undamentalytics Newsletter

Vale S.a. (VALE) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: VALE NYSE Diversified Metals & Mining

Vale S.a. is a US-listed company in the diversified metals & mining industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders5 buying, 1 selling11 purchases and 3 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds240 adding, 270 cuttingOf 69 active managers that changed their stake, 24 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Vale files

Where Vale S.a. stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $38.4bn, up 0.9% on a year earlier, against a decline of 8.9% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 51.9% from 25.4% a year earlier. Operating margin narrowed to 15.4% from 50.8%. The diluted share count is up 99757.8% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. It passes 1 of our 3 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Vale is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Current signal Share count rising (dilution): Diluted shares outstanding rose 99757.8% year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 9.8 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Strong cash generation. 51.9% of revenue turned into free cash flow.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $7.4bn.

Things to watch

  • Margins narrowing. Operating margin is down 13.0 points on a year ago.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 99757.8% in a year.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 4 of the last four quarters.
  • Estimates being cut. Analysts' consensus for next year's earnings per share has fallen 9.5% over 90 days.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$0.29 against an average estimate of $0.42: missed by 30.7%
Next report
October 29, 2026; average EPS estimate $0.52

Vale's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-0.4%
  • 1 week-5.5%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$38.4B
Operating margin
15.4%
Net margin
6.1%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.55

Growth

Revenue growth
+0.9%
Change in growth rate
+9.8 pts
Share count change
+99757.8%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for VALE from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Vale S.a. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 10.9%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 1.33 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Growth cash-flow model Revenue for this year and next from analysts' consensus, then growth fading to 2.5%; the operating margin moving to profitable peers'; investment needed per dollar of growth from peers; reduced by a failure probability. For young or fast-growing companies. The starting margin is normalized to between -100% and 60%; net margin is a proxy when operating income is not tagged. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Forward price-to-earnings vs peers Next year's consensus earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) forward price-to-earnings. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. ~$19 ~$20–$44 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$54 ~$39–$76 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$29 ~$26–$33 Included
Forward price-to-sales vs peers Next year's consensus sales per share times peers' typical forward price-to-sales; only when earnings are negative. Uses analysts' consensus estimates (third-party data), not our forecasts. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Vale S.a. with Diversified Metals & Mining in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Analysts' consensus

Vale S.a.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $1.75 −4% $41.2bn +7%
Next $1.88 +7% $41.1bn −0%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −9.5% in 90 days, across 10 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −17.3% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 2 analysts raised Vale S.a.'s forecast and 4 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Vale S.a., last 90 days
$1.70 $1.80 $1.90 $2.00 $2.10 $2.20 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.12 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.88 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.87 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.76 Current fiscal year, Now: $1.75 $1.75 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $2.08 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $1.96 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $1.93 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $1.86 Next fiscal year, Now: $1.88 $1.88

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $2.12$2.08
60 days ago $1.88$1.96
30 days ago $1.87$1.93
7 days ago $1.76$1.86
Now $1.75$1.88

Earnings against estimates

Vale S.a.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Sept 2026 $0.42 $0.29 −30.7%
Jun 2026 $0.49 $0.36 −26.2%
Mar 2026 $0.50 $0.44 −11.7%
Dec 2025 $0.63 $0.34 −45.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

25 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy1248%
Hold1248%
Sell14%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 2026571225
  2. Oct 2026371425
  3. Sep 2026371425

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Vale S.a., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
1.3%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
1.7
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
+23%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
20%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.0%
of shares
Employees
65,805
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Vale S.a.
$20B $30B $40B $50B $60B FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY15 Q4: $23.4B Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $27.5B Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $34B Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $36.6B Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $36.5B Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $39.5B Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $54.5B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $43.8B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $41.8B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $38.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $38.4B $38.4B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY15 Q4 $23.4B
FY16 Q4 $27.5B
FY17 Q4 $34B
FY18 Q4 $36.6B
FY19 Q4 $36.5B
FY20 Q4 $39.5B
FY21 Q4 $54.5B
FY22 Q4 $43.8B
FY23 Q4 $41.8B
FY24 Q4 $38.1B
FY25 Q4 $38.4B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Vale S.a.
-20% 0% 20% 40% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY16 Q4: 17.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 23.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 7.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: -0.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: 8.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 37.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: -19.6% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -4.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -8.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 0.9% 0.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY16 Q4 17.6%
FY17 Q4 23.6%
FY18 Q4 7.7%
FY19 Q4 -0.1%
FY20 Q4 8.2%
FY21 Q4 37.8%
FY22 Q4 -19.6%
FY23 Q4 -4.7%
FY24 Q4 -8.9%
FY25 Q4 0.9%
Operating margin (TTM) Vale S.a.
-40% -20% 0% 20% 40% 60% FY15 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Operating margin (TTM), FY15 Q4: -26.6% Operating margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 25.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 32.2% Operating margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 32.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 10.7% Operating margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 32.4% Operating margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 50.8% Operating margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 39.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 34.0% Operating margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 28.3% Operating margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 15.4% 15.4%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Operating margin (TTM)
FY15 Q4 -26.6%
FY16 Q4 25.7%
FY17 Q4 32.2%
FY18 Q4 32.7%
FY19 Q4 10.7%
FY20 Q4 32.4%
FY21 Q4 50.8%
FY22 Q4 39.3%
FY23 Q4 34.0%
FY24 Q4 28.3%
FY25 Q4 15.4%
FCF margin (TTM) Vale S.a.
0% 20% 40% 60% FY16 Q4 FY17 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY21 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: 5.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 25.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 26.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 23.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: 29.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 51.9% 51.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 5.3%
FY17 Q4 25.4%
FY18 Q4 26.5%
FY19 Q4 23.5%
FY20 Q4 29.3%
FY21 Q4 51.9%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 20-F, 20-F/A. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Where the money goes

