undamentalytics Newsletter

Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) stock

Add holding +

NASDAQ: VFF Nasdaq Agricultural Products & Services Next results ~November 9, 2026

Village Farms International, Inc. is a US-listed company in the agricultural products & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.

Stock price today

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

Fair value per share

Under review: data-quality checks not passed.

Price vs value

Under review: data-quality checks not passed. We'll show the comparison once resolved.

Who’s trading

What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.

  • Insiders2 buying, 3 selling4 purchases and 6 sales by directors and officers, last 12 monthsInsider trades
  • Funds36 adding, 54 cuttingOf 20 active managers that changed their stake, 11 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers

Value diary

Our note on each quarter Village Farms International files

Where Village Farms International stands after its latest 10-Q

Revenue for the twelve months to June 2026 was $231m, up 15.3% on a year earlier, slower than the 17.0% growth a quarter earlier. Free-cash-flow margin fell to -0.2% from 8.6% a year earlier. The diluted share count is up 11.5% on a year earlier, which dilutes existing holders. It passes 6 of our 6 financial-health checks.

Our model value for Village Farms International is under review, so past values are not shown until it is resolved.

Source: 10-Q filed August 10, 2026 on SEC EDGAR · Financials · Valuation

Written from the company's filings and our models when each quarter's report arrives. Figures in older notes are as published at the time. Not investment advice.

The Fundamentalytics view

Next results ~November 9, 2026 (estimated)

Village Farms International, Inc.'s trailing-twelve-month revenue grew 15.3% year on year, with a free-cash-flow margin of -0.2%.

Our discounted-cash-flow model values the business at ~$2.3 per share in the base case (~$1.8–$3.0 across growth scenarios) — model values under stated assumptions, not a price target.

Current signal Gross margin expanding: TTM gross margin reached 44.3%, up 15.5pp year over year.

Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.

Strengths

  • Fast growth. Revenue grew 15.3% over the last 12 months.
  • Net cash. Cash exceeds long-term debt by $0.0bn.

Things to watch

  • Results due soon. Results are expected around 9 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
  • Burning cash. Free cash flow was -0.2% of revenue over the last 12 months.
  • Share dilution. Diluted shares rose 11.5% in a year.
  • Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 61% and a beta of 1.4 against the S&P 500.
  • Weak cash conversion. Free cash flow was -2% of net income over the last 12 months.
  • Missing expectations. Earnings per share fell short of the consensus estimate in 2 of the last four quarters.

Latest results: FY2026 Q2

Filed August 10, 2026
Earnings per share
$0.06 against an average estimate of $0.02: beat by 259.9%
Revenue
$64m, up 6.8% on a year earlier
Share reaction
+16.8% in the first session after the results on August 10, 2026, against -0.3% for the S&P 500
Next report
November 9, 2026

Village Farms International's figures from its SEC filings and results release; estimates are the analysts' average. Not a recommendation.

Price chart

  • 1 day+4.4%
  • 1 week+2.8%
  • 1 month-8.1%
  • This year-28.5%
  • 1 year-17.7%
  • 5 years-66.9%
  • S&P 500 this year+11.2%

Closing prices to 2026-11-02. Price change only, dividends excluded.

Loading chart…

Third-party market data · may be delayed

At a glance

Trailing twelve months, from SEC filings

Profitability

Revenue (TTM)
$231M
Net margin
9.8%
EPS (TTM, diluted)
$0.18

Growth

Revenue growth
+15.3%
Change in growth rate
−1.6 pts
Share count change
+11.5%

Cash

Free cash flow (TTM)
-$429,000
FCF margin
-0.2%
Stock pay % of revenue
0.9%

Earnings

Last results
August 10, 2026
Next results (est.)
November 9, 2026

News & updates

Updated October 31, 2026

Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.

  1. Leadership
  2. Announcement
  3. Leadership
  4. Results
  5. Announcement

Refreshed hourly when new source data is available. Summaries are checked against company releases and SEC filings. Company announcement headlines are labelled when a checked summary is unavailable.

