +6.8%
P/S multiple 0.6x 1.0x +71.8%
Share count 45m 46m −1.1%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
UCTT+84%−42%+3%+5%−30%+85%
Industry peers (median)+65%−36%+44%−4%+43%+26%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
UCTT67%33%50%58%50%64%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
UCTT−39%−59%−40%−42%−54%−69%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since October 29, 2015: 79% from October 18, 2017 to December 24, 2018. Getting back needed a 384% gain, reached on December 4, 2020, 711 days after the low.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$21.65 – $142.59
From 52-week high
−67.2%
vs 50-day average
−29.1%
vs 200-day average
−37.2%
Volatility (1 year)
90%
Beta vs S&P 500
3.69

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
5 up, 7 down
typical move ±8.1%
After a week
2 up, 9 down
typical move ±7.9%
After a month
3 up, 8 down
typical move ±13.8%
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
October 27, 2026 +19.6% +0.9% — —
August 3, 2026 +1.5% +3.3% −1.2% −21.8%
October 28, 2025 −6.0% +0.3% −14.2% −17.3%
July 28, 2025 +2.6% −0.3% −2.8% −0.4%
April 28, 2025 −14.6% +0.7% −13.3% −9.9%
February 24, 2025 −30.7% −1.0% −37.5% −34.4%
October 28, 2024 −1.3% +0.5% −3.7% +5.3%
July 27, 2023 +0.9% +0.3% +0.5% −9.4%
April 26, 2023 −0.4% +1.6% −2.8% +16.5%
February 22, 2023 −6.5% +0.4% −2.6% −5.5%
October 26, 2022 +8.0% −1.3% +7.5% +20.0%
July 28, 2022 −5.2% +2.7% −0.7% −11.5%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.
$1.6B $1.8B $2B $2.2B $2.4B $2.6B FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.7B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $1.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $1.9B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $2B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $2.1B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $2.2B Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q3: $2.4B $2.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q4 $1.7B
FY24 Q1 $1.8B
FY24 Q2 $1.9B
FY24 Q3 $2B
FY24 Q4 $2.1B
FY25 Q1 $2.1B
FY25 Q2 $2.1B
FY25 Q3 $2.1B
FY25 Q4 $2.1B
FY26 Q1 $2.1B
FY26 Q2 $2.2B
FY26 Q3 $2.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -26.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -20.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -8.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: 6.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 20.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 20.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 14.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 6.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -2.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: -3.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 2.5% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q3: 15.8% 15.8%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q4 -26.9%
FY24 Q1 -20.7%
FY24 Q2 -8.9%
FY24 Q3 6.6%
FY24 Q4 20.9%
FY25 Q1 20.2%
FY25 Q2 14.3%
FY25 Q3 6.7%
FY25 Q4 -2.1%
FY26 Q1 -3.2%
FY26 Q2 2.5%
FY26 Q3 15.8%
Operating margin (TTM) Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 2.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 2.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 3.5% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 4.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 4.1% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: -3.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: -4.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: -5.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -5.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: 2.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: 4.3% 4.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 2.0%
FY24 Q1 2.3%
FY24 Q2 2.7%
FY24 Q3 3.5%
FY24 Q4 4.4%
FY25 Q1 4.1%
FY25 Q2 -3.6%
FY25 Q3 -4.4%
FY25 Q4 -5.2%
FY26 Q1 -5.3%
FY26 Q2 2.8%
FY26 Q3 4.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.
-10% -5% 0% 5% FY23 Q4 FY24 Q3 FY25 Q2 FY26 Q3 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 3.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 2.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 1.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 0.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: 1.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 0.8% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 0.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: -2.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -5.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q3: -6.7% -6.7%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q4 3.5%
FY24 Q1 2.9%
FY24 Q2 2.4%
FY24 Q3 1.0%
FY24 Q4 0.1%
FY25 Q1 1.2%
FY25 Q2 1.3%
FY25 Q3 0.8%
FY25 Q4 0.7%
FY26 Q1 -2.1%
FY26 Q2 -5.2%
FY26 Q3 -6.7%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 10-Q/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2009 Jan 2010 2010 Dec 2010 2011 Dec 2011 2012 Dec 2012 2013 Dec 2013 2014 Dec 2014 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Sept 2026
Income
Revenue 160 443 403 403 444 514 469 563 924 1,097 1,066 1,399 2,102 2,374 1,735 2,098 2,054 2,444
Gross profit 8 59 59 56 67 73 71 87 168 176 197 292 430 465 277 356 323 394
EBITDA −14 28 26 12 19 21 11 28 95 72 51 146 220 159 73 137 −60 155
Operating income −16 25 24 8 16 18 6 22 90 61 30 121 186 120 35 91 −107 106
Net income −20 20 24 5 10 11 −11 10 75 37 −9 78 120 40 −31 24 −181 27
Diluted EPS −$0.94 $0.87 $1.01 $0.20 $0.36 $0.38 −$0.34 $0.30 $2.19 $0.94 −$0.24 $1.89 $2.69 $0.88 −$0.70 $0.52 −$4.00 $0.58
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +177.4% −9.0% 0.0% +10.1% +15.8% −8.7% +20.0% +64.3% +18.6% −2.8% +31.2% +50.3% +13.0% −26.9% +20.9% −2.1% +15.8%
EBITDA — — −4.7% −56.4% +64.9% +11.4% −50.1% +168.4% +234.1% −23.8% −28.8% +184.8% +50.1% −27.8% −54.2% +88.0% −143.5% —
Operating income — — −7.6% −64.6% +90.6% +14.3% −67.9% — +299.7% −32.2% −50.7% +306.0% +53.0% −35.2% −70.8% +159.1% −217.8% —
Net income — — +18.1% −78.3% — +9.0% −194.5% — — −51.3% −125.7% — +54.0% −66.2% — — — —
Diluted EPS — — +16.1% −80.2% — +5.6% −189.5% — — −57.1% −125.5% — +42.3% −67.3% — — — —
Margins
Gross margin 5.0% 13.3% 14.6% 13.8% 15.2% 14.2% 15.1% 15.4% 18.1% 16.0% 18.5% 20.9% 20.5% 19.6% 16.0% 17.0% 15.7% 16.1%
EBITDA margin −8.6% 6.3% 6.6% 2.9% 4.3% 4.1% 2.3% 5.0% 10.3% 6.6% 4.8% 10.5% 10.5% 6.7% 4.2% 6.5% −2.9% 6.4%
Operating margin −10.1% 5.7% 5.8% 2.1% 3.6% 3.5% 1.2% 4.0% 9.7% 5.5% 2.8% 8.7% 8.8% 5.1% 2.0% 4.3% −5.2% 4.3%
Net margin −12.5% 4.5% 5.9% 1.3% 2.3% 2.2% −2.3% 1.8% 8.1% 3.3% −0.9% 5.5% 5.7% 1.7% −1.8% 1.1% −8.8% 1.1%
Free-cash-flow margin 0.2% −2.0% 4.9% 6.6% 6.1% 4.9% −2.0% 1.8% 3.5% 1.4% 8.9% 4.4% 7.2% −2.2% 3.5% 0.1% 0.7% −6.7%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 1 −5 24 27 30 30 1 18 49 42 121 97 212 47 136 65 66 −109
Capital spending 1 4 4 1 3 5 10 7 16 26 26 36 59 100 76 64 50 55
Free cash flow 0 −9 20 27 27 25 −9 10 33 16 95 61 152 −53 60 2 15 −164
Stock-based pay 3 3 4 5 5 4 4 6 8 10 12 13 16 19 12 17 19 22
Free cash flow after stock pay −2 −12 15 22 22 21 −13 5 25 5 83 48 137 −72 48 −16 −4 −186
Balance sheet
Cash 27 35 52 54 60 79 50 52 68 144 163 200 467 359 307 314 312 271
Total debt 0 25 22 76 55 39 76 — 0 0 302 277 565 485 — 500 481 650
Net debt (negative = net cash) −27 −10 −30 21 −5 −40 26 −52 −68 −144 139 77 99 127 −307 186 170 379
Diluted shares 21m 23m 23m 26m 29m 30m 32m 33m 34m 39m 40m 41m 44m 46m 45m 45m 45m 46m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — — — — — — — — 0 0 12 29 0 3 40
Total returned — — — — — — — — — — — 0 0 12 29 0 3 40

