undamentalytics Newsletter

Vermilion Energy Inc. (VET) stock

Add holding +

NYSE: VET NYSE Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Next results ~November 4, 2026

C Fundamentals grade

Vermilion Energy Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas exploration & production industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Model estimate per share

~$33

Valuation models combined (2)

Base case. Range ~$31–$34. Weighted average of 2 models (residual income, justified price-to-book).

Price vs value

No Buy/Hold/Sell rating is issued: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Funds89 adding, 69 cuttingOf 31 active managers that changed their stake, 17 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Vermilion Energy files

Where Vermilion Energy stands after its latest Filing

Revenue for the twelve months was $1.26bn, up 11.9% on a year earlier, against a decline of 24.1% a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin rose to 26.1% from -7.0% a year earlier. The diluted share count is down 2.7% on a year earlier, which lifts each remaining share. Against its peers on growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet, it grades C. It passes 0 of our 2 financial-health checks. Our valuation models combined value is $33.34 a share, against a share price of $13.69.

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 4, 2026 (estimated)

Vermilion Energy Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 11.9% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of 26.1%. Where it stands out: change in growth rate of +36.0pp ranks 3 of 57 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover. Where it lags: net margin of -37.0% ranks 52 of 57 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover.

Current signal Revenue growth accelerating: TTM revenue growth rose to 11.9% (+36.0pp vs the prior quarter).

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Growth speeding up. The growth rate is 36.0 points higher than a quarter earlier.
  • Strong cash generation. 26.1% of revenue turned into free cash flow, against a median of 23.2% for oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover.
  • Shrinking share count. Diluted shares fell 2.7% in a year, so each share owns more of the business.

Things to watch

  • Below peers: net margin. Net margin of -37.0% ranks 52 of 57 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover (median 10.1%).
  • Below peers: days sales outstanding. Days sales outstanding of 67 days ranks 38 of 42 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover (median 41 days).
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 3 of the last four quarters.

Latest results

Earnings per share
$0.86 against an average estimate of $0.67: beat by 28.4%
Next report
November 4, 2026

Vermilion Energy's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day-8.9%
  • 1 week-11.6%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$1.3B
Net margin
-37.0%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$-3.04

Growth

Revenue growth
+11.9%
Change in growth rate
+36.0 pts
Share count change
−2.7%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
$295M
FCF margin
26.1%

News & updates

Updated November 2, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

No recent updates are available for VET from the sources we follow. See filings →

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: only 2 valuation models apply; a rating needs 3.

Valuation models

We value Vermilion Energy Inc. as an oil and gas producer, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 7.7%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.62 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Proved-reserve net asset value The SEC standardised measure of the company's proved oil and gas reserves (future net cash flows after tax at SEC average prices, discounted at 10%) less debt and other claims, per share. — Does not apply: no standardised measure of proved reserves in the company's tagged filings
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. — Does not apply: no positive earnings in the latest twelve months
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. ~$31 ~$22–$45 Included
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. ~$34 ~$28–$44 Included
Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (proved-reserve net asset value) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. ~$33 ~$31–$34 2 models

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Vermilion Energy Inc. with oil and gas producers in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Moat

Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 4, 2026, before the open.

Analysts' consensus

No analyst estimates are published for Vermilion Energy Inc.: too few analysts cover it.

Earnings against estimates

Vermilion Energy Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.67 $0.86 +28.4%
Mar 2026 $0.27 −$0.92 −440.7%
Dec 2025 $0.08 −$2.86 −3675.0%
Sept 2025 $0.18 $0.02 −89.2%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

11 analysts, Nov 2026
Buy545%
Hold655%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Nov 202623611
  2. Oct 202623611
  3. Sep 202623611

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Vermilion Energy Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
—
of tradable shares
Days to cover
8.61
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−11%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
67%
of shares
Held by insiders
0.2%
of shares
Employees
636
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

Price behaviour

52-week range
Not enough history
From 52-week high
—
vs 50-day average
—
vs 200-day average
—
Volatility (1 year)
—
Beta vs S&P 500
—

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Vermilion Energy Inc. in five measures

Fundamentals grade C
Growth Profitability Cash Balance sheet

Growth, profitability, cash generation and balance sheet are percentiles against the companies we cover in the same industry, from SEC filings (100 = best). Value compares the share price with our modelled value range (50 = at our base value; higher = cheaper). A description of reported data and our model — not a quality score or advice.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Vermilion Energy Inc.
$0 $1B $2B $3B FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue (TTM), FY16 Q4: $626.2M Revenue (TTM), FY17 Q4: $789.8M Revenue (TTM), FY18 Q4: $1.2B Revenue (TTM), FY19 Q4: $1.3B Revenue (TTM), FY20 Q4: $850.8M Revenue (TTM), FY21 Q4: $1.6B Revenue (TTM), FY22 Q4: $2.6B Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $1.5B Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $1.1B Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $1.3B $1.3B