Fundamentalytics rating

model v1.6 · 2026-11-03

Not rated: data-quality checks not passed.

The inputs used by the models below have passed source checks. Individual model values are available below and in the interactive valuator. Their differences are shown explicitly; the platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld.

Valuation models

We value Village Farms International, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.6%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.82 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.

Value per share by model
Model Value per share In the combined value?
Cash-flow model (DCF) Free cash flow to the firm (after stock pay, with after-tax interest added back), grown then faded to 2.5%, discounted at 8.5% as the firm rate, less debt and other claims. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. ~$2.9 ~$2.4–$3.4 Included
Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. — Does not apply: This model is withheld pending its input or assumption review.
Combined value Individual source-checked model scenarios are available. The platform combined value and recommendation remain withheld. — Combined value withheld. Review the individual models and their assumptions.

Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Village Farms International, Inc. with Agricultural Products & Services in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.

Valuation multiples over time Market data may be delayed

Village Farms International, Inc.: market value and multiples by fiscal year
At fiscal year end 2019202020212022202320242025Now
Share price$6.23$10.14$6.42$1.34$0.76$0.77$3.65$2.61
Market value$319m$624m$527m$119m$83m$86m$433m$327m
+ Net debt (− = net cash)$22m$49m$22m$51m$22m$20m−$48m−$33m
Enterprise value$341m$672m$549m$170m$105m$106m$385m$294m
Multiples
Price / sales 2.2x3.7x2.0x0.4x0.5x0.4x2.0x1.4x
Price / earnings 137.1x53.7x————13.3x14.4x
Price / free cash flow —n/m——48.4x27.0x10.8x—
EV / EBITDA ————————

Market value uses the period's diluted share count; figures for each fiscal year use that year's results and the price at year end. "Now" uses today's price and the last twelve months.

Moat

23 /100

Weak moat

How hard Village Farms International's competitive advantage looks for rivals to wear away, judged from 7 years of its own filings: returns on capital, pricing power, profit durability, cash conversion and discipline.

  • Returns on capital 0 / 20

    Cash operating profit has been a median -2.9% of total assets over 6 years.

  • Pricing power 0 / 20

    Gross margin has been a median 18.0%, moving by 14.8 percentage points (standard deviation) across 7 years.

  • Durability 10 / 20

    Net margin has been a median -2.5%; its worst year was -34.8%.

  • Cash conversion 3 / 20

    Free cash flow was positive in 2 of 7 years, at a median -3.2% of revenue.

  • Discipline 10 / 20

    The diluted share count rose 71.2% over five years; stock-based pay has been a median 1.9% of revenue.

AI disruption exposure: Low. In this industry, the business rests on physical assets, regulated networks or products AI itself depends on.

A rules-based reading of reported figures, not a forecast and not investment advice. How the score is built: methodology.

Forecasts and guidance

Next results: November 9, 2026, before the open. Analysts expect revenue of $64m for the quarter.

Analysts' consensus

Village Farms International, Inc.: consensus estimates
Fiscal yearEPSGrowthRevenueGrowth
Current $0.16 −6% $243m +12%
Next $0.23 +44% $292m +20%

Next year's EPS estimate has moved −8.0% in 90 days, across 1 analysts.

How the EPS forecast has moved

The consensus EPS forecast for the current fiscal year is −20.0% on 90 days ago. In the last 30 days, 0 analysts raised Village Farms International, Inc.'s forecast and 1 cut it.

Consensus EPS forecast Village Farms International, Inc., last 90 days
$0.15 $0.20 $0.25 90 days ago 60 days ago 30 days ago 7 days ago Now Current fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.20 Current fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.16 Current fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.16 Current fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.16 Current fiscal year, Now: $0.16 $0.16 Next fiscal year, 90 days ago: $0.25 Next fiscal year, 60 days ago: $0.23 Next fiscal year, 30 days ago: $0.23 Next fiscal year, 7 days ago: $0.23 Next fiscal year, Now: $0.23 $0.23

Average of analysts' published estimates (third-party data).

