United Rentals revenue
United Rentals's revenue was $16.10bn in fiscal 2025, up 4.9% on the year before. Since fiscal 2009 ($2.36bn) it has grown at a compound 12.8% a year. Over the last twelve months it was $17.50bn.
Revenue history
| Fiscal year | 2009Dec 2009 | 2010Dec 2010 | 2011Dec 2011 | 2012Dec 2012 | 2013Dec 2013 | 2014Dec 2014 | 2015Dec 2015 | 2016Dec 2016 | 2017Dec 2017 | 2018Dec 2018 | 2019Dec 2019 | 2020Dec 2020 | 2021Dec 2021 | 2022Dec 2022 | 2023Dec 2023 | 2024Dec 2024 | 2025Dec 2025 | LTMSept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2.4 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 4.1 | 5.0 | 5.7 | 5.8 | 5.8 | 6.6 | 8.0 | 9.4 | 8.5 | 9.7 | 11.6 | 14.3 | 15.3 | 16.1 | 17.5 |
| Growth on the year before | — | −5.1% | +16.7% | +57.7% | +20.4% | +14.7% | +2.3% | −0.9% | +15.3% | +21.2% | +16.2% | −8.8% | +13.9% | +19.8% | +23.1% | +7.1% | +4.9% | — |
| Gross profit | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.4 | 2.8 | 3.4 | 3.7 | 3.2 | 3.9 | 5.0 | 5.8 | 6.2 | 6.1 | 6.8 |
| Gross margin | 25.9% | 29.4% | 34.4% | 38.5% | 40.1% | 42.8% | 42.6% | 41.7% | 41.7% | 41.8% | 39.2% | 37.3% | 39.7% | 42.9% | 40.6% | 40.1% | 38.2% | 39.1% |
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| General Rentals | $11B | 68.3% | ▲ 1.4% |
| Specialty | $5.1B | 31.7% | ▲ 13.3% |
| Line of business | Revenue | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Equipment Rental Revenue | $13.8B | ▲ 6.0% |
| Owned Equipment Rentals | $11B | ▲ 4.6% |
| Rental Equipment | $1.4B | ▼ 7.1% |
| Ancillary and Other Rental Revenue | $1.4B | ▲ 10.2% |
| Delivery and Pick Up | $1.2B | ▲ 7.9% |
| Service and Other Revenues | $369M | ▲ 3.1% |
| New Equipment | $348M | ▲ 23.4% |
| Rerent Revenue | $275M | ▲ 6.6% |
| Other Rental Revenue | $249M | ▲ 22.7% |
| Contractor Supplies | $163M | ▲ 5.2% |
These categories overlap or exclude eliminations, so shares aren't shown.
| Region | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States | $14.7B | 91.1% | ▲ 4.9% |
| Outside the US | $1.4B | 8.9% | ▲ 5.5% |
From United Rentals's 10-K filed January 28, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Revenue against peers
| Company | Revenue | Growth | 3-year growth a year |
|---|---|---|---|
| United Rentals | $17.50bn | 9.4% | 8.0% |
| Wesco International Inc | $26.04bn | 13.5% | 5.0% |
| QXO, Inc. | $9.90bn | 408.3% | 484.0% |
| Fastenal | $9.08bn | 13.5% | 7.6% |
| Aercap Holdings N.V. | $8.52bn | 6.5% | 100.9% |
| Core & Main, Inc. | $7.70bn | -0.5% | 5.1% |
Compare with peers
- Wesco International Inc revenue
- QXO, Inc. revenue
- Fastenal revenue
- Aercap Holdings N.V. revenue
- Core & Main, Inc. revenue
Head to head: URI vs WCCQXO vs URIFAST vs URI
More: Trading Companies & Distributors stocks compared, Industrials sector, rankings of US companies