FY2025, from the 10-K

Each dollar Vale took in during FY2025, followed through to profit: what it cost to make, what went on research and running the business, and what was left after tax.

  1. Revenue $38.4B
  2. Cost of revenue $24.9B · 65.0%
  3. Gross profit $13.5B · 35.0%
  4. Research and development $693M · 1.8%
  5. Other operating costs $6.9B · 17.9%
  6. Operating income $5.9B · 15.4%
  7. Income tax $2.7B · 7.0%
  8. Interest and other $875M · 2.3%
  9. Net income $2.4B · 6.1%
Where Vale's revenue went, FY2025
Revenue $38.4B
Cost of revenue $24.9B 65.0% of revenue
Gross profit $13.5B 35.0% of revenue
Research and development $693M 1.8% of revenue
Other operating costs $6.9B 17.9% of revenue
Operating income $5.9B 15.4% of revenue
Income tax $2.7B 7.0% of revenue
Interest and other $875M 2.3% of revenue
Net income $2.4B 6.1% of revenue

Shares of revenue. Source: Vale's 10-K for FY2025, as filed with the SEC. "Other" lines are what the reported lines leave unexplained.

Financial statements

US$ billions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Vale S.a.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2015 Dec 2015 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 23.4 27.5 34.0 36.6 36.5 39.5 54.5 43.8 41.8 38.1 38.4
Gross profit 4.6 9.8 12.9 14.5 17.2 22.0 32.8 19.8 17.7 13.8 13.5
EBITDA — 10.6 14.4 15.2 7.4 15.6 25.1 19.9 17.0 13.6 8.8
Operating income −6.2 7.1 10.9 12.0 3.9 12.8 27.7 17.2 14.2 10.8 5.9
Net income −12.1 4.0 5.5 6.9 −1.7 4.9 22.4 18.8 8.0 6.2 2.4
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +17.6% +23.6% +7.7% −0.1% +8.2% +37.8% −19.6% −4.7% −8.9% +0.9%
EBITDA — — +36.1% +5.0% −51.2% +110.5% +61.0% −20.7% −14.2% −20.2% −35.2%
Operating income — — +55.0% +9.4% −67.4% +229.4% +116.0% −37.9% −17.5% −24.1% −45.3%
Net income — — +38.3% +24.6% −124.5% — +359.8% −16.3% −57.5% −22.8% −61.9%
Margins
Gross margin 19.8% 35.8% 38.1% 39.6% 47.2% 55.6% 60.1% 45.2% 42.3% 36.2% 35.0%
EBITDA margin — 38.6% 42.5% 41.5% 20.2% 39.4% 46.0% 45.3% 40.8% 35.7% 22.9%
Operating margin −26.6% 25.7% 32.2% 32.7% 10.7% 32.4% 50.8% 39.3% 34.0% 28.3% 15.4%
Net margin −51.9% 14.5% 16.2% 18.8% −4.6% 12.3% 41.2% 42.9% 19.1% 16.2% 6.1%
Free-cash-flow margin — 5.3% 25.4% 35.3% 33.1% 36.2% 47.1% — — — —
Cash flow
Cash from operations — 6.4 12.5 12.9 12.1 14.3 25.7 — — — —
Capital spending 8.1 5.0 3.8 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0
Free cash flow — 1.5 8.6 12.9 12.1 14.3 25.7 — — — —
Balance sheet
Cash 3.6 4.3 5.8 5.8 7.4 13.5 11.7 4.7 3.6 5.0 7.4
Total debt 0.0 29.3 22.5 15.5 13.1 15.0 13.8 12.7 — 0.0 0.0
Net debt (negative = net cash) −3.6 25.0 16.7 9.7 5.7 1.5 2.1 8.0 −3.6 −5.0 −7.4
Diluted shares 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 5m 4m 4m 4,269m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — 1.0 — — 5.5 6.0 2.7 0.4 —
Total returned — — — 1.0 — — 5.5 6.0 2.7 0.4 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

1 of 3 checks passed · December 31, 2025
What it owns · $86.5bn
Short-term assets $18.3bnLonger-term assets $68.2bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $85.7bn
Short-term liabilities $15.9bnLonger-term liabilities $36.3bnShareholders' equity $33.5bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $18.3bn of assets due within a year against $15.9bn of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $18.3bn short-term assets against $36.3bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Operating income of $5.9bn against $1.3bn of interest.

