Vale S.a.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Vale shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 240 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Vale, and 270 cut or closed them. Together they sold a net 42.8M shares, −4.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 5.1M shares (+1.2%); index fund managers were net sellers of 10.8M shares (−12.1%). 63 opened a new position and 77 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 240 institutions, 63 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 270 institutions, 77 of them sold out
Net change, all compared −42.8M shares (−4.9%)
Net change, active managers +5.1M shares (+1.2%), 24 bought, 45 sold
Buyers versus sellers
240 bought 95 270 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 24 bought · 45 sold · +5.1M
Index fund managers 3 bought · 4 sold · −10.8M
Other institutions 213 bought · 221 sold · −37.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +26.7M +25.4% | 131.5M | $2B |
| Principal Financial Group Inc | +23.9M +453.3% | 29.1M | $438M |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +15.9M +184.4% | 24.5M | $368M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | +12.6M New position | 12.6M | $190M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +9.5M +8703.2% | 9.6M | $145M |
| Jpmorgan Chase & Co | +7.5M +141.6% | 12.8M | $193M |
| Bsn Capital Partners Ltd | +4.6M New position | 4.6M | $69.7M |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | +3.8M +357.5% | 4.8M | $72.5M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +3.6M +97.3% | 7.2M | $109M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.8M +46.6% | 8.8M | $132M |
| Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | +2.7M +9.6% | 30.2M | $454M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.6M +51.2% | 7.5M | $113M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +2.5M +23.7% | 13.1M | $197M |
| State Of New Jersey Common Pension Fund D | +1.4M +287.2% | 1.9M | $27.9M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.2M +2.2% | 55.3M | $832M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +1.2M +204.7% | 1.8M | $26.7M |
| Truist Financial Corp | +985K +10.8% | 10.1M | $152M |
| Nomura Asset Management International Inc. | +917K +64.5% | 2.3M | $35.2M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | +915K +31.5% | 3.8M | $57.5M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +784K +9.0% | 9.5M | $143M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capital World Investors Active manager | +26.7M +25.4% | 131.5M | $2B |
| Capital Research Global Investors Active manager | +15.9M +184.4% | 24.5M | $368M |
| Baillie Gifford & Co Active manager | +12.6M New position | 12.6M | $190M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +9.5M +8703.2% | 9.6M | $145M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC Active manager | +3.6M +97.3% | 7.2M | $109M |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.8M +46.6% | 8.8M | $132M |
| AQR Capital Management LLC Hedge fund | +2.6M +51.2% | 7.5M | $113M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +2.5M +23.7% | 13.1M | $197M |
| FMR LLC Active manager | +1.2M +2.2% | 55.3M | $832M |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC Active manager | +1.2M +204.7% | 1.8M | $26.7M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgan Stanley | −18.1M −39.4% | 27.9M | $420M |
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | −16.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −16.0M −33.4% | 31.9M | $481M |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −14.4M −56.6% | 11.0M | $166M |
| Blackrock, Inc. Index funds | −10.0M −13.5% | 63.8M | $960M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −9.6M −68.3% | 4.5M | $67M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −8.8M −99.3% | 66K | $986,865 |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −7.7M −75.7% | 2.5M | $37.1M |
| Bank Of Montreal | −6.5M −91.5% | 600K | $9M |
| Omers Administration Corp | −6.4M −79.9% | 1.6M | $24.4M |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | −5.4M −57.1% | 4.1M | $60.9M |
| Spx Gestao De Recursos Ltda | −5.1M −92.8% | 398K | $6M |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | −5.1M −26.3% | 14.3M | $215M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −4.1M −57.3% | 3.1M | $46.5M |
| Bank Of America Corp | −4.0M −18.1% | 17.9M | $269M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | −2.5M −14.0% | 15.4M | $230M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.4M −81.9% | 520K | $7.8M |
| UBS Group AG | −2.0M −25.8% | 5.8M | $87.4M |
| Deutsche Bank Ag\ | −2.0M −41.4% | 2.9M | $43.1M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| GQG Partners LLC Active manager | −16.6M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | −16.0M −33.4% | 31.9M | $481M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | −9.6M −68.3% | 4.5M | $67M |
| Holocene Advisors, LP Hedge fund | −8.8M −99.3% | 66K | $986,865 |
| Orbis Allan Gray Ltd Active manager | −5.1M −26.3% | 14.3M | $215M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | −4.1M −57.3% | 3.1M | $46.5M |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | −2.7M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −2.4M −81.9% | 520K | $7.8M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −1.4M −34.4% | 2.6M | $39.8M |
| Bridgewater Associates, LP Hedge fund | −1.4M −34.1% | 2.6M | $39.5M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Baillie Gifford & CoActive manager | 12.6M | $190M |
| Bsn Capital Partners Ltd | 4.6M | $69.7M |
| Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd. | 448K | $6.7M |
| Walleye Trading LLC | 385K | $5.8M |
| Optiver Holding B.V. | 326K | $4.9M |
| Caprock Group, LLC | 272K | $4.1M |
| Exoduspoint Capital Management, LPHedge fund | 241K | $3.6M |
| Mirabella Financial Services LLP | 114K | $1.7M |
| Corsair Capital Management, L.P. | 102K | $1.5M |
| Massar Capital Management, LP | 100K | $1.5M |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| GQG Partners LLCActive manager | 16.6M | $264M |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 2.7M | $43.7M |
| Gemsstock Ltd. | 1.3M | $20.3M |
| Trexquant Investment LPHedge fund | 1.2M | $18.3M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P.Hedge fund | 1.1M | $16.8M |
| HRT Financial LP | 551K | $8.8M |
| Jump Financial, LLC | 504K | $8M |
| Bw Gestao De Investimentos Ltda. | 500K | $8M |
| Summittx Capital, L.P. | 443K | $7M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLCActive manager | 441K | $7M |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 538
- Ten largest holders
- 53.3% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 9.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 52.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 24 | 45 | 5 | 18 | +5.1M | +1.2% |
| Index fund managers | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0 | −10.8M | −12.1% |
| Other institutions | 213 | 221 | 57 | 59 | −37.2M | −10.5% |