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

3 of 7 checks passed · September 25, 2026
What it owns · $2.1bn
Short-term assets $1.3bnLonger-term assets $770m
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.0bn
Short-term liabilities $479mLonger-term liabilities $813mShareholders' equity $728m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $1.3bn of assets due within a year against $479m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $1.3bn short-term assets against $812m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $271m of cash against $635m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 87% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 64% to 87% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt −$109m of operating cash flow against $635m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $106m against $18m of interest.

From Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2026 Q3 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$40M
Returned to shareholders
-24%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$32.8M
Diluted share count
+0.7%
year over year
Total shareholder yield
1.9%
dividends 0.0% + buybacks 1.9% of market value
R&D spending
1.4%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
41 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in semiconductor materials & equipment
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated UCTT ENTG MKSI TER ONTO ACMR Median
Revenue, last 12 months $2.4bn $3.5bn $4.3bn $5.0bn $1.1bn $1.0bn $994m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 15.8% 9.4% 16.3% 74.9% 8.1% 27.3% 15.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average 9.6% −1.2% 4.2% 22.2% 7.7% 31.1% 7.8%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 48.8% 24.6% 28.3% 69.8% 35.3% 36.0% 33.7%
Gross margin 16.1% 47.1% 47.0% 59.3% 50.4% 43.8% 47.7%
Operating margin 4.3% 18.2% 15.7% 32.1% 12.0% 13.3% 13.2%
Operating margin, 3-year average 1.2% 16.3% 13.3% 23.5% 15.9% 16.1% 16.0%
Net margin 1.1% 11.1% 10.1% 27.5% 11.8% 14.5% 10.9%
Cash from operations / revenue −4.4% 22.6% 14.6% 26.6% 23.8% −0.6% 18.6%
Free-cash-flow margin −6.7% 17.5% 10.5% 20.5% 22.5% −11.5% 15.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average −1.6% 12.1% 12.2% 17.7% 22.0% −8.7% 11.9%
Stock pay / revenue 0.9% 2.1% 1.3% 1.6% 2.8% 2.5% 2.4%
Change in share count 0.7% 0.9% 3.3% −2.2% 0.3% 3.9% 0.8%