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY16 Q4 $626.2M
FY17 Q4 $789.8M
FY18 Q4 $1.2B
FY19 Q4 $1.3B
FY20 Q4 $850.8M
FY21 Q4 $1.6B
FY22 Q4 $2.6B
FY23 Q4 $1.5B
FY24 Q4 $1.1B
FY25 Q4 $1.3B
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Vermilion Energy Inc.
-50% 0% 50% 100% FY17 Q4 FY19 Q4 FY21 Q4 FY23 Q4 FY25 Q4 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY17 Q4: 26.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY18 Q4: 49.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY19 Q4: 11.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY20 Q4: -35.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY21 Q4: 91.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY22 Q4: 61.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -43.3% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: -24.1% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: 11.9% 11.9%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY17 Q4 26.1%
FY18 Q4 49.2%
FY19 Q4 11.8%
FY20 Q4 -35.4%
FY21 Q4 91.4%
FY22 Q4 61.3%
FY23 Q4 -43.3%
FY24 Q4 -24.1%
FY25 Q4 11.9%
FCF margin (TTM) Vermilion Energy Inc.
-20% 0% 20% 40% FY16 Q4 FY18 Q4 FY20 Q4 FY22 Q4 FY24 Q4 FCF margin (TTM), FY16 Q4: -2.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY17 Q4: 10.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY18 Q4: 13.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY19 Q4: 8.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY20 Q4: -7.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY21 Q4: 12.9% FCF margin (TTM), FY22 Q4: 36.2% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 15.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 26.1% 26.1%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved November 1, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY16 Q4 -2.2%
FY17 Q4 10.0%
FY18 Q4 13.6%
FY19 Q4 8.5%
FY20 Q4 -7.0%
FY21 Q4 12.9%
FY22 Q4 36.2%
FY23 Q4 15.5%
FY24 Q4 26.1%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 40-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Vermilion Energy Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2016 Dec 2016 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025
Income
Revenue 626 790 1,178 1,317 851 1,629 2,627 1,488 1,129 1,264
Net income −121 48 210 25 −1,132 917 1,010 −176 −34 −468
Diluted EPS −$1.04 $0.39 $1.47 $0.16 −$7.17 $5.56 $6.00 −$1.07 −$0.22 −$3.04
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — +26.1% +49.2% +11.8% −35.4% +91.4% +61.3% −43.3% −24.1% +11.9%
Net income — — +337.0% −88.2% — — +10.2% −117.4% — —
Diluted EPS — — +275.1% −89.3% — — +7.8% −117.9% — —
Margins
Net margin −19.3% 6.1% 17.8% 1.9% −133.0% 56.3% 38.4% −11.8% −3.0% −37.0%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 385 458 630 621 373 666 1,395 759 707 —
Balance sheet
Cash 47 37 20 22 5 5 10 107 91 14
Total debt 1,015 1,015 1,316 1,485 1,516 1,293 799 692 669 907
Net debt (negative = net cash) 968 978 1,297 1,462 1,511 1,288 789 585 578 893
Diluted shares 116m 122m 142m 156m 158m 165m 168m 164m 158m 154m
Returned to shareholders
Dividends 79 154 255 295 88 0 25 46 53 —
Buybacks — — — — — 0 55 70 103 —
Total returned 79 154 255 295 88 0 80 116 156 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

0 of 2 checks passed · December 31, 2024
What it owns · $4.2bn
Short-term assets $404mLonger-term assets $3.8bn
What it owes, and who funded it · $2.3bn
Short-term liabilities $424mLonger-term liabilities $1.9bn
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $404m of assets due within a year against $424m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $404m short-term assets against $1.9bn of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt Cash or debt not separately reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Equity or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Five-year comparison not available. Not assessable.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt Cash flow or debt not reported. Not assessable.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Vermilion Energy Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

FY2024 Q4 TTM
Buybacks (TTM)
$103M
Dividends (TTM)
$53.3M
Returned to shareholders
53%
of free cash flow
Buybacks, last 3 fiscal years
$228M
Diluted share count
−2.7%
year over year
Days sales outstanding
67 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in oil & gas exploration & production
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VET MNR MGY GPOR KOS TPL Median
Revenue, last 12 months $1.3bn $1.4bn $1.5bn $1.5bn $1.7bn $898m $1.4bn
Revenue growth, last 12 months 11.9% 34.4% 11.4% 35.2% 20.9% 20.8% 10.6%
Revenue growth, 3-year average — 14.8% 1.4% −11.4% −0.4% 11.3% 1.4%
Revenue growth, latest quarter — 40.7% 50.1% −27.8% 31.9% 31.2% 31.5%
Operating margin — 14.4% 38.0% 45.0% — 74.9% 21.1%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 27.5% 39.2% 25.2% — 76.6% 16.5%
Net margin −37.0% 7.4% 28.8% 32.3% −27.4% 60.3% 10.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 62.6% 41.3% 70.1% 54.4% 28.6% 67.2% 42.4%
Free-cash-flow margin 26.1% 19.3% 36.9% 16.2% 28.6% 59.7% 19.3%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 5.6% 25.9% 34.2% 17.2% 28.0% 63.7% 19.1%
Stock pay / revenue — 0.9% 2.4% 0.7% 1.5% 1.9% 1.5%
Change in share count −2.7% 46.5% −2.5% 4.7% 15.1% −0.2% 0.4%