View chart data
Period Current fiscal yearNext fiscal year
90 days ago $0.20$0.25
60 days ago $0.16$0.23
30 days ago $0.16$0.23
7 days ago $0.16$0.23
Now $0.16$0.23

Earnings against estimates

Village Farms International, Inc.: reported EPS against the consensus estimate
Quarter toEstimateActualSurprise
Jun 2026 $0.02 $0.06 +259.9%
Mar 2026 $0.02 $0.02 −14.3%
Dec 2025 $0.04 $0.01 −76.9%
Sept 2025 $0.03 $0.08 +220.0%

Adjusted EPS as companies report it, against the average analyst estimate.

Analyst recommendations

4 analysts, Oct 2026
Buy4100%
Hold00%
Sell00%

Monthly trend

  1. Oct 2026134
  2. Sep 2026134

Counts of recommendations published by analysts covering Village Farms International, Inc., by month. Source: Aggregated broker recommendations (third-party data). Aggregated counts only: we do not reproduce any firm's recommendation or price target, and these are not Fundamentalytics ratings.

Positioning

Short interest
4.4%
of tradable shares
Days to cover
6.49
at average volume
Short interest, 1 month
−5%
to October 15, 2026
Held by institutions
25%
of shares
Held by insiders
10.5%
of shares
Employees
1,128
full time

Consensus figures average analysts' published estimates (third-party data); guidance is the company's own. Neither is our forecast. Short interest is reported twice a month and lags. Market data may be delayed.

This section is general information, not investment advice or a personal recommendation, and it does not take account of your objectives or circumstances. Forecasts and guidance are estimates, not promises: companies miss their own guidance and analysts' figures are often revised. Prices can fall as well as rise, and you can lose money. See our disclaimer.

Share-price performance

Market data may be delayed

Recent prices are available. Older price history and the statistics that need it are being loaded in the background.

What moved the share price

Last 12 months −17.7%

$3.17 on October 31, 2025 to $2.61

Village Farms International, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $200m $231m +15.3%
Net margin 5.2% 9.8% +90.3%
P/E multiple 34.4x 14.4x −58.2%
Share count 112m 125m −10.3%

Biggest factor: p/e multiple.

Last 3 years +248.0%

$0.75 on November 3, 2023 to $2.61

Village Farms International, Inc.: share-price change split into its parts
PartThenNowEffect
Revenue (last 12 months) $282m $231m −18.3%
P/S multiple 0.3x 1.4x +441.9%
Share count 98m 125m −21.4%

Biggest factor: p/s multiple. Loss-making at one end, so the split uses price/sales.

The effects multiply back to the price change exactly. Results are the last 12 months as known on each date (filings assumed public 45 days after quarter end).

Return and risk by year

Village Farms International, Inc.: yearly return, monthly win rate and worst fall against the S&P 500
Calendar year 202120222023202420252026 to date
Return
VFF−37%−79%−43%+1%+373%−29%
Industry peers (median)+4%−25%−15%−1%−13%−4%
S&P 500+29%−18%+26%+25%+18%+11%
Months that ended higher
VFF33%25%33%33%58%46%
S&P 50075%42%67%75%75%46%
Largest fall from a high during the year
VFF−70%−83%−67%−52%−43%−50%
S&P 500−5%−25%−10%−8%−19%−9%

Worst fall since February 21, 2019: 98% from February 10, 2021 to April 8, 2025. Getting back needed a 3927% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.

Price behaviour

52-week range
$1.84 – $4.18
From 52-week high
−37.6%
vs 50-day average
−6.6%
vs 200-day average
−2.7%
Volatility (1 year)
61%
Beta vs S&P 500
1.45

Volatility is the annualised standard deviation of daily returns. Beta 1.5 means the shares typically moved 1.5% for each 1% move in the S&P 500 over the past year. Prices to November 2, 2026.

