Valor Energy Inc is a US-listed company in the passenger ground transportation industry. Its financial year ends in March.
Stock price today
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
Model estimate per share
Not valued: the figures our models need are missing or failed our data-quality checks.
Price vs value
No model value: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. How we value companies.
Valor Energy Inc valuation: adjust assumptions and compare models →
The Fundamentalytics view
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Valor Energy Inc's latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 92% and a beta of 0.8 against the S&P 500.
Price chart
- 1 day+9.0%
- 1 week-19.2%
- 1 month-16.3%
- This year+60.7%
- 1 year+17.9%
- 5 years-97.4%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- November 14, 2023
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- AgreementSEC 8-KRead source ↗
- Agreement
Valor Energy Inc entered a material agreement
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Share issue
Valor Energy Inc sold unregistered shares; disclosed a material event
SEC 8-KRead source ↗ - Governance
Valor Energy Inc amended its charter or bylaws
SEC 8-KRead source ↗
Valuation models
We value Valor Energy Inc as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.8%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.64 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | — | No model applies: the filings don’t yet support a value. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Valor Energy Inc with Passenger Ground Transportation in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Medium.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Valor Energy Inc: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 2.0% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 4.93 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- +12% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 0% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 0.0% of shares
- Employees
- 28 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||||
| VAI | −65% | −76% | −55% | +161% | −90% | +61% |
| Industry peers (median) | +24% | −30% | +17% | −9% | +38% | −14% |
| S&P 500 | +29% | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | ||||||
| VAI | 33% | 42% | 42% | 58% | 8% | 55% |
| S&P 500 | 75% | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | ||||||
| VAI | −83% | −81% | −79% | −43% | −93% | −39% |
| S&P 500 | −5% | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since March 19, 2018: 100% from May 9, 2018 to January 14, 2026. Getting back needed a 78920% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $1.02 – $2.81
- From 52-week high
- −38.7%
- vs 50-day average
- −20.8%
- vs 200-day average
- +12.2%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 92%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.79
Share price after results
- Next day
- 6 up, 6 down typical move ±6.9%
- After a week
- 3 up, 9 down typical move ±11.1%
- After a month
- 1 up, 11 down typical move ±26.8%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 14, 2023 | −7.9% | +2.2% | +13.6% | +132.5% |
| August 14, 2023 | −5.2% | −0.6% | −9.5% | −12.0% |
| July 12, 2023 | +15.5% | +1.6% | +11.3% | −5.1% |
| February 14, 2023 | +4.1% | +0.3% | −2.4% | −4.6% |
| November 14, 2022 | +3.1% | 0.0% | −4.5% | −3.9% |
| August 15, 2022 | +12.0% | +0.6% | +1.2% | −13.4% |
| July 14, 2022 | −2.7% | +1.7% | −3.5% | −15.8% |
| February 15, 2022 | −4.1% | +1.7% | −34.3% | −15.4% |
| November 16, 2021 | +3.4% | +0.2% | −19.9% | −37.2% |
| August 16, 2021 | −19.4% | −0.4% | −15.7% | −17.0% |
| July 8, 2021 | −0.6% | +0.2% | −8.6% | −14.1% |
| July 3, 2019 | +4.5% | +0.7% | −8.2% | −50.2% |
Fundamentals
Where the revenue comes from
| Line of business | Revenue | Share | YoY |
|---|---|---|---|
| Automobile Transaction and Related Services From Continuing Operations | $1.5M | 100.0% | ▼ 18.5% |
| Operating Lease Revenues From Automobile Rentals (part of Automobile Transaction and Related Services From Continuing Operations) | $1.3M | 87.2% | ▼ 20.0% |
| Financing Revenues (part of Automobile Transaction and Related Services From Continuing Operations) | $68,011 | 4.4% | ▼ 27.2% |
| Service Fees From New Energy Vehicles Leasing (part of Automobile Transaction and Related Services From Continuing Operations) | $64,833 | 4.2% | — |
| Default Revenue (part of Automobile Transaction and Related Services From Continuing Operations) | $26,025 | 1.7% | ▼ 21.3% |
| Monthly Services Commissions (part of Automobile Transaction and Related Services From Continuing Operations) | $17,485 | 1.1% | ▼ 32.2% |
| Other Service Fees (part of Automobile Transaction and Related Services From Continuing Operations) | $11,185 | 0.7% | ▼ 44.2% |
| Service Fees From Automobile Purchase (part of Automobile Transaction and Related Services From Continuing Operations) | $10,046 | 0.6% | ▼ 74.0% |
From Valor Energy Inc's 10-K filed June 30, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.
Who owns it
- Reported value
- $45,869
- Institutions reporting
- 3
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▲ 409625.0%
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Citadel Advisors LLC | $45,486 | 32K | 99.2% | New |
| UBS Group AG | $380 | 0K | 0.8% | ▲ 3985.7% |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $3 | 0K | 0.0% | ▲ 100.0% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Valor Energy Inc's complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around February 13, 2024 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- November 14, 2023
- August 14, 2023
- July 12, 2023
- February 14, 2023
- November 14, 2022
- August 15, 2022
Recent SEC filings
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- S-3 REGISTRATION STATEMENT
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 10-K Annual report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Valor Energy Inc in brief
- What does Valor Energy Inc do?
- Valor Energy Inc is a US-listed company in the passenger ground transportation industry. Its financial year ends in March.
- What is Valor Energy Inc's stock ticker?
- Valor Energy Inc trades under the ticker VAI on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Valor Energy Inc's largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Citadel Advisors LLC, UBS Group AG and Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Follow research on Valor Energy Inc
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.