Vermilion Energy Inc.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Vermilion Energy shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 89 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Vermilion Energy, and 69 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 3.6M shares, +4.4% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 1.2M shares (+5.9%); index fund managers were net buyers of 122K shares (+1.7%). 21 opened a new position and 20 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 89 institutions, 21 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 69 institutions, 20 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +3.6M shares (+4.4%)
Net change, active managers +1.2M shares (+5.9%), 17 bought, 14 sold
Buyers versus sellers
89 bought 21 69 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 17 bought · 14 sold · +1.2M
Index fund managers 4 bought · 1 sold · +122K
Other institutions 68 bought · 54 sold · +2.2M
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | +1.4M +208.1% | 2.0M | $18.8M |
| Mackenzie Financial Corp | +1.2M +28.0% | 5.6M | $74.2M |
| National Bank Of Canada | +1.0M +62.9% | 2.7M | $25.2M |
| Royal Bank Of Canada | +908K +451.0% | 1.1M | $10.4M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +842K +5417.7% | 858K | $8M |
| Aegis Financial Corp | +700K +27.3% | 3.3M | $30.5M |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +599K +11.5% | 5.8M | $54.6M |
| Lm Asset Management Inc. | +533K +16.9% | 3.7M | $34.5M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +491K +21.7% | 2.8M | $25.7M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +451K +11.0% | 4.5M | $42.4M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +402K +31.0% | 1.7M | $15.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +336K New position | 336K | $3.1M |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | +289K +5.9% | 5.2M | $48.3M |
| Arbiter Partners Capital Management LLC | +267K +100.0% | 533K | $5M |
| Scotia Capital Inc. | +263K +1175.3% | 285K | $2.6M |
| Flax Pond Capital, LLC | +235K +170.5% | 372K | $4.1M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | +181K New position | 181K | $1.7M |
| Bank Of America Corp | +162K +23.0% | 868K | $8.1M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +151K +437.2% | 186K | $1.7M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +147K +71.0% | 354K | $3.3M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +842K +5417.7% | 858K | $8M |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +491K +21.7% | 2.8M | $25.7M |
| American Century Companies Inc Active manager | +451K +11.0% | 4.5M | $42.4M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +402K +31.0% | 1.7M | $15.9M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +336K New position | 336K | $3.1M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC Hedge fund | +151K +437.2% | 186K | $1.7M |
| Acadian Asset Management LLC Active manager | +147K +71.0% | 354K | $3.3M |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | +117K +212.3% | 172K | $1.6M |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +109K +83.5% | 239K | $2.2M |
| Royce & Associates LP Active manager | +99K +12.6% | 882K | $8.2M |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oppenheimer & Co Inc | −1.7M −73.3% | 629K | $5.9M |
| UBS Group AG | −994K −30.9% | 2.2M | $20.8M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | −827K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −591K −11.7% | 4.5M | $41.9M |
| Morgan Stanley | −488K −8.3% | 5.4M | $50.4M |
| Intact Investment Management Inc. | −469K −32.0% | 998K | $9.3M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −450K −66.1% | 231K | $2.2M |
| Bank Of Montreal | −420K −26.5% | 1.2M | $10.9M |
| Findell Capital Management LLC | −370K Sold out | 0 | — |
| CIBC World Market Inc. | −227K −36.6% | 393K | $3.7M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −180K −48.8% | 188K | $1.8M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −174K −11.5% | 1.3M | $12.5M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −161K −54.0% | 137K | $1.3M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −134K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Trust & Banking Corp | −105K −71.7% | 42K | $388,870 |
| Spark Investment Management LLC | −104K −36.5% | 181K | $1.7M |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −94K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | −79K −76.6% | 24K | $226,912 |
| Renaissance Group LLC | −71K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −68K −6.0% | 1.1M | $10M |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −591K −11.7% | 4.5M | $41.9M |
| Voloridge Investment Management, LLC Hedge fund | −450K −66.1% | 231K | $2.2M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP Hedge fund | −180K −48.8% | 188K | $1.8M |
| Lazard Asset Management LLC Active manager | −174K −11.5% | 1.3M | $12.5M |
| Quantbot Technologies LP Hedge fund | −161K −54.0% | 137K | $1.3M |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | −134K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Wellington Management Group LLP Active manager | −94K Sold out | 0 | — |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. Hedge fund | −68K −6.0% | 1.1M | $10M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | −60K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Trexquant Investment LP Hedge fund | −58K −10.2% | 512K | $4.8M |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Qube Research & Technologies LtdHedge fund | 336K | $3.1M |
| Campbell & Co Investment Adviser LLC | 181K | $1.7M |
| HRT Financial LP | 87K | $819,000 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 87K | $816,474 |
| Kiker Wealth Management, LLC | 45K | $422,540 |
| Affinity Wealth Management LLC | 30K | $278,814 |
| Fieldview Capital Management, LLC | 25K | $230,799 |
| Magnetar Financial LLCHedge fund | 23K | $215,604 |
| 111 Capital | 21K | $200,181 |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LPHedge fund | 14K | $128,922 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Jane Street Group, LLC | 827K | $11.4M |
| Findell Capital Management LLC | 370K | $5.1M |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 134K | $1.8M |
| Wellington Management Group LLPActive manager | 94K | $1.3M |
| Renaissance Group LLC | 71K | $979,744 |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | 63K | $865,000 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P.Hedge fund | 60K | $837,794 |
| Drw Securities, LLC | 30K | $570,959 |
| Compound Planning, Inc. | 41K | $568,170 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | 33K | $460,555 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 160
- Ten largest holders
- 52.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 8.5% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 25.9% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 17 | 14 | 5 | 5 | +1.2M | +5.9% |
| Index fund managers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | +122K | +1.7% |
| Other institutions | 68 | 54 | 16 | 15 | +2.2M | +4.1% |