Share price after results

Next day
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±15.4%
After a week
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±21.1%
After a month
7 up, 5 down
typical move ±28.1%
Village Farms International, Inc.: share-price change after each results release
Results releasedNext dayS&P 500 next day5 days21 days
August 10, 2026 +16.8% −0.3% +24.0% +42.8%
May 11, 2026 +3.9% +0.1% −1.2% −19.1%
March 12, 2026 −18.2% −2.1% −23.6% −23.9%
November 10, 2025 +22.0% +1.8% +29.1% +19.9%
August 11, 2025 +44.2% +0.9% +68.6% +46.5%
May 12, 2025 +43.9% +4.0% +54.4% +69.4%
March 13, 2025 −0.1% +0.7% −1.4% −27.2%
November 7, 2024 +3.6% +1.2% 0.0% −0.9%
August 8, 2024 −1.6% +2.8% +4.1% +1.0%
May 8, 2024 +9.2% +0.6% +12.5% −13.3%
March 13, 2024 −6.8% −0.4% +33.4% +71.6%
November 8, 2023 −14.2% −0.7% −0.4% +1.9%

From the close before the release date to the close 1, 5 and 21 trading days after it, so releases before the open and after the close are both captured. Past moves don't predict future ones.

Fundamentals

Revenue (TTM) Village Farms International, Inc.
$100M $150M $200M $250M $300M FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q3: $280.8M Revenue (TTM), FY23 Q4: $163.1M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q1: $176.5M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q2: $152.9M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q3: $138.3M Revenue (TTM), FY24 Q4: $232M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q1: $193.6M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q2: $199.9M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q3: $211.7M Revenue (TTM), FY25 Q4: $215.9M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q1: $226.5M Revenue (TTM), FY26 Q2: $230.6M $230.6M

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue (TTM)
FY23 Q3 $280.8M
FY23 Q4 $163.1M
FY24 Q1 $176.5M
FY24 Q2 $152.9M
FY24 Q3 $138.3M
FY24 Q4 $232M
FY25 Q1 $193.6M
FY25 Q2 $199.9M
FY25 Q3 $211.7M
FY25 Q4 $215.9M
FY26 Q1 $226.5M
FY26 Q2 $230.6M
Revenue growth, TTM YoY Village Farms International, Inc.
-100% -50% 0% 50% 100% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q3: -5.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY23 Q4: -44.4% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q1: -38.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q2: -45.8% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q3: -50.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY24 Q4: 42.2% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q1: 9.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q2: 30.7% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q3: 53.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY25 Q4: -6.9% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q1: 17.0% Revenue growth, TTM YoY, FY26 Q2: 15.3% 15.3%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period Revenue growth, TTM YoY
FY23 Q3 -5.4%
FY23 Q4 -44.4%
FY24 Q1 -38.7%
FY24 Q2 -45.8%
FY24 Q3 -50.7%
FY24 Q4 42.2%
FY25 Q1 9.7%
FY25 Q2 30.7%
FY25 Q3 53.0%
FY25 Q4 -6.9%
FY26 Q1 17.0%
FY26 Q2 15.3%
FCF margin (TTM) Village Farms International, Inc.
-10% 0% 10% 20% FY23 Q3 FY24 Q2 FY25 Q1 FY26 Q2 FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q3: -2.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY23 Q4: 1.0% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q1: 2.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q2: 8.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q3: 2.7% FCF margin (TTM), FY24 Q4: 1.4% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q1: -1.3% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q2: 8.6% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q3: 18.1% FCF margin (TTM), FY25 Q4: 18.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q1: 9.5% FCF margin (TTM), FY26 Q2: -0.2% -0.2%

Source: SEC EDGAR filings. Retrieved October 29, 2026.

View chart data
Period FCF margin (TTM)
FY23 Q3 -2.0%
FY23 Q4 1.0%
FY24 Q1 2.6%
FY24 Q2 8.1%
FY24 Q3 2.7%
FY24 Q4 1.4%
FY25 Q1 -1.3%
FY25 Q2 8.6%
FY25 Q3 18.1%
FY25 Q4 18.5%
FY26 Q1 9.5%
FY26 Q2 -0.2%

Data: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (as filed in 10-K/10-Q); forms 10-K, 10-K/A, 10-Q, 40-F. Generated November 3, 2026. Definitions in our methodology.

