Valens Semiconductor Ltd.: which funds bought and sold
Institutions that bought and sold Valens Semiconductor shares in Q2 2026, from the holdings they reported to the SEC on Form 13F for March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026.
Between March 31, 2026 and June 30, 2026, 38 institutions that filed 13F reports for both quarters added to or opened positions in Valens Semiconductor, and 19 cut or closed them. Together they added a net 5.1M shares, +14.9% on what they held at the start of the quarter. Active managers and hedge funds on our list were net buyers of 2.1M shares (+35.3%); index fund managers were net buyers of 2.2M shares (+933.8%). 19 opened a new position and 12 sold out entirely.
Bought, Q2 2026 38 institutions, 19 of them new holders Sold, Q2 2026 19 institutions, 12 of them sold out
Net change, all compared +5.1M shares (+14.9%)
Net change, active managers +2.1M shares (+35.3%), 12 bought, 4 sold
Buyers versus sellers
38 bought 8 19 sold
Active managers and hedge funds 12 bought · 4 sold · +2.1M
Index fund managers 1 bought · 1 sold · +2.2M
Other institutions 25 bought · 14 sold · +893K
Biggest buyers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Corp Index funds | +2.2M New position | 2.2M | $5M |
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +788K +429.0% | 972K | $2.2M |
| Jane Street Group, LLC | +591K +4997.6% | 603K | $1.4M |
| Peak6 LLC | +580K New position | 580K | $1.3M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +573K +31.3% | 2.4M | $5.4M |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | +524K New position | 524K | $1.2M |
| ARK Investment Management LLC Active manager | +364K +34.7% | 1.4M | $3.2M |
| HRT Financial LP | +243K New position | 243K | $550,000 |
| Ameriprise Financial Inc | +186K +12.4% | 1.7M | $3.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +176K +1026.9% | 193K | $437,172 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +157K +11.9% | 1.5M | $3.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +146K +125.9% | 262K | $593,024 |
| UBS Group AG | +108K +158.6% | 176K | $396,888 |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +99K New position | 99K | $222,694 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +95K New position | 95K | $214,716 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +84K New position | 84K | $188,909 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | +83K New position | 83K | $188,000 |
| Simplex Trading, LLC | +65K +1328.5% | 70K | $158,322 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +59K +270.3% | 81K | $182,260 |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. Hedge fund | +57K +155.2% | 94K | $212,634 |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Two Sigma Investments, LP Hedge fund | +788K +429.0% | 972K | $2.2M |
| Marshall Wace, LLP Hedge fund | +573K +31.3% | 2.4M | $5.4M |
| ARK Investment Management LLC Active manager | +364K +34.7% | 1.4M | $3.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd Hedge fund | +176K +1026.9% | 193K | $437,172 |
| Renaissance Technologies LLC Hedge fund | +157K +11.9% | 1.5M | $3.3M |
| Man Group PLC Hedge fund | +146K +125.9% | 262K | $593,024 |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership Hedge fund | +99K New position | 99K | $222,694 |
| Citadel Advisors LLC Hedge fund | +95K New position | 95K | $214,716 |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd Hedge fund | +84K New position | 84K | $188,909 |
| Centiva Capital, LP Hedge fund | +59K +270.3% | 81K | $182,260 |
Biggest sellers
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Meitav Investment House Ltd | −1.1M Sold out | 0 | — |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | −271K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −240K −25.6% | 698K | $1.6M |
| &Partners | −134K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | −134K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Oppenheimer & Co Inc | −77K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Morgan Stanley | −71K −35.0% | 131K | $297,145 |
| Susquehanna International Group, LLP | −52K −83.4% | 10K | $23,448 |
| Northern Trust Corp Index funds | −46K −20.6% | 178K | $403,078 |
| Efg International AG | −40K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | −31K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −23K −33.5% | 46K | $103,142 |
| Colter Lewis Investment Partners LLC | −13K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Stonex Group Inc. | −11K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Imc-Chicago, LLC | −9,459 −14.8% | 55K | $123,188 |
| Group One Trading LLC | −5,184 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −362 −2.6% | 13K | $30,275 |
| Wolverine Asset Management LLC | −33 Sold out | 0 | — |
| Institution | Change in shares | Shares June 30, 2026 | Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLC Active manager | −271K Sold out | 0 | — |
| Millennium Management LLC Hedge fund | −240K −25.6% | 698K | $1.6M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC Hedge fund | −23K −33.5% | 46K | $103,142 |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP Hedge fund | −362 −2.6% | 13K | $30,275 |
New positions
| Institution | Shares | Value June 30, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| State Street CorpIndex funds | 2.2M | $5M |
| Peak6 LLC | 580K | $1.3M |
| Mitsubishi Ufj Asset Management Co., Ltd. | 524K | $1.2M |
| HRT Financial LP | 243K | $550,000 |
| Arrowstreet Capital, Limited PartnershipHedge fund | 99K | $222,694 |
| Citadel Advisors LLCHedge fund | 95K | $214,716 |
| Quadrature Capital LtdHedge fund | 84K | $188,909 |
| Gsa Capital Partners LLP | 83K | $188,000 |
| Axq Capital, LP | 38K | $85,819 |
| Caption Management, LLC | 23K | $51,985 |
Sold out
| Institution | Shares | Value March 31, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Meitav Investment House Ltd | 1.1M | $1.2M |
| Penn Capital Management Company, LLCActive manager | 271K | $306,006 |
| &Partners | 134K | $151,149 |
| Envestnet Asset Management Inc | 134K | $151,149 |
| Oppenheimer & Co Inc | 77K | $86,990 |
| Efg International AG | 40K | $45,200 |
| Two Sigma Securities, LLC | 31K | $34,627 |
| Colter Lewis Investment Partners LLC | 13K | $14,230 |
| Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 11K | $12,662 |
| Stonex Group Inc. | 11K | $12,308 |
Who holds the shares
- Institutions reporting
- 53
- Ten largest holders
- 88.7% of 13F-reported shares
- Index fund managers
- 6.0% of 13F-reported shares
- Active managers and hedge funds
- 20.1% of 13F-reported shares
| Type | Bought | Sold | New | Sold out | Net change in shares | Net % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Active managers and hedge funds | 12 | 4 | 4 | 1 | +2.1M | +35.3% |
| Index fund managers | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | +2.2M | +933.8% |
| Other institutions | 25 | 14 | 14 | 11 | +893K | +3.1% |
← Back to Valens Semiconductor Ltd. · Insiders · Politicians