Median of all 57 companies we cover in oil & gas exploration & production. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Peer comparison

57 oil & gas exploration & production companies
Measures ranked against peers
Measure Company Peer median Rank
Revenue growth Growth 11.9% 10.6% 27 of 57
Change in growth rate Growth +36.0pp +4.9pp 3 of 57
Net margin Profitability -37.0% 10.1% 52 of 57
Free-cash-flow margin Cash generation 26.1% 23.2% 23 of 51
Long-term debt as % of assets Balance sheet 15.8% 17.6% 18 of 43
Change in share count Balance sheet -2.7% 0.4% 10 of 48
Days sales outstanding Balance sheet 67 days 41 days 38 of 42

Rank 1 = best in the group (for spending, debt and dilution, lower ranks first).

Reported value
$824M
Institutions reporting
160
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 4.3%
Positions opened / closed
21 / 20

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 89 institutions bought and 69 sold ; the biggest buyer was Goldman Sachs Group Inc (+1.4M shares) and the biggest seller Oppenheimer & Co Inc (−1.7M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Mackenzie Financial Corp $74.2M 5.6M 9.0% ▲ 28.0%
Ameriprise Financial Inc $54.6M 5.8M 6.6% ▲ 11.5%
Morgan Stanley $50.4M 5.4M 6.1% ▼ 8.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP $48.3M 5.2M 5.9% ▲ 5.9%
American Century Companies Inc $42.4M 4.5M 5.1% ▲ 11.0%
Millennium Management LLC $41.9M 4.5M 5.1% ▼ 11.7%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC $41.5M 4.4M 5.0% ▲ 1.0%
Lm Asset Management Inc. $34.5M 3.7M 4.2% ▲ 16.9%
Aegis Financial Corp $30.5M 3.3M 3.7% ▲ 27.3%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership $25.7M 2.8M 3.1% ▲ 21.7%
National Bank Of Canada $25.2M 2.7M 3.1% ▲ 62.9%
UBS Group AG $20.8M 2.2M 2.5% ▼ 30.9%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Vermilion Energy Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart

No open-market insider trades reported in the last 12 months.

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Trades by members of Congress

All 2 trades and filings

No trades in Vermilion Energy Inc. disclosed in the last 12 months; 2 earlier trades on record.

  • Van Taylor(R-TX 3):Sale (full), $1,001 - $15,000, traded March 25, 2019, filed April 15, 2019
  • John H. Rutherford(R-FL 4):Purchase, $1,001 - $15,000, traded July 11, 2017, filed August 20, 2018

Value ranges as filed; reports can arrive up to 45 days after a trade.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Vermilion Energy Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Vermilion Energy Inc. in brief

What does Vermilion Energy Inc. do?
Vermilion Energy Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas exploration & production industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Vermilion Energy Inc.'s stock ticker?
Vermilion Energy Inc. trades under the ticker VET on NYSE. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Vermilion Energy Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Vermilion Energy Inc. reported revenue of $1.3B, 11.9% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Vermilion Energy Inc.'s free cash flow?
Vermilion Energy Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is 26.1% of revenue over the trailing twelve months, ranking 23 of the 51 oil & gas exploration & production companies we cover.
Who are Vermilion Energy Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Mackenzie Financial Corp, Ameriprise Financial Inc and Morgan Stanley. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
Is Vermilion Energy Inc. buying back stock, and does it pay a dividend?
Vermilion Energy Inc. spent $103M on share repurchases over the trailing twelve months, and its diluted share count fell 2.7% over the year.
Does Vermilion Energy Inc. pay a dividend?
Yes: Vermilion Energy Inc. paid $53.3M in dividends over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Vermilion Energy Inc.'s competitors?
In our Oil & Gas Exploration & Production peer group, the companies closest to Vermilion Energy Inc. are Mach Natural Resources LP, Magnolia Oil & Gas Corp, Gulfport Energy Corp, Kosmos Energy Ltd. and Texas Pacific Land Corporation. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Vermilion Energy Inc.'s.
When is Vermilion Energy Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 4, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Vermilion Energy Inc. announces its own schedule.