Median of all 20 companies we cover in semiconductor materials & equipment. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

20 semiconductor materials & equipment companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 15.8% 15.8% 11 of 20
Change in growth rate Growth +13.3pp +7.5pp 5 of 20
Gross margin Profitability 16.1% 48.2% 19 of 19
Operating margin Profitability 4.3% 13.2% 15 of 19
Net margin Profitability 1.1% 11.1% 18 of 20
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation -6.7% 17.5% 17 of 20
Stock pay as % of revenue Cash generation 0.9% 2.5% 2 of 20
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 30.2% 22.0% 9 of 13
Change in share count Balance sheet 0.7% 0.9% 9 of 19
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 41 days 79 days 3 of 16

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 26, 2025
Products and services
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Products $1.8B 87.6% ▼ 2.9%
Services $255M 12.4% ▲ 4.4%
Geography
Region Revenue Share YoY
Singapore $754M 36.7% ▲ 6.0%
United States $495M 24.1% ▼ 12.6%
AT $222M 10.8% ▲ 24.2%
Other Geographical Areas $191M 9.3% ▼ 0.1%
China $143M 7.0% ▼ 33.3%
South Korea $113M 5.5% ▲ 9.3%
Malaysia $78.2M 3.8% ▲ 55.2%
Taiwan $58.7M 2.9% ▼ 28.8%

From Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s 10-K filed February 23, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$6.6B
Institutions reporting
434
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 3.8%
Positions opened / closed
140 / 31

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 234 institutions bought and 193 sold ; the biggest buyer was Capital World Investors (+2.6M shares) and the biggest seller Frontier Capital Management Co LLC (−1.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Blackrock, Inc. $987M 6.9M 15.0% ▲ 1.3%
Invesco Ltd. $446M 3.1M 6.8% ▲ 88.2%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC $393M 2.8M 6.0% ▼ 1.6%
Capital World Investors $368M 2.6M 5.6% New
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $272M 1.9M 4.1% ▼ 0.4%
State Street Corp $257M 1.8M 3.9% ▼ 1.9%
Boston Partners $192M 1.4M 2.9% ▼ 7.4%
Geode Capital Management, LLC $188M 1.3M 2.9% ▲ 15.5%
Driehaus Capital Management LLC $187M 1.3M 2.8% ▲ 23.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $135M 949K 2.1% ▼ 6.2%
Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc $106M 740K 1.6% ▼ 12.0%
First Eagle Investment Management, LLC $99.2M 696K 1.5% ▲ 60.3%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers ; 3 inconsistently scaled filing rows were excluded.

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Harding Brian E Chief Accounting Officer July 2, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 440 $126.92 $55,845
Harding Brian E Chief Accounting Officer July 2, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 2,194 $128.37 $281,644
Harding Brian E Chief Accounting Officer July 2, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,203 $130.12 $156,534
Harding Brian E Chief Accounting Officer June 4, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 196 $85.86 $16,829
Harding Brian E Chief Accounting Officer June 4, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,176 $87.72 $103,159
Harding Brian E Chief Accounting Officer June 4, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,933 $88.74 $171,534
Harding Brian E Chief Accounting Officer June 4, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,407 $89.73 $126,250
Harding Brian E Chief Accounting Officer June 4, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,876 $90.79 $170,322
Harding Brian E Chief Accounting Officer June 4, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 636 $91.65 $58,289
Harding Brian E Chief Accounting Officer June 4, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 488 $87.25 $42,578
Harding Brian E Chief Accounting Officer June 4, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 1,199 $88.47 $106,076
Harding Brian E Chief Accounting Officer June 4, 2026 Sell pre-set plan 886 $89.36 $79,173

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around January 27, 2027 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • October 27, 2026
  • August 3, 2026
  • October 28, 2025
  • July 28, 2025
  • April 28, 2025
  • February 24, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. in brief

What does Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. do?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. is a US-listed company in the semiconductor materials & equipment industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. trades under the ticker UCTT on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. reported revenue of $2.4B, 15.8% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -6.7% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 17 of the 20 semiconductor materials & equipment companies we cover.
Who are Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Blackrock, Inc., Invesco Ltd. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. spent $40M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 0.7% over the year.
What is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $2.1B, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 80.6 and net debt of $379M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. have?
Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 87.3%, from its latest balance sheet (64.3% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Semiconductor Materials & Equipment peer group, the companies closest to Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. are Entegris Inc, MKS Inc, Teradyne, Onto Innovation Inc. and ACM Research, Inc. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 0 open-market purchases and 86 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around January 27, 2027, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Ultra Clean Holdings, Inc. announces its own schedule.