Financial statements

US$ millions unless shown otherwise. Fiscal years, plus the last twelve months (LTM) when newer.

Village Farms International, Inc.: annual financial statements
Fiscal year 2017 Dec 2017 2018 Dec 2018 2019 Dec 2019 2020 Dec 2020 2021 Dec 2021 2022 Dec 2022 2023 Dec 2023 2024 Dec 2024 2025 Dec 2025 LTM Jun 2026
Income
Revenue 158 150 145 170 268 294 163 196 216 231
Gross profit 14 9 −7 11 45 27 48 46 88 102
Net income −5 −8 2 12 −9 −101 −35 −36 32 23
Diluted EPS −$0.12 −$0.17 $0.05 $0.19 −$0.11 −$1.13 −$0.32 −$0.32 $0.27 $0.18
Growth (year on year)
Revenue — −5.3% −3.6% +17.7% +57.6% +9.5% −44.4% +20.1% +10.2% +15.3%
Net income — — — — −178.2% — — — — +119.5%
Diluted EPS — — — — −157.9% — — — — +96.9%
Margins
Gross margin 8.8% 6.2% −5.1% 6.4% 16.9% 9.4% 29.4% 23.4% 40.6% 44.3%
Net margin −3.0% −5.0% 1.6% 6.8% −3.4% −34.5% −21.3% −18.3% 15.0% 9.8%
Free-cash-flow margin −0.6% −5.2% −11.5% 1.3% −22.8% −11.6% 1.0% 1.6% 18.5% −0.2%
Cash flow
Cash from operations 1 −5 −14 6 −40 −20 5 10 58 28
Capital spending 2 3 2 3 22 14 4 7 18 28
Free cash flow −1 −8 −17 2 −61 −34 2 3 40 −0
Stock-based pay 2 1 5 6 8 4 3 4 2 2
Free cash flow after stock pay −3 −9 −21 −4 −69 −38 −1 −1 38 −3
Balance sheet
Cash 7 12 12 22 53 17 30 25 81 73
Total debt 0 38 34 71 75 68 52 45 34 40
Net debt (negative = net cash) −7 26 22 49 22 51 22 20 −48 −33
Diluted shares 39m 44m 51m 61m 82m 89m 109m 111m 119m 125m
Returned to shareholders
Buybacks — — — — 5 — — — 3 —
Total returned — — — — 5 — — — 3 —

Source: SEC EDGAR XBRL company facts (US and foreign periodic filings); column headings link to the filing. EBITDA is operating income plus depreciation and amortisation. Free cash flow is cash from operations minus capital spending. Growth is left blank when last year's figure was a loss or under 2% of revenue. Share counts and EPS are restated for stock splits. A dash means the company didn't report the figure.

Financial health

6 of 6 checks passed · June 30, 2026
What it owns · $428m
Short-term assets $160mLonger-term assets $268m
What it owes, and who funded it · $422m
Short-term liabilities $51mLonger-term liabilities $59mShareholders' equity $312m
  • Short-term assets cover short-term liabilities $160m of assets due within a year against $51m of liabilities due within a year.
  • Short-term assets cover long-term liabilities $160m short-term assets against $59m of longer-dated liabilities.
  • More cash than debt $73m of cash against $40m of debt.
  • Debt below 40% of shareholders' equity Debt is 13% of equity.
  • Debt burden no higher than five years ago Debt to equity moved from 12% to 13% over five years.
  • A year's operating cash flow covers at least 20% of debt $28m of operating cash flow against $40m of debt.
  • Operating profit covers interest at least five times over Interest not separately reported. Not assessable.

From Village Farms International, Inc.'s latest balance sheet as filed. Checks are fixed, documented rules (methodology), counted only where the company reports the figures — a dot means the filing doesn't break the item out. Descriptions of reported data, not advice.