From Vale S.a.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2024 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$409M
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$9.2B
Diluted share count
+99757.8%
year over year
R&D spending
1.8%
of revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in diversified metals & mining
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VALE BHP SBSW NEXA MTRN GSM Median
Revenue, last 12 months $38.4bn $58.8bn $7.3bn $3.0bn $2.1bn $1.3bn $212m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 0.9% 14.6% 18.7% 8.5% 21.6% −18.8% 11.6%
Gross margin 35.0% — 24.6% 23.7% 16.0% 27.0% 25.8%
Operating margin 15.4% 40.6% — 16.6% 6.0% −10.0% −0.5%
Operating margin, 3-year average 32.8% 43.4% — 16.7% 5.5% −2.0% −2.0%
Net margin 6.1% 16.7% −4.0% 4.4% 4.3% −12.8% −28.0%
Cash from operations / revenue 47.1% 37.1% 16.5% 12.2% 5.2% 3.9% −6.3%
Free-cash-flow margin 51.9% 20.3% 0.8% 0.4% 2.4% −0.8% −34.6%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average — 30.7% 1.6% 2.7% 2.4% 0.7% −37.2%
Stock pay / revenue — — 1.6% — 0.7% 0.1% 11.9%
Change in share count >999% 0.1% 0.0% 0.0% 0.5% −0.2% 11.8%

Median of all 18 companies we cover in diversified metals & mining. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Reported value
$12.4B
Institutions reporting
538
Shares held vs prior quarter
▼ 5.5%
Positions opened / closed
63 / 77

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 240 institutions bought and 270 sold ; the biggest buyer was Capital World Investors (+26.7M shares) and the biggest seller Morgan Stanley (−18.1M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Capital World Investors $2B 131.5M 15.9% ▲ 25.4%
Blackrock, Inc. $960M 63.8M 7.7% ▼ 13.5%
FMR LLC $832M 55.3M 6.7% ▲ 2.2%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $481M 31.9M 3.9% ▼ 33.4%
Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. $454M 30.2M 3.7% ▲ 9.6%
Principal Financial Group Inc $438M 29.1M 3.5% ▲ 453.3%
Morgan Stanley $420M 27.9M 3.4% ▼ 39.4%
Capital Research Global Investors $368M 24.5M 3.0% ▲ 184.4%
Lazard Asset Management LLC $359M 23.9M 2.9% ▲ 0.8%
Fisher Asset Management, LLC $341M 22.7M 2.7% ▲ 0.8%
Bank Of America Corp $269M 17.9M 2.2% ▼ 18.1%
Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. $230M 15.4M 1.9% ▼ 14.0%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Vale S.a.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
De Souza Funo Elaine Maria Accounting Officer October 26, 2026 Buy 7 $11.74 $82
De Souza Funo Elaine Maria Accounting Officer October 22, 2026 Buy 240 $12.55 $3,012
Viana Madeira Andre Director August 4, 2026 Buy 4 $14.99 $60
Viana Madeira Andre Director August 3, 2026 Buy 5 $14.63 $73
De Souza Funo Elaine Maria Accounting Officer July 3, 2026 Buy 406 $15.25 $6,192
Viana Madeira Andre Director July 2, 2026 Buy 1 $15.06 $15
Viana Madeira Andre Director July 1, 2026 Buy 1 $15.02 $15
Viana Madeira Andre Director June 17, 2026 Buy 9 $16.00 $144
Quintao Lara Anelise Director June 16, 2026 Buy 338 $16.09 $5,438
Quintao Lara Anelise Director June 16, 2026 Sell 200 $16.12 $3,224
Quintao Lara Anelise Director June 16, 2026 Sell 44 $16.12 $709
Quintao Lara Anelise Director June 16, 2026 Sell 5 $16.11 $81

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 10 trades and filings

No trades in Vale S.a. disclosed in the last 12 months; 10 earlier trades on record.

  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 31, 2025, filed November 21, 2025
  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 30, 2025, filed November 21, 2025
  • Lisa C. McClain(R-MI 9):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded October 30, 2025, filed November 21, 2025

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K
  • 6-K 6-K

Data status

When each part of this page on Vale S.a. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Vale S.a. in brief

What does Vale S.a. do?
Vale S.a. is a US-listed company in the diversified metals & mining industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Vale S.a.'s stock ticker?
Vale S.a. trades under the ticker VALE on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Vale S.a.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Vale S.a. reported revenue of $38.4B, 0.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
Who are Vale S.a.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Capital World Investors, Blackrock, Inc. and FMR LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Vale S.a. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Vale S.a. spent $409M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count still rose 99757.8% over the year.
Who are Vale S.a.'s competitors?
In our Diversified Metals & Mining peer group, the companies closest to Vale S.a. are BHP Group Ltd, Sibanye Stillwater Ltd, Nexa Resources S.a., Materion Corp and Ferroglobe PLC. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Vale S.a.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Vale S.a. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Vale S.a.'s directors and officers reported 11 open-market purchases and 3 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.