United Guardian Inc: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold United Guardian shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 10 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in United Guardian, and 6 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 20K shares, −2.2% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net sellers of 25K shares (−6.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 1,867 shares (+1.0%). 3 opened a new position and 1 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 10 institutions, 3 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 6 institutions, 1 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −20K shares (−2.2%)
Net change, active managers −25K shares (−6.3%), 0 bought, 3 sold
Buyers versus sellers
10 bought 13 6 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 0 bought · 3 sold · −25K
Index fund managers 1 bought · 1 sold · +1,867
Other institutions 9 bought · 2 sold · +3,852
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +4,632 +6.8% | 73K | $522,433 |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | +3,050 +26.1% | 15K | $105,058 |
| UBS Group AG | +1,698 +347.2% | 2,187 | $15,615 |
| Morgan Stanley | +700 +875.0% | 780 | $5,569 |
| Osaic Holdings, Inc. | +698 +232.7% | 998 | $7,125 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +459 +2.8% | 17K | $118,374 |
| Advantage Trust Co | +100 New position | 100 | $714 |
| Sbi Securities Co., Ltd. | +29 +21.6% | 163 | $1,164 |
| Barclays PLC | +2 New position | 2 | $14 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | +2 New position | 2 | $14 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| None of the active managers on our list. | |||
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −9,000 −5.1% | 167K | $1.2M |
| Rodgers Brothers Inc. | −4,000 −6.3% | 60K | $425,544 |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −3,000 −18.7% | 13K | $93,263 |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC Index funds | −1,183 −3.2% | 35K | $252,995 |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | −468 −45.7% | 555 | $3,963 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC Active manager | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −9,000 −5.1% | 167K | $1.2M |
| First Manhattan Co. Llc. Active manager | −3,000 −18.7% | 13K | $93,263 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Advantage Trust Co | 100 | $714 |
| Barclays PLC | 2 | $14 |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | 2 | $14 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Bridgeway Capital Management, LLCActive manager | 13K | $89,280 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 28
- Ten largest holders
- 89.4% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 22.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 43.2% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | −25K | −6.3% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +1,867 | +1.0% |
| Other institutions | 9 | 2 | 3 | 0 | +3,852 | +1.3% |