Dividends, buybacks and capital spending

Diluted share count
+11.5%
year over year
Sales & admin spending
28.2%
of revenue
Days sales outstanding
51 days
receivables vs revenue

Competitors: side by side with peers

Closest by revenue in agricultural products & services
Growth, margins and cash generation against peers
Last 12 months unless stated VFF LND LMNR ODC HYFM LOCL Median
Revenue, last 12 months $231m $169m $129m $494m $106m $52m $169m
Revenue growth, last 12 months 15.3% 10.0% −19.9% 1.7% −34.1% 17.8% −0.8%
Revenue growth, 3-year average −6.5% — −10.3% 6.1% −25.9% 24.6% −0.7%
Revenue growth, latest quarter 6.8% — −7.7% 3.3% −40.9% 14.4% 6.8%
Gross margin 44.3% 10.8% −1.7% 27.8% 9.4% 10.6% 23.7%
Operating margin — −5.9% −35.9% 13.8% −253.0% −114.4% −5.9%
Operating margin, 3-year average — 39.7% −16.8% 13.2% −103.2% −196.5% 2.8%
Net margin 9.8% −10.1% −33.0% 11.5% −267.2% −130.5% 0.1%
Cash from operations / revenue 12.1% 13.6% −11.6% 16.2% −4.4% −49.2% 3.4%
Free-cash-flow margin −0.2% 8.9% −18.4% 9.3% −5.0% −54.7% 2.0%
Free-cash-flow margin, 3-year average 5.5% 3.0% −8.1% 8.5% −3.7% −253.7% 3.2%
Stock pay / revenue 0.9% 0.1% 1.4% 1.1% 0.7% 8.4% 0.8%
Change in share count 11.5% −0.5% 2.4% 0.6% 2.1% 59.2% 2.4%

Median of all 21 companies we cover in agricultural products & services. Shaded: best of the six on that line (lowest for stock pay and share-count growth). 3-year figures average the last three 12-month periods; 3-year growth is compound annual. Source: SEC filings.

Where the revenue comes from

Fiscal year to December 31, 2025
Segments
Line of business Revenue Share YoY
Cannabis Canada $164M 75.8% ▲ 10.0%
Produce Business $26.3M 12.2% ▼ 9.0%
Cannabis United States $14.4M 6.7% ▼ 17.0%
Cannabis Netherlands $9.9M 4.6% —
Energy Business $1.6M 0.8% ▲ 117.4%

From Village Farms International, Inc.'s 10-K filed March 12, 2026, as tagged in the filing. View filing. Indented rows are part of the line above; their share is of that line. In the bars, the faint bar behind is the year before.

Reported value
$60.1M
Institutions reporting
99
Shares held vs prior quarter
▲ 24.1%
Positions opened / closed
9 / 25

Top buyers and sellers, Q2 2026: 36 institutions bought and 54 sold ; the biggest buyer was Citadel Advisors LLC (+5.5M shares) and the biggest seller Advisorshares Investments LLC (−2.5M). See which funds bought and sold →

Largest reported holders, June 30, 2026
Manager Value Shares Share of 13F value Shares QoQ
Citadel Advisors LLC $13.2M 6.6M 21.9% ▲ 480.9%
Advisorshares Investments LLC $6.9M 3.4M 11.4% ▼ 42.1%
Two Sigma Investments, LP $4.8M 2.4M 8.1% ▲ 22.7%
Tidal Investments LLC $4.4M 2.2M 7.3% ▼ 5.3%
Weiss Asset Management LP $3.5M 1.8M 5.8% —
Renaissance Technologies LLC $3.2M 1.6M 5.3% ▲ 21.8%
Key Client Fiduciary Advisors, LLC $2.7M 1.3M 4.4% ▲ 116.6%
American Century Companies Inc $2.3M 1.2M 3.8% ▲ 1299.8%
Qube Research & Technologies Ltd $1.9M 955K 3.2% ▲ 12.7%
Timelo Investment Management Inc. $1.7M 832K 2.8% New
Morgan Stanley $1.4M 699K 2.3% ▼ 32.6%
Millennium Management LLC $1.4M 679K 2.3% ▲ 56.8%

From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Village Farms International, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .

