Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas refining & marketing industry. Its financial year ends in December.
Who’s trading
What company insiders, investment funds and members of Congress have been doing with the stock, from their own filings.
- Funds21 adding, 24 cuttingOf 3 active managers that changed their stake, 1 added; quarter to June 30, 2026Fund buyers and sellers
The Fundamentalytics view
Assembled from SEC-filed figures — the full workings are on this page and in our methodology. Observations, not recommendations.
Highlights
How we pick theseStrengths
Nothing in Verde Clean Fuels, Inc.'s latest figures clears our strength thresholds.
Things to watch
- Results due soon. Results are expected around 13 November; the share price can move sharply on the day.
- Volatile shares. Over the past year the shares showed annualised volatility of 95% and a beta of 0.2 against the S&P 500.
Price chart
- 1 day+1.0%
- 1 week+0.2%
- 1 month-7.3%
- This year-51.5%
- 1 year-69.8%
- 5 years-89.8%
- S&P 500 this year+11.2%
Loading chart…
Third-party market data · may be delayed
At a glance
Earnings
- Last results
- August 11, 2026
- Next results (est.)
- November 13, 2026
News & updates
Company announcements, filed results and changes that matter to shareholders.
- ResultsSEC 8-KRead source ↗
No model value for Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. at the moment. Current status: limited reported history: available models are shown without a Buy/Hold/Sell rating. Available reported financials are shown below.
Valuation models
We value Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. as an operating company, with every model that fits that kind of business. Cost of equity 8.3%: the 10-year Treasury yield (4.9%) plus a beta of 0.74 times a 4.5% equity risk premium.
| Model | Value per share | In the combined value? |
|---|---|---|
| Price-to-earnings vs peers Earnings per share times peers' typical (harmonic-mean) price-to-earnings. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Residual income Book value plus the present value of returns above the cost of equity, fading over ten years. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Justified price-to-book Book value times (return on equity - growth) / (cost of equity - growth): steady-state returns. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Revenue-to-maturity model Revenue grown to maturity with the cash margin moving to the industry's; for companies not yet profitable. | — | Does not apply: revenue and margins don't support a positive value |
| Price-to-sales vs peers Sales per share times peers' typical price-to-sales; used only when earnings are negative. | — | Does not apply: no twelve-month earnings or share count in the filings yet |
| Combined value Weighted average of the models that apply: the primary model (price-to-earnings vs peers) counts double. Models more than 5x or less than 0.2x the share price, or more than 3x away from the other models' median, are left out. | — | No model applies: the filings don’t yet support a value. |
Different models fail in different ways, so where several apply we average them rather than trust one. Peer-based models compare Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. with Oil & Gas Refining & Marketing in our coverage, using third-party market data. Model values are estimates under stated assumptions, updated as new filings arrive; not price targets or investment advice. How each model works.
Moat
Not assessed: fewer than five years of comparable figures in the filings. AI disruption exposure for this industry: Low.
Forecasts and guidance
Analysts' consensus
No analyst estimates are published for Verde Clean Fuels, Inc.: too few analysts cover it.
Positioning
- Short interest
- 1.2% of tradable shares
- Days to cover
- 2.64 at average volume
- Short interest, 1 month
- −31% to October 15, 2026
- Held by institutions
- 5% of shares
- Held by insiders
- 87.6% of shares
- Employees
- 12 full time
Share-price performance
Market data may be delayedReturn and risk by year
| Calendar year | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 to date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | |||||
| VGAS | −8% | −74% | +72% | −49% | −52% |
| Industry peers (median) | +50% | +11% | −18% | +19% | +105% |
| S&P 500 | −18% | +26% | +25% | +18% | +11% |
| Months that ended higher | |||||
| VGAS | 67% | 33% | 50% | 42% | 27% |
| S&P 500 | 42% | 67% | 75% | 75% | 46% |
| Largest fall from a high during the year | |||||
| VGAS | −12% | −86% | −41% | −52% | −63% |
| S&P 500 | −25% | −10% | −8% | −19% | −9% |
Worst fall since October 4, 2021: 94% from February 23, 2023 to July 24, 2026. Getting back needed a 1514% gain, and the shares have not yet recovered.