Insider trading activity

Full insider history and chart
Recent insider open-market transactions
Insider Date Trade Shares Price Value
Degiglio Michael A Chief Executive Officer September 22, 2026 Buy 35,000 $2.89 $101,150
Woodward Christopher C. Director September 22, 2026 Buy 10,000 $3.06 $30,600
Degiglio Michael A Chief Executive Officer June 29, 2026 Buy 13,600 $1.87 $25,432
Degiglio Michael A Chief Executive Officer June 26, 2026 Buy 26,400 $1.89 $49,896
Bovenschen Orville President of Canadian Cannabis March 25, 2026 Sell 50,000 $2.89 $144,500
Degiglio Michael A Chief Executive Officer December 19, 2025 Sell 118,574 $4.01 $475,482
Degiglio Michael A Chief Executive Officer December 18, 2025 Sell 200,000 $4.05 $810,000
Bovenschen Orville President of Canadian Cannabis December 8, 2025 Sell 61,586 $3.30 $203,234
Bovenschen Orville President of Canadian Cannabis December 1, 2025 Sell 65,200 $3.92 $255,584
Hauger Carolyn Director November 20, 2025 Sell 22,000 $3.75 $82,500

From insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.

Earnings dates and SEC filings

Results announcements

Next expected around November 9, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced

  • August 10, 2026
  • May 11, 2026
  • March 12, 2026
  • November 10, 2025
  • August 11, 2025
  • May 12, 2025

Recent SEC filings

Data status

When each part of this page on Village Farms International, Inc. was last updated.

DataLast updatedSource
Share priceExchange closing prices
Financial statementsSEC 10-K and 10-Q filings
News and updatesCompany releases and SEC 8-K filings
Analyst estimatesAggregated analyst estimates
Valuation and scoresOur models, from the filed figures

How we build and check these figures: methodology and data sources.

Village Farms International, Inc. in brief

What does Village Farms International, Inc. do?
Village Farms International, Inc. is a US-listed company in the agricultural products & services industry. Its financial year ends in December.
What is Village Farms International, Inc.'s stock ticker?
Village Farms International, Inc. trades under the ticker VFF on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
What is Village Farms International, Inc.'s revenue, and how fast is it growing?
Over its most recent trailing twelve months, Village Farms International, Inc. reported revenue of $231M, 15.3% higher than a year earlier, according to its SEC filings.
What is Village Farms International, Inc.'s free cash flow?
Village Farms International, Inc.'s free-cash-flow margin is -0.2% of revenue over the trailing twelve months.
Who are Village Farms International, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Citadel Advisors LLC, Advisorshares Investments LLC and Two Sigma Investments, LP. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
What is Village Farms International, Inc.'s market cap?
On November 2, 2026, Village Farms International, Inc.'s market capitalisation was about $327M, with a price-to-earnings ratio of 14.4 and net debt of -$33M. Market figures come from third-party market data and may be delayed.
How much debt does Village Farms International, Inc. have?
Village Farms International, Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio is 12.8%, from its latest balance sheet (12.3% five years earlier). The financial health section below sets out its other solvency checks.
Who are Village Farms International, Inc.'s competitors?
In our Agricultural Products & Services peer group, the companies closest to Village Farms International, Inc. are Brasilagro - Brazilian Agricultural Real Estate Co, Limoneira Co, Oil-dri Corp Of America, Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc. and Local Bounti Corporation. The side-by-side comparison below sets their revenue, margins and growth against Village Farms International, Inc.'s.
Are insiders buying or selling Village Farms International, Inc. stock?
Over the last 12 months, Village Farms International, Inc.'s directors and officers reported 4 open-market purchases and 6 sales on Form 4. The insider trading page charts every trade.
When is Village Farms International, Inc.'s next earnings date?
Around November 9, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Village Farms International, Inc. announces its own schedule.