Price behaviour
- 52-week range
- $0.94 – $3.35
- From 52-week high
- −70.1%
- vs 50-day average
- −14.4%
- vs 200-day average
- −30.5%
- Volatility (1 year)
- 95%
- Beta vs S&P 500
- 0.19
Share price after results
- Next day
- 4 up, 8 down typical move ±3.9%
- After a week
- 4 up, 8 down typical move ±9.5%
- After a month
- 5 up, 7 down typical move ±11.7%
| Results released | Next day | S&P 500 next day | 5 days | 21 days |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 11, 2026 | +1.6% | −0.1% | +6.5% | +4.8% |
| May 12, 2026 | +4.1% | +0.4% | +12.4% | −15.4% |
| March 27, 2026 | −1.7% | −2.0% | −12.2% | +1.2% |
| November 14, 2025 | 0.0% | −0.9% | −5.2% | −8.5% |
| August 13, 2025 | −6.9% | +0.4% | −1.7% | +0.7% |
| March 28, 2025 | −5.1% | −1.4% | −15.6% | +0.3% |
| November 13, 2024 | −8.7% | −0.6% | −5.0% | −18.0% |
| August 13, 2024 | +2.5% | +2.0% | −9.1% | −6.4% |
| May 14, 2024 | +0.4% | +1.7% | +7.9% | 0.0% |
| March 28, 2024 | −6.3% | −0.2% | +6.1% | +18.5% |
| November 13, 2023 | 0.0% | +1.8% | −11.3% | −36.3% |
| August 14, 2023 | −9.2% | −0.6% | −20.6% | −30.2% |
Fundamentals
Who owns it
Funds buying and selling- Reported value
- $1.2M
- Institutions reporting
- 34
- Shares held vs prior quarter
- ▼ 15.9%
- Positions opened / closed
- 7 / 15
| Manager | Value | Shares | Share of 13F value | Shares QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bluescape Energy Partners LLC | $816,000 | 800K | 66.2% | 0.0% |
| Vanguard Capital Management LLC | $124,991 | 123K | 10.1% | 0.0% |
| Geode Capital Management, LLC | $44,711 | 44K | 3.6% | ▼ 58.3% |
| AQR Capital Management LLC | $38,003 | 37K | 3.1% | ▲ 80.0% |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | $33,049 | 32K | 2.7% | New |
| Blackrock, Inc. | $28,955 | 28K | 2.4% | ▼ 82.2% |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $27,904 | 27K | 2.3% | ▲ 364.5% |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | $23,820 | 23K | 1.9% | New |
| Carlson Capital, L.P. | $20,400 | 20K | 1.7% | New |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | $19,897 | 20K | 1.6% | New |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $17,654 | 17K | 1.4% | ▲ 50.1% |
| Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | $10,229 | 10K | 0.8% | ▼ 24.9% |
From Form 13F filings with the SEC ( quarterly data sets), as reported by each manager for June 30, 2026 and filed up to 45 days later. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M only, so this is not Verde Clean Fuels, Inc.'s complete shareholder register. Values are as reported by the filers .
Insider trading activity
Full insider history and chartFrom insiders' Form 4 filings with the SEC. Excludes awards, option exercises and shares withheld for tax. "Pre-set plan" means the filing marks the trade as made under a Rule 10b5-1 plan. See every insider trade since five years ago, on a price chart.
Earnings dates and SEC filings
Results announcements
Next expected around November 13, 2026 estimated from the company's past filing pattern, not announced
- August 11, 2026
- May 12, 2026
- March 27, 2026
- November 14, 2025
- August 13, 2025
- March 28, 2025
Recent SEC filings
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 8-K Current report
- 10-Q Quarterly report
- 8-K Current report
- DEF 14A Proxy statement
- 10-K Annual report
Data status
| Data | Last updated | Source |
|---|---|---|
| Share price | Exchange closing prices | |
| News and updates | Company releases and SEC 8-K filings | |
| Analyst estimates | Aggregated analyst estimates | |
| Valuation and scores | Our models, from the filed figures |
Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. in brief
- What does Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. do?
- Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. is a US-listed company in the oil & gas refining & marketing industry. Its financial year ends in December.
- What is Verde Clean Fuels, Inc.'s stock ticker?
- Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. trades under the ticker VGAS on Nasdaq. This page brings together its financial statements, valuation models, ownership and recent company updates.
- Who are Verde Clean Fuels, Inc.'s largest institutional shareholders?
- By value reported in 13F filings for June 30, 2026, the largest reported holders are Bluescape Energy Partners LLC, Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Geode Capital Management, LLC. 13F reports cover long US-listed positions of managers above $100M, filed up to 45 days after quarter end.
- When is Verde Clean Fuels, Inc.'s next earnings date?
- Around November 13, 2026, estimated from the spacing of its past results announcements (8-K filings). That is an estimate, not a confirmed date — Verde Clean Fuels, Inc. announces its own schedule.
Follow research on Verde Clean Fuels, Inc.
New research on the companies we cover arrives in the weekly email. Free, one email a week.